Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account
Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (637.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 24, 2019

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (637.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 24, 2019
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® 100GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. The QSFP-100G modules are our new generation of 100G transceiver modules solution based on a QSFP form factor. (See Figure 1.)

datasheet-c78-736282_0.jpg

Figure 1.           

QSFP-100G Optical modules

Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP modules

     Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 100G Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

     Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 100GBASE interfaces where applicable

     Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP-100G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

     High-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3bm

Table 1 describes the Cisco QSFP-100G portfolio.

Table 1.             Cisco QSFP-100G Portfolio

Product

Description

Connector Type

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF

MPO-12 (12 fibers)

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

LC

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

100GBASE QSFP Transceiver, 25-40KM reach over SMF, Duplex LC

LC

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF

LC

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 500m over SMF

MPO-12 (12 fibers)

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

LC

QSFP-100G-CU
(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M)

100GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable

 

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU
(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M)

100GBASE QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cables

 

QSFP-100G-AOC
(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M, 15M, 20M, 25M, 30M)

100GBASE QSFP Active Optical Cables

 

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

The Cisco 100GBASE-SR4-S QSFP Module supports link lengths of up to 70m (100m) over OM3 (OM4) Multimode Fiber with MPO connectors. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors. QSFP-100G-SR4-S supports 100GBase Ethernet rate.

Cisco QSFP-40/100G-SRBD

The Cisco QSFP 40/100 Gb dual-rate bi-directional (BiDi) transceiver is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). It offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 Gb duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to either 40 or 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

In 40-Gbps mode, the Cisco QSFP 40/100-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers, respectively. In 100-Gbps mode, it supports 70 and 100 meters on OM3 and OM4, respectively.

Each Cisco QSFP 40/100-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two transmit and receive channels in the 832-918 nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40 or 100-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

Table 2.             Link loss budget for QSFP-40/100-SRBD

Mode

MMF Type

Reach (meters)

Total Loss Budget (dB)

BER

40G

OM3

100

1.9*

1e-15***

OM4

150

1.5**

1e-12

100G

OM3

70

1.9*

1e-12

OM4

100

1.9*

1e-12

* Includes 1.5dB connector loss
** Includes 1.0dB connector loss
*** In 40G mode, QSFP-40/100-SRBD has 0.7 decibel incremental margin (in addition to 1.9 decibel total loss budget shown in the table), which can be allocated to connector losses in the link for OM3 fiber for applications when a link BER of 1E-12 is sufficient. Cisco recommends that this margin be allocated to connector losses. Care should be taken to not exceed 120 meters in fiber link distance with the OM3 fiber

Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

The Cisco QSFP100 ER4-Lite supports link lengths of up to 40km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the reach is 30km. The QSFP100 ER4-Lite provides backward compatibility with Cisco’s CPAK ER4-Lite, whose reach is up to 25km, and with IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 standardized transceivers, such as Cisco’s CFP 100G ER4, up to 30km. It also interoperates with Cisco’s QSFP100 and CPAK IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 modules up to 10km.

Table 3.             Interoperability matrix for QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

Interoperability matrix

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S with host FEC

CFP-100G-ER4

CFP2-100G-ER4 (IEEE 100GBASE-ER4)

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S (no FEC)

CPAK-100G-ER4L

CPAK-100G-LR4

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S with host FEC

40km

 

 

 

 

CFP-100G-ER4
CFP2-100G-ER4
(IEEE 100GBASE-ER4)

x

40km

 

 

 

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S (no FEC)

x

30km

30km

 

 

CPAK-100G-ER4L**

x

25km

25km*

25km

 

CPAK-100G-LR4

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

x

10km

10km

10km

10km

* Maximum connector insertion loss 1.5dB
** QSFP-100G-ER4L-S interoperating with CPAK-100G-ER4L is considered an engineered link

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

The Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Module supports link lengths of up to 500 meters over SMF with MPO connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors.

Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR

The Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4.2 decibels. This 4.2-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment. QSFP 100G SM-SR is interoperable with QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S.

Cisco QSFP-4SFP25G-CUxM

Cisco QSFP-100G to four SFP-25G copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 2) are suitable for very short links and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 100G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 25G SFP ports of a Cisco switch/server on the other end. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3 and 5 meters.

datasheet-c78-736282_1.jpg

Figure 2.           

QSFP-4SFP25G-CUxM cables

Cisco QSFP-100G-CUxM

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 100GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short links and offer a cost-effective way to establish a 100-Gigabit link between QSFP-100G ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive copper cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3 and 5 meters.

datasheet-c78-736282_2.jpg

Figure 3.           

QSFP-100G-CU1M cables

Cisco QSFP-100G-AOCxM

Cisco QSFP-100G to QSFP-100G AOC cables (Figure 4) are suitable for short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cable management easier. AOCs enable efficient system airflow, which is critical in high-density racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, and 30 meters.

datasheet-c78-736282_3.jpg

Figure 4.           

QSFP-100G-AOC3M cables

Technical specifications

Platform support

Cisco QSFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the Cisco 100 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and cabling

Refer to Table 4 for connector type information and cabling specifications for each QSFP product.

Table 4.             QSFP Port cabling specifications

Cisco QSFP

Nominal Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*1

Cable Distance

Power Consumption (W)

Pull Tab Color

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

70m

100m

3.5

Beige

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

855, 908

MMF

50.0

50.0

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

70m

100m

3.5

Gray

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

SMF

G.652

-

10km

4.0

Blue

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

SMF

G.652

-

40km (with host FEC)

30km (without host FEC)

4.5

Red

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

SMF

G.652

-

2km

3.5

Green

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

1310

SMF

G.652

-

500m

3.5

Orange

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

SMF

G.652

-

2km

3.5

Green

QSFP-100G-CU1M

-

Direct-attach copper cable assembly

-

-

1m

1.5

Beige

QSFP-100G-CU2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-100G-CU3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-100G-CU5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU1M

-

-

-

1m

Beige

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-100G-AOC1M

-

Active optical cable assembly

-

-

1m

3.5

Beige

QSFP-100G-AOC2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-100G-AOC3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-100G-AOC5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-100G-AOC7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

QSFP-100G-AOC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-100G-AOC15M

-

-

-

15m

Black

QSFP-100G-AOC20M

-

-

-

20m

Green

QSFP-100G-AOC25M

-

-

-

25m

Green

QSFP-100G-AOC30M

-

-

-

30m

Green

*1 Specified at transmission wavelength. For QSFP-40/100-SRBD, Modal Bandwidth is specified at 850nm

Table 5 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP modules.

Table 5.             Optical characteristics

Product

Descriptions

Transmit Power (dBm) per lane*2

Receive Power (dBm) per lane*2*3

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF

+2.4

-8.4

+2.4

-10.3

840 to 860

QSFP-40/100G-SRBD

100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

+4 (100G)

+5 (40G)

-6 (100G)

-4 (40G)

4 (100G)

5 (40G)

-7.9 (100G)

-6 (40G)

855, 908

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

+4.5

-4.3

4.5

-10.6

Four lanes: 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S*4

100GBASE QSFP Transceiver, 25-40KM reach over SMF, Duplex LC

+6.5*5

-2.5*5

-3.5*5

-20.5*5 (with FEC)

-17*5 (without FEC)

Four lanes: 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF

+2.5

-6.5

+2.5

-11.5

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 500m over SMF

+2.0

-9.4

+2

-12.66

1295 to 1325

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

+2.5

-6.9

+2.5

-11.1

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

*2 Transmitter and receiver power is average optical power, unless specified
*3 Optical power at RX is informative only. A received power within this range is required but does not ensure operation
*4 Minimum channel insertion loss is 6.4dB for QSFP-100G-ER4L-S
*5 V01 of QSFP-100G-ER4L-S allows Tx Power range with +4.5 (Max) to -2.9 (Min) and Rx Power range with -4.9 (Max) to -19.9 (Min)

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.

Cisco QSFP connector modules typically weigh 100 grams or less.

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature range:

     Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Exceptions are

    QSFP-100G-SM-SR: +10 to 60°C (50 to 140°F)

    QSFP-40/100-SRBD:

     100G: +10C to +60C

     40G: +10C to +70C

     Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

     Standard warranty: 90 days

Ordering information

Table 6 provides the ordering information for Cisco QSFP 100G modules and related cables.

Table 6.            Ordering information

Description

Product Number

QSFP Optics Modules

Cisco 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO-12, 100m over OM4 MMF

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

Cisco 100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

Cisco 100GBASE QSFP Transceiver, 40KM reach over SMF, Duplex LC

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

Cisco 100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

Cisco 100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO-12, 500m over SMF

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

Cisco 100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Modules

Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-100G-CU1M

Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-100G-CU2M

Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-100G-CU3M

Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-100G-CU5M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU1M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU2M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC1M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC2M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC3M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC5M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC7M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC10M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 15-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC15M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 20-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC20M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 25-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC25M

Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 30-meter

QSFP-100G-AOC30M

Regulatory and Standards compliance

Standards:

     SFF-8665: QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Pluggable Transceiver Solution (QSFP28) - Rev 1.8 May 10, 2013

     SFF-8636: Common Management Interface - DRAFT Rev 1.9 May 12, 2014

     802.3-2012 IEEE Standard for Ethernet

     IEEE 802.3ba Amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012

     IEEE 802.3bm Amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012 (D3.1, 1st August 2014)

     GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

     GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

     GR-468-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optoelectronic Devices Used in Telecommunications Equipment

     GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

     RoHS 6

Safety:

     Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant

     QSFP copper cables are ELV compliant

Table 7.             Laser Class for the QSFP-100G Optical modules

Product

Laser Class

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

1

Cisco QSFP-40/100-SRBD

1M

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S

1

Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

1

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

1

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

1

Cisco QSFP-100G-SM-SR

1

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Additional information

For more information about Cisco 100GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

Learn more