Cisco MDS 9000 Family Pluggable Transceivers Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (1.6 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:July 27, 2022

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (1.6 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:July 27, 2022
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco®Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced SFP (SFP+), and X2 devices are hot-swappable transceivers. The transceivers plug into Cisco MDS 9000 Series director switching modules and fabric switch ports. They allow you to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.

You can use them with the Cisco MDS 9000 Series products as shown in Table 1.

Table 1.        Cisco SFP, SFP+, and X2 Transceivers Available for Use with the Cisco MDS 9000 Series

Switching Module and Fabric Switch

DS-SFP-FC-2G-xx

DS-SFP-FC4G-xx

DS-SFP-FC8G-xx

DS-SFP-FC10G-xx

DS-SFP-FCGE-xx

DS-SFP-GE-T

DS-X2-FC10G-xx (non-CX4)B

DS-SFP-FC16G-xx/DS-SFP-FC16GXXX

DS-SFP-FC32G-XX

DS-X9232-256K9

 

Yes2,10

Yes2

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9248-256K9

 

Yes2,10

Yes2

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9304-18K9

 

Yes2

 

 

Yes1

YesD

 

 

 

DS-X9316-SSNK9

 

 

 

 

YesF

YesF,15

 

 

 

DS-X9704

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes2

 

 

DS-C9220I-K9*

 

 

Yes2,19

 

 

 

 

Yes2,19

Yes2

DS-C9222i-K9

 

Yes2

 

 

Yes1

YesD

 

 

 

DS-C9124-K9

 

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9148-K9

 

Yes2,7

Yes2,11

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9448-768K9

 

 

Yes2,14

Yes2

 

 

 

Yes2

 

DS-C9250I-K9

 

 

Yes2,14

 

Yes17

Yes17

 

Yes2

 

DS-C9396S-K9

 

 

Yes2,14

Yes2

 

 

 

Yes2

 

DS-C9148S-K9

 

 

Yes2,14

 

 

 

 

Yes2

 

DS-X9334-K9

 

 

Yes2,14

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes2

 

DS-X9648-1536K9

 

 

Yes2,19

 

 

 

 

Yes2

Yes2

DS-C9132T-K9

 

 

Yes2,19

 

 

 

 

Yes2,19

Yes2

DS-C9148T-K9

 

 

Yes2,19

 

 

 

 

Yes2,19

Yes2

DS-C9396T-K9

 

 

Yes2,19

 

 

 

 

Yes2,19

Yes2

 

Switching Module and Fabric Switch

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4=C

DS-X2-E10G-SR=A

DS-CWDM-xxxx=

DS-CWDM4 Gxxxx=A

DS-CWDM8 Gxxxx=

DWDM-SFP-xxxx=A

ONS-SC-4G-xx.x= G

SFP-10G-XX/DS-SFP-10GE-XX

SFP-H10GB-xCUM

DWDM-X2-xx.xx=E

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx=

QSFP-40G-SR4, CSR4, SR-BD, QSFP-40G-LR420, QSFP-40G-ER420

DS-X9232-256K9

 

 

 

Yes2,13

 

 

Yes2

Yes8,12

 

 

 

 

DS-X9248-256K9

 

 

 

Yes2,13

 

 

Yes2

Yes8,12

 

 

 

 

DS-X9304-18K9

 

 

Yes6

Yes2,13

 

Yes2,6

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9316-SSNK9

 

 

YesF

 

 

YesF

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9704

Yes2

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes2

 

 

DS-X9708-K9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes8,12

Yes9

 

 

 

DS-C9220I-K9*

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9222i-K9*

 

 

Yes6

Yes2,13

 

Yes2,6

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9124-K9

 

 

Yes3

Yes2,4

 

 

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9148-K9

 

 

 

Yes2,13

Yes2,13,H

 

Yes2

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9448-768K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,H

 

 

Yes8

 

 

 

 

DS-C9250I-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,H,14

 

 

Yes8

Yes9

 

Yes2,16

 

DS-X9848-480K9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes8,12

Yes9

 

Yes2

 

DS-C9396S-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

Yes8

 

 

 

 

DS-C9148S-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9824-960K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2, 13,14

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

DS-X9334-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

DS-X9648-1536K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9132T-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9148T-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9396T-K9

 

 

 

 

Yes2,13,14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Switching Module and Fabric Switch

DS-8G-ZR-XXXX

DS-16G-ER-XXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9448-768K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9250I-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9396S-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9148S-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9334-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-X9648-1536K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9132T-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9148T-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DS-C9396T-K9

Yes14,18

Yes14,18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASupported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.1(3) or later.
BDS-X2-FC10G-ER supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.1(3) or later.
CSupported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.2(1) or later.
D Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software Release 3.3(1) or later.
ESupported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 4.1(1) or later.
F Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 4.2(1) or later.
G Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 5.0 or later.
H Supported on switches running Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 6.2.5 or later.
1Supported on Ethernet ports only.
2Digital diagnostic monitoring supported.
3Limited to 60 km.
4Limited to 30 km.
5DS-X2-FC10G-ER not supported.
6Supported on both Fibre Channel and Ethernet ports.
7Only DS-SFP-FC4G-SW is supported.
8Only -SR, -LR, and -ER are supported.
9Passive copper -CU1M, -CU3M, -CU5M, and active copper -ACU7M and -ACU10M Twinax cables are supported.
10DS-SFP-4GF-MR is not supported.
11Maximum distance with DS-SFP-FC8G-ER is limited to 31 km.
12Maximum distance with SFP-10G-ER is limited to 20 km.
13Maximum distance for Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) optics is 25 km to account for dB loss in CWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer.
15Ethernet autonegotiation is not supported.
16Supported only for Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) ports prior to Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Release 6.2.15.
17Supported on NX-OS Release 6.2.13 and later.
18Refer to page 51 for ordering, support and technical information on Third Party optical modules.
192G speeds not supported on 32G module. Only 4G speeds and 8G speeds supported when 8G SFPs are used. Only SW and LW supported on 32G module. Supported in NX-OS 8.x version and higher.
20Refer to Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Datasheet for detailed specifications.
*DS-C9220i-K9 supports the following Ethernet optics .

Speed

Optics PID

Fiber

1G

GLC-SX-MMD

MMF LC

GLC-LH-SMD

SMF LC

10G

SFP-10G-SR

MMF LC

SFP-10G-LR/ SFP-10G-LR-S

SMF LC

40G

QSFP-40G-CSR4

MPO12

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

MMF LC

QSFP-40G-LR4

SMF LC

Note:      Unless a specific software version is mentioned, the transceivers listed in Table 1 are supported in all versions of Cisco NX-OS Software for which corresponding line cards or chassis are supported.

Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Modules

Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP modules (Figure 1) provide cost-effective Fibre Channel connectivity for Cisco MDS 9000 Series Fibre Channel switching modules. Two types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW). Each offers 1/2-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Modules

Figure 1.            

Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 2 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 2.        Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Cabling Specifications

SFP

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (gigabaud [GBd])

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0 (Optical Multimode 2 [OM2])

50.0 (OM2)

1.0625

2.125

1.0625

2.125

984 ft (300m)

492 ft (150m)

1640 ft (500m)

984 ft (300m)

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

1.0625

2.125

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP modules listed (multimode fiber [MMF] and single-mode fiber [SMF]) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 3 presents the optical parameters, and Table 4 presents temperature ranges.

Table 3.        Optical parameters

SFP

Average Transmit Power (decibels per milliwatt [dBm])

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (decibels [dB])

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

-2.5

-10.0

0

-

2.1 (62.5 microns) and 2.62 (50.0 microns [OM2])

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

-3

-11.7

-3

-

7.8

Table 4.        Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd specifications

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I; and with FC PH2 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040

Ordering information

Table 5 provides ordering information.

Table 5.        Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW=

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, Spare

DS-FC-SW-4PK=

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, 4 pack, Spare

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW=

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP, LC, Spare

Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Modules

Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP modules (Figure 2) provide cost-effective Fibre Channel connectivity for 1/2/4-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. Three types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC4G-SW), the Cisco 4-km Fibre Channel Longwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC4G-MR), and the Cisco 10-km Fibre Channel Longwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FC4G-LW). Each offers 1/2/4 Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Modules

Figure 2.            

Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 6 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 6.        Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Cabling Specifications

SFP

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

62.5

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM3)

1.0625

2.125

4.250

1.0625

2.125

4.250

1.0625

2.125

4.250

984 ft (300m)

492 ft (150m)

230 ft (70m)

1640 ft (500m)

984 ft (300m)

492 ft (150m)

2821 ft (860m)

1640 ft (500m)

1246 ft (380m)

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

1.0625

2.125

4.250

2.4 mi (4 km)

2.4 mi (4 km)

2.4 mi (4 km)

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

1.0625

2.125

4.250

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP modules listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 7 presents the optical parameters, and Table 8 presents temperature ranges.

Table 7.        Optical parameters

SFP

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dB)

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

-2.5

-9

0

-

1.78 (62.5 microns), 2.06 (50.0 microns [OM2]), and 2.88 (50.0 microns [OM3])

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

-3

-11.2

-1

-

4.8

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

-3

-8.4

-1

-

7.8

Table 8.        Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 400-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 400-SM-LC-M, FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 400-M6-SN-I 4.25 GBd specifications

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd specifications

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I; and with FC PH2 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040

Ordering information

Table 9 provides ordering information.

Table 9.        Cisco Fibre Channel SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW=

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, Spare

DS-SFP-4G-SW-4=

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP, LC, 4 pack, Spare

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 4-km, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR=

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 4-km, SFP, LC, Spare

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 10-km, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW=

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave 10-km, SFP, LC, Spare

Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules

Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ modules (Figure 3) provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8 Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. Three types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW), the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW), and the Cisco Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-ER). Each offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules

Figure 3.            

Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 10 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 10.     Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

62.5

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM3)

50.0 (OM4)

50.0 (OM4)

50.0 (OM4)

50.0 (OM5)

2.125

4.250

8.500

2.125

4.250

8.500

2.125

4.250

8.500

2.125

4.250

8.500

8.500

492 ft (150m)

230 ft (70m)

69 ft (21m)

984 ft (300m)

492 ft (150m)

164 ft (50m)

1640 ft (500m)

1246 ft (380m)

492 ft (150m)

1706 ft (520m)

1312 ft (400m)

623 ft (190m)

623 ft (190m)

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

2.125

4.250

8.500

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

DS-SFP-FC8G-ER

1550

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

2.125

4.250

8.500

24.85 mi (40 km)

24.85 mi (40 km)

24.85 mi (40 km)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP+ modules listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Table 11 presents the optical parameters, and Table 12 presents temperature ranges.

Table 11.     Optical parameters

SFP

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dB)

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

(62.5 microns)

(50.0 microns [OM2])

(50.0 microns [OM3])

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

-1.3

-10 (2 Gbps)

-9 (4 Gbps)

-8.2 (8 Gbps)

0

-

2.10
(2 Gbps)

1.78
(4 Gbps)

1.58
(8 Gbps)

2.62 (2 Gbps)

2.06 (4 Gbps)

1.68 (8 Gbps)

3.31 (2 Gbps)

2.88 (4 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

DS-SFP-FC8 G-LW

-3 (2 Gbps)

-1 (4 Gbps)

0.5 (8 Gbps)

-11.7
(2 Gbps)

-8.4 (4 Gbps)

-8.4 (8 Gbps)

-3 (2 Gbps)

-1 (4 Gbps)

0.5 (8 Gbps)

-

-7.8 (2 Gbps)

7.8 (4 Gbps)

6.4 (8 Gbps)

DS-SFP-FC8G-ER

4

-4.7

-1

-

10.9

Table 12.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC8G-ER

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance*

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 800-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 800-M5-SN-S, FC-PI 800-M5E-SN-I, and FC PI 800-M6-SN-S 8.5 GBd specifications

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 400-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 400-M5E-SN-I, and FC PI 400-M6-SN-I 4.25 GBd specifications

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 200-M5E-SN-I, and 200 M6 SN-I 2.125 GBd specifications

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040

* Applicable only to DS-SFP-FC8G-SW and DS-SFP-FC8G-LW.

Ordering information

Table 13 provides ordering information.

Table 13.     Cisco Fibre Channel SFP+ ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC, Spare

DS-SFP-8G-SW-4=

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC, 4 pack, Spare

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW=

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP+, LC, Spare

DS-SFP-FC8G-ER

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+, LC (40 km Reach)

DS-SFP-FC8G-ER=

2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel Extended Reach SFP+, LC, Spare (40 km Reach)

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ modules (Figure 4) provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 10-Gbps Fibre Channel ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. Two types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC10G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC10G-LW).

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules

Figure 4.            

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 14 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 14.     Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FC10G-SW

850

MMF

62.5 (OM1)

50 (OM2)

50 (OM3)

10.518

10.518

10.518

104 ft (33m)

269 ft (82m)

984 ft (300m)

DS-SFP-FC10G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

10.518

6.2 mi (10 km)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP+ modules listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Table 15 presents the optical parameters, and Table 16 presents the temperature ranges.

Table 15.     Optical parameters

SFP

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dB)

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

DS-SFP-FC10G-SW

-1.2

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

2.6 (50.0 microns [OM3])

DS-SFP-FC10G-LW

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

6.2

Table 16.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FC10G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC10G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Laser Class I 21CFR1040

Ordering Information

Table 17 provides ordering information.

Table 17.     Cisco Fibre Channel SFP+ ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FC10G-SW

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Shortwave, SFP+, LC, Spare

DS-SFP-FC10G-LW

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC10G-LW=

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Longwave, SFP+, LC, Spare

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet SFP+ modules (Figure 5) provide 10-Gbps Ethernet connectivity for the Cisco MDS 9500 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module and Cisco MDS 9250i Multiservice Fabric Switch.

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Figure 5.            

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC/PC connectors.

Table 18 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 18.     Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet SFP+ Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz km)**

Cable Distance*

SFP-10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

160

200

400

500

2000

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

SFP-10G-LR

1310

SMF

9

-

10 km

SFP-10G-ER

1550

SMF

9

-

40 km

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30 AWG cable assembly

 

-

1m

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30 AWG cable assembly

-

-

3m

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 24 AWG cable assembly

-

-

5m

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

-

Twinax cable, active, 24 AWG cable assembly

-

-

7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

-

Twinax cable, active, 24 AWG cable assembly

-

-

10m

* Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, and -ER modules is 2m according to the IEEE 802.3ae.
** Specified at transmission wavelength.

Note:      Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies must comply with the standards specified in the Standards section.

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

The operating temperature range is:

      Commercial temperature range: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

      Storage temperature range: –40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)

Table 19 presents the optical parameters, and Table 20 presents maximum power consumption.

Table 19.     Optical parameters

SFP+

Type

Average Transmit Power (dBm)*

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Transmit and Receive Wavelength

 

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

SFP-10G-SR
DS-SFP-10GE-SR

10GBASE-SR
850 nm MMF

-1.2**

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

840 to 860

SFP-10G-LR
DS-SFP-10GE-LR

10GBASE-LR
1310 nm SMF

0.5

-8.2

.05

-14.4

1260 to 1355

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER 1550 nm SMF

4

-4.7

-1.0

-15.8

1530 to 1565

* Transmitter and receiver power is an average, unless specified.
** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.

Table 20.     SFP+ Modules Maximum Power Consumption

Product

Power Consumption (watts)

SFP-10G-SR

DS-SFP-10GE-SR

1

SFP-10G-LR

DS-SFP-10GE-LR

1

SFP-10G-ER

1.2

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

1

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

1

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

1

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

1

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

1

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable.

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies.

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors.

      IEEE 802.3ae (-SR, -LRM, LR, and ER).

      SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules and Passive Twinax Cables).

      SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax Cables).

Safety

      Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN 50 7/2001.

      Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1.

      The cable jackets of SFP+ copper modules are UL E116441 compliant.

      All lengths of SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS compliant.

Warranty

      Standard warranty: The standard warranty is 90 days.

      Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

Ordering information

Table 21 provides ordering information.

Table 21.     Cisco Fibre Channel over Ethernet SFP+ ordering information

Part Number

Description

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 10 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules

The Cisco 40GBASE Quad SFP (QSFP) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power-consumption 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Three types of 40GBASE QSFP modules are supported for Cisco MDS 40-Gbps line cards (Figure 6).

Cisco 40GBASE SFP+ Modules

Figure 6.            

Cisco 40GBASE SFP+ Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-CSR4 are MPO-12 connectors, and QSFP-40G-SR-BD is an LC connector.

Table 22 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 22.     Cisco 40GBASE Ethernet QSFP Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Modal Bandwidth
(MHz per km)

Cable Distance*

QSFP-40G-SR4

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

4700 (OM5)

30m

100m

150m*

150m*

QSFP-40G-CSR4

832

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

4700 (OM5)

30m

100m

150m*

150m*

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

832-918

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

4700 (OM5)

82m

100m

150m

150m

* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Dimensions

The maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP modules are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.

Cisco QSFP connector modules typically weigh 100 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

The operating temperature range is as follows:

      Commercial temperature range: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C).

      Exception: QSFP BiDi (QSFP-40G-SR-BD): 50 to 158°F (10 to 70°C).

      Storage temperature range: –40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C).

Table 23 presents the optical parameters, and Table 24 presents the maximum power consumption.

Table 23.     Optical parameters

SFP+

Type

Average Transmit Power (dBm)*

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Transmit and Receive Wavelength

 

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850-nm MMF

-1, per lane*

-7.6, per lane

2.4, per lane

-9.5, per lane

840 to 860

QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850-nm MMF

0, per lane

-7.3, per lane

0, per lane

-9.9, per lane

840 to 860

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF

+5, per lane

-4, per lane

+5, per lane

-6, per lane

832 to 918

* Transmitter and receiver power is an average unless specified otherwise.

Table 24.     SFP+ Modules maximum power consumption

Product

Power Consumption (watts)

QSFP-40G-SR4

1.5

QSFP-40G-CSR4

1.5

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

3.5

Regulatory and Standards compliance

Standards

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable.

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies.

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors.

      IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4).

      QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436.

      SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461.

      RoHS 6.

Safety

      The cable jackets of QSFP copper modules are UL E116441 compliant.

      QSFP copper cables are ELV compliant.

Warranty

      Standard warranty: The standard warranty is 90 days.

      Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis.

Ordering information

Table 25 provides ordering information.

Table 25.     Cisco FCoE SFP+ ordering information

Part Number

Description

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP Modules

To ease management and sparing concerns, we offer SFP modules for use in both Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet ports. The Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP modules can run at 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and 1 Gigabit Ethernet speeds, enabling the use of one type of SFP module for all ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform.

Two types of Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP modules are available (Figure 7): the Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol Shortwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FCGE-SW) and the Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol Longwave SFP (part number DS-SFP-FCGE-LW). Each offers autosensing 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel connectivity and 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

C78-332774-30_Figure07.jpg

Figure 7.            

Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 26 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 26.     Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0 (OM2)

50.0 (OM2)

1.0625

2.125

1.0625

2.125

984 ft (300m)

492 ft (150m)

1640 ft (500m)

984 ft (300m)

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

1.0625

2.125

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP modules listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Table 27 presents the optical parameters, and Table 28 presents temperature ranges.

Table 27.     Optical parameters

SFP+

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

-1.2

-10.0 (Fibre Channel) and -9.5 (Gigabit Ethernet)

0

-17 (Gigabit Ethernet)

  2.1 (Fibre Channel: 62.5 microns) and 2.62 (Fibre Channel: 50.0 microns [OM2])
  2.38 (Gigabit Ethernet: 62.5 microns) and 3.37 (Gigabit Ethernet: 50.0 microns [OM2])

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

-3

-11.0

-3

-19 (Gigabit Ethernet)

  7.8 (Fibre Channel)
  4.57 (Gigabit Ethernet)

Note:      The fiber loss budget is derived by taking the difference between the minimum average transmit power and the minimum average receive power and subtracting the link penalties. Use the specified fiber loss budget to calculate the maximum link distance.

Table 28.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, and FC-PI 200-M6-SN-I 2.125 GBd; and with IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 GBd) 1000BASE-SX specifications.

      Compliant with the Fibre Channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I, FC-PH2 100-SM-LC-L, FC-PH2 100-M5-SN-I, and FC-PH2 100-M6-SN-I 1.0625 GBd specifications.

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

Warranty

The standard warranty is one year.

Ordering information

Table 29 provides ordering information.

Table 29.     Cisco Tri-Rate Multiprotocol SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Shortwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW=

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Shortwave, SFP, LC, Spare

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Longwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW=

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet-Longwave, SFP, LC, Spare

Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules

For even more cabling flexibility, the Cisco MDS 9000 Series offers Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules. Based on the 1000BASE-T standard, Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules (Figure 8) provide cost-effective connectivity for data center applications. Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules (part number DS-SFP-GE-T) allow the use of standard Category 5 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) cabling for Ethernet connectivity.

Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules

Figure 8.            

Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are RJ-45 connectors.

Table 30 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 30.     Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP Cabling Specifications

SFP

Cable Type

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-GE-T

Category 5 UTP

100m (328 ft)

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 13.75 x 13.75 x 67.8 mm.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Table 31 presents the temperature ranges.

Table 31.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-GE-T

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Compliant with the IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 GBd) 1000BASE-T specification.

Warranty

The standard warranty is one year.

Ordering information

Table 32 provides ordering information.

Table 32.     Cisco Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-GE-T

1-Gbps Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP, 1000Base-T, RJ-45

DS-SFP-GE-T=

1-Gbps Copper Gigabit Ethernet SFP, 1000Base-T, RJ-45, Spare

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

The Cisco Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers provide high-performance Fibre Channel connectivity for the 10-Gbps Fibre Channel ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. There are three types of Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers for transmission on optical cables: Cisco Short Reach (up to 300m; part number DS-X2-FC10G-SR), Cisco Long Reach (up to 10 km; part number DS-X2-FC10G-LR), and Cisco Extended Reach (up to 40 km; part number DS-X2-FC10G-ER) (Figure 9). There is also a 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 transceiver for transmission on copper cable (up to 15m; part number DS-X2-FC10G-CX4) (Figure 10). Each offers 10 Gbps Fibre Channel connectivity.

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceiver

Figure 9.            

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceiver (Part Numbers DS-X2-FC10G-SR, DS-X2-FC10G-LR, and DS X2 FC10G-ER)

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel CX4 X2 Transceiver

Figure 10.         

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel CX4 X2 Transceiver (Part Number DS-X2-FC10G-CX4)

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

      Dual SC connector (DS-X2-FC10G-SR, DS-X2-FC10G-LR, and DS-X2-FC10G-ER).

      CX4 connector (DS-X2-FC10G-CX4).

Table 33 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 33.     X2 Port Cabling Specifications

X2

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

50.0 (OM3)

10.51875

10.51875

108 ft (33m)

984 ft (300m)

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

1310

SMF

9.0

10.51875

6.2 mi (10 km)

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

1550

SMF

9.0

10.51875

24.8 mi (40 km)

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

-

Copper

-

10.51875

49.2 ft (15m)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all listed transceivers (MMF and SMF) except CX4 is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 19.2 x 41.8 x 90.8 mm.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Table 34 presents the optical parameters, and Table 35 presents the temperature ranges.

Table 34.     Optical parameters

X2

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

-1.2

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

2.6 (50.0 microns [OM3])

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

6.2

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

4.0

-4.7

-1.0

-15.8

11.1

Note:      DS-X2-FC10G-CX4 is not an optical module and is therefore not listed in this table.

Table 35.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

X2

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

      Compliant with Fibre Channel 10GFC 1200-M6-SN-I, 10GFC 1200-M5-SN-I, 10GFC 1200-M5E-SN-I, and 10GFC 1200-SM-LL-L 10.51875 GBd specifications.

      Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-ER.

      Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-CX4.

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

Ordering information

Table 36 provides ordering information.

Table 36.     Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceiver ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Short-reach, X2, SC

DS-X2-FC10G-SR=

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Short-reach, X2, SC, Spare

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Long-reach, X2, SC

DS-X2-FC10G-LR=

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Long-reach, X2, SC, Spare

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Extended-reach, X2, SC

DS-X2-FC10G-ER=

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Extended-reach, X2, SC, Spare

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Copper Transceiver, X2, CX4

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4=

10-Gbps Fibre Channel-Copper Transceiver, X2, CX4, Spare

DS-CAB-15M=

15m Cable for 10G Copper X2 Transceiver, Spare

DS-CAB-1M=

1m Cable for 10G Copper X2 Transceiver, Spare

Cisco 16-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers

The Cisco 16-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers (Figure 11) provide Fibre Channel connectivity for 4/8/16-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. Three types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC16G-SW), the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC16G-LW), and the Cisco Fibre Channel Extended Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC16GELW). Each offers 4/8/16-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Cisco 16-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers

Figure 11.         

Cisco 16-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 37 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 37.   Cisco 16-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Cabling specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW

850

MMF

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

14.025

14.025

14.025

14.025

8.5

8.5

8.5

8.5

4.25

4.25

4.25

4.25

4.25

49 ft (15m) (OM1)

115 ft (35m) (OM2)

328 ft (100m) (OM3)

410 ft (125m) (OM4)

69 ft (21m) (OM1)

164 ft (50m) (OM2)

492 ft (150m) (OM3)

623 ft (190m) (OM4)

230 ft (70m) (OM1)

492 ft (150m) (OM2)

1247 ft (380m) (OM3)

1312 ft (400m) (OM4)

1312 ft (400m) (OM5)

DS-SFP-FC16G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

14.025

8.5

4.25

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

DS-SFP-FC16GELW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

14.025

8.5

4.25

15.5 mi (25 km)

15.5 mi (25 km)

15.5 mi (25 km)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP+ devices listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 38 presents the optical parameters, and Table 39 presents temperature ranges.

Table 38.     Optical parameters

SFP+

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dB)

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

(62.5 microns [OM1])

(50.0 microns [OM2])

(50.0 microns [OM3])

(50.0 microns [OM4/OM5])

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW

-1.3

-7,8

0

-10.3*

2.08 (4 Gbps)

1.68 (8 Gbps)

1.63 (16 Gbps)

2.08 (4 Gbps)

1.68 (8 Gbps)

1.63 (16 Gbps)

2.88 (4 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

1.86 (16 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

1.95 (16 Gbps)

1.86 (32 Gbps)

DS-SFP-FC16G-LW

2.0

-5.0

2.0

-12.0*

7.8 (4 Gbps)

6.4 (8 Gbps)

6.4 (16 Gbps)

DS-SFP-FC16GELW

5.0

-2.0

2.0

-14.0

10 (16 Gbps)

Table 39.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP+

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC16G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC16GELW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 1600-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 1600-M5-SN-S, FC-PI 1600-M5E-SN-I, FC-PI 1600-M5F-SN-I, and FC-PI 1600-M6-SN-S 14.025-GBd specifications.

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 800-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 800-M5-SN-S, FC-PI 800-M5E-SN-I, and FC-PI 800-M6-SN-S 8.5-GBd specifications.

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 400-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 400-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 400-M5E-SN-I, and FC-PI 400-M6-SN-I 4.25-GBd specifications.

      Compliant with Fibre Channel FC-PI 200-SM-LC-L, FC-PI 200-M5-SN-I, FC-PI 200-M5E-SN-I, and 200-M6-SN-I 2.125-GBd specifications.

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

*Applicable only to DS-SFP-FC16G-SW and DS-SFP-FC16G-LW.
*Average receiver power (minimum) is based on a 4.5-dB extinction ratio.
*Optical parameters listed here are for 14.025-GBd applications.

Ordering information

Table 40 provides ordering information.

Table 40.     Cisco Fibre Channel SFP+ ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW

16 Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW=

16 Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC, spare

DS-SFP-FC16G-LW

16 Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC16G-LW=

16 Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC, spare

DS-SFP-FC16GELW

16 Gbps Fibre Channel ELW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC16GELW=

16 Gbps Fibre Channel ELW SFP+, LC, spare

Cisco 32-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers

The Cisco 32-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers (Figure 12) provide Fibre Channel connectivity for 8/16/32-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. Two types are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC32G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC32G-LW). Each offers 8/16/32-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Cisco 32-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers

Figure 12.         

Cisco 32-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceivers

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual LC connectors.

Table 41 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 41.     Cisco 32-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ Cabling Specifications

SFP+

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-SFP-FC32G-SW

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

28.05

28.05

28.05

14.025

14.025

14.025

14.025

8.5

8.5

8.5

8.5

8.5

65 ft (20m) (OM2)

230 ft (70m) (OM3)

328 ft (100m) (OM4)

49 ft (15m) (OM1)

115 ft (35m) (OM2)

328 ft (100m) (OM3)

410 ft (125m) (OM4)

69 ft (21m) (OM1)

164 ft (50m) (OM2)

492 ft (150m) (OM3)

623 ft (190m) (OM4)

623 ft (190m) (OM5)

DS-SFP-FC32G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

9.0

9.0

28.05

14.025

8.5

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

6.2 mi (10 km)

DS-SFP-FC32G-ELW

1310

SMF

G.652

32G

25 km (15.5mi)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all SFP+ devices listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Note:      SMF must be ISO/IEC OS2 compliant

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 42 presents the optical parameters, and Table 43 presents temperature ranges.

Table 42.     Optical parameters

SFP+

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

30

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget (dB)

 

Maximum

Minimum

 

Maximum

Minimum

OM2

OM3

OM4

OM5

DS-SFP-FC32G-SW

2.0

-6.2

 

2.0

-8.2

1.68 (8 Gbps)

1.63 (16 Gbps)

2.02 (32 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

1.86 (16 Gbps)

1.86 (32 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

1.95 (16 Gbps)

1.86 (32 Gbps)

2.04 (8 Gbps)

1.95 (16 Gbps)

1.86 (32 Gbps)

DS-SFP-FC32G-LW

2.0

-5.0

 

2.0

-11.4

6.4 (8 Gbps)

6.4 (16 Gbps)

6.4 (32 Gbps)

DS-SFP-FC32G-ELW

7

30

 

-15.8

4.5

20

Table 43.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

SFP+

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-SFP-FC32G-SW

70°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC32G-LW

70°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC32G-ELW

70°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance

      Compliant with Fibre Channel (FC-PI-6) 3200-SM-LC-L (OS2), 3200-M5-SN-S (OM2), 3200-M5E-SN-I (OM3), 3200-M5F-SN-I (OM4) 28.05-GBd specifications.

      Compliant with Fibre Channel (FC-PI-5) 1600-SM-LC-L (OS2), 1600-M6-SN-S (OM1), 1600-M5-SN-S (OM2), 1600-M5E-SN-I (OM3), 1600-M5F-SN-I (OM4) 14.025-GBd specifications.

      Compliant with Fibre Channel (FC-PI-4) 800-SM-LC-L (OS2), 800-M6-SN-S (OM1), 800-M5-SN-S (OM2), 800-M5E-SN-I (OM3), 800-M5F-SN-I (OM4) 8.5-GBd specifications.

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

Ordering information

Table 44 provides ordering information.

Table 44.     Cisco Fibre Channel SFP+ ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-SFP-FC32G-SW

32 Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC32G-SW=

32 Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC, spare

DS-SFP-FC32G-LW

32 Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC32G-LW=

32 Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC, spare

DS-SFP-FC32G-ELW

32 Gbps Fibre Channel ELW SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC32G-ELW=

32 Gbps Fibre Channel ELW SFP+, LC, spare

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

The Cisco Ethernet X2 Transceiver short-reach module (up to 300m; part number DS-X2-E10G-SR) enables high-performance Fibre Channel connectivity for the Cisco MDS 9000 Series 10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module to an existing Ethernet Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) transponder (Figure 13). The data format transmitted is identical to that transmitted by the Fibre Channel transceiver (DS-X2-FC10G-SR), except the Fibre Channel packets are clocked at the 10 Gigabit Ethernet rate to carry Fibre Channel packets over a 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM infrastructure. The Cisco MDS 9000 Series 10-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module automatically detects DS‑X2-E10G-SR; no software configuration is required.

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver

Figure 13.         

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver

Technical specifications

Connectors and Cabling

The connectors are dual SC connectors.

Table 45 summarizes the cabling specifications.

Table 45.     Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver Cabling Specifications

X2

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Baud Rate (GBd)

Cable Distance

DS-X2-E10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

50.0 (OM3)

10.3125

10.3125

108 ft (33m)

984 ft (300m)

Note:      The minimum cable distance for all transceivers listed (MMF and SMF) is 6.5 feet (2 meters).

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 19.2 x 41.8 x 90.8 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 46 presents the optical parameters, and Table 47 presents temperature ranges.

Table 46.     Optical parameters

X2

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Fiber Loss Budget

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

 

DS-X2-E10G-SR

-1.2

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

2.6 (50.0 microns [OM3])

Table 47.   Operating and storage temperature ranges

X2

Operating

Storage

 

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

DS-X2-E10G-SR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance

      Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-SR.

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

Ordering information

Table 48 provides ordering information.

Table 48.     Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver ordering information

Part Number

Description

DS-X2-E10G-SR=

10-Gbps Ethernet-Short-reach, X2, SC, Spare

Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Extended Distance SFP Solution

The Cisco MDS 9000 Series offers cost-effective multiprotocol extended distance connectivity to optimize to existing optical infrastructure through the Cisco CWDM SFP solution (Figure 14). The solution has two main components: a set of eight wavelength-specific SFP modules and a set of CWDM optical add-drop modules (OADMs). A Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack-mounting of up to two CWDM OADMs. The CWDM OADMs are passive and require no power or configuration.

Cisco CWDM Extended Distance SFP Solution

Figure 14.         

Cisco CWDM Extended Distance SFP Solution

The CWDM SFP solution enables the transport of up to eight channels over one pair of single-mode fiber strands, enabling enterprises to increase the bandwidth of an existing optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other Cisco SFP devices on the same platform.

Figure 15 shows a common point-to-point deployment scenario for the Cisco MDS 9000 Series using the CWDM SFP solution. Two endpoints are directly connected through a fiber link. The CWDM SFP solution enables customers to add or drop up to eight channels onto a pair of single-mode fiber strands. As a result, the need for additional fiber is reduced. Redundant point-to-point links can be implemented by adding or dropping redundant channels onto a second pair of single-mode fiber strands.

Point-to-Point Architecture (Dual-Fiber Link)

Figure 15.         

Point-to-Point Architecture (Dual-Fiber Link)

Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Technical Specifications for Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Connectors and Cabling

      Equipment: Standard SFP interface.

      Network: Dual LC connector.

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.75 x 55.2 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 49 presents the optical parameters, and Table 50 presents the temperature ranges.

Table 49.     Optical Parameters for Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter center wavelength

Lambda_c

(x - 4)

-

(x + 7)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

0.0

 

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver optical input power (BER <10–12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-28.0

-

-7.0

dBm

At 2.12 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver optical input power (BER <10–12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-29.0

-

-7.0

dBm

At 1.25 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver optical input wavelength

Lambda_in

1450

-

1620

nm

-

Transmitter extinction ratio

OMI

9

-

-

dB

-

Dispersion penalty at 100 km (62.1 mi)

-

-

-

3

dB

At 2.12 Gbps

Dispersion penalty at 100 km (62.1 mi)

-

-

-

2

dB

At 1.25 Gbps

Note:       

      Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

      When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

Table 50.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

Operating

Storage

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance

      Compatible with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z.

      Compatible with Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI 10.0).

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

Ordering information

Table 51 provides ordering information.

Table 51.     Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

Color

DS-CWDM-1470=

1470 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Gray

DS-CWDM-1490=

1490 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Violet

DS-CWDM-1510=

1510 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Blue

DS-CWDM-1530=

1530 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Green

DS-CWDM-1550=

1550 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Yellow

DS-CWDM-1570=

1570 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Orange

DS-CWDM-1590=

1590 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Red

DS-CWDM-1610=

1610 nm CWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Brown

Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Technical Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Connectors and Cabling

      Equipment: Standard SFP interface.

      Network: Dual LC connector.

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.46 x 13.27 x 56.64 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 52 presents the optical parameters, and Table 53 presents the temperature ranges.

Table 52.     Optical Parameters for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter center wavelength

Lambda_c

(x - 6)

x

(x + 6)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

1.0

-

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver optical input power (BER <10–12 with PRBS 2-23-1)

Pin

-15.7

-

0.0

dBm

140°F (60°C) case temperature

Link budget

-

17.8

-

-

dB

 

Receiver optical input wavelength

Lambda_in

1450

-

1620

nm

-

Transmitter extinction ratio

OMI

4

-

-

dB

-

Dispersion penalty at 25 km (15.5 mi)

-

-

-

3

dB

-

Note:       

      In typical point-to-point deployments, all wavelengths have a minimum reach of 24.8 miles (40 km).

      Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

      When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

      Up to 24 Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9000 Series switching module.

      When interoperating a Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver with a Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver, you must manually configure the port speeds on the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver to 1 or 2 Gbps.

Table 53.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

Operating

Storage

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards compliance

      Compatible with Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI -4 6.01).

      Laser Class I 21CFR1040.

Ordering information

Table 54 provides ordering information.

Table 54.     Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

Color

DS-CWDM4G1470=

1470 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Gray

DS-CWDM4G1490=

1490 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Violet

DS-CWDM4G1510=

1510 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Blue

DS-CWDM4G1530=

1530 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Green

DS-CWDM4G1550=

1550 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Yellow

DS-CWDM4G1570=

1570 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Orange

DS-CWDM4G1590=

1590 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Red

DS-CWDM4G1610=

1610 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

Brown

Cisco 8-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Technical Specifications for Cisco 8-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Connectors and Cabling

      Equipment: Standard SFP interface.

      Network: Dual LC connector.

Dimensions

The dimensions (H x W x D) are 8.5 x 13.55 x 56.5 mm.

Environmental conditions and Power requirements

Table 55 presents the optical parameters, and Table 56 presents the temperature ranges.

Table 55.     Optical Parameters for Cisco 8-Gbps CWDM SFP Modules

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter center wavelength

Lambda_c

(x - 65)

x

(x + 6.5)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

0

-

4.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver optical input power (BER <10–12 with PRBS 2-23-1)

Pin

-24

-

-1

dBm

140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver optical input wavelength

Lambda_in

1450

-

1620

nm

-

Transmitter extinction ratio

OMI

9

-

-

dB

-

Dispersion penalty at 25 km (15.5 mi)

-

-

-

3

dB

-

Note:       

      The link budget is –24 dBm.

      The minimum receiver overload is –1 dBm.

      The Cisco Enhanced Wavelength Division Multiplexing product line is also supported for CWDM optics: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/product_data_sheet0900aecd806a1c36.html.

      In typical point-to-point deployments, all wavelengths have a minimum reach of 24.8 miles (40 km).

      Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

      When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you may need to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

      Up to 24 Cisco 8-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9700 Series Multilayer Director switching module. Refer to the Table 64 for maximum ports supported with 8G CWDM transceivers on all Cisco MDS switches.

      When interoperating a Cisco 8-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver with a Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceiver, you must manually configure the port speeds.

Table 56.     Operating and storage temperature ranges

Operating

Storage

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

      Compatible with Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification (FC-PI -4 8.00)

      Laser Class: Optical output not to exceed the Class 1 maximum permissible exposure limits under any conditions of operation (including open transmitter bore, open fiber, and reasonable single-fault conditions) as stated in EN 60825-2 (reference 15) and CDRH 1040.10 regulations 21 CFR, chapter I and subchapter J (reference 6)

Ordering information

Table 57 provides ordering information.

Table 57.     Cisco 8-Gbps CWDM SFP ordering information

Part Number

Description

Color

DS-CWDM8G1470=

1470 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Gray

DS-CWDM8G1490=

1490 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Violet

DS-CWDM8G1510=

1510 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Blue

DS-CWDM8G1530=

1530 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Green

DS-CWDM8G1550=

1550 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Yellow

DS-CWDM8G1570=

1570 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Orange

DS-CWDM8G1590=

1590 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Red

DS-CWDM8G1610=

1610 nm CWDM 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+

Brown

Cisco CWDM OADMs

Technical Specifications for Cisco CWDM OADMs

The Cisco CWDM OADMs are passive devices that provide the capability to multiplex and demultiplex, or add and drop wavelengths from multiple fibers onto one fiber. The OADM connectors are interfaced with color-matching Cisco CWDM SFP modules on the equipment side. All modules are the same size. The Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack mounting for up to two CWDM OADMs in a single rack unit.

The Cisco MDS 9000 Series offers two CWDM OADMs and a multiplexer and demultiplexer:

      Cisco Dual Fiber 4-Channel OADMs (part numbers DS-CWDMOADM4A= and DS-CWDMOADM4B=): This device allows you to add and drop four channels (with different wavelengths) onto one direction of an optical ring. The other wavelengths are passed through the OADM. Dual fiber is used for both network and SFP connections. The four wavelengths are set to 1470, 1490, 1510, and 1530 nm for DS‑CWDMOADM4A=, and to 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm for DS-CWDMOADM4B=.

      Cisco Dual Fiber 8-Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (DS-CWDM-MUX8A=): This device allows you to multiplex and demultiplex eight separate channels onto one pair of fiber. Dual fiber is used for both network and SFP connections. The eight wavelengths are set to 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm.

Tables 58 and 59 provide comparisons of the OADM types.

Table 58.     OADM Type Comparison

Product Number

Type

Architecture Options

DS-CWDMOADM4x=

OADM

Ring and point to point

DS-CWDM-MUX8A=

Multiplexer/demultiplexer

Ring and point to point

Table 59.     Maximum Insertion Loss in dB for Each Passive CWDM Filter

Model

Maximum Insertion Loss (dB)

 

Add/Drop

Pass 1550

Pass 1300

Monitor

DS-CWDMOADM4x=

1.8

2.1

2.1

23

DS-CWDM-MUX8A=

2.2

-

 

23

Connectors and Cabling

      DS-CWDMOADM4x=: Dual LC connector.

      DS-CWDM-MUX8A=: Dual LC connector.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

The operating temperature range is 23 to 131°F (–5 to 55°C), and the storage temperature range is –40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C).

The Cisco CWDM OADMs and the CWDM chassis are passive components that do not require power.

Dimensions and Weight

All the Cisco CWDM OADMs have the same dimensions: W x D x H: 21.2 x 3.0 x 26.5 cm. Two of these modules fit into one CWDM chassis. The CWDM chassis is 1 rack unit (1RU) in height and fits in a standard 19-inch rack.

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) Level 3.

Warranty

The standard warranty is one year.

Ordering information

Table 60 provides ordering information.

Table 60.     Cisco Dual Fiber 4-Channel OADM, Dual Fiber 8-Channel Multiplexer and Demultiplexer, and CWDM Chassis ordering information

Product Number

Description

DS-CWDMOADM4A=

4-channel (1470, 1490, 1510, and 1530 nm) optical add/drop multiplexer OADM

DS-CWDMOADM4B=

4-channel (1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm) optical add/drop multiplexer OADM

DS-CWDM-MUX8A=

8-channel multiplexer/demultiplexer

DS-CWDMCHASSIS=

2-slot chassis for Cisco OADM and multiplexer/demultiplexer

Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing Extended-Distance Solution

2-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver

The Cisco DWDM SFP modules enable enterprises and service providers to provide scalable, easy-to-deploy DWDM Fibre Channel services in their networks.

The main features of the Cisco DWDM SFP include:

      Support for International Telecommunication Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid.

      Match for wavelength plan of Cisco Optical Network Solutions (ONS) 100-GHz products.

      Fixed-wavelength SFP, with 32 SFP models.

Note:      Up to eight 2-Gbps DWDM SFP modules are supported in a single Cisco MDS 9000 Series switching module. Refer to https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/product_data_sheet0900aecd80582763.html for details.

Ordering information

Table 61 provides ordering information.

Table 61.     Cisco 2-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver ordering information

Part Number

Description

DWDM-SFP-6061=

Cisco 1560.61 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5979=

Cisco 1559.79 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5898=

Cisco 1558.98 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5817=

Cisco 1558.17 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5655=

Cisco 1556.55 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5575=

Cisco 1555.75 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5494=

Cisco 1554.94 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5413=

Cisco 1554.13 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5252=

Cisco 1552.52 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5172=

Cisco 1551.72 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5092=

Cisco 1550.92 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-5012=

Cisco 1550.12 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4851=

Cisco 1548.51 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4772=

Cisco 1547.72 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4692=

Cisco 1546.92 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4612=

Cisco 1546.12 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4453=

Cisco 1544.53 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4373=

Cisco 1543.73 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4294=

Cisco 1542.94 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4214=

Cisco 1542.14 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-4056=

Cisco 1540.56 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3977=

Cisco 1539.77 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3898=

Cisco 1538.98 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3819=

Cisco 1538.19 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3661=

Cisco 1536.61 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3582=

Cisco 1535.82 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3504=

Cisco 1535.04 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3425=

Cisco 1534.25 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3268=

Cisco 1532.68 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3190=

Cisco 1531.90 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3112=

Cisco 1531.12 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

DWDM-SFP-3033=

Cisco 1530.33 NM DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Spare

4-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver

The Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP modules enable enterprises and service providers to provide scalable, easy-to-deploy DWDM Fibre Channel services in their networks. Direct integration of 4-Gbps DWDM optics in the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform dramatically reduces capital costs and operating expenses for a Fibre Channel-over-DWDM network, avoiding the need for DWDM transponders and muxponders.

The main features of the Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP include:

      Support for International Telecommunication Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid.

      Match for wavelength plan of Cisco ONS 100-GHz products.

      Fixed-wavelength SFP, with 40 SFP models.

Ordering information

Using customer use data, Cisco has identified and selected particular high-use wavelengths and will maintain shorter lead times on these items. The short-lead-time 4-Gbps DWDM SFP modules are from 1546.1 to 1560.6 with a 4-skip-1 approach. These part numbers are identified in Table 62. Table 63 identifies the rest of the 4-Gbps DWDM SFP modules.

Table 62.     Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver ordering information: Commonly Used Wavelengths

Part Number

Description

ONS-SC-4G-50.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-50.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-51.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-52.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-54.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-54.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-55.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-56.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-58.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-58.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-59.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-60.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

Table 63.     Cisco 4-Gbps DWDM SFP Transceiver ordering information: Other Wavelengths

Part Number

Description

ONS-SC-4G-30.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-31.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-31.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-32.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-33.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-34.2=

SFP - 4G FC 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-35.0=

SFP - 4G FC 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-35.8=

SFP - 4G FC 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-36.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-37.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-38.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-38.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-39.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-40.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-41.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-42.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-42.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-43.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-44.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-45.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-46.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-46.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-47.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-48.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-49.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-53.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-57.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

ONS-SC-4G-61.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

Third Party Optical Modules

Cisco MDS products do not support third party optics with the exception of whats documented in this guide.

Smartoptics branded optics modules

Current generation of 32G and 16G Cisco MDS switches is now qualified to work with third party SFP modules from Smartoptics, a leading OEM of SFP modules. These long reach optics allow Cisco MDS customers a unique, seamless and self-configure option of connecting their existing and new Cisco MDS 16G switches over long distances transporting Fibre channel natively on dark fiber. Refer to Table 1-10 of the Cisco MDS and Nexus interoperability matrix for a current list of qualified variants. For information on order-ability, support and detailed technical specifications visit https://www.smartoptics.com/products/cisco-collection. Table 64 presents the configuration limits on these optical modules.

Table 64.     Configuration Limits for optics modules

Switching Module and Fabric Switch

DS-SFP-FC8G-ER

DS-CWDM8Gxxxx

Smartoptics

DS-8G-ZR-XXXX

Smartoptics

DS-16G-ER-XXXX

DS-X9448-768K9

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

DS-C9250I-K9

Odd ports only

Odd Ports only

Odd Ports only

Odd Ports only

DS-C9396S-K9

Odd ports only

Odd Ports only

Odd Ports only

Odd Ports only

DS-C9148S-K9

Ports 1 - 12

Ports 1 – 12

Ports 1 – 12

Ports 1 - 12

DS-X9334-K9

Max 16 out of 24 Ports

Max 16 out of 24 Ports

Max 16 out of 24 Ports

Max 16 out of 24 Ports

DS-X9648-1536K9

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

Max 32 out of 48 Ports

DS-C9132T-K9

Odd ports only

Odd Ports only

Odd Ports only

Odd Ports only

DS-C9148T-K9

All Ports

All Ports

All Ports

All Ports

DS-C9396T-K9

All Ports

All Ports

All Ports

All Ports

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet DWDM X2 Transceiver

Detailed data sheets are available at https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6576/index.html and https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheets_list.html.

Cisco 10GBASE DWDM SFP+ Modules

The Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Module offer the following features and benefits:

      Supports 10-Gigabit data rates from 9.9G to 11.1G (LAN, WAN, and OTU2/OTU2e) to accommodate different long distance Fibre channel applications

      Smallest SFP+ module footprint in the industry

      Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network

      Digital optical monitoring capability for enhanced diagnostics and troubleshooting

      DWDM fixed module supports 40 non-tunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths

      DWDM tunable module supports 96 tunable ITU 50-GHz wavelengths

      Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature, which enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether or not the module is an SFP+ module certified and tested by Cisco

For the Cisco 10GBASE DWDM data sheet and ordering information, visit https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/dwdm-transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-711186.html.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For more information

For more information about the Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/san.

 

 

 

 

Learn more