Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (580.3 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:November 3, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (580.3 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:November 3, 2020
 

 

Use Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ modules to integrate WDM transport directly into your Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet switches and routers.

Product overview

The Cisco 10GBASE DWDM SFP+ Modules (Figure 1) are fiber transceivers for a wide variety of Cisco switches, routers, and other equipment. They allow enterprises and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10-Gbps LAN and WAN services in their networks.

Cisco DWDM SFP+ Module

Figure 1.            

Cisco DWDM SFP+ Module

Features and benefits

The Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Modules offer the following features and benefits:

      Smallest SFP+ module footprint in the industry

      Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network

      Support for a “pay-as-you-grow” model for investment protection

      Digital optical monitoring capability for enhanced diagnostics and troubleshooting

      Supports the Cisco Quality Identification (ID) feature, which enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether or not the module is an SFP+ module certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-XX.XX modules

The Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-XX.XX suite of fixed wavelength, linear electrical interface, transceiver modules supports OTN data rates.

      Supports 10-Gigabit data rates from 9.9G to 11.1G (LAN, WAN, and OTU2/OTU2e) to accommodate different applications

      DWDM fixed module supports 40 non-tunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths detailed in Table 5

Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-C module

The Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-C tunable transceiver module supports OTN data rates. The DWDM-SFP10G-C has a linear electrical interface receiver that requires EDC (Electronic Dispersion Compensation) PHY on the host board.

      Supports 10-Gigabit data rates from 9.9G to 11.1G (LAN, WAN, and OTU2/OTU2e) to accommodate different applications

      DWDM tunable module supports 96 tunable ITU 50-GHz wavelengths

      80km reach assuming fiber chromatic dispersion of 20 ps/(nm*km)

      Tunability enables minimized inventory and simplified, rapid deployment

Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-C-S module

The Cisco DWDM-SFP10G-C-S tunable transceiver modules is Ethernet only. The DWDM-SFP10G-C-S has a limiting electrical interface receiver, which does not require EDC PHY on the host board. The DWDM-SFP10G-C-S can be plugged into any SFP+ port.

      DWDM tunable module supports 96 tunable ITU 50-GHz wavelengths

      Reach of 70 km, assuming fiber chromatic dispersion of 20 ps/(nm*km)

      Tunability enables minimized inventory and simplified, rapid deployment

Platform support

The Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the Cisco transceivers compatibility matrix at: https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/home

Connectors and cabling

      Equipment: standard SFP+ interface

      Network: dual LC/PC connector

Note:      Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Product specifications

Optical parameters

Table 1 shows the main optical characteristics for the standard non-tunable Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules, DWDM-SFP10G-XX.XX.

Table 1.        Optical Parameters for DWDM SFP+, DWDM-SFP10G-XX.XX

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Spectral width

 

 

 

0.2

nm

Full width, -20 dB from maximum, with Resolution Bandwidth (RBW) = 0.01 nm

Transmitter center wavelength

 

x - 100

x

x + 100

Pm

Refer to Table 2 for center wavelengths

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter extinction ratio

 

9

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

-1.0

 

3.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

 

1530

 

1565

nm

 

Receiver damage threshold

 

4.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver overload

 

-7

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver Power Performance

 

Units

Range

Notes and Conditions

Performance at 10G LAN and 10G WAN Rates (NO-FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=1E-12, back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12, -500 to +1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion*, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-12, -500 to +1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion*, amplified link with min 27dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates (FEC applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to +1300 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to +1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 16dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-5 (pre-GFEC), -500 to +1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 19dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

* Up to 1600ps/nm chromatic dispersion is supported for fiber links between two Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules. For connections between a Cisco DWDM SFP+ module and a Cisco DWDM XENPAK, X2 or XFP module, limit chromatic dispersion to 1300ps/nm.

Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the tunable linear interface Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules.

Table 2.        Optical Parameters for Tunable linear electrical interface DWDM SFP+, DWDM-SFP10G-C

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Spectral width

 

 

 

0.2

nm

Full width, -20 dB from maximum, with Resolution Bandwidth (RBW) = 0.01 nm

Transmitter center wavelength

 

x - 25

x

x + 25

pm

Refer to Table 3 for center wavelengths

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter extinction ratio

 

9

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

-1

 

3.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

 

1525

 

1570

nm

 

Receiver damage threshold

 

4.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver overload

 

-7.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver Power Performance

 

Units

Range

Notes and Conditions

Performance at 10G LAN and 10G WAN Rates (NO-FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=1E-12, back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12, -500 to 1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=1E-12, -500 to 1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 26dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Performance at OTU2/OTU2e Rates (FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to 1300 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -500 to 1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 14.5dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=1E-5 (pre-GFEC), -500 to 1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 17dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Note:

1.     Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

2.     When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Table 3 shows the main optical characteristics for the tunable Cisco limiting interface DWDM SFP+ modules.

Table 3.        Optical Parameters for Tunable limiting electrical interface DWDM SFP+, DWDM-SFP10G-C-S.

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Spectral width

 

 

 

0.2

nm

Full width, -20 dB from maximum, with Resolution Bandwidth (RBW) = 0.01 nm

Transmitter center wavelength

 

x - 25

x

x + 25

pm

Refer to Table 4 for center wavelengths

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter extinction ratio

 

9

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

-1

 

3.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Stimulated Brillouin Scattering (SBS) Threshold

 

10

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

 

1525

 

1570

nm

 

Receiver damage threshold

 

4.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver overload

 

-7.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver Power Performance

 

Units

Range

Notes and Conditions

Performance at 10G LAN and 10G WAN Rates (NO-FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=1E-12, back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -22

At BER=1E-12, -400 to 1400 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12, -400 to 1400 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 20dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Note:

1.     Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

2.     When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Table 4 shows the 96 DWDM ITU-50GHz channels to which the DWDM-SFP10G-C-S and DWDM-SFP10G-C devices can be tuned.

Table 4.        ITU 50-GHz Center Wavelengths and Channel Numbering for DWDM-SFP10G-C and DWDM-SFP10G-C-S

Channel ID

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

Channel ID

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

1

191.35

1566.72

49

193.75

1547.32

2

191.4

1566.31

50

193.8

1546.92

3

191.45

1565.90

51

193.85

1546.52

4

191.5

1565.50

52

193.9

1546.12

5

191.55

1565.09

53

193.95

1545.72

6

191.6

1564.68

54

194

1545.32

7

191.65

1564.27

55

194.05

1544.92

8

191.7

1563.86

56

194.1

1544.53

9

191.75

1563.45

57

194.15

1544.13

10

191.8

1563.05

58

194.2

1543.73

11

191.85

1562.64

59

194.25

1543.33

12

191.9

1562.23

60

194.3

1542.94

13

191.95

1561.83

61

194.35

1542.54

14

192

1561.42

62

194.4

1542.14

15

192.05

1561.01

63

194.45

1541.75

16

192.1

1560.61

64

194.5

1541.35

17

192.15

1560.20

65

194.55

1540.95

18

192.2

1559.79

66

194.6

1540.56

19

192.25

1559.39

67

194.65

1540.16

20

192.3

1558.98

68

194.7

1539.77

21

192.35

1558.58

69

194.75

1539.37

22

192.4

1558.17

70

194.8

1538.98

23

192.45

1557.77

71

194.85

1538.58

24

192.5

1557.36

72

194.9

1538.19

25

192.55

1556.96

73

194.95

1537.79

26

192.6

1556.55

74

195

1537.40

27

192.65

1556.15

75

195.05

1537.00

28

192.7

1555.75

76

195.1

1536.61

29

192.75

1555.34

77

195.15

1536.22

30

192.8

1554.94

78

195.2

1535.82

31

192.85

1554.54

79

195.25

1535.43

32

192.9

1554.13

80

195.3

1535.04

33

192.95

1553.73

81

195.35

1534.64

34

193

1553.33

82

195.4

1534.25

35

193.05

1552.93

83

195.45

1533.86

36

193.1

1552.52

84

195.5

1533.47

37

193.15

1552.12

85

195.55

1533.07

38

193.2

1551.72

86

195.6

1532.68

39

193.25

1551.32

87

195.65

1532.29

40

193.3

1550.92

88

195.7

1531.90

41

193.35

1550.52

89

195.75

1531.51

42

193.4

1550.12

90

195.8

1531.12

43

193.45

1549.72

91

195.85

1530.72

44

193.5

1549.32

92

195.9

1530.33

45

193.55

1548.91

93

195.95

1529.94

46

193.6

1548.51

94

196

1529.55

47

193.65

1548.11

95

196.05

1529.16

48

193.7

1547.72

96

196.1

1528.77

* The channel ID listed in this table is not necessarily aligned with the channel assignments used by the software of different platforms. Hence, ensure that you refer to the platform documentation before assigning the channels.

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ modules typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental conditions and power requirements

      Commercial Operational Temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

      Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

      The maximum power consumption per Cisco SFP+ module is 1.5W

Regulatory and standards compliance standards

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

      SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

      IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

      ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network

      ITU-T G.975: GFEC

      ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

      ITU-T G.694.1: DWDM frequency grid Safety

      Laser Class 1 (21CFR1040 and IEC 60825)

Warranty

      Standard warranty: 1 year

      Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract

Ordering information

Table 5 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 5.        Cisco DWDM SFP+ ordering information

Product Number

Description

ITU Channel

DWDM-SFP10G-61.41=

10GBASE-DWDM 1561.41 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

20

DWDM-SFP10G-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

21

DWDM-SFP10G-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

22

DWDM-SFP10G-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

23

DWDM-SFP10G-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

24

DWDM-SFP10G-57.36=

10GBASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

25

DWDM-SFP10G-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

26

DWDM-SFP10G-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

27

DWDM-SFP10G-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

28

DWDM-SFP10G-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

29

DWDM-SFP10G-53.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

30

DWDM-SFP10G-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

31

DWDM-SFP10G-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

32

DWDM-SFP10G-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

33

DWDM-SFP10G-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

34

DWDM-SFP10G-49.32=

10GBASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

35

DWDM-SFP10G-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

36

DWDM-SFP10G-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

37

DWDM-SFP10G-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

38

DWDM-SFP10G-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

39

DWDM-SFP10G-45.32=

10GBASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

40

DWDM-SFP10G-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

41

DWDM-SFP10G-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

42

DWDM-SFP10G-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

43

DWDM-SFP10G-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

44

DWDM-SFP10G-41.35=

10GBASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

45

DWDM-SFP10G-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

46

DWDM-SFP10G-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

47

DWDM-SFP10G-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

48

DWDM-SFP10G-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

49

DWDM-SFP10G-37.40=

10GBASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

50

DWDM-SFP10G-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

51

DWDM-SFP10G-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

52

DWDM-SFP10G-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

53

DWDM-SFP10G-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

54

DWDM-SFP10G-33.47=

10GBASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

55

DWDM-SFP10G-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

56

DWDM-SFP10G-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

57

DWDM-SFP10G-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

58

DWDM-SFP10G-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP+ (100-GHz ITU grid)

59

DWDM-SFP10G-C=

10GBASE-DWDM tunable SFP+, Linear Interface (50-GHz ITU grid)

See Table 4

DWDM-SFP10G-C-S=

10GBASE-DWDM tunable SFP+, Limiting Interface (50-GHz ITU grid)

See Table 4

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Next steps

Learn more about Cisco 10GBASE DWDM SFP+ modules by contacting your Cisco sales representative.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Learn more