Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (881.3 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:May 2, 2022

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (881.3 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:May 2, 2022
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing 00networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules

Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP modules

     Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

     Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable

     Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

     High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard

     QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

Table 1.           Cisco QSFP40G portfolio

Product

Type

Connector Type

QSFP-40G-SR4-S

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF

LC

QSFP-40G-BD-RX

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF, Monitor

LC

FET-40G

Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

QSFP-40G-CSR-S

40GBASE-SR-, duplex MMF

LC

QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

MPO-12

WSP-Q40GLR4L

40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF

LC

QSFP-40G-LR4-S

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

LC

QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support

LC

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

4x10GBASE-LR

MPO-12

QSFP-40G-ER4

40GBASE-ER4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support

LC

QSFP-H40G-CU
(0.5M,1M,2M, 3M,4M, 5M)

QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach cables

-

QSFP-H40G-ACU
(7M, 10M)

QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach active cables

-

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU
(.5M, 1M,2M, 3M,4M, 5M)

QSFP to 4 SFP+ copper break-out cables

-

QSFP-4X10G-AC
(7M, 10M)

QSFP to 4 SFP+ copper break-out active cables

-

QSFP-H40G-AOC
(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M, 15M, 20M, 25M, 30M)

QSFP to QSFP active optical cables

-

QSFP-4X10G-AOC
(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M)

QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables

-

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G adapter

-

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S (S-Class)

The S-Class Cisco 40GBASE-SR4-S QSFP module supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3, and OM4/OM5 multimode fibers. QSFP-40G-SR4-S is aligned to IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 optical specifications which support high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. Because the QSFP-40G-SR4-S does not support 4x10G breakout connectivity, see QSFP-40G-SR4 or QSFP-40G-CSR4 for such applications. QSFP-40G-SR4-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3, and OM4/OM5 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G breakout mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR and SFP-10/25G-CSR-S (in 10G mode) interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3, and OM4/OM5 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR and SFP-10/25G-CSR-S (in 10G mode) receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces.

The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 and in 4x10G mode with the 10GBASE-SR and SFP-10/25G-CSR (in10G mode).

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD (40G BiDi)

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDirectional (BiDi) transceiver (Figure 1) is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using MultiMode Fiber (MMF). The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3, and OM4/OM5 multimode fibers, respectively.

The Cisco BiDi transceiver complies with the QSFP MSA specification, enabling customers to use it on all QSFP 40-Gbps platforms to achieve high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.

Each Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two 20-Gbps transmit and receive channels in the 832-918 nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.

Cisco QSFP BiDi 40Gbps transceiver: Duplex MMF with LC connectors at both ends

Figure 1.               

Cisco QSFP BiDi 40Gbps transceiver: Duplex MMF with LC connectors at both ends

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.

Cisco FET-40G

Cisco FET-40G QSFP Modules are fabric-extender transceiver modules used to connect to fabric links (links between the fabric extender switch and the parent switch). The interconnect works over parallel multimode fiber across distances of up to 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3, and OM4/OM5 multimode fiber cables. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors or in 4x10G mode with parallel-to-duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four FET-10G interfaces.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S (S-Class)

The QSFP-40G-CSR-S is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex LC connector interface used for connectivity using MultiMode Fiber (MMF). The Cisco 40GBASE-CSR Modules support link lengths of 300, 400 meters, and 440m respectively, on laser-optimized OM3, OM4 and OM5* multimode fibers. Customers benefit through the reuse of their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure as they migrate to 40 Gigabit Ethernet, while maintaining the same supported link distances as 10G Ethernet on OM3 and OM4. Additionally customers can benefit from improved reach on OM5. Each QSFP-40G-CSR-S operates at four different wavelengths. Each of the four wavelengths operates at 10G over existing duplex multimode fiber using standard LC connectors. The Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S transceiver does not support FCoE.

*Depends on fiber quality.

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Modules extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400 meters on laser-optimized OM3, and OM4/OM5 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. Each 10-gigabit lane of this module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel cables with MPO/MTP female connectors or in a 4x10G breakout mode with parallel to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR.

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L (QSFP-LR4-Lite)

The Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. It is interoperable with 40GBASE-LR4 for distances up to 2 kilometers. The operating temperature range is from +10 to +60°C with an optical link budget of 4 decibels. This 4-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from patch panels in the link in a data center environment.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S (S-Class)

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometer over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBASE Ethernet rate only. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed in the device. QSFP-40G-LR4-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S (S-Class)

The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10km on G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). It enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces up to 10km.

The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 4x10G LR module to four 10GBASE-LR optical interfaces. Cisco’s QSFP-4X10G-LR-S is optimized to guarantee interoperability in 4x10G mode over the full specification range of 10GBASE-LR and the SFP-10/25G-LR-S (in 10G mode). QSFP-4X10G-LR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

The Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP Module supports link lengths up to 40km over G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40GE or OTU3 signal is carried over four wavelengths in the 1310nm range. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP ports of Cisco switches within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cables

Figure 2.               

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cables

Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ copper breakout cables

Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 2) are suitable for very short distances and offer a very cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of .5, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ copper breakout cables

Figure 3.               

Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ copper breakout cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP active optical cables

Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 5) are suitable for very short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no EMI issues, which is critical in high-density racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 meters.

Cisco 40G QSFP active optics cables

Figure 4.               

Cisco 40G QSFP active optics cables

Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ active optical breakout cables

Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables (Figure 4) are suitable for very short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) issues, which is critical in high-density racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end. Cisco currently offers active optical breakout cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.

Cisco 40G QSFP to Four SFP+ breakout active optics cables

Figure 5.               

Cisco 40G QSFP to Four SFP+ breakout active optics cables

Cisco QSFP-40G to SFP and SFP+ Adapter Module

The Cisco QSFP-40G to SFP or SFP+ Adapter (QSA) Module offers 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for QSFP 40G ports. It allows smooth and cost-effective migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by providing an option to use lower-speed SFP or Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable SFP or SFP+ modules in QSFP+ ports when the other end of the network is running at lower speeds.

The Cisco QSA Module (Figure 6 and Figure 7) converts a QSFP+ port to an SFP or SFP+ port. With this adapter, customers have the flexibility to use a SFP or SFP+ module, or cable to connect to a lower-speed port on the other end of the network. This flexibility allows a cost-effective transition to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by maximizing the use of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP platforms.

Cisco QSA module

Figure 6.               

Cisco QSA module

Cisco QSA Module with SFP or SFP+ Plugged In

Figure 7.               

Cisco QSA Module with SFP or SFP+ Plugged In

Compatible switch models and SFP or SFP+ modules

The list of switch models supporting the Cisco QSA Module is available in the “Cisco Optics-to-Device Compatibility Matrix” at https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/

A list of Cisco SFP or SFP+ transceiver modules that can be plugged in to the QSA module is provided in the “Cisco Optic-to-Optics Interoperability Matrix” at https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/iop?tpid=255

Technical specifications

Following are technical specifications for platform support, and connectors and cabling.

Platform support

Cisco QSFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the “Cisco Optics-to-Device Compatibility Matrix” at https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/

Connectors and cabling

Refer to Table 3 for connector type information and cabling specifications for each QSFP product.

Note:      Except for QSFP-4X10G-LR-S, only connections with patch cords with PC or Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC) connectors are supported. QSFP-4X10G-LR-S requires patch cords with Angled Physical Contact (APC) MPO connectors. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section of this data sheet.

Product specifications

Table 2 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco QSFP modules.

Table 2.           QSFP Port cabling specifications

Cisco QSFP

Wavelength (nm)

Cable type

Core size (Microns)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)*3

Cable distance*1

Power consumption (W)

Pull tab color

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4/OM5)

100m

150m*2

1.5

Beige

QSFP-40G-SR4

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4/OM5)

30m

100m

150m*2

1.5

Beige

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

832 - 918

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)*6

2000 (OM3)*6

4700 (OM4/OM5)*6

30m

100m

150m*2

3.5

Gray

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

832 - 918

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4/OM5)

30m

100m

150m*2

3.5

Beige

(or Gray with “Rx” mark)

FET-40G

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4/OM5)

30m

100m

150m*2

1.5

Brown

QSFP-40G-CSR-S

850

MMF

50.0

2000 (OM3)*6

4700 (OM4)*6

4700 (OM5)*6

300m*5

400m*5

440m*5

3.5

Orange

QSFP-40G-CSR4

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4/OM5)

82m

300m

400m

1.5

Orange

WSP-Q40GLR4L

1310

SMF

G.652

-

2km

3.5

Yellow

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

3.5

Blue

QSFP-40G-LR4

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

3.5

Blue

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

3.5

Blue

QSFP-40G-ER4

1310

SMF

G.652

-

40km*4

3.5

Red

QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M

-

Direct-attach copper cable assembly

-

-

0.5m

1/10

Beige

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

-

-

-

1m

Beige

QSFP-H40G-CU2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-H40G-CU4M

-

-

-

4m

Orange

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

-

-

-

7m

1.5 each end

Blue

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-4SFP10-CU0-5

-

-

-

.5m

1/10

Beige

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

-

-

-

1m

Beige

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M

-

-

-

4m

Orange

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

-

-

-

7m

1.5 each end

Blue

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

-

 

-

-

1m

 

Beige

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

-

-

-

15m

Black

QSFP-H40G-AOC20M

-

-

-

20m

Green

QSFP-H40G-AOC25M

-

Active optical cable assembly

-

-

25m

1.5 each end

Green

QSFP-H40G-AOC30M

-

-

-

30m

Green

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

-

-

-

1m

Beige

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

-

-

-

2m

Brown

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

-

-

-

3m

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

-

-

-

5m

Gray

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

-

-

-

7m

Blue

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

-

-

-

10m

Red

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

-

Adapter

-

-

-

-

-

*1 Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules, and 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
*2 Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
*3 Specified at transmission wavelength, when available.
*4 Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.
*5 Depends upon fiber quality.
*6 Modal Bandwidth at 850nm

Note:      All Cisco QSFP modules and cables exceed IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link Bit-Error Rate (BER) better than 1E-15 with some exceptions:

     QSFP-40G-CSR-S guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 300/400/440m on OM3/OM4/OM5.

     QSFP-40G-SR-BD guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 150/150m on OM4/OM5.

     QSFP-40G-SR4-S guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 100/150/150m on OM3/OM4/OM5.

     QSFP-40G-CSR4 complies with IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link BER better than 1E-12.

     QSFP-40G-LR4-S guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 10km on SMF.

     QSFP-40G-ER4 complies with IEEE/OTU3 specifications, is guaranteed up to BER 1E-12.

     QSFP-4x10G-LR-S guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 10km on SMF.

     WSP-Q40GLR4L guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 2km on SMF.

Table 3.           Loss budget comparison of Cisco QSFP BiDi with 40GBASE-SR4 specifications

Optical modules

MMF type

Reach (Meters)

Total loss budget (dB)

BER

QSFP-40G-SR4

OM3

100m

1.9

1E-15

OM4/OM5

150/150m

1.5

1E-15

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

QSFP-40G-BD-RX

OM3

100m

1.9*

1E-15

OM4/OM5

150/150m

1.5

1E-12

* QSFP-40G-SR-BD has 0.7 decibel incremental margin (in addition to 1.9 decibel total loss budget shown in Table 4), which can be allocated to connector losses in the link for OM3 fiber for applications when a link BER of 1E-12 is sufficient. Cisco recommends that this margin be allocated to connector losses. Care should be taken to not exceed 120 meters in fiber link distance with the OM3 fiber.

Table 4.           Allowable connector loss for BiDi links

Distance (m)

Allowable connector loss (dB)

OM3

OM4/OM5

FCoE (BER 1e-15)

Ethernet (BER 1e-12)

FCoE (BER 1e-15)

Ethernet (BER 1e-12)

10

3.9

4.6

3.9

4.6

20

3.8

4.5

3.8

4.5

30

3.7

4.4

3.7

4.4

40

3.5

4.2

3.6

4.3

50

3.3

4.0

3.5

4.2

60

3.1

3.8

3.4

4.1

70

2.8

3.5

3.3

4.0

80

2.5

3.2

3.1

3.8

90

2.0

2.7

2.8

3.5

100

1.5

2.2

2.6

3.3

110

-

-

2.3

3.0

120

-

-

1.9

2.6

130

-

-

1.5

2.2

140

-

-

1.0

1.7

150

-

-

0.4

1.1

Comments

Assumed fiber loss at 100m: 0.4dB

Assumed fiber loss at 100m: 0.4dB

Assumed fiber loss at 150m: 0.5dB

Assumed fiber loss at 150m: 0.5dB

Table 5.           Allowable connector loss for BiDi links with passive optical tap

Distance (m)

Allowable connector loss (dB)

OM3

OM4/OM5

20

1.5

1.5

50

1.0

1.2

75

-

1.0

Comments

Fiber loss @max distance: 0.4dB

Ethernet (BER 1e-12)

Passive Optical Tap Loss: 3.5dB

Table 6 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP modules.

Table 6.           Optical characteristics

Product

Type

Transmit power (dBm)*5

Receive power (dBm)*5

Transmit and receive wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

2.4, per lane

-7.6, per lane

2.4, per lane

-9.5, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

-1, per lane*6

-7.6, per lane

2.4, per lane

-9.5, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF

+5, per lane

-4, per lane

+5, per lane

-6, per lane

832 to 918

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex MMF, Monitor

N/A

N/A

+5, per lane

-6, per lane

832 to 918

Cisco FET-40G

Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

-1, per lane*6

-8.0, per lane

-1.0, per lane

-9.9, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S

40GBASE-CSR, Duplex MMF

+3, per lane

-7 per lane

+3, per lane

-9, per lane

Four lanes: 850, 880, 910, 940

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

0, per lane

-7.3, per lane

0, per lane

-9.9, per lane

840 to 860

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-10, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-7, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE-LR4 with OTU3 data rate support, 1310 nm, SMF

2.3, per lane

-7, per lane

2.3, per lane

-13.7, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

4x10GBASE-LR, 1310 nm, SMF

0.5, per lane

-8.2, per lane

0.5, per lane

-14.4, per lane

1260 to 1355

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

40GBASE-ER4 with OTU3 data rate support, 1310 nm, SMF

4.5, per lane

-2.7, per lane

-4.5, per lane

-21.2, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

*5 Transmitter and receiver power is average, unless specified.
*6 Version -01 of QSFP-40G-SR4 allows for a maximum transmit power of +1 decibel per milliwatt per lane.

Table 7.           Cable breakout location

Product name

Breakout location (From 40G End)

Copper Cables

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10-CU0-5

0 meters

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

0.33 meters

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M

0.66 meters

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

1 meter

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M

1.5 meters

Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

2 meters

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

4 meters

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

7 meters

Active Optical Cables

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

0.33 meters

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

0.66 meters

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

1 meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

2 meters

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

4 meters

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

7 meters

* The breakout structure should not causing interference with adjacent port module or cable

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.

Cisco QSFP connector module typically weigh 100 grams or less.

Table 8 provides the cable dimensions, bend radius, face place distance and jacket material and jacket color for the AOCs and DACs.

Table 8.           Cable Dimensions

Product Number

AWG

QSFP end

SFP end

Jacket Material

Jacket Color

Diameter (mm)

Bend Radius (mm)

Face plate distance (mm)

Diameter (mm)

Bend Radius (mm)

Face plate distance. (mm)

QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M=

30

7

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-CU1M=

30

7

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-CU2M=

30

7

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-CU3M=

30

7

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-CU4M=

26

9

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-CU5M=

26

9

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M=

26

9

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M=

26

9

50

100

 

 

 

PVC

Black

QSFP-4SFP10-CU0-5=

30

7

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M=

30

7

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M=

30

7

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M=

30

7

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M=

26

9

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M=

26

9

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M=

26

9

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M=

26

9

50

100

5

45

70

PVC

Black

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M=

3.5

60

115

 

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC20M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC25M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-H40G-AOC30M=

3.5

60

115

PVC

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M=

 

3.5

60

100

3

30

80

PVC

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M=

 

3.5

60

100

3

30

80

PVC

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M=

 

3.5

60

100

3

30

80

PVC

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M=

 

3.5

60

100

3

30

80

PVC

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M=

 

3.5

60

100

3

30

80

PVC

Orange

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M=

 

3.5

60

100

3

30

80

PVC

Orange

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature range:

     Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Exceptions are

    QSFP BiDi (QSFP-40G-SR-BD): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

    QSFP BiDi Monitor (QSFP-40G-BD-RX): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)

    QSFP LR4 Lite (WSP-Q40GLR4L): +10 to 60°C (50 to 140°F)

     Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

     Standard warranty: 5 years

     Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract

Product Sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental, social and governance (ESG) initiatives and performance is provided in Cisco’s CSR and sustainability reporting.

Table 9.           Product Sustainability

Sustainability Topic

Reference

 

General

Information on product-material-content laws and regulations

Materials

 

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including our products, batteriesand packaging

WEEECompliance

Information on product takeback and resuse program

CiscoTakeback and Reuse Program

Sustainability Inquiries

Contact: csr_inquiries@cisco.com

Power

Power (including Pluggable)

Table 2: Power Consumption

Material

Product packaging weight and materials

Contact: environment@cisco.com

Weight

Dimensions section: page 16

Ordering information

Table 10 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 10.       Ordering information

Description

Product number

QSFP Optics Modules

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-SR4-S

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-SR4

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Monitor Module for Duplex MMF

QSFP-40G-BD-RX

Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver

FET-40G

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR QSFP Module for Duplex MMF

QSFP-40G-CSR-S

Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-CSR4

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP Module for SMF

WSP-Q40GLR4L

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF

QSFP-40G-LR4-S

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support

QSFP-40G-LR4

Cisco 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP Modules for SMF

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support

QSFP-40G-ER4

QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Modules

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 0.5-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 2-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU2M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 4-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU4M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 1/2-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10-CU0-5

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 1-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 2-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 3-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 4-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 5-meter, passive

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7-meter, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10-meter, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 15-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 20-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC20M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 25-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC25M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 30-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC30M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G Adapter Module

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards:

     GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

     GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

     GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

     IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)

     IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)

     QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436

     SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461

     RoHS 6

Safety:

     Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant

     QSFP copper cables are ELV Compliant

Table 11.       Laser class

Product

Laser Class

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S

1

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

1M

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD

1M

Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX

1

Cisco FET-40G

1

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR-S

1

Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

1M

Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L

1

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S

1

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

1

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

1

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

1

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Additional information

For more information about Cisco 40GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

Document history

New or Revised

Topic

Described In Date

Addition of 440m reach on OM5 for QSFP-40G-CSR-S

For the power section refer to

Table 2: Power consumption

Weight is in Dimensions section on Page 16

 

Table 2: Cable distance

April 26, 2022

 

 

 

Learn more