Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 400G QSFP-DD Cable and Transceiver Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (600.8 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:August 16, 2021

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (600.8 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:August 16, 2021
 

 

The Cisco® family of QSFP-DD modules provide the industry’s highest bandwidth density while leveraging the backward compatibility to lower-speed QSFP pluggable modules and cables.

Product overview

The Cisco 400GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Double Density (QSFP-DD) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of super high-density transceiver modules and the flexibility of 400 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high- performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. The QSFP-DD modules are our new generation of 400G transceiver modules based on a QSFP-DD form factor.

Table 1.        Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP-DD Modules

Feature

Benefit

Hot-swappable

Input/output device that plugs into 400G Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

Interoperable

Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 400GBASE interfaces where applicable

Certified on Cisco platform

Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP-DD 400G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

Compatible with IEEE 802.3

High-speed electrical compliant to IEEE 802.3cd and IEEE 802.3bs

Compatible with MSA

Optical and coding compliant to QSFP-DD MSA Rev4.1, OIF 56G PAM4, and 100G Lambda-FR4 MSA

Backward compatibility

QSFP-DD port is backward compatible with QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules

Table 2.        Cisco 400G QSFP-DD portfolio

Product ID

Description

Max power consumption (W)

Optical Connector

QDD-400-CUxM

400G, QSFP-DD to QSFP-DD, Passive Copper Cable, 1 meter, 2 meters, 2.5 meters, 3 meters

1.5

N/A

QDD-400-AOCxM

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10,

15, 20, 25, 30 meters

12

N/A

QDD-400G-DR4-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400GBASE-DR4, 500m parallel SMF

12

MPO-12

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4x 100GBASE-FR, MPO-12, 2km parallel SMF

12

MPO-12

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4x 100GBASE-LR, MPO-12, 10km parallel SMF

12

MPO-12

QDD-400G-FR4-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400G-FR4, 2km Duplex SMF

12

Duplex LC

QDD-400G-LR8-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400GBASE-LR8, 10km Duplex SMF

13

Duplex LC

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

2x100GBASE-SR4 Transceiver, 100GBASE-SR4, MPO-24, 100m MMF

5

MPO-24

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

2X 100G-CWDM4 Transceiver, 100G-CWDM4, Dual Duplex CS connector, 2km Duplex SMF

7

Dual Duplex CS

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

2x100GBASE-LR4 Transceiver, 100GBASE-LR4, Dual Duplex CS connector, 10km SMF

8

Dual Duplex CS

Note:     Except for QDD-400G-DR4-S, QDD-4X100G-FR-S, QDD-4X100G-LR-S, only connections with patch cords with PC or Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC) connectors are supported. QDD-400G-DR4-S, QDD-4X100G-FR-S, QDD-4X100G-LR-S require patch cords with Angled Physical Contact (APC) MPO connectors. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section of this data sheet. For more information and references on QSFP-DD cable guides, please click on the following link: Cisco Transceiver Modules - Brochures - Cisco

Cisco 400G QSFP-DD transceiver prominent features and differentiators

Cisco QDD-400-CUxM

QDD-400-CUxM

Figure 1.            

QDD-400-CUxM

The Cisco 400G QDD-400-CUxM module (Figure 1) primarily enables high-bandwidth 400G links and supports 400G Ethernet rate. It provides a QSFP-DD-to-QSFP-DD copper direct-attach solution. QDD-400-CuxM cables are suitable for very short links and offer a cost-effective way to establish a 400-Gigabit link between QSFP-400G ports of Cisco switches/routers within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive copper cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 2.5, and 3 meters.

Cisco QDD-400-AOCxM

QDD-400-AOCxM

Figure 2.            

QDD-400-AOCxM

The Cisco QDD-400-AOCxM modules (Figure 2) with AOC cables are suitable for short distances and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables, which makes cable management easier. AOCs enable efficient system airflow, which is critical in high-density racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, and 30 meters.

QDD-400G-DR4-S

QDD-400G-DR4-S

Figure 3.            

QDD-400G-DR4-S

The Cisco QDD-400G-DR4-S Module (Figure 3) supports 100G breakout link lengths of up to 500m. The module has four pairs of SMF with an MPO-12 connector. It is compliant to the IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. It can be used as 4x100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR, 100G-FR, and 100G-LR. FEC is performed on the host platform.

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

Figure 4.            

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

The Cisco QDD-4X100G-FR-S Module (Figure 4) supports 100G breakout link lengths of up to 2km. The module has four pairs of SMF with an MPO-12 connector. It is compliant to the IEEE 802.3cu for 100GBASE-FR1, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. It can be used as 4x100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR (up to 500m), 100G-FR, and 100G-LR. FEC is performed on the host platform.

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

Figure 5.            

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

The Cisco QDD-4X100G-LR-S Module (Figure 5) supports 100G breakout link lengths of up to 10km. The module has four pairs of SMF with an MPO-12 connector. It is compliant to the IEEE 802.3cu for 100GBASE-LR1, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four parallel lanes by one wavelength per lane. It can be used as 4x100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR (up to 500m), 100G-FR (up to 2km), and 100G-LR (up to10km). FEC is performed on the host platform.

QDD-400G-FR4-S

QDD-400G-FR4-S

Figure 6.            

QDD-400G-FR4-S

The Cisco QDD-400G-FR4-S Module (Figure 6) supports link lengths of up to 2km SMF with duplex LC connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3cu for 400GBASE-FR4 requirements and 100G Lambda MSA group, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four CWDM grid optical wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. FEC is performed on the host platform.

QDD-400G-LR8-S

QDD-400G-LR8-S

Figure 7.            

QDD-400G-LR8-S

The Cisco QDD-400G-LR8-S Module (Figure 7) supports link lengths of up to 10 km over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors, and is compliant to the IEEE 400GBASE-LR8 standard. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the eight wavelengths are managed within the device. FEC is performed on the host platform.

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

Figure 8.            

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

The Cisco QDD-2X100-SR4-S Module (Figure 8) supports link lengths of up to 100m on OM4 MMF. The module uses an MPO-24 MMF connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-SR4 requirements. The module provides backward compatibility to two 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers, improving port efficiency to legacy 100G optical interfaces.

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

Figure 9.            

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

The Cisco QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S Module (Figure 9) supports link lengths of up to 2km over SMF and uses a dual duplex CS connector. It is compliant to the 100G-CWDM4 MSA. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four CWDM grid optical wavelengths at 25Gb/s each. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. FEC is performed on the host platform.

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

Figure 10.         

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

The Cisco QDD-2X100-LR4-S Module (Figure 10) supports link lengths of up to 10km over SMF and uses a dual duplex CS connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-LR4 requirements. The module provides backward compatibility to two 100GBASE-LR4 transceivers, improving port efficiency to legacy 100G optical interfaces.

Table 3.        QSFP port cabling specifications

Cisco 400G QSFP-DD

Nominal wavelength (nm)

Cable type

Core size (microns)

Modal bandwidth

Cable distance

Pull tab color

QDD-400-CU1M

 

Direct-attach copper cable assembly

 

 

1 m

Tan

QDD-400-CU2M

 

 

 

2 m

Brown

QDD-400-CU2.5M

 

 

 

2.5 m

Yellow

QDD-400-CU3M

 

 

 

3 m

Orange

QDD-400-AOC1M

 

 

 

1 m

Beige

QDD-400-AOC2M

 

 

 

2 m

Brown

QDD-400-AOC3M

 

 

 

3 m

Orange

QDD-400-AOC5M

 

 

 

5 m

Gray

QDD-400-AOC7M

 

 

 

7 m

Blue

QDD-400-AOC10M

 

 

 

10 m

Red

QDD-400-AOC15M

 

 

 

15 m

Black

QDD-400-AOC20M

 

 

 

20 m

Green

QDD-400-AOC25M

 

 

 

25 m

Green

QDD-400-AOC30M

 

 

 

30 m

Green

QDD-400G-DR4-S

1310

G.652

 

500 m

Orange

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

1310

G.652

 

2 km

Green

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

1310

G.652

 

10 km

Blue

QDD-400G-FR4-S

1270, 1290, 1310, 1330

G.652

 

2 km

Green

QDD-400G-LR8-S

1273, 1277, 1282, 1286, 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

G.652

 

10 km

Blue

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

850

50

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

4700 (OM5)

100 m

Beige

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

1270, 1290, 1310, 1330

G.652

 

2 km

Green

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

G.652

 

10 km

Blue

Platform support

Cisco QSFP-DD modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the Cisco Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Specifications

Table 4.        Electrical specifications

Product

Description

Nominal Datarate (Gbs)

High-speed electrical

Link meter

QDD-400-CUxM

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Passive Copper Cable

425

400GAUI-8 C2M, OIF CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4

1, 2, 2.5, 3

QDD-400-AOCxM

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Copper Cable

425

400GAUI-8

1,2,3,5,7,10,15,20,25, 30

QDD-400G-DR4-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400GBASE-DR4, MPO-12, 500m parallel SMF

425

400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR- PAM4

500 m

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4X 100GBASE-FR1, MPO-12, 2km parallel SMF

4x 100GE

400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR- PAM4

2 km

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4X 100GBASE-LR1, MPO-12, 10km parallel SMF

4x 100GE

400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR- PAM4

10 km

QDD-400G-FR4-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400G- FR4, Duplex LC, 2km Duplex SMF

425

400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR- PAM4

2 km

QDD-400G-LR8-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400GBASE-LR8, Duplex LC, 10km Duplex SMF

425

400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR- PAM4

10 km

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 2x 100GBASE-SR4, MPO-24 MMF, 100m OM4

2x100GE

2x 100G CAUI-4

100 m

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 2x 100G-CWDM4, Dual Duplex CS connector SMF, 2km SMF

2X 100GE

2x 100G CAUI-4

2 km

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 2x 100GBASE-LR4, Dual Duplex CS connector, 10km SMF

2X 100GE

2x 100G CAUI-4

10 km

Table 5.        Optical specifications

Product

Description

Average Transmit Power per lane (dBm) min

Average Transmit Power per lane (dBm) max

Average Receive Power per lane (dBm) min*

Average Receive Power per lane (dBm) max

Maximum Supported Insertion Loss (IL) (dB)

Wavelength (nm)

Pre-FEC

QDD-400G-DR4-S

400G QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 400GBASE-DR4, MPO-12, 500m parallel SMF

-2.9

4

-5.9

4

3

1310

2.4x10-4

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 4X 100GBASE-FR1, MPO-12, 2km parallel SMF

-3.1

4

-7.1

4

4

1310

2.4x10-4

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 4X 100GBASE-LR1, MPO-12, 10km parallel SMF

-1.9

4.8

-8.2

4.8

6.3

1310

2.4x10-4

QDD-400G-FR4-S

400G QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 400GBASE-FR4, Duplex LC, 2km Duplex SMF

-3.2

3.5

-7.3

3.5

4

1270, 1290, 1310, 1330

2.4x10-4

QDD-400G-LR8-S

400G QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 400GBASE-LR8, Duplex LC, 10km Duplex SMF

-2.8

5.3

-9.1

5.3

6.3

1273, 1277, 1282, 1286, 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

2.4x10-4

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 2x 100GBASE-SR4, MPO-24 MMF, 100m OM4

-8.4

2.4

-10.3

2.4

1.9

840 to 860

 

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 2x 100G-CWDM4, Dual Duplex CS connector SMF, 2km SMF

-6.5

2.5

-11.5

2.5

5

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

 

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD

Transceiver, 2x 100GBASE-LR4, Dual Duplex CS connector, 10km SMF

-4.3

4.5

-10.6

4.5

6.3

1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

 

* Average receive power per lane (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance.

Table 6.        Mechanical specifications

 

 

Module dimension with pull tab

(H x W x D) 8.5 x 18.4 x 78.3/93.3 mm

Module weight (Max)

Optical modules

100 g

QDD-400-CU1M

250 g

QDD-400-CU2M

450 g

QDD-400-CU2.5M

550 g

QDD-400-CU3M

600 g

QDD-400-AOC1M

160 g

QDD-400-AOC2M

180 g

QDD-400-AOC3M

190 g

QDD-400-AOC5M

200 g

QDD-400-AOC7M

230 g

QDD-400-AOC10M

270 g

QDD-400-AOC15M

320 g

QDD-400-AOC20M

390 g

QDD-400-AOC25M

430 g

QDD-400-AOC30M

490 g

QDD-400G Module operation temperature

0 to 75°C

QDD-2X100 Module operation temperature

0 to 70°C

Active optical cable

0 to 70°C

Copper cable operation temperature

0 to 70°C

Storage temperature

-40 to 85°C

Table 7.        Ordering information

Part ID

Product description

QDD-400-CU1M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Passive Copper Cable, 1 meter

QDD-400-CU2M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Passive Copper Cable, 2 meters

QDD-400-CU2.5M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Passive Copper Cable, 2.5 meters

QDD-400-CU3M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Passive Copper Cable, 3 meters

QDD-400-AOC1M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 1 meter

QDD-400-AOC2M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 2 meters

QDD-400-AOC3M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 3 meters

QDD-400-AOC5M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 5 meters

QDD-400-AOC7M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 7 meters

QDD-400-AOC10M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 10 meters

QDD-400-AOC15M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 15 meters

QDD-400-AOC20M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 20 meters

QDD-400-AOC25M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 25 meters

QDD-400-AOC30M

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, Active Optical Cable, 30 meters

QDD-400G-DR4-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400GBASE-DR4, MPO-12, 500m parallel SMF

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4x 100GBASE-FR1, MPO-12, 2km parallel SMF

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4x 100GBASE-LR1, MPO-12, 10km parallel SMF

QDD-400G-FR4-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400G-FR4, Duplex LC, 2km Duplex SMF

QDD-400G-LR8-S

400G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 400GBASE-LR8, 10km Duplex SMF, 10km

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

2x100G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 2X 100GBASE-SR4, MPO-24 MMF, 100m OM4

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

2X 100G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 2X 100G-CWDM4, Dual Duplex CS, 2km SMF

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

2x 100G QSFP-DD Transceiver, 2x 100GBASE-LR4, Dual Duplex CS, 10km SMF

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards:

      OIF CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4

      QSFP-DD MSA hardware Rev 4.1, QSFP-DD hardware specification for QSFP double-density 8X pluggable transceiver

      400G-FR4 MSA: 100G Lambda MSA Group

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

      GR-468-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optoelectronic Devices Used in Telecommunications Equipment

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

      Common Management Specification (CMIS) Rev 4.0

      IEEE Std 802.3-2018 IEEE Standard for Ethernet

      IEEE 802.3ba CL88

      IEEE 802.3bs 400GAUI-8 Annex 120E

      IEEE 802.3cd CL136

      IEEE 802.3cu CL140

Safety

      Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50

      Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

      Cable jacket can be certified to UL or CSA jacketed appliance wiring material, rated VW-1 or FT-1.

      All cables must be type CM, CMG, CMP, or CMR. If cable is type CL2 (USA type of cable), it must also be type LVT or ELC (Canadian type of cable).

      Compliance with North American (FCC/ICES), European (CENELEC), Japanese (VCCI), and Telcordia NEBS standards

      GR-1089 EMC and Electrical Safety - Generic Criteria for Network Telecommunications Equipment

      EMI compliance on FCC Part 15 (30 MHz – 40 GHz) and CISPR32/CISPR22 (30-6000 MHz)

      RFI compliance on EN/IEC 61000-4-3 and GR-1089-CORE (10k to 10 GHz)

      ESD compliance on EN/IEC 61000-4-2 and GR-1089

      Certification to IEC/EN 60825-1 +A2

      RoHS 6 compliance

Table 8.        Laser class for QSFP-DD modules

Part ID

Laser Class

QDD-400G-DR4-S

1

QDD-4X100G-FR-S

1

QDD-4X100G-LR-S

1

QDD-400G-FR4-S

1

QDD-400G-LR8-S

1

QDD-2X100-SR4-S

1

QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

1

QDD-2X100-LR4-S

1

Product sustainability

Information about Cisco’s Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) initiatives and performance is provided in Cisco’s CSR and sustainability reporting.

Table 9.        Cisco environmental sustainability information

Sustainability Topic

Reference

General

Information on product-material-content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including our products, batteries and packaging

WEEE Compliance

Information on product takeback and reuse program

Cisco Takeback and Reuse Program

Sustainability Inquiries

Contact: csr_inquiries@cisco.com

Power

QSFP-DD Port cabling specifications

Table 3

Material

Product packaging weight and materials

Contact: environment@cisco.com

Warranty

Standard warranty: 5 years

Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Additional information

For more information about Cisco 400G QSFP-DD copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

Document history

New or Revised Topic

Described In

Date

Initial Release

 

Jan 4, 2020

Addition QDD-400G-DR4-S; QDD-400G-FR4-S, QDD-2X100-SR4-S; QDD-2X100-CWDM4-S

Table 2

May 15, 2020

Addition of QDD-400G-LR8-S

Table 2

Oct 15, 202

Addition of QDD-400-AOCxM; QDD-4X100G-FR-S; QDD-4X100G-LR-S; QDD-2X100-LR4-S

Table 2

July 15, 2021

 

 

 

Learn more