Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 100GBASE Q100-ZR4-S-EA Module Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (313.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:August 27, 2021

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (313.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:August 27, 2021
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® 100GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) Q100-ZR4-S-EA provides customers with a 100 Gigabit Ethernet ZR connectivity option for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. This QSFP-100G module is our latest generation of 100G transceiver module based on a QSFP form factor (See Figure 1).

Q100-ZR4-S-EA ZR4 transceiver

Figure 1.            

Q100-ZR4-S-EA ZR4 transceiver

Features and benefits of Cisco QSFP modules

      Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 100G Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port

      Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP-100G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability

      High-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3bm

Table 1 offers a high-level description of the Cisco Q100-ZR4-S-EA module.

Table 1.        Cisco Q100-ZR4-S-EA

Product

Description

Connector Type

Q100-ZR4-S-EA

100GBASE ZR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 80 km over SMF

LC

Cisco Q100-ZR4-S-EA

The Cisco Q100-ZR4-S-EA supports link lengths of up to 80 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The module requires the use of FEC on the host platform.

Technical specifications

Platform support

Cisco QSFP modules are supported on only the following Cisco switches platforms.

NCS-5501-SE:

      4 x QSFP Ports – Only two Q100-ZR4-S-EA Modules can be used.

NCS-55A1-24H:

      24 x QSFP ports – Only six Q100-ZR4-S-EA Modules can be used.

Minimum platform software support:

NCS-5501-SE:

      Cisco IOS® XR 6.3.2 (Release 7.0.90)

NCS-55A1-24H:

      IOS XR 6.3.2 (Release 7.0.90)

Show interface command:

Q100-ZR4-S-EA module would be identified as QSFP-100G-ER4L-S module. DOM optical power thresholds correct for ZR4.

Power class

The Q100-ZR4-S-EA module is power class 8 (6W).

SFF-8636 Memory Mapping

Revision 2.10

Platform airflow

Only Front to back airflow supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC)

Requires host-enabled RS (528,514) FEC

Pre-FEC BER 5 x 10-5

Post-FEC BER 1 x 10-12

Interoperability

Only with itself. May work with other QSFP-100G-ZR4 or ER4 modules but not evaluated or tested.

Connectors and cabling

Refer to Table 2 for connector type information and cabling specifications.

Note:     Connections with patch cords with PC or Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC) connectors are supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section of this data sheet.

Table 2.        Cabling specifications

Cisco QSFP

Nominal Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz* km)*1

Cable Distance

Power Consumption (W)

Pull Tab Color

Q100-ZR4-S-EA

1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

SMF

G.652

-

80 km*

6

Black

*Maximum reach of 80 km (engineered Link) with 29dB link loss. Fiber attenuation of 0.35dB/km (instead of 0.43dB/km worst case) with 1dB connectors loss. Average dispersion characteristics.

Table 3 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco Q100-ZR4-S-EA modules.

Table 3.        Optical characteristics

Product

Descriptions

Transmit Power (dBm) per Lane*1

Receive Power (dBm) per Lane*1*2

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Q100G-ZR4-S-EA

100GBASE QSFP Transceiver, 80 km reach over SMF, Duplex LC

+7

+2

-4.5

-27

Four lanes: 1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

*1 Transmitter and receiver power is average optical power, unless specified.
*2 Optical power at RX is informative only. A received power within this range is required but does not ensure operation.

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.5-79 mm; D at top of range is 6.5 mm greater than MSA.

Typically weighs 100 grams or less.

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature range:

      Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F); however, the exception is that the platform ambient range is limited to 0 to 46°C (32 to 115°F).

      Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

      Standard warranty: 5 years

Ordering information

Table 4 provides the ordering information for the module.

Table 4.        Ordering information

Description

Product Number

Cisco 100G ZR4 QSFP Transceiver, 80 km reach over SMF, Duplex LC

Q100-ZR4-S-EA=

Product sustainability

Information about Cisco’s Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) initiatives and performance is provided in Cisco’s CSR and sustainability reporting.

Table 5.        Cisco environmental sustainability information

Sustainability Topic

Reference

General

Information on product-material-content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including our products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE Compliance https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/about/takeback-and-reuse/product-recycling/weee-compliance.html

Information on product takeback and reuse program

Cisco Takeback and Reuse Program

Sustainability inquiries

Contact: csr_inquiries@cisco.com

Material

Product packaging weight and materials

Contact: environment@cisco.com

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards

      SFF-8665: QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Pluggable Transceiver Solution (QSFP28) - Rev 1.8 May 10, 2013

      SFF-8636: Common Management Interface – Rev 2.10

      802.3-2012 IEEE Standard for Ethernet

      IEEE 802.3ba Amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012

      IEEE 802.3bm Amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012 (D3.1, 1st August 2014)

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

      GR-468-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optoelectronic Devices Used in Telecommunications Equipment

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

      RoHS 6

Safety

      Modules are compliant with Laser Class 1 as defined in IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2 and comply with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11.

Table 6.        Laser class

Product

Laser Class

Cisco Q100-ZR4-S-EA

1

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital® makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation, and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Additional information

For more information about Cisco 100GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative or visit www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.

Document history

New or Revised Topic

Described In

Date

Initial publication

7/30/2021

 

 

 

Learn more