Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

A New Generation of 100G Pluggable Optics Starts with QSFP28 100G FR At-a-Glance

At-a-Glance

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (151.6 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:March 16, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (151.6 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:March 16, 2020
 

 

100G Data rate without optical complexity

Over the past several years, pluggable optics have progressed not only in speed, but also in complexity to support ever increasing data rates. This complexity is not without consequence. With today’s 100G optics, it now affects your network hardware cost and fiber infrastructure design.

To address this, Cisco has taken the first step toward a vision that is based on single-lambda 100G optics. Single-lambda 100G enables you to position yourself for future upgrades to 400G or new 100G form factors without sacrificing your investment today.

Single-lambda 100G

Benefits

     Connect to 400G switches and routers without sacrificing port bandwidth

     Establish low-cost 100G links up to 2 km over duplex Single- Mode Fiber (SMF) using duplex LC connectors

     Interoperate with any optic compliant with the 100G Lambda MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) 100G-FR specification

     Connect 100G leaf and spine switches in data center applications

Cisco® Optics provides operational flexibility for network operators

The first product in Cisco’s line of single-lambda 100G optics is the 100G FR (Product ID: QSFP-100GFR-S). With 100G FR, you can:

     Transition your network to next-generation smaller 100G form factors without sacrificing early investment

     Upgrade to 400G host platforms one site at a time

     Adopt a PAM4-based optical standard that interoperates with 400G transceivers

As a network operator, you can always count on Cisco to focus on optics solutions that provide real-world benefits.

Future proof your network with FR

Protect your investment with QSFP28 100G FR, preparing your network today for the network upgrades you’ll need tomorrow. For additional information, visit https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/service-provider/innovation/optics.html.

Learn more