Guest

Get High Performance 40 and 50-Gb Switching

The 93180LC-EX is the industry’s first 50-Gbps 1RU switch that provides flexible line-rate layer 2 and 3 feature sets. Designed with Cisco Cloud Scale technology, it supports flexible migration options. It is ideal for highly scalable cloud architectures and enterprise data centers, and operates in Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) mode*.

Features and Capabilities


In ACI mode*, the Cisco Nexus 93180LC-EX Switch has 24 x 40/50-Gbps Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) ports and 6x40/100-Gbps QSFP28 uplink ports. This 1RU switch supports 3.6 Tbps of bandwidth and over 2.6 bpps across 24 fixed 40/50-Gbps QSFP+ ports.

*NX-OS support is available by CY17Q2

Architectural Flexibility

  • Includes leaf node support for Cisco ACI architecture with flexible port configuration
  • Includes top-of-rack, fabric extender aggregation, or middle-of-row fiber-based server access connectivity for traditional and leaf-spine architectures
  • Increase scale and simplify management through Cisco Nexus 2000 Fabric Extender support

Feature-Rich

  • Enhanced Cisco NX-OS Software is designed for performance, resiliency, scalability, manageability, and programmability
  • ACI-ready infrastructure helps users take advantage of automated policy-based systems management
  • Virtual extensible LAN (VXLAN) routing provides network services
  • Real-time buffer utilization per port and per queue for monitoring traffic micro-bursts and application traffic patterns

Real-Time Visibility and Telemetry

  • Cisco Tetration Analytics Platform support with built-in hardware sensors for rich traffic flow telemetry and line-rate data collection
  • Cisco Nexus Data Broker support for network traffic monitoring and analysis

Highly Available and Efficient Design

  • High-performance, non-blocking architecture
  • Easily deployed into either a hot-aisle and cold-aisle configuration
  • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fan trays

Simplified Operations

  • Preboot execution environment (PXE) and Power-On Auto Provisioning (POAP) support allows for simplified software upgrades and configuration file installation
  • Automate and configure switches with DevOps tools like Puppet, Chef, and Ansible
  • An intelligent API offers switch management through remote procedure calls (RPCs, JSON, or XML) over a HTTP/HTTPS infrastructure
  • Python scripting gives programmatic access to the switch command-line interface (CLI)
  • Includes hot and cold patching, and online diagnostics

Investment Protection

  • Support for 40-Gb and 50-Gb access connectivity and 40-Gb and 100-Gb uplinks facilitate data centers migrating switching infrastructure to faster speeds
  • A Cisco 40-Gb bidirectional transceiver allows for reuse of an existing 10 Gigabit Ethernet multimode cabling plant for 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Specifications at a Glance


The Cisco Nexus 93180LC-EX Switch supports:

  • 3.6 Tbps of bandwidth in a 1 RU form factor
  • 24 fixed 40/50-Gbps QSFP+ ports
  • 6 fixed 40/100-Gbps QSFP28 for uplink connectivity
  • Latency of less than 1 microsecond
  • Port-side exhaust and port-side intake airflow configurations
  • 1+1 redundant hot-swappable 80 Plus Platinum-certified power supplies
  • Hot swappable 3+1 redundant fan trays

Let Us Help

Support