Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Series Switch Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (1.1 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:May 24, 2021

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (1.1 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:May 24, 2021
 

 

The Cisco® Catalyst® ESS9300 Embedded Series Switch is built for secure,
high-bandwidth networking and is optimized for size, weight, and power to operate in extreme environments.

Product overview

The Cisco Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Switch Series revolutionizes Cisco's embedded networking portfolio with high-speed and security capabilities. The 10GE switch is optimized to meet specialized form-factor, ruggedization, port density, and power needs of many applications requiring customization and complements Cisco’s off-the-shelf Industrial Ethernet switching portfolio.

The small-form-factor, board configuration options, and optimized power consumption provide Cisco partners and integrators the flexibility to design custom solutions for defense, oil and gas, transportation, mining, and other industries. With its zeroization, secure boot, and physical alarm relay capabilities, the embedded switch has the crucial security features needed to protect networks from cyber and physical threats. The ESS9300 runs the trusted and feature-rich Cisco IOS® XE Software, allowing Cisco partners and integrators to offer their customers the familiar Cisco IOS Command-Line Interface (CLI) and management experience on their ESS9300–based solutions. Additionally, Cisco IOS® XE Software also offers a powerful graphical management interface that is built-in, called WebUI, for an even more enhanced user experience.

ESS9300

 

ESS9300_b

Figure 1.               

ESS9300

The ESS9300 is a ruggedized 10G embedded platform designed for embedded applications for tactical, outdoor, and mobile installations requiring low power, small size, and ruggedization. Its features include:

     Single board

     Small form-factor board size (110 x 85 mm; 4.3 x 3.3 in.)

     10 ports of 10G: Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

     Ethernet management port (optional)

     RS-232 and USB console

     Common +3.3VDC and +5VDC power inputs

     Advanced next-generation Cisco IOS XE software

     Low power — 35W (typical)

Primary features

Feature

Benefit

10G links

Enables high-quality video and data communications for the next generation of bandwidth-intensive use cases such as tactical data centers, HD video surveillance, self-driving vehicles, and future-readiness

Robust industrial design

Small form factor packing 10G allows integrators to pack higher port density into a compact form factor and build custom solutions that can withstand harsh environments (temperature range of –40° to 85°C, -40° to 185°F)

Security

Enterprise-grade Cisco IOS XE switching security features help ensure highly secure voice, video, and data communications. Secure boot and Cisco Anti-counterfeit technology ensure authenticity for both hardware and software. Zeroization is a feature that is important to the defense and government intelligence communities to ensure that network access and security credentials are not compromised by theft of hardware. Alarm relay contacts can also be used to ensure physical integrity of the device enclosure.

Manageability

Facilitates easy deployment and rapid configuration with easy-to-use Web UI and familiar Cisco CLI

Layer 2 switching

Enables third-party integrators to offer rich enterprise-grade Layer 2 switching feature set to end customers

Quality of service

Allows customers to prioritize flows and helps ensure that mission-critical flows are not affected by low-priority traffic

Hardware specifications

Description

Specification

Interfaces

10 ports of 10G /1G (approved SFP+/SFPs), 1 management port of 10/100/1000BASE-T

RS-232 and USB console

Memory

4 GB DDR4 DRAM

8 GB onboard eMMC flash storage (2.5 GB usable space)

Power supply

3.3VDC and +5VDC (+/–3%)

Power consumption

35W (typical)

Connectors

SEARAY Connector Series from SAMTEC:

  SEAF-20-05.0-S-06-2-A-K 120-pin (J1)
  SEAF-40-05.0-S-06-2-A-K 240-pin (J2)

Dimensions (W x D)

ESS-9300-10X-E: 110 x 85 mm (4.3 x 3.3 in.)

Weight

ESS-9300-10X-E: 88 g (3.1 oz)

Scale specifications

Network Essentials

Description

MAC addresses

16,000

VLAN IDs

1000

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) groups

1000

Number of Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) instances

128

Software features

Network Essentials License

Description

Layer 2 switching

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Trunking, 802.1W Spanning Tree Rapid Reconfiguration, 802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol), 802.1s - Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) Standard Compliance, 802.1s VLAN Multiple Spanning Trees , 802.1Q Tunneling, 802.3 standard, Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD), Cisco Discovery Protocol, unicast MAC filter, VLAN Trunk Protocol (VTP) v2 and v3, EtherChannel, voice VLAN, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), and Rapid STP (RSTP)

Multicast

IGMPv1, v2, v3 snooping, IGMP filtering, IGMP querier

Management

Web UI, MIB, SmartPort, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), syslog, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server, Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) session (1), Full Flexible NetFlow (FnF), Network Time Protocol (NTP)

Security

Zeroization, secure boot, port security, IEEE 802.1X, DHCP snooping, dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection, IP Source Guard, private VLAN. MAC authentication bypass, 802.1X multidomain authentication, storm control - unicast, multicast, broadcast, Secure Copy (SCP), Secure Shell (SSH), SNMPv3, TACACS+, RADIUS server/client, MAC address notification, Bridge Protocol Data Unit (BPDU) guard, hardware physical alarm inputs (2), and relay output (1)

Quality of service (QoS)

Ingress policing, rate limit, egress queuing/shaping, autoQoS

Layer 2 IPv6

IPv6 host support, HTTP over IPv6, SNMP over IPv6

Environmental specifications

Specification

Description

Industrial-grade board component temperature

–40° to 85°C (–40° to 185°F) component local ambient temperature specification

Operating temperature

–40° to 85°C (–40° to 185°F). Temperature range of a completed solution depends on the thermal design characteristics of the enclosure used by the system integrator

Storage temperature

–40° to 85°C (–40° to 185°F)

Operating altitude

4.572 km (15,000 ft) –40° to 74°C (–40° to 165°F)

12.2 km (40,000 ft) –40° to 25°C (–40° to 77°F)

Nonoperating altitude

12.2 km (40,000 ft)

Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF)

ESS9300

Ground, fixed, controlled: 48.2 years

Management and standards

Descriptions

Specifications

SNMP MIB objects

BRIDGE-MIB

CISCO-ACCESS-ENVMON-MIB

CISCO-AUTH-FRAMEWORK-MIB

CISCO-BRIDGE-EXT-MIB

CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB

CISCO-CALLHOME-MIB

CISCO-CAR-MIB

CISCO-CDP-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

CISCO-DATA-COLLECTION-MIB

CISCO-DHCP-SNOOPING-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB

CISCO-FLASH-MIB

CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB

CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB

CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB

CISCO-LAG-MIB

CISCO-LICENSE-MGMT-MIB

CISCO-MAC-AUTH-BYPASS-MIB

CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB

CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB

CISCO-PAE-MIB

CISCO-PING-MIB

CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB

CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB

CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-ALARM-MIB

CISCO-SNMP-TARGET-EXT-MIB

CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

CISCO-UDLDP-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

CISCO-VTP-MIB

ENTITY-MIB

ETHERLIKE-MIB

HC-RMON-MIB

IEEE8021-PAE-MIB

IEEE8023-LAG-MIB

IF-MIB

LLDP-EXT-MED-MIB

LLDP-MIB

NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB

OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB

OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB

RMON-MIB

SMON-MIB

SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB

SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

SNMP-MPD-MIB

SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

SNMP-PROXY-MIB

SNMP-TARGET-MIB

SNMP-USM-MIB

SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB

SNMPV2-MIB

802.1X MIB

IEEE standards

IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges, STP

IEEE 802.1p Layer2 COS prioritization

IEEE 802.1q VLAN

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Trees

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree

IEEE 802.1X Port Access Authentication

IEEE 802.1AB LLDP

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

IEEE 802.3ah 100BASE-X SMF/MMF only

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

RFC compliance

RFC 768: UDP

RFC 783: TFTP

RFC 791: IPv4 protocol

RFC 792: ICMP

RFC 793: TCP

RFC 826: ARP

RFC 854: Telnet

RFC 959: FTP

RFC 1157: SNMPv1

RFC 1901,1902-1907 SNMPv2

RFC 2273-2275: SNMPv3

RFC 2571: SNMP Management

RFC 1166: IP Addresses

RFC 1256: ICMP Router Discovery

RFC 1305: NTP

RFC 1492: TACACS+

RFC 1493: Bridge MIB Objects

RFC 1643: Ethernet Interface MIB

RFC 1757: RMON

RFC 2068: HTTP

RFC 2131, 2132: DHCP

RFC 2236: IGMP v2

RFC 3376: IGMP v3

RFC 2474: DiffServ Precedence

RFC 3046: DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

RFC 3580: 802.1X RADIUS

RFC 4250-4252 SSH Protocol

RFC4884 - Extended ICMP to Support Multi-part Messages*

* Supported in future IOS-XE release

Optics supported

Part number

Specification

SFP type

Max distance

Cable type

Temp range*

DOM support

GLC-SX-MM-RGD=

1000BASE-SX

GE

550m

MMF

IND

Yes

GLC-LX-SM-RGD=

1000BASE-LX/LH

GE

550m/10km

MMF/SMF

IND

Yes

GLC-SX-MMD=

1000BASE-SX

GE

550m

MMF

EXT

Yes

GLC-LH-SMD=

1000BASE-LX/LH

GE

550m/10km

MMF/SMF

EXT

Yes

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX10

GE

10km

SMF

COM

Yes

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX10

GE

10km

SMF

COM

Yes

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD=

1000BASE-ZX

GE

Approx. 70km

SMF

IND

Yes

GLC-EX-SMD=

1000BASE-EX

GE

40km

SMF

EXT

Yes

SFP-GE-S=

1000BASE-SX

GE

550m

MMF

EXT

Yes

GLC-SX-MM=

1000BASE-SX

GE

550m

MMF

COM

No

GLC-T-RGD=

1000BASE-T

GE

100m

Copper

IND

NA

GLC-LH-SM=

1000BASE-LX/LH

GE

550m/10km

MMF/SMF

COM

No

GLC-TE=

1000BASE-T

GE

100m

Copper

EXT

NA

GLC-T=

1000BASE-T

GE

100m

Copper

COM

NA

CWDM-SFP-xxxx= (8 freq)

CWDM 1000BASE-X

GE

SMF

COM

Yes

DWDM-SFP-xxxx= (40 freq)

DWDM 1000BASE-X

GE

SMF

COM

Yes

SFP-10G-BXD-I=

10GBASE-BX10

10GE

10km

SMF

IND

Yes

SFP-10G-BXU-I=

10GBASE-BX10

10GE

10km

SMF

IND

Yes

SFP-10G-LR-X=

10GBASE-LR

10GE

10km

SMF

EXT

Yes

SFP-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR

10GE

400m

MMF

COM

Yes

SFP-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR

10GE

10km

SMF

COM

Yes

SFP-H10GB-CUxM=

10G Passive Twinax

10GE

1m/3m/5m

Twinax

COM

NA

SFP-H10GB-ACUxM=

10G Active Twinax

10GE

7m/10m

Twinax

COM

NA

SFP-10G-T-X*

10GBASE-T

10GE

Up to 30 meters

Cat6A/Cat7

EXT

NA

* Requires 17.6.1 or greater

Regulatory compliance

Compliance

Standards

Emissions

CISPR32: 2015/AMD1: 2019, EN 55032:2013

FCC Part 15B ICES-003

Immunity

CISPR24:2010, EN55024:2010

EN55035:2017, CISPR35:2016

EN61000-4-2 ESD

EN61000-4-3 Radiated Immunity

EN61000-4-4 Electrical Fast Transients/ Bursts

EN61000-4-5 Surge

EN61000-4-6 Conducted immunity

EN61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic field immunity

EN61000-4-10 Damped Oscillatory Magnetic field immunity

EN61000-4-11 Voltage Dips and Interruptions

EN61000-4-16 Conducted Low Frequency Immunity

EN61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave Immunity

MIL standard

MIL-STD-461G

Safety

CB to IEC62368-1:2014, CB to IEC60950-1:2005/AMD2:2013

UL Recognition

Other

RoHS (EU, China, Taiwan)

Ordering information

The ESS 9300 is available in the following configurations:

Product ID

Product description

ESS-9300-10X-E

ESS9300 board, no cooling plate, Network Essentials software

Warranty information

The ESS9300 has a 1-year Limited Hardware Warranty.

Further warranty information for the ESS9300 switch is available at https://www.ciscoservicefinder.com/warrantyfinder.aspx.

Product sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) initiatives and performance is provided in Cisco’s CSR and sustainability reporting.

Sustainability Topic

Reference

General

Information on product-material-content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including our products, batteries and packaging

WEEE Compliance

Sustainability Inquiries

Contact: csr_inquiries@cisco.com

Information on product takeback and resuse program

Cisco Takeback and Reuse Program

Operating/non-operating environmental conditions

Environmental specifications

Emissions, immunity and safety certifications

Regulatory compliance

MIL standard

Regulatory compliance

Power

Power consumption

Product overview

Hardware specifications

Power supply

Hardware specifications

Material

Product packaging weight and materials

Contact: environment@cisco.com

Dimensions

Product overview

Hardware specifications

Weight

Hardware specifications

Cisco and partner services

At Cisco, we’re committed to minimizing our customers’ TCO, and we offer a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. Our innovative programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services helps you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. Some of the primary benefits our customers can get from Cisco Services include:

     Mitigating risks by enabling proactive or expedited problem resolution

     Lowering TCO by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge

     Minimizing network downtime

     Supplementing your existing support staff so they can focus on additional productive activities

For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services at https://www.cisco.com/web/services/.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital® makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation, and stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For more information

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst ESS9300 Embedded Series Switch, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/ess9300 or contact your local account representative.

 

 

 

Learn more