Cisco UCS Virtual Interface Card 15000 Series Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (762.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:October 27, 2022

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (762.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:October 27, 2022
 

 

Cisco Unified Computing System overview

The Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS) is a next-generation data center platform that unites computing, networking, storage access, and virtualization resources into a cohesive system designed to reduce Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and increase business agility. The system integrates a low-latency, lossless 10/25/50/100/200 Gigabit Ethernet network fabric with enterprise-class blade and rack x86-architecture servers. The system is an integrated, scalable, multichassis platform in which all resources participate in a unified management domain.

Portfolio overview

The Cisco UCS Virtual Interface Card (VIC) 15000 Series extends the network fabric directly to both servers and virtual machines so that a single connectivity mechanism can be used to connect both physical and virtual servers with the same level of visibility and control. Cisco VICs provide complete programmability of the Cisco UCS I/O infrastructure, with the number and type of I/O interfaces configurable on demand with a zero-touch model.

Cisco VICs support Cisco SingleConnect technology, which provides an easy, intelligent, and efficient way to connect and manage computing in your data center. Cisco SingleConnect unifies LAN, SAN, and systems management into one simplified link for rack servers, blade servers, and virtual machines. This technology reduces the number of network adapters, cables, and switches needed and radically simplifies the network, reducing complexity. Cisco VICs can support 512 PCI Express (PCIe) virtual devices, either virtual network interface cards (vNICs) or virtual Host Bus Adapters (vHBAs), with a high rate of I/O operations per second (IOPS), support for lossless Ethernet, and 10/25/50/100/200-Gbps connection to servers. The PCIe Generation 4 x16 interface helps ensure optimal bandwidth to the host for network-intensive applications, with a redundant path to the fabric interconnect. Cisco VICs support NIC teaming with fabric failover for increased reliability and availability. In addition, it provides a policy-based, stateless, agile server infrastructure for your data center.

The VIC 15000 series is designed for Cisco UCS X-Series M6 Blade Servers and Cisco UCS C-Series M6 Rack Servers. The adapters are capable of supporting 10/25/50/100/200-Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE). They incorporate Cisco’s next-generation Converged Network Adapter (CNA) technology and offer a comprehensive feature set, providing investment protection for future feature software releases.

Product overview

Cisco VIC 15231

The Cisco UCS VIC 15231 (Figure 2) is a 2x100-Gbps Ethernet/FCoE capable modular LAN on motherboard (mLOM) designed exclusively for the Cisco UCS X210 Compute Node. The Cisco UCS VIC 15231 enables a policy-based, stateless, agile server infrastructure that can present to the host PCIe standards-compliant interfaces that can be dynamically configured as either NICs or HBAs.

Cisco UCS VIC 15231

Figure 1.            

Cisco UCS VIC 15231

Cisco UCS VIC 15231 Infrastructure

Figure 2.            

Cisco UCS VIC 15231 Infrastructure

Cisco VIC 15428

The Cisco UCS VIC 15428 (Figure 4) is a quad-port Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+/SFP28/SFP56) mLOM card designed for Cisco UCS C-series M6 rack servers. The card supports 10/25/50-Gbps Ethernet or FCoE. The card can present PCIe standards-compliant interfaces to the host, and these can be dynamically configured as either NICs or HBAs.

Cisco UCS VIC 15428

Figure 3.            

Cisco UCS VIC 15428

Cisco UCS VIC 15428 Infrastructure

Figure 4.            

Cisco UCS VIC 15428 Infrastructure

Features and benefits

The Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series provide the following features and benefits:

      Stateless and agile platform: The personality of the card is determined dynamically at boot time using the service profile associated with the server. The number, type (NIC or HBA), identity (MAC address and World Wide Name [WWN]), failover policy, bandwidth, and Quality-of-Service (QoS) policies of the PCIe interfaces are all determined using the service profile. The capability to define, create, and use interfaces on demand provides a stateless and agile server infrastructure.

      Network interface virtualization: Each PCIe interface created on the VIC is associated with an interface on the Cisco UCS fabric interconnect, providing complete network separation for each virtual cable between a PCIe device on the VIC and the interface on the fabric interconnect.

Next-generation data center features

A hardware classification engine provides support for advanced data center requirements, including stateless network offloads for VXLAN, NVGRE, and GENEVE. Additional features support low-latency kernel bypass for performance optimization through usNIC, DPDK, and server virtualization support using NetQueue and VMQ/VMMQ. The Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series provide high network performance and low latency for the most demanding applications:

      Big data, High-Performance Computing (HPC)

      Large-scale virtual machine deployments

      High-bandwidth storage targets and archives

      NVMe over Fabrics support for NVMe over RoCEv2, NVMe/FC, NVMe/TCP

When the Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series is connected to Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches, pools of virtual hosts scale with greater speed and agility. Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches provide native FCoE connectivity from the VIC to both Ethernet and Fibre Channel targets.

The Cisco VIC provides industry-leading performance and features.

Table 1 summarizes the main features and benefits of the Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series.

Table 1.        Features and benefits

Features

Benefits

PCIe x16 Gen4 interfaces

Delivers high performance (200 Gb/s) throughput

10/25/50/100/200-Gbps unified I/O

  Delivers 4x10/25/50-Gbps in a single VIC configuration with a Cisco UCS C-Series M6 rack server
  Delivers 2x100-Gbps in a single VIC configuration with the Cisco UCS X210c M6 Compute Node with Cisco UCS FI-6536
  Helps reduce TCO by consolidating the overall number of NICs, HBAs, cables, and switches because LAN and SAN traffic run over the same adapter card and fabric

512 virtual adapters and interfaces

  Creates fully functional unique and independent PCIe adapters and interfaces (NICs and HBAs) without requiring single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) support from OSes or hypervisors
  Allows these virtual interfaces and adapters to be configured and operated independently, just like physical interfaces and adapters
  Creates a highly flexible I/O environment needing only one card for all I/O configurations

Note: Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series hardware is SR-IOV capable. Please refer to Cisco UCS Manager configuration limits for your specific OS and environment in the configuration guide.

Low-latency connectivity

Supports usNIC technology, delivering latency as low as 1 microsecond in back-to-back VIC connections; standard latency using the Cisco Nexus series switches in approximately 1–2 microseconds

Cisco SingleConnect technology

A single unified network: the same network brings LAN, SAN, and management connectivity to each server.

Centralized management

Enables the mezzanine in X-Series and mLOM for M6 rack-servers to be centrally managed and configured by Cisco Intersight

Support for advanced features

  usNIC
  802.1Q-in-Q (QinQ)
  Small Computer System Interface over IP (iSCSI) and iSCSI boot
  Ethernet NIC (eNIC) and Fibre Channel NIC (fNIC)
  DPDK
  NetFlow
  N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)
  Receive flow steering
  Multi-RQ
  16K extended (TX/RX) ring
  PTPv2 (Linux only)
  VMware NetQueue
  Windows VMQ/VMMQ
  Receive side scaling (IPv4/IPv6/UDP/TCP)
  GENEVE offload support with VMware NSX-T
  VXLAN offload support for VMware NSX-V, Linux(RHEL, SLES)
  ENS support for VMware NSX-T
  VXLAN and NVGRE support on Windows
  NVME over RoCEv2 support with RHEL
  SMB Direct support on Windows 2019 and windows 2022 using RDMA over converged Ethernet RoCEv2

Fibre Channel

  Supports Fibre Channel over the UCS unified fabric with Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect 6300 Series, 6400 Series and 6536
  Supports NVMe over Fabrics (NVMeoF) for Fibre Channel (FC-NVMe) with RHEL, SLES, and ESXi
  Supports FC multiqueue (FC MQ) on RHEL and SLES
  FDMI on Linux and ESX
  Supports FCoE Fibre Channel when connected to Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Network architecture

Provides a redundant path to the fabric interconnect using hardware-based fabric failover

High performance I/O

Supports 900,000+ I/O operations per second (IOPS)

Lossless Ethernet

Uses priority flow control (PFC) to enable as part of the Cisco UCS Unified Fabric

Broad OS and hypervisor support

Supports customer requirements for VMware vSphere, Microsoft Windows, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Citrix XenServer, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server, and Ubuntu. Refer to the Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) for detail list of supported operating systems

Product specifications

Table 2 lists the specifications for the Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series.

Table 2.        Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series specifications

Items

Specifications

Standards

  10-Gigabit Ethernet
  25-Gigabit Ethernet
  50-Gigabit Ethernet
  100-Gigabit Ethernet
  IEEE 802.3x
  IEEE 802.1q VLAN
  IEEE 802.1p
  IEEE 802.1Qaz
  IEEEE 802.1Qbb
  Prestandard IEEE 802.1BR
  Jumbo frames up to 9KB
  SCSI-FCP
  T11 FCoE

Components

Cisco UCS custom Application-Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC)

Connectivity

PCIe 4.0x16 form factor (PCIe, mLOM and mezz)

Performance

10/25/50/100-Gbps per port

Management

Software release:

Cisco VIC 15231: Recommended IMM release is 4.2(2) or later that contains VIC firmware 5.2(2)

Cisco VIC 15428: Recommended UCSM release and IMM release is 4.2(2) or later that contains VIC firmware 5.2(2) or later, and recommended standalone CIMC release is 4.2(2). Review note under Table 2 for minimum version required

Number of interfaces

512 virtual interfaces (Factors such as the OS, hypervisor, and validations would limit this number.)

VIC 15428 physical ports

4x10/25/50-Gbps Ethernet and FCoE SFP+/SFP28/SFP56

Supported switches with VIC 15428

Cisco fabric interconnects and Cisco Nexus switches:

  Cisco UCS FI-6536
  Cisco UCS-FI-64108
  Cisco UCS-FI-6454
  Cisco UCS-FI-6332-16UP
  Cisco UCS-FI-6332
  Cisco Nexus 93180YC-FX3 in FEX mode
  Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ
  Cisco Nexus 36180YC-R
  Cisco Nexus 9336C-FX2
  Cisco Nexus 93360YC-FX2
  Cisco Nexus 9316D-GX
  Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX
  Cisco Nexus 93180YC-FX
  Cisco Nexus 93240YC-FX2
  Cisco Nexus 93108TC-FX (qualified with SFP-10G-T-X)
  Cisco Nexus 93108TC-EX (qualified with SFP-10G-T-X)

Supported fabric interconnect and IFM with VIC 15231

Cisco fabric interconnect switches and IOMs:

  Cisco UCS FI-6536
  Cisco UCS-FI-64108
  Cisco UCS FI-6454
  Cisco UCSX-I-9108-25G
  Cisco UCSX-I-9108-100G

Note:     All the listed switches are validated against our transceivers/cables. Any switch that is not listed is expected to work but is not validated.

Table 3.        Cisco UCS VIC 15000 power and physical specification

Items

Specifications

Power consumption

Cisco UCS VIC

Power consumption (max)

15428

27.4W

15231

24.8W

Physical dimensions

Cisco UCS VIC

Length

Width

Height

15428

6.60 in

2.5 in

0.53 in

15231

4.29 in

5.03 in

1.47 in

Table 4.        Cisco UCS VICs, fabric interconnect, IFM, FEX, and server support

Cisco UCS VIC

Cisco UCS Servers, Fabric Interconnect, FEX

15231 dual-port 100G mLOM

X210C, FI 6536, FI 6454/64108, X9108-IFM-25G, X9108-IFM-100G

15428 quad-port 10/25/50-Gbps mLOM

C220 M6, C240 M6, C225 M6, C245 M6, FI 6536, FI 6454/64108, FI 6332/6332-16UP, 93180YC-FX3 in FEX-mode, 2348UPQ FEX

Transceiver and cable support

The Cisco UCS VIC supports a wide variety of Ethernet connectivity options using Cisco 10/25/50-Gbps transceivers and 10/25/50-Gbps passive cables and active optical cables.

Table 5 lists the supported transceiver options.

Table 5.        Cisco UCS VIC transceiver matrix

Product number

Description

SFP+ 10-Gbps transceivers(4)

SFP-10G-T-X(3)

10GBASE-T, copper, 30m

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR, 850 nm, MMF, 300m

SFP-10G-SR-S

10GBASE-SR, 850 nm, MMF, 300m, S-Class

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR, 1310 nm, SMF, 10 km

SFP-10G-LR-S

10GBASE-LR, 1310 nm, SMF, 10 km, S-Class

SFP28 25-Gbps transceivers(7)

SFP-25G-SR-S(1,6)

25GBASE-SR SFP28 module for MMF

SFP-10/25G-CSR-S(1,6)

10/25GBASE-CSR SFP28 module for MMF

SFP-10/25G-LR-S(2,6)

10/25GBASE-LR SFP28 module of SMF

SFP-25G-SL(5,6)

25GBASE-SL SFP28 module for MMF

Note:      

(1)SFP-10/25G-CSR-S is supported only at 25G. Interoperability between SFP-25G-SR-S and SFP-10/25G-CSR-S (at 25G) is supported on VIC15428
(2)SFP-10/25G-LR-S is supported at 25G only.
(3)SFP-10G-T-X transceiver is supported with VIC 15428 on ports 2 and 4 when in standby-power. When the server is fully powered-on, SFP-10G-T-X transceiver is enabled for all 4 ports. If user intents to mix cable types on a 15428 VIC card along with SFP-10G-T-X, ports 1 and 3 can support only passive copper cables (10/25G-CUx).
(4) 10G connectivity from VIC 15428 is supported with UCS fabric interconnect 6300/6400 series and standalone switches. UCS-FI-6536 does not currently support 10-Gbps connectivity to UCS VIC 15428.

(5) SFP-25G-SL is supported with UCS-FI-6536

(6) FI 6536 with QSA28 (CVR-QSFP28-SFP28) on server-port supports connectivity with VIC14528 using the following SFP28 transceiver. This connectivity is supported with UCS-FI-6536 from IMM Release 4.2(2).
(7) 25G connectivity from VIC 15428 is supported with UCS fabric interconnect 6400/6500 series, 93180YC-FX3 in Fex mode and 93180YC-FX/93360YC-FX2 standalone switches

Qualified transceiver optical breakout using 3rd party MPO-4xLC fiber breakout cable

      SFP-10G-SR to QSFP-40G-SR4 in 4x10G breakout mode with fabric-interconnect and standalone switches

      SFP-10G-SR to QSFP-40G-CSR4 in 4x10G breakout mode with fabric-interconnect and standalone switches

      SFP-10G-LR-S to QSFP-4x10G-LR-S in 4x10G breakout mode with standalone switches

      SFP-25G-SR-S to QSFP-100G-SR4-S in 4x25G mode breakout mode fabric-interconnect and standalone switches

      SFP-10/25G-CSR-S to QSFP-100G-SR4-S in 4x25G mode breakout mode fabric-interconnect and standalone switches

      SFP-10/25G-LR-Sto QSFP-100G-PSM4-S in 4x25G mode breakout mode with standalone switches

      SFP-25G-SL to QSFP-100G-SL4 in 4x25G mode breakout mode with 6536 fabric-interconnect

Table 6.        Cisco UCS VIC cable support matrix

Product number

Description

SFP+ 10-Gbps cables with integrated transceivers(4)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached copper cable, 1M

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached copper cable, 1.5M

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached copper cable, 2M

SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached copper cable, 2.5M

SFP-H10GB-CU3M(8)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached copper cable, 3M

SFP-H10GB-CU5M(8)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached copper cable, 5M

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M(8)

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached active copper cable, 7M

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attached active copper cable, 10M

SFP-10G-AOC1M

10GBASE active optical SFP+ cable, 1M

SFP-10G-AOC2M

10GBASE active optical SFP+ cable, 2M

SFP-10G-AOC3M(8)

10GBASE active optical SFP+ cable, 3M

SFP-10G-AOC5M(8)

10GBASE active optical SFP+ cable, 5M

SFP-10G-AOC7M

10GBASE active optical SFP+ cable, 7M

SFP-10G-AOC10M

10GBASE active optical SFP+ cable, 10M

SFP28 25-Gbps cables with integrated transceivers(7)

SFP-H25G-CU1M

25GBASE-CU SFP28 direct-attached copper cable, 1M

SFP-H25G-CU2M

25GBASE-CU SFP28 direct-attached copper cable, 2M

SFP-H25G-CU3M(9)

25GBASE-CU SFP28 direct-attached copper cable, 3M

SFP-H25G-CU4M

25GBASE-CU SFP28 direct-attached copper cable, 4M

SFP-H25G-CU5M(9)

25GBASE-CU SFP28 direct-attached copper cable, 5M

SFP-25G-AOC1M

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 1M

SFP-25G-AOC2M

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 2M

SFP-25G-AOC3M(9)

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 3M

SFP-25G-AOC4M

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 4M

SFP-25G-AOC5M(9)

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 5M

SFP-25G-AOC7M

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 7M

SFP-25G-AOC10M

25GBASE-AOC SFP28 active optical cable, 10M

QSFP 40-Gbps cables(10)

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4x10GBASE-CU SFP+ active direct-attach breakout cable, 7M

QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4x10GBASE-CU SFP+ active direct-attach breakout cable, 10M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4x10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach cable, 1M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4x10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach cable, 3M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4x10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach cable, 5M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

40GBASE-active optical QSFP to 4xSFP+ active optical breakout cable, 1M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

40GBASE-active optical QSFP to 4xSFP+ active optical breakout cable, 2M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

40GBASE-active optical QSFP to 4xSFP+ active optical breakout cable, 3M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

40GBASE-active optical QSFP to 4xSFP+ active optical breakout cable, 5M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

40GBASE-active optical QSFP to 4xSFP+ active optical breakout cable, 7M

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

40GBASE-active optical QSFP to 4xSFP+ active optical breakout cable, 10M

QSFP 100-Gbps cables(11)

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU1M

100GBASE QSFP to 4xSFP25G passive copper splitter cable, 1M

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU2M

100GBASE QSFP to 4xSFP25G passive copper splitter cable, 2M

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M

100GBASE QSFP to 4xSFP25G passive copper splitter cable, 3M

QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M

100GBASE QSFP to 4xSFP25G passive copper splitter cable, 5M

Note:      

(8) Support also includes Nexus 93180YC-EX and 93240YC-FX2 with Cisco IMC Release 4.2(2)
(9) Support also included Nexus 36180YC-R, 93180YC-EX, and 93240YC-FX2 with Cisco IMC Release 4.2(2)
(10) 10G connectivity from VIC 15428 with 4x10G/4SFP10G cables is supported with UCS fabric interconnect 6300/6400 series. UCS-FI-6536 does not currently support 10-Gbps connectivity to UCS VIC 15428
(11) 25G connectivity from VIC 15428 with 4SFP25G cables is supported with UCS fabric interconnect 6400/6500 series along with 93180YC-FX, 93360YC-FX2, 9336C-FX2, and 9316D-GX standalone switches

Ordering information

Table 7 presents ordering information for the Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series.

Table 7.        Ordering information

Part number

Description

UCSX-ML-V5D200G

UCS VIC 15231 2x100G mLOM for X210c compute node

UCSC-M-V5Q50G

Cisco UCS VIC 15428 Quad Port CNA mLOM

System requirements

The Cisco UCS VIC 15000 Series is designed for use on Cisco UCS X-series M6 servers and C-series M6 rack servers.

Warranty information

Find warranty information at Cisco.com on the Product Warranties page.

Product sustainability

Information about Cisco’s Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) initiatives and performance is provided in Cisco’s CSR and sustainability reporting.

Table 8.        Cisco environmental sustainability information

Sustainability topic

Reference

General

Information on product-material-content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including our products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE Compliance

Information on product takeback and reuse program

Cisco Takeback and Reuse Program

Sustainability inquiries

Contact: csr_inquiries@cisco.com

Standards

Table 2. Product specifications

Power

Power consumption

Table 2. Product specifications

Material

Product packaging weight and materials

Contact: environment@cisco.com

Physical dimensions

Table 2. Product specifications

Cisco Unified Computing Services

Using a unified view of data center resources, Cisco and our industry-leading partners deliver services that accelerate your transition to a unified computing architecture. Cisco Unified Computing Services help you quickly deploy your data center resources, simplify ongoing operations, and optimize your infrastructure to better meet your business needs. For more information about these and other Cisco Data Center Services, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/unifiedcomputingservices

Why Cisco?

The Cisco Unified Computing System continues Cisco’s long history of innovation in delivering integrated systems for improved business results based on industry standards and using the network as the platform. Recent examples include IP telephony, LAN switching, unified communications, and unified I/O. Cisco began the unified computing phase of our unified data center strategy several years ago by assembling an experienced team from the computing and virtualization industries to augment our own networking and storage access expertise. As a result, Cisco delivered foundational technologies, including the Cisco Nexus Family, supporting unified fabric and server virtualization. Cisco UCS completes this phase, delivering innovation in architecture, technology, partnerships, and services. Cisco is well positioned to deliver this innovation by taking a systems approach to computing that unifies network intelligence and scalability with innovative ASICs, integrated management, and standard computing components.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For more information

For more information about Cisco UCS, visit https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10265/index.html.

Document history

New or revised topic

Described in

Date

Added new transceiver matrix

Where applicable

10/20/2022

 

 

 

Learn more