Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (602.7 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:July 10, 2019

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (602.7 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:July 10, 2019
 

Cisco Unified Computing System Overview

The Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS®) is a next-generation data center platform that unites computing, networking, storage access, and virtualization resources in a cohesive system designed to reduce total cost of ownership (TCO) and increase business agility. The system integrates a low-latency, lossless 10 or 40 Gigabit Ethernet unified network fabric with enterprise-class blade and rack x86-architecture servers. The system is an integrated, scalable, multichassis platform in which all resources participate in a unified management domain.

Product Overview

The Cisco UCS Virtual Interface Card (VIC) 1387 (Figure 1) is a Cisco® innovation. It provides a policy-based, stateless, agile server infrastructure for your data center. This dual-port Enhanced Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) half-height PCI Express (PCIe) modular LAN-on-motherboard (mLOM) adapter is designed exclusively for Cisco UCS C-Series and C3160 Rack Servers. The card supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE). It incorporates Cisco’s next-generation converged network adapter (CNA) technology and offers a comprehensive feature set, providing investment protection for future feature software releases. The card can present more than 256 PCIe standards-compliant interfaces to the host, and these can be dynamically configured as either network interface cards (NICs) or host bus adapters (HBAs). In addition, the VIC supports Cisco Data Center Virtual Machine Fabric Extender (VM-FEX) technology. This technology extends the Cisco UCS fabric interconnect ports to virtual machines, simplifying server virtualization deployment.

Figure 1.      Cisco UCS VIC 1387

datasheet-c78-736683_0.gif

Features and Benefits

The Cisco UCS VIC 1387 provides the following features and benefits:

   Stateless and agile platform: The personality of the card is determined dynamically at boot time using the service profile associated with the server. The number, type (NIC or HBA), identity (MAC address and World Wide Name [WWN]), failover policy, bandwidth, and quality-of-service (QoS) policies of the PCIe interfaces are all determined using the service profile. The capability to define, create, and use interfaces on demand provides a stateless and agile server infrastructure (Figure 2).

Figure 2.      Virtual Device Support on the Cisco UCS VIC 1387

datasheet-c78-736683_1.jpg

   Network interface virtualization: Each PCIe interface created on the VIC is associated with an interface on the Cisco UCS fabric interconnect, providing complete network separation for each virtual cable between a PCIe device on the VIC and the interface on the fabric interconnect (Figure 3).

Figure 3.      Cisco UCS VIC 1387 Architecture

datasheet-c78-736683_2.jpg

Next-Generation Data Center Features

A hardware classification engine provides support for advanced data center requirements, including stateless network offloads for Network Virtualization Using Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE) and Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), low-latency features for the Cisco user-space NIC (usNIC) and remote direct-memory access (RDMA), and performance optimization applications such as Server Message Block (SMB) Direct, Virtual Machine Queue (VMQ), Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK), and Cisco NetFlow. The Cisco UCS VIC 1387 provides high network performance and low latency for the most demanding applications:

   Big data, high-performance computing (HPC), and high-performance trading (HPT)

   Large-scale virtual machine deployments

   High-bandwidth storage targets and archives

When the VIC 1387 is used in combination with Cisco Nexus® 3000 Series Switches, big data and financial trading applications benefit from high bandwidth and low latency. When the VIC is connected to Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches, pools of virtual hosts scale with greater speed and agility. The Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch provides native 40-Gbps FCoE connectivity from the VIC to both Ethernet and Fibre Channel targets.

The VIC provides industry-leading performance and features:

   Cisco NetFlow: NetFlow is supported at the adapter level, providing network traffic accounting and monitoring down to the virtual machine level for network billing, security, traffic characterization, and denial-of-service (DoS) attack monitoring. NetFlow provides valuable information about network users and applications, peak use times, and traffic routing.

   Cisco usNIC: usNIC is an ultra-low-latency solution for HPC and HPT applications over Ethernet. The solution includes firmware, kernel driver, user-space driver, and Open Message Passing Interface (MPI) support for Cisco VICs and provides OS bypass services directly to the application layer.

   Cisco Data Center VM-FEX: VM-FEX technology extends fabric interconnect ports directly to virtual machines, eliminating software-based switching in the hypervisor. VM-FEX collapses virtual and physical networking infrastructure into a single infrastructure that is fully aware of the virtual machines’ locations and networking policies (Figure 4). VM-FEX is implemented by Cisco VICs with a prestandard implementation of IEEE 802.1BR Port Extender.

Figure 4.      Cisco Nexus Switch Supporting VM-FEX Virtual Machine Migration with VM-FEX

datasheet-c78-736683_3.jpg

Table 1 summarizes the main features and benefits of the Cisco UCS VIC 1387.

Table 1.       Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

X8 PCIe Gen3 interfaces

Delivers greater throughput

2 x 40-Gbps unified I/O

  Delivers 80 Gbps to the server
  Delivers over 100 Gbps In a dual VIC configuration with the Cisco UCS C240 M4 Rack Server
  Helps reduce TCO by consolidating the overall number of NICs, HBAs, cables, and switches because LAN and SAN traffic run over the same adapter card and fabric

Over 256 dynamic virtual adapters and interfaces

  Creates fully functional unique and independent PCIe adapters and interfaces (NICs or HBAs) without requiring single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) support from OSs or hypervisors
  Allows these virtual interfaces and adapters to be configured and operated independently, just like physical interfaces and adapters
  Creates a highly flexible I/O environment needing only one card for all I/O configurations

Note: Cisco UCS VIC 1387 hardware is SR-IOV capable, and you can enable SR-IOV after SR-IOV is broadly supported by the popular operating systems. Please refer to Cisco UCS Manager configuration limits for your specific OS and environment in the configuration guide.

Low-latency connectivity

Supports usNIC technology, delivering latency as low as 1.2 microseconds in back-to-back VIC connections; standard latency using the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches is approximately 2 microseconds

Cisco SingleConnect technology

A single unified network: the same network brings LAN, SAN, and management connectivity to each server

Cisco Data Center VM-FEX technology

  Unifies virtual and physical networking in a single infrastructure
  Provides virtual machine visibility from the physical network and a consistent network operating model for physical and virtual servers
  Enables configurations and policies to follow the virtual machine during virtual machine migration

Centralized management

Enables the mezzanine card to be centrally managed and configured by Cisco UCS Manager and Cisco Intersight

Support for advanced features

  usNIC
  Small Computer System Interface over IP (iSCSI) and iSCSI boot
  Ethernet NIC (eNIC) and Fibre Channel NIC (fNIC)
  VM-FEX
  VMware VMDirectPath
  SR-IOV
  VMQ
  Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM)
  DPDK
  NetFlow
  Cisco Adapter FEX
  N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)
  Receive Flow Steering
  Extended Receive (Rx) Ring
  Receive Segment Coalescing (RSC)
  VMware NetQueue
  Multi-RQ
  Receive-Side Scaling
  VXLAN and NVGRE
  PTP Capable (Hardware only – Requires future software enablement)

Fibre Channel

Supports FCoE Fibre Channel with 10-15 bit error rate (BER) connected to the Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch

Network architecture

Provides a redundant path to the fabric interconnect using hardware-based fabric failover

More than 600,000 I/O operations per second (IOPS)

Provides high I/O performance for demanding applications

Support for lossless Ethernet

Uses Priority Flow Control (PFC) to enable FCoE as part of the Cisco Unified Fabric

Broad OS and hypervisor support

Supports customer requirements for Microsoft Windows, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, CentOS and Ubuntu, VMware vSphere, and Citrix XenServer

Product Specifications

Table 2 lists the specifications for the Cisco UCS VIC 1387.

Table 2.       Product Specifications

Item

Specifications

Standards

  40 Gigabit Ethernet
  IEEE 802.3ae
  IEEE 802.3x
  IEEE 802.1q VLAN
  IEEE 802.1p
  IEEE 802.1Qaz
  IEEE 802.1Qbb
  Prestandard IEEE 802.1BR
  Jumbo frames up to 9 KB
  Fibre Channel Protocol (FCP)
  SCSI-FCP
  T11 FCoE

Components

Cisco UCS custom application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC)

Ports

2 x 40-Gbps FCoE QSFP ports

Connectivity

PCIe 3.0 x 8 form factor

Performance

40-Gbps line-rate per port, limited by PCIe 3.0 with (40-Gbps single-port bidirectional and 45-Gbps dual-port bidirectional)

Management

Software release: Release 2.0.9 (standalone servers) and Release 3.1 (Cisco UCS Manager)

Number of interfaces

Over 256 virtual interfaces (approximately 8 are reserved for internal use; other factors such as the OS and hypervisor may limit this number further)

Supported switches

Cisco Nexus switches supporting SFP+ and QSFP+ host interfaces, including:

  Cisco UCS-FI-6332-16UP
  Cisco UCS-FI-6332
  Cisco UCS-FI-6248
  Cisco UCS-FI-6296
  Cisco Nexus 3016Q Switch
  Cisco Nexus 3064-X Switch
  Cisco Nexus 3064-T Switch
  Cisco Nexus 3132Q Switch
  Cisco Nexus 3172 Switch
  Cisco Nexus 3172TQ Switch
  Cisco Nexus 6001 Switch
  Cisco Nexus 6004 Switch
  Cisco Nexus 5696Q Switch
  Cisco Nexus 5648Q Switch
  Cisco Nexus 5624Q Switch
  Cisco Nexus 5672UP Switch
  Cisco Nexus 56128P Switch
  Cisco Nexus 9332PQ Switch
  Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch

Physical dimensions

  Length = 4.9 in. (12.45 cm)
  Width = 3.9 in. (9.90 cm)
  Height = 0.6 in. (1.52 cm)

Supported media

  QSFP-40G-SR4, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4 lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector
  QSFP-40G-SR4-S, 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4 lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector, S-Class
  QSFP-40G-CSR4, 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 4 lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector
  QSFP-40G-SR-BD, 40-Gbps QSFP BiDi optical transceiver
  QSFP-40G-LR4 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for SMF, duplex LC, 10-km reach
  QSFP-40G-LR4-S 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for SMF, duplex LC, 10-km reach, S-Class
  QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 x 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable assembly, 1m passive
  QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 x 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable assembly, 3m passive
  QSFP-H40G-CU1M, direct-attach copper, 1m
  QSFP-H40G-CU3M, direct-attach copper, 3m
  QSFP-H40G-CU5M, direct-attach copper, 5m
  QSFP-H40G-ACU7M, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7m active
  QSFP-H40G-ACU10M, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10m active
  QSFP-4x10G-AC7M, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 x 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable assembly, 7m active
  QSFP-4x10G-AC10M, 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 x 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable assembly, 10m active
  QSFP-H40G-AOC1M, 40-Gbps QSFP active optical cable, 1m
  QSFP-H40G-AOC2M, 40-Gbps QSFP active optical cable, 2m
  QSFP-H40G-AOC3M, 40-Gbps QSFP active optical cable, 3m
  QSFP-H40G-AOC5M, 40-Gbps QSFP active optical cable, 5m
  QSFP-H40G-AOC7M, 40-Gbps QSFP active optical cable, 7m
  QSFP-H40G-AOC10M, 40-Gbps QSFP active optical cable, 10m
  QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M, QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps active optical cable. 1m
  QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M, QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps active optical cable, 2m
  QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M, QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps active optical cable, 3m
  QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M, QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps active optical cable, 5m
  QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M, QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps active optical cable, 7m
  QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M, QSFP to 4 x SFP 10-Gbps active optical cable, 10m
  CVR-QSFP-SFP10G, QSFP to SFP+ adapter (QSA)

SFP Cable support with QSA

  SFP-10G-SR (short range, MMF)
  SFP-10G-LR (long range, SMF)
  10GBase-CU SFP+ cable, 1m
  10GBase-CU SFP+ cable, 3m
  10GBase-CU SFP+ cable, 5m
  SFP-10GB-ACU cable, 7m

Typical power

25W with 40-Gbps BiDi and 22W with SR4 optics

System Requirements

The Cisco UCS VIC 1387 is designed for use only on Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers. A single VIC 1387 is supported on the Cisco UCS C220 M4. The Cisco UCS C240 M4 and C3160 Servers can support up to two VIC 1387 cards.

Warranty Information

Find warranty information at Cisco.com on the Product Warranties page.

Cisco Unified Computing Services

Using a unified view of data center resources, Cisco and our industry-leading partners deliver services that accelerate your transition to a unified computing architecture. Cisco Unified Computing Services help you quickly deploy your data center resources, simplify ongoing operations, and optimize your infrastructure to better meet your business needs. For more information about these and other Cisco Data Center Services, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/unifiedcomputingservices.

Why Cisco?

The Cisco Unified Computing System continues Cisco’s long history of innovation in delivering integrated systems for improved business results based on industry standards and using the network as the platform. Recent examples include IP telephony, LAN switching, unified communications, and unified I/O. Cisco began the unified computing phase of our unified data center strategy several years ago by assembling an experienced team from the computing and virtualization industries to augment our own networking and storage access expertise. As a result, Cisco delivered foundational technologies, including the Cisco Nexus Family, supporting unified fabric and server virtualization. Cisco UCS completes this phase, delivering innovation in architecture, technology, partnerships, and services. Cisco is well positioned to deliver this innovation by taking a systems approach to computing that unifies network intelligence and scalability with innovative ASICs, integrated management, and standard computing components.

Cisco Capital Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

Cisco Capital® financing can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We can help you reduce capital expenditures (CapEx), accelerate your growth, and optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital financing is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco UCS, visit https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10265/index.html.

 

 

 

Learn more