Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing XFP Module Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (512.9 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 9, 2019

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (512.9 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 9, 2019
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XFP pluggable module (Figure 1) allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10 Gigabit LAN, WAN, and Optical Transport Network (OTN) services in their networks.

datasheet-c78-458530_0.jpg

Figure 1.           

Cisco DWDM XFP module

Main features of the Cisco DWDM XFP include:

     The Cisco DWDM XFP supports 10-Gigabit data rates from 9.9G to 11.1G (LAN, WAN, and OTU2/OTU2e).

     The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet XFP port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.

     The Cisco DWDM XFP supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature, which enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether or not the module is an XFP module certified and tested by Cisco.

     The tunable Cisco DWDM XFP supports 80 tunable ITU 50-GHz wavelengths.

     Cisco DWDM XFP module supports digital optical monitoring capability.

Platform support

The Cisco DWDM XFP is supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the Cisco 10-Gigabit transceivers compatibility matrix at https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.pdf.

Connectors and cabling

     Equipment: standard XFP interface

     Network: dual LC/PC connector

Note:       Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Dimensions

     Dimensions (L x W x H): 71 x 18.5 x 8.5 mm. Cisco XFPs typically weigh less than 300 grams.

     Environmental conditions and power requirements:

    Operating temperature range: 32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C).

    Storage temperature range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C).

    The maximum power consumption per Cisco XFP module is 3.5W.

Optical parameters

Table 1. shows the main optical characteristics for the tunable Cisco DWDM XFP modules.

Table 1.             Optical parameters for tunable DWDM XFP

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Spectral width

 

 

 

0.2

nm

Full width, -20 dB from maximum, with resolution bandwidth (RBW) = 0.01 nm

Transmitter center wavelength

 

x - 25

x

x + 25

pm

Refer to Table 3 for center wavelengths

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter extinction ratio

 

9

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

0.0

 

3.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

 

1530

 

1565

nm

 

Receiver damage threshold

 

4.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver overload

 

-7.0

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver Power Performance

 

Units

Range

Notes and Conditions

Performance at 10G LAN and 10G WAN Rates (NO-FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=1E-12, back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -22

At BER=1E-12, -500 to 1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12, -500 to 1600 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 26dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Performance at OTU2/OTU2e Rates (FEC Applications)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), back-to-back, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion-limited)

dBm

-7 to -26

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -400 to 1300 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, unamplified link

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-3 (pre-EFEC), -400 to 1300 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 14.5dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Input power range (dispersion- and noise-limited)

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=1E-5 (pre-GFEC), -400 to 1100 ps/nm chromatic dispersion, amplified link with min 17dB OSNR (0.1nm RBW)

Note:        

1.     Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

2.     When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Table 2. shows the 80 DWDM ITU-50GHz channels to which the device can be tuned.

Table 2.             ITU 50-GHz center wavelengths and channel numbering

Channel ID

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

Channel ID

Frequency (THz)

Wavelength (nm)

80

195.9

1530.33

79

195.85

1530.72

78

195.8

1531.12

77

195.75

1531.51

76

195.7

1531.90

75

195.65

1532.29

74

195.6

1532.68

73

195.55

1533.07

72

195.5

1533.47

71

195.45

1533.86

70

195.4

1534.25

69

195.35

1534.64

68

195.3

1535.04

67

195.25

1535.43

66

195.2

1535.82

65

195.15

1536.22

64

195.1

1536.61

63

195.05

1537.00

62

195.0

1537.40

61

194.95

1537.79

60

194.9

1538.19

59

194.85

1538.58

58

194.8

1538.98

57

194.75

1539.37

56

194.7

1539.77

55

194.65

1540.16

54

194.6

1540.56

53

194.55

1540.95

52

194.5

1541.35

51

194.45

1541.75

50

194.4

1542.14

49

194.35

1542.54

48

194.3

1542.94

47

194.25

1543.33

46

194.2

1543.73

45

194.15

1544.13

44

194.1

1544.53

43

194.05

1544.92

42

194.0

1545.32

41

193.95

1545.72

40

193.9

1546.12

39

193.85

1546.52

38

193.8

1546.92

37

193.75

1547.32

36

193.7

1547.72

35

193.65

1548.11

34

193.6

1548.51

33

193.55

1548.91

32

193.5

1549.32

31

193.45

1549.72

30

193.4

1550.12

29

193.35

1550.52

28

193.3

1550.92

27

193.25

1551.32

26

193.2

1551.72

25

193.15

1552.12

24

193.1

1552.52

23

193.05

1552.93

22

193.0

1553.33

21

192.95

1553.73

20

192.9

1554.13

19

192.85

1554.54

18

192.8

1554.94

17

192.75

1555.34

16

192.7

1555.75

15

192.65

1556.15

14

192.6

1556.55

13

192.55

1556.96

12

192.5

1557.36

11

192.45

1557.77

10

192.4

1558.17

9

192.35

1558.58

8

192.3

1558.98

7

192.25

1559.39

6

192.2

1559.79

5

192.15

1560.20

4

192.1

1560.61

3

192.05

1561.01

2

192.0

1561.42

1

191.95

1561.83

Warranty

Standard warranty: 1 year.

Ordering information

Table 3. gives details about ordering Cisco DWDM XFP.

Table 3.             Cisco DWDM XFP ordering information

Product Number

Description

ITU Channel

DWDM-XFP-C

10GBASE-DWDM tunable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid)

See table 3

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards

     GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

     GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

     GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

     IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

     ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network (OTN)

     ITU-T G.975: GFEC

     ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

     ITU-T G.694.1: DWDM frequency grid

Safety

     Laser Class I 21CFR1040 and IEC 60825

For more information

For more information about Cisco 10GBASE DWDM XFP modules, contact your sales representative.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Learn more