Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (586.2 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:June 12, 2019

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (586.2 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:June 12, 2019
 

 

Fiber line cards provide industry-leading port density while consuming up to 70 percent less power than competing models.

Product overview

Cisco CPAK® 100GBASE fiber modules for Cisco® switches and routers offer a selection of high-density 100-Gbps connectivity solutions. The modules are especially well suited for connections in enterprise and service provider data centers and in service provider edge networks.

The line cards use the Cisco CPAK form factor. They are 20 percent smaller and consume 40 percent less power than C Form-Factor Pluggable 2 (CFP2) modules; they use 70 percent less power than the CFP interface. Cisco CPAK modules give you up to 20 percent greater port density and front-panel bandwidth than competing products.

Choose the model that matches the distance you need to cover, the type of fiber cabling you are using, and the Cisco networking product you are using. Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules work in the following Cisco networking equipment: ASR 9000 Series Router; CRS-X Carrier Routing System; NCS 2000, 4000, and 6000 Series Routers; the Nexus 7000 and 7700 Series Switches, and the Cisco ONS Transport Platform.

Features and benefits

Cisco CPAK modules combine the greatest density and bandwidth with the lowest power consumption available in the market. They are interoperable with any IEEE-compliant 100GBASE-LR4 or 100GBASE-SR10 for investment protection and product choice. Some models, including the Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4, use Cisco Complementary Metal-Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) photonic technology to provide industry-leading optical integration, performance, power savings, and scalability.

The key features of Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules are listed in Table 1.

Table 1.             Cisco CPAK 100GBASE module features and benefits

Requirement

Cisco CPAK Module Supporting Feature

Accommodate ever-growing bandwidth requirements

Up to 10 100-Gigabit Ethernet connections deliver as much as 1 Tbps of front-panel bandwidth

Control costs

Form factor consumes 40% less power than CFP2 and 70% less power than CFP form factors

Real estate conservation

Minimal footprint allows 20% greater port density and bandwidth than competing products

High availability for business continuity

Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Cisco CPAK-module-based switch, router, or optical platform port

Accommodate a variety of distance and fiber type requirements

Flexible interface choices

Investment protection, affordable migration to higher bandwidth

  Support for a “pay-as-you-grow” model
  Can plug any Cisco 100-Gbps, 40-Gbps, and 10-Gbps line cards into Cisco CPAK modules (supports the Cisco AnyPort solution)

Manage performance

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Proper functioning and high performance with all Cisco platforms

Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Standards compliance for equipment flexibility and choice

Interoperability with any IEEE-compliant: 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-SR10, 40GBASE-SR4, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR

Protocol support

Product ID

Supported Mode(s)

Supported Protocol(s)

CPAK-100G-LR4

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

ITU OTU4

CPAK-100G-ER4L

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

ITU OTU4

CPAK-100GE-LR4

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

CPAK-100G-CWDM4

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

CPAK-100G-PSM4

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

CPAK-100G-SR4

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

CPAK-10x10G-LR

10x10G

IEEE 802.3ae

FC

ITU OTU2

ITU OTU1e

ITU OTU2e

CPAK-10x10G-ERL

10x10G

IEEE 802.3ae

FC

ITU OTU2

ITU OTU1e

ITU OTU2e

CPAK-100G-SR10

1x100G

IEEE 802.3ba

ITU OTU4

2x40G

IEEE 802.3ba

ITU OTU3

10x10G

IEEE 802.3ae

FC

ITU OTU2

ITU OTU1e

ITU OTU2e

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 Module

The primary application of the Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4 and CPAK-100GE-LR4 modules is to support 100Gbps optical links over standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC connectors (Figure 1) or LC connectors (Figure 2).

The LR4 module is IEEE 802.3ba-compliant and supports link lengths of up to 10 km over standard SMF, G.652. It delivers an aggregate data signal of 100 Gbps, carried over four LAN Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) wavelengths operating at a nominal 25 Gbps per lane. Optical multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the module.

data_sheet_c78-728110_0.jpg

Figure 1.           

Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4 Module with SC Connectors

data_sheet_c78-728110_1.jpg

Figure 2.           

Cisco CPAK-100GE-LR4 Module with LC Connectors

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4 Lite Module

The primary application of the Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L module is to support 100-Gbps optical links over standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC connectors. Nominal power consumption is less than 7.5W.

The ER4 Lite module is compatible with the 100GBASE-ER4 standard and supports link lengths up to about 25 km over standard SMF, G.652. It delivers an aggregate data signal of 100 Gbps, carried over four LAN Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) wavelengths operating at a nominal 25 Gbps per lane. The module can be used over longer distances in engineered links with CPAK-100G-ER4L modules at both ends. Optical multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the module.

data_sheet_c78-728110_2.jpg

Figure 3.           

Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L Module

Cisco CPAK 10x10GBASE-LR Module

The Cisco CPAK-10X10G-LR module is used in 10 x 10Gb mode along with ribbon-to-duplex SMF breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-LR optical interfaces. It supports link lengths up to 10km over standard SMF, G.652. The module delivers 100-Gbps links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors.

data_sheet_c78-728110_3.jpg

Figure 4.           

Cisco CPAK-10X10G-LR Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 Module

The Cisco CPAK-100G-SR10 module delivers 100-Gbps links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10Gb mode along with ribbon-to-duplex-fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. It supports link lengths of 100m and 150m on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables, respectively.

data_sheet_c78-728110_4.jpg

Figure 5.           

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR10 Module

Cisco CPAK 10x10GBASE-ERL Module

The Cisco CPAK-10X10G-ERL module is used in 10 x 10Gb mode along with ribbon-to-duplex SMF breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-ER optical interfaces. It supports link lengths up to 25km over standard SMF, G.652. The module delivers 100Gbps links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP connectors.

data_sheet_c78-728110_5.jpg

Figure 6.           

Cisco CPAK-10X10G-ERL Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR4 Module

The Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4 Module supports link lengths of up to 70m (100m) over OM3 (OM4) Multimode Fiber with MPO connectors. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors. CPAK-100GE-SR4 supports 100GBase Ethernet rate.

data_sheet_c78-728110_6.jpg

Figure 7.           

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4 Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE CWDM4 Module

The Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4 Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

data_sheet_c78-728110_7.jpg

Figure 8.           

Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4 Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE PSM4 Module

The Cisco CPAK-100G-PSM4 Module supports link lengths of up to 500 meters over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with MPO connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors.

data_sheet_c78-728110_8.png

Figure 9.           

Cisco CPAK-100G-PSM4 Module

Technical specifications

Platform support

Cisco CPAK modules are supported on Cisco high-end switches, routers, and transport equipment:

     ASR 9000 Series Router

     CRS-X Carrier Routing System

     NCS 2000, 4000, and 6000 Series Routers

     Nexus 7000 and 7700 Series Switches

     Cisco ONS Transport Platform

Connectors and cabling

     Dual SC/PC connector (Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4 and Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L module)

For duplex SMF modules, only connections with patch cords terminated with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

     Dual LC connector (Cisco CPAK-100GE-LR4 and Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4 module)

For duplex SMF modules, only connections with patch cords terminated with PC or UPC connectors are supported.

     24-fiber MPO/MTP connector (Cisco CPAK-100G-SR10 module receives a female MPO/MTP-24 connector) Spring force required is 20N.

     24-fiber MPO/MTP connector (Cisco CPAK-10X10G-LR and CPAK-10X10G-ERL modules receive a female MPO/MTP-24 APC connector). The MPO-24 SMF APC connector used on the CPAK-10X10G-LR and CPAK-10X10G-ERL has been designed to be compliant to IEC 61754-7-1, dated 2008-03. The standard specifies a nominal spring force of 10N for the connector. Performance of these devices is specified with the use of connectors with a 10N spring force. Customers should be careful not to use 22N spring force connectors at this time. Performance of the modules is not guaranteed with the higher spring force.

Note:       All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the Regulatory and Standards Compliance section.

For more compatibility details, refer to Cisco 100 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Product specifications

Tables 2 and 3 provide specifications for Cisco CPAK port cabling and modules.

Table 2.             Cisco CPAK port cabling specifications

Cisco CPAK Module

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)a

Cable Distanceb

Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4 &

Cisco CPAK-100GE-LR4

1310

SMF Duplex

9-micron core

SMF per G.652

-

10 km

Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L

1310

SMF Duplex

9-micron core

SMF per G.652

-

25 km

Cisco CPAK-10X10G-LR

1310

SMF (24 fibers)

9-micron core

SMF per G.652

-

10 km

Cisco CPAK-10X10G-ERL

1550

SMF (24 fibers)

9-micron core

SMF per G.652

-

25 km

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR10

850

MMF (24 fibers)

50.0

50.0

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

100m

150mc

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4

850

MMF (12 fibers)

50.0

50.0

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

70m

100mc

Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4

1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

SMF Duplex

9-micron core

SMF per G.652

-

2 km

Cisco CPAK-100G-PSM4

1295 to 1325

SMF (12 fibers)

9-micron core

SMF per G.652

 

500m

a Specified at transmission wavelength.
b Minimum cabling distance for -LR4 modules is 2 meters, according to the IEEE 802.3ba.
c Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss.

Table 3 lists the primary optical characteristics and specifications for Cisco CPAK 100GBASE modules.

Table 3.             Optical transmit and receive specifications

Module

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)1

Receive Power (dBm)1

Transmit and Receive Center Wavelength Range (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco CPAK-100G-LR4 &

Cisco CPAK-100GE-LR4

100GBASE-LR4

1310 nm SMF

4.5 per lane

-4.3 per lane

4.5 per lane

-10.6 per lane

Four lanes:

1294.53 to 1296.59

1299.02 to 1301.09

1303.54 to 1305.63

1308.09 to 1310.19

Cisco CPAK-100G-ER4L

100GBASE-LR4

1310 nm SMF

2.9 per lane

-2.9 per lane

4.5 per lane

-14 per lane2

Four lanes:

1294.53 to 1296.59

1299.02 to 1301.09

1303.54 to 1305.63

1308.09 to 1310.19

Cisco CPAK-10X10G-LR3

1310 nm SMF

0.5 per lane

-8.2 per lane

0.5 per lane

-14.4 per lane

Ten lanes 1260 to 1355 nm

Cisco CPAK-10X10G-ERL3

1550 nm SMF

4.0 per lane

-7.7 per lane4

0.5 per lane

-14.4 per lane

Ten lanes 1530 to 1565 nm

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR10

100GBASE-SR10

850 nm MMF

-1.0 per lane

-7.6 per lane

2.4 per lane

-9.5 per lane

Ten lanes: 840 to 860 nm

Cisco CPAK-100G-SR4

100GBASE-SR4

850 nm MMF

+2.4, per lane

-8.4, per lane

+2.4, per lane

-5.2, per lane

Four lanes: 840 to 860 nm

Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4

100GBASE CWDM4 SMF

+2.5, per lane

-6.5, per lane

+2.5, per lane

-10, per lane

Four lanes: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331

Cisco CPAK-100G-PSM4

100GBASE PSM4 SMF

+2.0, per lane

-9.4, per lane

+2.0, per lane

 

Four lanes: 1295 to 1325

1 Transmitter and receiver power are in averages, unless specified.
2 Receiver sensitivity does not fully meet IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 specifications. Application of this module is targeted for links less than 25km with links where Cisco CPAK modules are at both ends of the link.
3 Tx Disabled power for an individual lane is <-10dBm. Host FEC is required when operating in OTN mode.
4 Output power of this module is 3dB below the IEEE 100GBASE-ER specification. Application of this module is targeted for links less than 25km where Cisco CPAK modules are at both ends of the link.

Dimensions

Maximum outer dimensions for the Cisco CPAK modules (H x W x D): 11.6 x 34.8 x 101.2 mm (0.46 x 1.37 x 3.98 in).

The Cisco CPAK modules typically weigh approximately 127 grams (4.48 oz.).

Environmental conditions and power requirements

     Storage temperature range: -40 to 85° C (-40 to 185° F)

     Operating temperature range: 0 to 70° C (32 to 158° F)

     Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4 power consumption at 70° C: <8.0W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4L power consumption at 70° C: <8.5W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 10x 10GBASE-LR power consumption at 70° C: <5.0W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 10x 10GBASE-ERL power consumption at 70° C: <5.0W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10 power consumption at 70° C: <4.5W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR4 power consumption at 70° C: <9.0W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-CWDM4 power consumption at 70° C: <9.0W maximum

     Cisco CPAK 100GBASE PSM4 power consumption at 70° C: <9.0W maximum

Warranty

     Standard warranty: 1 year

     Extended warranty (optional): Cisco CPAK modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering information

Table 4 provides ordering information for Cisco CPAK modules and related cables.

Table 4.          Ordering information

Description

Product Number

100GBASE-LR4 Cisco CPAK Module for SMF (terminated with SC Connectors)

CPAK-100G-LR4

100GBASE-LR4 Cisco CPAK Module for SMF (terminated with LC Connectors)

CPAK-100GE-LR4

100GBASE-ER4 Lite Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-100G-ER4L

10x10G-LR Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-10X10G-LR

100GBASE-SR10 Cisco CPAK Module for MMF

CPAK-100G-SR10

10x10G-ERL Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-10X10G-ERL

100GBASE-SR4 Cisco CPAK Module for MMF

CPAK-100G-SR4

100GBASE-CWDM4 Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-100G-CWDM4

100GBASE PSM4 Cisco CPAK Module for SMF

CPAK-100G-PSM4

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards:

     GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

     GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

     GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

     IEEE 802.3ba (LR4, ER4, 10GBASE-LR, SR10)

     Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6 compliant

Safety:

Product

Laser Class

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-LR4

1

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-ER4Lite

1

Cisco CPAK 10x 10GBASE-LR

1

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR10

1

Cisco CPAK 10x 10GBASE-ERLite

1

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-SR4

1

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE-CWDM4

1

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE PSM4

1

Next steps

Learn more about Cisco CPAK 100GBASE switch and router modules by contacting your sales representative or visiting https://www.cisco.com/go/dcnm.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Learn more