Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 100GBASE CFP Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (425.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:November 2, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (425.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:November 2, 2020
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® 100GBASE CFP modules offer customers 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications.

Features and benefits

Main features of Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules include:

      Supports 100GBASE Ethernet

      Hot-swappable input-output device that plugs into an Ethernet CFP port of a Cisco switch or router

      Provides flexibility of interface choice

      Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

      Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

      Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

The Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 (Figure 1) CFP module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Cisco 100G-LR4 CFP Module

Figure 1.            

Cisco 100G-LR4 CFP Module

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

The Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 (Figure 2) CFP module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100-gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP-24 connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Maximum channel insertion loss allowed is respectively 1.9 dB over 100m of OM3 cable or 1.5 dB over 150m of OM4 cable.

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 Module

Figure 2.            

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 Module

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

The Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 (Figure 3) CFP module can support link lengths up to 40 kilometers on standard duplex single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) terminated with SC/PC optical connectors. 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 CFP module meets the IEEE 802.3ba requirements for 100GBASE-ER4 performance and also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) of the transmit-and-receive optical signal levels.

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

Figure 3.            

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

Technical specifications

Platform Support

Cisco CFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: Dual SC/PC Connector (LR4 and ER4), 24-fiber MPO/MTP Connector (SR10).

Note:     Only connections with patch cords with Physical Contact (PC) or Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco CFP modules.

Table 1.        CFP Port Fiber specifications

Cisco CFP

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Core Size (microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)***

Max Distance*

Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

1310 band (LAN-WDM)

SMF

G.652

-

10 km

Yes

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

850

MMF

50

50

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

100m

150m

No

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

1310 band (LAN-WDM)

SMF

G.652

-

40 km****

Yes

* Minimum cabling distance required is 2 meters for Cisco CFP 100G-LR4 module and 0.5 meters for Cisco CFP 100G-SR10 module.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.
**** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links. Attenuation for such links needs to be less than the worst case specified for single-mode fiber.

Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics

Table 2.        CFP Port Fiber specifications

Product

Type

Average Transmit Power (dBm)

Average Receive Power (dBm)

Transmit and Receive Wavelength

Max

Min

Max

Min

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

100GBASE-LR4 1310 nm SMF

4.5 per lane

-4.3 per lane

4.5 per lane

-10.6 per lane

Four lanes, 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, and 1309.1 nm

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

100GBASE-SR10 850 nm MMF

-1.0 per lane

-7.6 per lane

2.4 per lane

-9.5 per lane

Ten lanes, 840 to 850 nm

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

100GBASE-ER4 1310 nm SMF

2.9 per lane

-2.9 per lane

4.5 per lane

-20.9 per lane

Four lanes, 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, and 1309.1 nm

Dimensions

      Dimensions (D x W x H): 144.8 x 82 x 13.6 mm

      Cisco CFP modules typically weigh less than 300 grams.

Environmental conditions and power requirements

      The operating temperature range is between 32 and 158°F (0 to 70°C)

      The storage temperature range is -40 to 185° F (-40 to 85° C)

      The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 module is 24W

      The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 module is 12W

      The maximum power consumption per Cisco CFP-100G-ER4 module is 24W

Warranty

      Standard warranty: 90 days

      Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract

Table 3 provides the ordering information for Cisco CFP modules and related cables.

Table 3.        Ordering Cisco CFP modules and respective cables

Description

Part Number

Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 CFP Module for SMF (<10 km)

CFP-100G-LR4

Cisco 100GBASE-SR10 CFP Module for MMF (<100m OM3/< 150m OM4)

CFP-100G-SR10

Cisco 100GBASE-ER4 CFP Module for SMF (<40 km)

CFP-100G-ER4

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

      IEEE 802.3ba

      CFP MSA: http://www.cfp-msa.org

      RoHS-6 compliant

Safety

Table 4 provides safety information.

Table 4.        Safety information

Product

Laser Class

Cisco CFP-100G-LR4

1

Cisco CFP-100G-SR10

1

Cisco CFP-100G-ER4

1

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Additional information

For more information about Cisco 100GBASE CFP modules, contact your sales representative or visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcnm.

Learn more