Release Notes for Cisco CRS Routers, IOS XR Release 6.4.2


Note

Explore the Content Hub, the all new portal that offers an enhanced product documentation experience.

  • Use faceted search to locate content that is most relevant to you.

  • Create customized PDFs for ready reference.

  • Benefit from context-based recommendations.

Get started with the Content Hub at content.cisco.com to craft a personalized documentation experience.

Do provide feedback about your experience with the Content Hub.


The Cisco Carrier Routing System (CRS) offers industry-leading performance, advanced services intelligence, environmentally conscious design, and system longevity. The Cisco CRS is powered by a chipset architecture based on multidimensional engineering and Cisco IOS XR Software, a unique self-healing, distributed operating system.

Cisco IOS XR Software is a distributed operating system designed for continuous system operation combined with service flexibility and higher performance.

You can find the most current Cisco IOS XR software documentation at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5763/tsd_products_support_series_home.html

This electronic documents may contain updates and modifications. For more information on obtaining Cisco documentation, see the Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request section.

For a list of software caveats that apply to Cisco IOS XR Software Release see the Caveats section. The caveats are updated for every release and are described at http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/routers/carrier-routing-system/index.html.

We recommend that you view the field notices for this release located at the following URL to see if your software or hardware platforms are affected:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/routers/carrier-routing-system/products-field-notices-list.html

This release notes describe the features provided in the Cisco IOS XR Software Release . See the Software Features Introduced in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 section in this document for information on new software features.

System Requirements

This section describes the system requirements for Cisco IOS XR Software Release supported on the Cisco CRS Router.

Feature Set Table

This table lists the Cisco IOS XR Software feature set matrix (PIE files) and associated filenames available for the Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 supported on the Cisco CRS router.

Table 1. Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 PIE Files

Feature Set

Filename

Description

Composite Package

Cisco IOS XR IP Unicast Routing Core Bundle

hfr-mini-px.pie-6.4.2

Contains the required core packages, including OS, Admin, Base, Forwarding, Modular Services Card, Routing, SNMP Agent, and Alarm Correlation.

Cisco IOS XR IP Unicast Routing Core Bundle

hfr-mini-px.vm-6.4.2

Contains the required core packages including OS, Admin, Base, Forwarding, Modular Services Card, Routing, SNMP Agent, and Alarm Correlation.

Optional Individual Packages (Packages are installed individually)

Cisco IOS XR Manageability Package

hfr-mgbl-px.pie-6.4.2

Common Object Request Broker Architecture (CORBA) agent, Extensible Markup Language (XML) Parser, and HTTP server packages.

Cisco IOS XR MPLS Package

hfr-mpls-px.pie-6.4.2

MPLS Traffic Engineering (MPLS-TE), Label Distribution Protocol (LDP), MPLS Forwarding, MPLS Operations, Administration, and Maintenance (OAM), Link Manager Protocol (LMP), Optical User Network Interface (OUNI), Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP), and Layer-3 VPN.

Cisco IOS XR Multicast Package

hfr-mcast-px.pie-6.4.2

Multicast Routing Protocols (PIM, Multicast Source Discovery Protocol [MSDP], Internet Group Management Protocol [IGMP], Auto-RP), Tools (SAP, MTrace), and Infrastructure [(Multicast Routing Information Base [MRIB], Multicast-Unicast RIB [MURIB], Multicast forwarding [MFWD]).

Cisco IOS XR Security Package

hfr-k9sec-px.pie-6.4.2

Support for Encryption, Decryption, IP Security (IPSec), Secure Shell (SSH), Secure Socket Layer (SSL), and Public-key infrastructure (PKI) (Software based IPSec support—maximum of 500 tunnels)

Cisco IOS XR Services Package

hfr-services-px.pie-6.4.2

Includes binaries to support CGSE and CGSE PLUS cards.

Cisco IOS XR FPD Package

hfr-fpd-px.pie-6.4.2

Firmware for Fixed Physical layer interface module (PLIM) and Shared port adapters (SPA) modules as well as ROM monitor (ROMMON) images for Cisco CRS chassis.

Cisco IOS XR Diagnostic Package

hfr-diags-px.pie-6.4.2

Diagnostic utilities for Cisco IOS XR routers.

Cisco IOS XR Documentation Package

hfr-doc-px.pie-6.4.2

.man pages for Cisco IOS XR Software on the Cisco CRS chassis.

Cisco IOS XR Video Package

hfr-video-px.pie-6.4.2

Support for Video Monitoring on Cisco CRS routers.

Cisco IOS XR Satellite Package

hfr-asr9000v-nV-px.pie-6.4.2

Includes binaries to support Cisco ASR9000v Series Router Software.

Cisco IOS XR Lawful Intercept (LI) Package

hfr-li-px.pie-6.4.2

Includes LI software images.

This table lists the Cisco IOS XR Software feature set matrix (TAR files) and associated filenames available for the Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 supported on the Cisco CRS router.

Table 2. Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 TAR Files

Feature Set

Filename

Description

Cisco IOS XR IP/MPLS Core Software

CRS-iosxr-px-6.4.2.tar

  • Cisco IOS XR IP Unicast Routing Core Bundle

  • Cisco IOS XR Manageability Package

  • Cisco IOS MPLS Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Multicast Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Diagnostic Package

  • Cisco IOS XR FPD Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Lawful Intercept Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Services Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Documentation Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Video Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Satellite Package

Cisco IOS XR IP/MPLS Core Software 3DES

CRS-iosxr-px-k9-6.4.2.tar

  • Cisco IOS XR IP Unicast Routing Core Bundle

  • Cisco IOS XR Manageability Package

  • Cisco IOS XR MPLS Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Multicast Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Security Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Diagnostic Package

  • Cisco IOS XR FPD Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Lawful Intercept Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Services Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Documentation Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Video Package

  • Cisco IOS XR Satellite Package

Memory Requirements


Caution

If you remove the media in which the software image or configuration is stored, the router may become unstable and fail.


The minimum memory requirements for a Cisco CRS running Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 consist of the following:

  • 6 GB memory on Performance Route Processors (PRPs)

Supported Hardware

The following tables lists the supported hardware components on the Cisco CRS Router and the minimum required software versions. For more information, see the Firmware Support section.

All hardware features are supported on Cisco IOS XR Software, subject to the memory requirements specified in the Memory Requirements section.

Table 3. Cisco CRS Supported Hardware and Minimum Software Requirements

Component

Part Number

Support from version

Cisco CRS Series 16-Slot Line Card Chassis

Cisco CRS 16-Slot Line Card Chassis

CRS-16-LCC

3.2

Cisco CRS Fan Tray for 16-Slot LCC

CRS-16-LCC-FAN-TR

3.2

Cisco CRS Fan Controller for 16-Slot Line Card Chassis

CRS-16-LCC-FAN-CT

3.2

Cisco CRS 16-Slot Alarm Board

CRS-16-ALARM

3.2

Cisco CRS AC Delta Power Shelf for 16-Slot LCC

CRS-16-LCC-PS-ACD

3.2

Cisco CRS AC Wye Power Shelf for 16-Slot LCC

CRS-16-LCC-PS-ACW

3.2

Cisco CRS DC Power Shelf for 16-Slot LCC

CRS-16-LCC-PS-DC

3.2

Cisco CRS LCC Front AC Power Panel

CRS-16-ACGRILLE

3.2

Cisco CRS LCC Front DC Power Panel

CRS-16-DCGRILLE

3.2

Cisco CRS Line Card Chassis Front Doors

CRS-16-LCC-DRS-F

3.2

Cisco CRS Line Card Chassis Front Cable Mgmt

CRS-16-LCC-FRNT

3.2

Cisco CRS LCC Expanded Front Cable Mgmt

CRS-16-LCC-FRNT-E

3.2

Cisco CRS Line Card Chassis Rear Cable Mgmt

CRS-16-LCC-BCK-CM

3.2

Cisco CRS Line Card Chassis Rear Doors

CRS-16-LCC-DRS-R

3.2

Cisco CRS Lift for LCC 16 and FCC

CRS-16-LIFT/B

3.2

Cisco CRS DC PEM for 16 slot LCC and FCC

CRS-16-DC-PEM

3.2

Cisco CRS 16 Slot System Reduced-Noise DC PEM

CRS-16-DC-PEM-B

3.8

Cisco CRS 16 Slot System Reduced-Noise Fan Tray

CRS-16-LCC-FNTR-B

3.8

Cisco CRS Series LC Chassis Fan Controller

CRS-16-LCC-F-CT-B

4.0.1PX

Cisco CRS 16-Slot Enhanced Line Card Chassis

CRS-16-LCC-B

4.0.3

Cisco CRS Modular Power Alarm for 16 slots and FCC

CRS-16-ALARM-C

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular Power Grill For 16 Slots and FCC

CRS-16-PW-GRILL

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular DC Power Shelf for 16 slots LCC

CRS-16LCC-PSH-DC

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular AC Power Shelf for 16 slots LCC

CRS-16LCC-PSH-AC

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular AC Power Module

CRS-PM-AC

3.9

Cisco CRS Series 8-Slot Line Card Chassis

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Install Kit

CRS-8-INSTALL-KT

N/A

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Fork Lift Tube

CRS-8-LIFT-TUBE

N/A

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Front Badge Panel

CRS-8-BDG-PANEL

N/A

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Front Inlet Grill

CRS-8-FRNT-GRILL

N/A

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Horizontal Install Rails

CRS-8-HRZ-RAILS

N/A

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Line Card Chassis

CRS-8-LCC

3.2

Cisco CRS Fan Tray for 8-Slot Line Card Chassis

CRS-8-LCC-FAN-TR

3.2

Cisco CRS Line Card Chassis Filter Pack

CRS-8-LCC-FILTER

3.2

Cisco CRS AC Pwr Rectifier for 8-Slot LCC

CRS-8-AC-RECT

3.2

Cisco CRS DC Power Entry Module for 8-Slot LCC

CRS-8-DC-PEM

3.2

Cisco CRS AC & DC Power Module Filter for 8-Slot LCC

CRS-8-PWR-FILTER

3.2

Cisco CRS AC Delta PDU for CRS-8 LCC

CRS-8-LCC-PDU-ACD

3.2

Cisco CRS AC Wye PDU for CRS-8 LCC

CRS-8-LCC-PDU-ACW

3.2

Cisco CRS DC PDU for CRS-8 LCC

CRS-8-LCC-PDU-DC

3.2

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Enhanced Line Card Chassis

CRS-8-LCC-B

You must use CRS-8-FANTRAY-B fan tray when CRS-MSC-X, CRS-LSP-X and CRS-FP-X line cards are installed.

4.2.0

Cisco CRS Modular DC Power Shelf for 8 slots Chassis

CRS-8-PSH-DC

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular DC Power Module

CRS-PM-DC

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular AC Power Shelf for 8 slots Chassis

CRS-8-PSH-AC

3.9

Cisco CRS Modular AC Power Module

CRS-PM-AC

3.9

Cisco CRS 8 slot Fan Tray for CRS-8/S-B

CRS-8-FANTRAY-B

--

Cisco CRS Series 4-Slot Line Card Chassis

Cisco CRS 4-Slot Line Card Chassis

CRS-4-CH

3.4

Cisco CRS Fabric Chassis Hardware

Cisco CRS-1 Series Fabric Card Chassis Only

CRS-FCC=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis AC Delta Power Kit

CRS-FCC-ACD-KIT

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis AC Grille

CRS-FCC-ACGRILLE

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis AC-Wye Power Kit

CRS-FCC-ACW-KIT

3.2

CRS Fabric Chassis DC Power Kit

CRS-FCC-DC-KIT

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis DC Power Grille

CRS-FCC-DCGRILLE

3.2

CRS Fabric Chassis Lift Bracket

CRS-FCC-LIFT-BRKT

3.2

CRS Fabric Chassis OIM Modules

CRS-FCC-OIM-1S=

3.2

Cisco CRS-1 Series FC Chassis Shelf/Fan/Enet cntr

CRS-FCC-SC-GE=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis AC Intake Grille

CRS-FCC-ACGRILLE=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis DC Intake Grille

CRS-FCC-DCGRILLE=

3.2

Cisco CRS-1 Series Fan Tray for FCC

CRS-FCC-FAN-TR=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Card Chassis Fan Tray Filters

CRS-FCC-FILTER=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis Front Cosmetic Kit

CRS-FCC-FRNT-CM=

3.2

Cisco CRS-1 Series Fabric Card Chassis Fiber Module LED

CRS-FCC-LED=

3.2

Cisco CRS-1 Series DC Power Shelf for FCC

CRS-FCC-PS-DC=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis Rear Cosmetic Kit

CRS-FCC-REAR-CM=

3.2

CRS-LIFT Brackets for Fabric Chassis

CRS-FCC-LIFT-BRKT=

3.2

CRS Fabric Chassis OIM Module

CRS-FCC-OIM-1S

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis AC Delta Power Supply

CRS-FCC-PS-ACD

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis AC Wye Option

CRS-FCC-PS-ACW

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis DC Power Option

CRS-FCC-PS-DC

3.2

Cisco CRS-1 Series Fabric Card Chassis Switch Fabric Card

CRS-FCC-SFC=

3.2

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis Integrated Switch Controller Card

CRS-FCC-SC-22GE Integrated Switch

3.4.1

Cisco CRS-3 Series Fabric Card Chassis Switch

CRS-FCC-SFC-140

4.0.3

CRS-1 Fabric Chassis Integrated Switch Controller Card - B

CRS-FCC-SC-22GE-B

5.1.3

Cisco CRS-X Fabric Card Chassis Switch Fabric Card (400G)

CRS-FCC-SFC-400

5.1.3

Cisco CRS-X Fabric Card Chassis Switch Fabric Card (400G)-B

CRS-FCC-SFC-400-B

5.3.3 with hfr-px-5.3.3.CRS.tar SMU tar file

Cisco CRS General Chassis Hardware

Cisco CRS PCMCIA Flash Disk 4 GB

CRS-FLASH-DISK-4G

3.8

Cisco CRS PCMCIA Flash Disk 16 GB

CRS-FLASH-DISK-16G

4.2

Cisco CRS Modular Service Card

CRS-MSC

3.2

Cisco CRS Modular Service Card B

CRS-MSC-B

3.6

Cisco CRS-1 Series Forwarding Processor 40G

CRS-FP40

3.8.1

Cisco CRS Series Modular Services Card 140G

CRS-MSC-140G

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS Series Forwarding Processor Card 140G

CRS-FP140

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS-3 Label Switch Processor

CRS-LSP

4.3.0

Cisco CRS-X Label Switch Processor

CRS-LSP-X

5.1.2

Cisco CRS Series Modular Services Card 400G

CRS-MSC-X

5.1.1

Cisco CRS Series Forwarding Processor 400G

CRS-FP-X

5.1.1

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Fabric Card/Single

CRS-8-FC/S

3.2

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Fabric Card Blank

CRS-8-FC-BLANK

3.2

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Fabric Handle

CRS-8-FC-HANDLE

3.2

Cisco CRS 16-Slot Fabric Card/Single

CRS-16-FC/S

3.2

Cisco CRS Series 4 Slots Fabric Card / Single (140G)

CRS-4-FC140/S

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS Series 8 Slots Fabric Card / Single (140G)

CRS-8-FC140/S

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS Series 16 Slots Fabric Card / Single (140G)

CRS-16-FC140/S

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS Series 16 Slots Fabric Card / Multi (140G)

CRS-16-FC140/M

4.0.3

Cisco CRS Series 8 Slots Fabric Card / Single Chassis (400G)

CRS-8-FC400/S

5.1.1

Cisco CRS Series 16 Slots Fabric Card / Single Chassis (400G)

CRS-16-FC400/S

5.1.1

Cisco CRS Series 8-Slot Back-to-Back Fabric Card

CRS-8-FC140/M

4.3.1

Cisco CRS-X 16-Slot Line Card Chassis Fabric Card / Multi (400G)

CRS-16-FC400/M

5.1.3

Cisco CRS Series Modular Services Card 200G

CRS-MSC-X-L

5.1.4

Cisco CRS Series Forwarding Processor 200G

CRS-FP-X-L

5.1.4

Cisco CRS Series 8 Slots Fabric Card / Multi (400G)

CRS-8-FC400/M

5.3.1

Cisco CRS Interface and Route Processor Cards

Cisco Carrier 1 Series SPA Interface Processor 40G

CRS1-SIP-800

3.2

Cisco CRS-1 Distributed Route Processor

CRS-DRP

3.3

Cisco CRS-1 Distributed Route Processor CPU Module

CRS-DRP-B-CPU

3.4.1

Cisco CRS-1 Distributed Route Processor PLIM Module

CRS-DRP-B-PLIM

3.4.1

Cisco CRS Series 14x10GbE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module

14X10GBE-WL-XFP

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS Series 20x10GbE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module

20X10GBE-WL-XFP

4.0.0 PX

Cisco CRS 1-port 100-GE CFP PLIM

1x100-GE CFP PLIM

4.0.1 PX

Cisco CRS 2-port 100-GE and 5-port 40-GE QSFP+combination PLIM

2X100GE-FLEX-40

5.1.3

Cisco CRS Series 4x100GbE LAN/OTN Interface Module

4X100GE-LO

5.1.1

Cisco CRS Series 40x10GbE LAN/WAN/OTN Interface Module

40X10GE-WLO

5.1.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 8 Slots 6 Gb Performance Route Processor

CRS-8-PRP-6G

4.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 8 Slots 12 Gb Performance Route Processor

CRS-8-PRP-12G

4.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 16 Slots 6 Gb Performance Route Processor

CRS-16-PRP-6G

4.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 16 Slots 12 Gb Performance Route Processor

CRS-16-PRP-12G

4.1

Cisco CRS Series 4x40GbE OTU3 Interface Module

4-40GE-L/OTN

4.2.3

Cisco CRS Series 2x40GbE OTU3 Interface Module

2-40GE-L/OTN

4.2.3

Cisco CRS Series 1x100GbE IPoDWDM Interface Module

1-100GE-DWDM/C

4.2.3

Cisco CRS Flexible SPA and 6-port 10GE PLIM

6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

4.3.0

Cisco CRS 80 Gbps Carrier Grade Services Engine PLIM

CRS-CGSE-PLUS

4.3.1

Cisco CRS SONET Interface Modules and SPAs

Cisco CRS 4xOC-192c/STM64c POS/DPT Interface Module/VS

4OC192-POS/DPT-VS

3.2

Cisco CRS 4xOC-192c/STM64c POS/DPT Interface Module/SR

4OC192-POS/DPT-SR

3.2

Cisco CRS 4xOC-192c/STM64c POS/DPT Interface Module/IR

4OC192-POS/DPT-IR

3.2

Cisco CRS 4xOC-192c/STM64c POS/DPT Interface Module/LR

4OC192-POS/DPT-LR

3.2

Cisco CRS 16xOC-48c/STM16c POS/DPT Interface Module

16OC48-POS/DPT

3.2

Cisco CRS 1xOC-768c/STM256c POS Interface Module/SR

1OC768-POS-SR

3.2

Cisco CRS 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4c Shared Port Adapter

SPA-8XOC12-POS

3.3 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.1 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 2-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS/RPR Shared Port Adapter

SPA-2XOC48-POS/RPR

3.4 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.0 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS/RPR Shared Port Adapter

SPA-4XOC48-POS/RPR

3.4 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.0 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS/RPR Shared Port Adapter with XFP Optics

SPA-OC192POS-XFP

3.2 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.0 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1c Shared Port Adapter

SPA-4XOC3-POS

3.2 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.1 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 1-Port OC-192/STM-64 POS/RPR SPA VSR Optics

SPA-OC192POS-VSR

3.4.1 on CRS1-SIP-800

Cisco CRS 4-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Packet over SONET SPA

SPA-4XOC12-POS

4.0.1 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.1 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1 Packet over SONET SPA

SPA-8XOC3-POS

4.0.1 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.1 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 Packet over SONET SPA

SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2

4.0.1 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.2 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS 1-Port OC-768c/STM-256c (C-band) DWDM PLIM

1OC768-ITU/C

3.3

Cisco CRS 1-Port OC-768c/STM-256c (C-band) DPSK+ DWDM PLIM

1OC768-DPSK/C

3.6

Cisco CRS ATM Modules and SPAs

3-Port Clear Channel OC-3 ATM SPA

SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2

3.7 on CRS1-SIP-800

1-Port Clear Channel OC-12 ATM SPA

SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2

3.7 on CRS1-SIP-800

Cisco CRS Serial Interface Modules and SPAs

Cisco CRS 4-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 Serial Shared Port Adapter

SPA-4XT3/E3

3.4.1 on CRS1-SIP-800

Cisco CRS 2-Port Clear Channel T3/E3 Serial Shared Port Adapter

SPA-2XT3/E3

3.4.1 on CRS1-SIP-800

Cisco CRS Ethernet Interface Modules and SPAs

Cisco CRS 8x10 GbE Interface Module LR/ER

8-10GBE

3.2

Cisco 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Version 2

SPA-5X1GE-V2

3.4 on CRS1-SIP-800

Cisco 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Version 2

SPA-8X1GE-V2

3.4 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.0 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter

SPA-8X1GE

3.2 on CRS1-SIP-800

Cisco 10-Port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Version 2

SPA-10X1GE-V2

3.4 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.2 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco 1-Port Ten Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Version 2

SPA-1X10GE-L-V2

3.4 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.2 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco 4-Port Ten Gigabit Ethernet (C-band) DWDM PLIM

4-10GE-ITU/C

3.3

Cisco 1-port 10GbE SPA WAN/LAN PHY

SPA-1X10GE-WL-V2

3.5.2 on CRS1-SIP-800

4.3.2 on 6-10GE-WLO-FLEX

Cisco CRS-1 Series 4x10GE Interface Module

4-10GE

3.8.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 42x1GE Interface Module

42-1GE

3.8.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 8-Port Ten Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

8-10GBE-WL-XFP

3.9.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port Ten Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

4-10GBE-WL-XFP

3.8.4

Cisco CRS-1 Series 20x1GE Flexible Interface Module

20-1GE-FLEX

3.8.1

Cisco CRS-1 Series 2x10GE WAN/LAN Flexible Interface Module

2-10GE-WL-FLEX

3.8.1

Cisco CRS 10GE Optical to Electrical Modules

10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module for Cisco CRS

XENPAK-10GB-LR+

3.4

10GBASE-DWDM XENPAK

XENPAK-10GB-DWDM

3.2.2

10GBASE-ER XENPAK Modular for Cisco CRS-1

XENPAK-10GB-ER

3.4

10GBASE-ER XENPAK Modular for Cisco CRS-1

XENPAK-10GB-ER+

3.4

Cisco 10GBASE-SR XFP Module for MMF

XFP-10G-MM-SR

3.8

Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR

3.4

Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-LR/-LW and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP Module for SMF, low power (1.5W)

XFP10GLR-192SR-L

3.8.4, 3.9.1

Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF

XFP-10GER-192IR+

3.4

Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ER/-EW and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP Module for SMF, low power (2.5W)

XFP10GER-192IR-L

3.8.4, 3.9.1

Cisco Multirate 10GBASE-ZR/-ZW and OC-192/STM-64 lR-2 XFP Module for SMF

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

3.4

Cisco fixed rate Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing XFP Modules

DWDM-XFP-30.33 through DWDM-XFP-59.79

NA

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing XFP Module

DWDM-XFP-C

4.2.3

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

SFP-10G-SR

5.1.1

10GBASE-SR SFP Module for Extended Temp range

SFP-10G-SR-X

5.1.1

10GBASE-LR SFP Module

SFP-10G-LR

5.1.1

10GBASE-LR SFP Module for Extended Temp range

SFP-10G-LR-X

5.1.1

10GBASE-ER SFP Module

SFP-10G-ER

5.1.1

10GBASE-ZR SFP10G Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR

5.1.1

Cisco CRS SFPs and CFPs

Optics module for 3-Port 100-GE LAN and 1-Port 100-GE IPoDWDM PLIM

ONS-CFP2-WDM

6.1.2

Cisco CRS 2.5 G SFP LR Optic

POM-OC48-LR2-LC-C

3.2

Cisco CRS 2.5 G SFP SR Optic

POM-OC48-SR-LC-C

3.2

GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-LH-SM

3.2

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

3.6

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

3.6

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP

SFP-GE-L

3.4

1000BASE-SX SFP (DOM)

SFP-GE-S

3.4

1000BASE-T SFP (NEBS 3 ESD)

SFP-GE-T

3.4

1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP (DOM)

SFP-GE-Z

3.4

100GBASE-LR4 CFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

CFP-100G-LR4

4.0

100 Gigabit Ethernet over 10 short-reach optical lanes (SR10) optics (multimode fiber)

CFP-100G-SR10

4.2.1

CPAK-100G-LR4 Transceiver module, 10 km SMF

CPAK-100G-LR4

5.1.1

CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module, 100 m OM3 MMF

CPAK-100G-SR10

5.1.1

CPAK optical transceiver module, 100GBASE-SR4, 100m OM4

CPAK-100G-SR4

6.1.2

100-Gigabit Ethernet C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) optics module - CFP-100G-ER4

CFP-100G-ER4

5.1.2

40-Gigabit Ethernet C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) optics module - 40GBASE-LR4

CFP-40G-LR4

4.2.3

40-Gigabit Ethernet C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) optics module - 40GBASE-SR4

CFP-40G-SR4

4.2.3

40-Gigabit Ethernet C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) optics module - 40GBASE-FR

CFP-40G-FR

4.2.3

Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module

QSFP-40G-SR4

5.1.3

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module

QSFP-40G-LR4

5.1.3

Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP Module

QSFP-40G-ER4

5.3.1

  • For all slots (except slots 1 & 6): 24 ports of 10GE ER per 24x10GE LC

  • For slots 1 & 6: 12 ports of 10GE ER and remaining 12 ports of SR/LR per 24x10GE LC


Note

This is applicable at 40 degrees C.


Hardware Not Supported

The following hardware are not supported:

Component

Part Number

Cisco CRS-1 16-Slot Line-Card Chassis Route Processor

CRS-16-RP

Cisco CRS PCMCIA Flash Disk 2 GB

CRS-FLASH-DISK-2G

Cisco CRS 8-Slot Route Processor

CRS-8-RP

Cisco CRS-1 16-slot Route Processor, revision B

CRS-16-RP-B


Note

  • The fixed configuration DC power system is not supported for CRS-X 8-slot legacy chassis ( CRS-8-LCC) and CRS-X 16-slot single/multichassis system legacy chassis ( CRS-16-LCC). We recommend to replace the fixed configuration DC power system with modular configuration DC power system. The product ID for modular DC power systems are CRS-8-DCKIT-M= and CRS-16-DCKIT-M= respectively for 8 slots system and 16 slots system.

  • CRS supports PRP for all Single chassis and Multichassis configurations, due to its significant advantages in improving boot time, performance, and scale. For information on End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco CRS 8-Slot and 16-slot Line Card Chassis Route Processors:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5763/end_of_life_notice_c51-695816.html

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5763/end_of_life_notice_c51-695817.html

  • Cisco Session Border Controller (SBC) is not supported. Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.7 is the last release that supports SBC.

  • Cisco CRS-1 Series Forwarding Processor 40G (CRS-FP40) is not supported on Cisco CRS 16-Slot chassis.


CRS-FP140 Licenses

The following licenses apply to the CRS-FP140:

Licence

Description

XC-ENH-NF-140G

Cisco CRS Series Enhanced Netflow Performance License 140G

XC-L2L3VPN-140G

Cisco CRS Series L2 and L3 VPN Peering Edge License 140G

XC-RTE-SCL-140G

Cisco CRS Series Route Scale License 140G

XC-TE-SCL-140G

Cisco CRS Series Traffic Engineering Scale License 140G

XC-MC-LIC-140G

Cisco CRS Series Multichassis License 140G

CRS-FP140 also supports eDelivery licenses, which can be downloaded as the License Certificates in PDF format.

For further information or questions, please visit http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/tools/edelivery.html.

eDelivery PID

Description

L-XC-ENH-NF-140G=

Cisco CRS Series Enhanced NetFlow License 140G

L-XC-RTE-SCL-140G=

Cisco CRS Series Route Scale License 140G

L-XC-MC-LIC-140G=

Cisco CRS Series Multichassis License 140G

L-XC-TE-SCL-140G=

Cisco CRS Series Traffic Engineering Scale License 140G

L-XC-L2L3VPN-140G=

Cisco CRS Series L2 L3 VPN Peering Edge License 140G

CRS-FP400G Licenses

The following licenses apply to the CRS-FP400G:

Licence

Description

XC-ENH-NF-400G

Cisco CRS Series Enhanced Netflow Performance License 400G

XC-L2L3VPN-400G

Cisco CRS Series L2 and L3 VPN Peering Edge License 400G

XC-RTE-SCL-400G

Cisco CRS Series Route Scale License 400G

XC-TE-SCL-400G

Cisco CRS Series Traffic Engineering Scale License 400G

CRS-FP400G also supports eDelivery licenses, which can be downloaded as the License Certificates in PDF format.

For further information or questions, please visit http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/tools/edelivery.html.

eDelivery PID

Description

L-XC-ENH-NF-400G=

Cisco CRS Series Enhanced NetFlow License 400G

L-XC-RTE-SCL-400G=

Cisco CRS Series Route Scale License 400G

L-XC-TE-SCL-400G=

Cisco CRS Series Traffic Engineering Scale License 400G

L-XC-L2L3VPN-400G=

Cisco CRS Series L2 L3 VPN Peering Edge License 400G

Minimum Firmware Requirement

The following table provides the procedures and resources for minimum firmware requirements:

After completing an RMA, upgrade the firmware as per the matrix in this link, which also links to PDF copies of the IOS XR Firmware Upgrade Guides

http://www.cisco.com/web/Cisco_IOS_XR_Software/index.html

For the upgrade CLI, refer to the Hardware Redundancy and Node Administration Commands on Cisco IOS XR Software chapter of the Cisco IOS XR System Management Command Reference for the Cisco CRS router

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5763/prod_command_reference_list.html


Note

P image is discontinued from Cisco IOS XR Software Release 4.2 onwards. For more information about this, see the discontinuation of P image for Cisco CRS in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 4.2 and later at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5763/product_bulletin_c25-663499.html.


Software Compatibility

Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 is compatible with the following Cisco CRS-1 and CRS-3 systems:

  • Cisco CRS 4-Slot Single Chassis System

  • Cisco CRS 8-Slot Single Chassis System

  • Cisco CRS 16-Slot Single Chassis System

  • Cisco CRS Multichassis Systems

Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 is compatible with the following Cisco CRS-3 system:

  • Cisco CRS-3 Multichassis System, maximum configuration of 8+2

  • Cisco CRS-3 16-slot Back-to-Back System

  • Cisco CRS-3 8-slot Back-to-Back System

Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2 is compatible with the following Cisco CRS-X systems:

  • Cisco CRS 8-Slot Single Chassis System. You must use CRS-8-FANTRAY-B fan tray with Cisco CRS-X system.

  • Cisco CRS 16-Slot Single Chassis System

  • Cisco CRS-X Multichassis System, maximum configuration of 8+2

  • Cisco CRS-X 16-slot Back-to-Back System

  • Cisco CRS-X 8-slot Back-to-Back System

Determining Installed Packages

To determine the version of Cisco IOS XR Software packages installed on your router, log in to the router and enter the show install committed summary command:

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# show install committed summary

Default Profile:
  Admin Resources
  SDRs:
    Owner
  Committed Packages:
    disk0:hfr-mini-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-diags-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-k9sec-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-doc-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-li-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-mpls-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-mcast-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-fpd-px-6.4.2
    disk0:hfr-mgbl-px-6.4.2

Software Features Introduced in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2

There are no new software features introduced in this release.

Hardware Features and Enhancements Introduced in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 6.4.2

This release introduces following hardware enhancements:

  • CPAK-100G-CWDM4 optics are supported in the 4-Port 100-GE CPAK PLIM (4x100GE-LO) and the 2-port 100-GE/5-port 40-GE QSFP+ Combination PLIM (2X100GE-FLEX-40). The Cisco CPAK-100G-CWDM4 Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Firmware Support

To check the firmware code running on the Cisco CRS Router, run the show fpd package command in admin mode.


RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(admin)#show fpd package

=============================== ================================================
                                        Field Programmable Device Package
                                ================================================
                                                                      SW      Min Req   Min Req
Card Type                 FPD Description            Type Subtype   Version   SW Ver    HW Vers
========================= ========================== ==== ======= =========== ========  =========
PRP                       FPGA ZJF uBlaze            lc   fpga2       0.01        0.00      0.0  
                          S-8 FPGA Nirvana           lc   fpga3      14.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA BCM 8727              lc   fpga4       0.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA MCU                   lc   fpga5       0.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU ZJF               lc   fpga1      23.08        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.12 x86mp      lc   rommonA     2.12        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.12 x86mp      lc   rommon      2.12        2.12      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PRP                       FPGA ZJF uBlaze            lc   fpga2       0.01        0.00      0.0  
                          S-16 FPGA Nirvana          lc   fpga3      17.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA BCM 8727              lc   fpga4       0.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA MCU                   lc   fpga5       0.01        0.00      0.0  
                          ZJF FPGA CPU               lc   fpga1      23.08        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.12 x86mp      lc   rommonA     2.12        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.12 x86mp      lc   rommon      2.12        2.12      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SC-B                      FPGA SARVA                 lc   fpga2       2.32        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.15              lc   fpga1       0.15        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S2                        FPGA 4.02                  lc   fpga2       4.02        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 5.00                  lc   fpga3       5.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-S1S2S3               FPGA 4.01                  lc   fpga2       4.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fabric HS123 Superstar    FPGA 4.00                  lc   fpga2       4.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-4-S1S2S3             FPGA 4.01                  lc   fpga2       4.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-S1S3                 FPGA 4.01                  lc   fpga2       4.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-S1S2S3-2             FPGA 4.01                  lc   fpga2       4.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-S1S3-2               FPGA 4.01                  lc   fpga2       4.01        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          RXPOD swvF034 spb          lc   rxpod       0.52        0.00      0.0  
                          TXPOD swvF039 spb          lc   txpod       0.57        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-S2-2                 FPGA 4.02                  lc   fpga2       4.02        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 16.00                 lc   fpga3      16.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          RXPOD swvF034 spb          lc   rxpod       0.52        0.00      0.0  
                          TXPOD swvF039 spb          lc   txpod       0.57        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-HS1S3-1              FPGA 4.02                  lc   fpga2       4.02        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          RXPOD swvF034 spb          lc   rxpod       0.52        0.00      0.0  
                          TXPOD swvF039 spb          lc   txpod       0.57        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
400G-S1S2S3               FPGA 0.35                  lc   fpga2       0.35        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 1.04 spc              lc   fpga1       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spc        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spc        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fabric HS123 Sapir        FPGA 0.35                  lc   fpga2       0.35        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 1.04 spc              lc   fpga1       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spc        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spc        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
400G-S1S3                 FPGA 0.35                  lc   fpga2       0.35        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 1.04 spc              lc   fpga1       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spc        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spc        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fabric HS13 Sapir         FPGA 0.35                  lc   fpga2       0.35        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 1.04 spc              lc   fpga1       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spc        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spc        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S2                        FPGA 0.25                  lc   fpga2       0.25        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 0.10                  lc   fpga3       0.10        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA 1.04 spc              lc   fpga1       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spc        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spc        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
140G-MSC                  FPGA Linecard 0.36         lc   fpga2       0.36        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.10              lc   fpga1       0.10        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FP-140G                   FPGA Linecard 0.36         lc   fpga2       0.36        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.10              lc   fpga1       0.10        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-LSP                   FPGA Linecard 0.36         lc   fpga2       0.36        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.10              lc   fpga1       0.10        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
400G-MSC                  FPGA Linecard 0.54         lc   fpga2       0.54        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.15              lc   fpga1       0.15        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FP-400G                   FPGA Linecard 0.54         lc   fpga2       0.54        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.15              lc   fpga1       0.15        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LSP-400G                  FPGA Linecard 0.54         lc   fpga2       0.54        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.15              lc   fpga1       0.15        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
200G-MSC                  FPGA Linecard 0.54         lc   fpga2       0.54        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.15              lc   fpga1       0.15        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FP-200G                   FPGA Linecard 0.54         lc   fpga2       0.54        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA CPU 0.15              lc   fpga1       0.15        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 kensho     lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1OC768-ITU/C              OPTICS FIRMWARE 110B10     lc   fpga2     110.10        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1OC768-DWDM-L             OPTICS FIRMWARE 110B10     lc   fpga2     110.10        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1OC768-DPSK/C             OPTICS FIRMWARE 110B14     lc   fpga2     110.14        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1OC768-DPSK/C-O           OPTICS FIRMWARE 110B14     lc   fpga2     110.14        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1OC768-DPSK/C-E           OPTICS FIRMWARE 110B14     lc   fpga2     110.14        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-CGSE-PLIM             FPGA mCPU0 0.559           lc   fpga2       0.559       0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA sCPU0 0.559           lc   fpga3       0.559       0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA mCPU1 0.559           lc   fpga4       0.559       0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA sCPU1 0.559           lc   fpga5       0.559       0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA PLIM_SVC 0.41014      lc   fpga1       0.41014     0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2-40GBE-OTN               PLIM FPGA 32               lc   fpga3      32.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-100GBE-DWDM             PLIM FPGA 32.0             lc   fpga3      32.00        0.00      0.0  
                          OPTICS FIRMWARE 5.05       lc   fpga4       5.05        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4-40GBE-OTN               PLIM FPGA 32               lc   fpga3      32.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6-10GE-WLO-FLEX           OBI FPGA 31.0              lc   fpga3      31.00        0.00      0.0  
                          TORBAY FPGA 45.0           lc   fpga4      45.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-CGSE-PLUS-PLIM        PLIM FPGA 0.03             lc   fpga3       0.4107      0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA XLP 0.301             lc   fpga4       0.301       0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
40-10GbE                  NUGGET FPGA 37.0           lc   fpga3      37.00        0.00      0.0  
                          GEM0 FPGA 4.0              lc   fpga4       4.00        0.00      0.0  
                          GEM1 FPGA 4.0              lc   fpga5       4.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4-100GbE                  NUGGET FPGA 37.0           lc   fpga3      37.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2x100GE_5x40GE            NUGGET FPGA 37.0           lc   fpga3      37.00        0.00      0.0  
                          GEM0 FPGA 4.0              lc   fpga4       4.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
400G_DWDM_FLEX            Amethyst FPGA 8.0          lc   fpga3       8.00        0.00      0.0  
                          CAMEO FPGA 66.0            lc   fpga4      66.00        0.00      0.0  
                          CAMEO FPGA 25.0            lc   fpga5      25.00        0.00      0.0  
                          ETNA ASIC 3.62             lc   fpga6       3.62        0.00      0.0  
                          CFP2 OPTICS 5.23           lc   fpga8       5.23        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20-10GBE                  PLIM FPGA 42.0             lc   fpga3      42.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12-10GBE                  PLIM FPGA 42.0             lc   fpga3      42.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1-100GBE                  PLIM FPGA 19.0             lc   fpga3      19.00        0.00      0.0  
                          RX MAC FPGA 52.0           lc   fpga4      52.00        0.00      0.0  
                          TX MAC FPGA 39.0           lc   fpga5      39.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14-10GBE                  PLIM FPGA 42.0             lc   fpga3      42.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRP_B                     FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MSC_B                     FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FP40                      FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS1-SIP-800              JACKET FPGA swv6.0         lc   fpga1       6.00        5.00      0.0  
                          FPGA swv6.0 hwv80          lc   fpga1       6.00        5.00      0.80 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-10GBE                   FPGA swvA.0                lc   fpga1      10.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OC48-POS-16-ED            FPGA PLIM_OC48 9.0         lc   fpga1       9.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4-10GBE                   FPGA sw_4p_v15.0           lc   fpga1      15.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-10GBE                   FPGA sw_8p_v15.0           lc   fpga1      15.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4-10GE                    SQUIRREL FPGA 10.0         lc   fpga1      10.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
42-1GE                    FPGA swv6.0                lc   fpga1       6.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA swv6.0 hwv0.80        lc   fpga1       6.00        0.00      0.80 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20-1GE-FLEX               FPGA swv6.0                lc   fpga1       6.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA swv6.0 hwv0.80        lc   fpga1       6.00        0.00      0.80 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2-10GE-WL-FLEX            FPGA swv6.0                lc   fpga1       6.00        0.00      0.0  
                          FPGA swv6.0 hwv0.80        lc   fpga1       6.00        0.00      0.80 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-16-ALARM-C            FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-16-ALARM-B            FPGA 6.05 spb              lc   fpga1       6.05        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-16-FAN-CT             FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-16-LCC-F-CT-B         FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-FCC-LED               FPGA 6.04 spb              lc   fpga1       6.04        0.00      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 spb        lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 spb        lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Route Processor           ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SC                        ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RP                        ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shelf Controller GE       ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RP                        ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shelf Controller GE22     ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRP                       ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S1S2S3                    ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S1S3                      ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S2                        ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fabric HS123              ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Fabric QQS123             ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LED                       ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
40G-MSC                   ROMMONA swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 asmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 dsmp       lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-16-ALARM              ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CRS-16-LCC-FAN-CT         ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FC Fan Controller         ROMMONA swv2.11 sp         lc   rommonA     2.11        2.10      0.0  
                          ROMMONB swv2.11 sp         lc   rommon      2.11        2.11      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-4XT3/E3               SPA E3 Subrate FPGA        spa  fpga2       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          SPA T3 Subrate FPGA        spa  fpga3       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.0  
                          SPA ROMMON                 spa  rommon      2.12        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-2XT3/E3               SPA E3 Subrate FPGA        spa  fpga2       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          SPA T3 Subrate FPGA        spa  fpga3       1.04        0.00      0.0  
                          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.0  
                          SPA ROMMON                 spa  rommon      2.12        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-OC192POS-XFP          SPA FPGA swv1.101 hwv3     spa  fpga2       1.101       0.00      3.0  
                          SPA FPGA swv1.2            spa  fpga1       1.02        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1XCHOC48/DS3          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga2       1.00        0.00      0.49 
                          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga3       1.00        0.00      0.52 
                          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga1       1.36        0.00      0.49 
                          SPA ROMMON                 spa  rommon      2.02        0.00      0.49 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1XCHOC12/DS0          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga2       1.00        0.00      0.49 
                          SPA I/O FPGA               spa  fpga1       1.36        0.00      0.49 
                          SPA ROMMON                 spa  rommon      2.02        0.00      0.49 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-OC192POS              SPA FPGA swv1.3            spa  fpga1       1.03        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-8XOC12-POS            SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.5  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-4XOC3-POS             SPA FPGA swv3.4            spa  fpga1       3.04        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1XOC12-POS            SPA FPGA swv3.4            spa  fpga1       3.04        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-8X1GE                 SPA FPGA swv1.8            spa  fpga1       1.08        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-2XOC48POS/RPR         SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-4XOC48POS/RPR         SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1XOC48POS/RPR         SPA FPGA swv1.2            spa  fpga1       1.02        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-8XOC3-POS             SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.5  
                          SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.5  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-2XOC12-POS            SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.5  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-4XOC12-POS            SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.5  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-10X1GE-V2             SPA FPGA swv1.10           spa  fpga1       1.10        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-8X1GE-V2              SPA FPGA swv1.10           spa  fpga1       1.10        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-5X1GE-V2              SPA FPGA swv1.10           spa  fpga1       1.10        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1X10GE-L-V2           SPA FPGA swv1.11           spa  fpga1       1.11        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2          SPA FPGA swv1.0            spa  fpga1       1.00        0.00      0.5  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1X10GE-WL-V2          SPA FPGA swv1.11           spa  fpga1       1.11        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1XOC3-ATM-V2          SPA FPGA swv1.2            spa  fpga1       2.02        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-2XOC3-ATM-V2          SPA FPGA swv1.2            spa  fpga1       2.02        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2          SPA FPGA swv1.2            spa  fpga1       2.02        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2         SPA FPGA swv1.2            spa  fpga1       2.02        0.00      0.0  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DWDM Configuration Management


Note

This section describes the new DWDM configuration requirements in Cisco IOS XR 3.9.0 and later releases. It does not describe all updates to the DWDM feature. For more information about DWDM configuration, refer to the Configuring Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing Controllers on Cisco IOS XR Software module in the Cisco IOS XR Interface and Hardware Component Configuration Guide for the Cisco CRS Router.


Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.9.0 introduced new commands in addition to an important change to the default laser state for all of the DWDM physical layer interface modules (PLIMs) supported on the Cisco CRS-1 and CRS-3 routers, which impacts the required configuration to support those cards.

This change affects all models of the following hardware on the Cisco CRS-1 router:

  • Cisco 1-Port OC-768c/STM-256c DWDM PLIM

  • Cisco 4-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM PLIM

This change affects all models of the following hardware on the Cisco CRS-3 router:

  • Cisco 1-Port 100GE OTU4 IPoDWDM PLIM

  • Cisco 4-Port 40-GE OTU3 OTN/LAN PLIM

  • Cisco 2-Port 40-GE OTU3 OTN/LAN PLIM

The g709 fec high-gain and g709 fec long-haul commands are added under DWDM configuration to configure the new high-gain FEC mode and long-haul FEC mode for Cisco 1-Port 100GE OTU4 IPoDWDM PLIM.

The following is an example of configuring the g709 fec high-gain command under DWDM configuration to configure the new high-gain FEC mode:


RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# configure 
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# controller dwdm <>
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# g709 fec high-gain
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# commit

The following is an example of configuring the g709 fec long-haul command under DWDM configuration to configure the new long-haul FEC mode:


RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# configure 
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# g709 fec long-haul
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# commit

Important DWDM Changes in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.9.0 and Later Releases

  • The laser off and shutdown (DWDM) commands are replaced by the admin-state-out-of-service command.

  • The default state of the laser has changed from "On" to "Off" for all PLIMs. Therefore, the laser for all DWDM controllers must explicitly be turned on using the admin-state in-service command in DWDM configuration mode

Configuration Examples in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.9.0 and Later Releases

This section provides configuration examples for turning on and off the laser on a DWDM PLIM.

Turning On the Laser: Example


Note

This is a required configuration beginning in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.9.0. The DWDM PLIMs will not operate without this configuration.


The following example shows how to turn on the laser and place a DWDM port in In Service (IS) state:


RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# configure 

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# controller dwdm 0/1/0/1 

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-dwdm)# admin-state in-service

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-dwdm)# commit

Turning Off the Laser: Example


Note

This configuration replaces the laser off and shutdown (DWDM) configuration commands.

The following example shows how to turn off the laser, stop all traffic and place a DWDM port in Out of Service (OOS) state:

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# configure 

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# controller dwdm 0/1/0/1 

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-dwdm)# admin-state out-of-service

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-dwdm)# commit

Important Notes

  • From Release 6.0, the onePK toolkit is not supported.

  • Default timestamp setting—The timestamp prompt that precedes console output is enabled by default. To disable the timestamp prompt, use the no service timestamp command. For more information, refer to the Cisco IOS XR System Management Command Reference for the Cisco CRS Router, Release 5.3.x .

  • Country-specific laws, regulations, and licenses—In certain countries, use of these products may be prohibited and subject to laws, regulations, or licenses, including requirements applicable to the use of the products under telecommunications and other laws and regulations; customers must comply with all such applicable laws in the countries in which they intend to use the products.

  • Field replacable unit (FRU) removal—For all card removal and replacement (including fabric cards, line cards, fan controller, and RP) follow the instructions provided by Cisco to avoid impact to traffic. See the Cisco IOS XR Getting Started Guide for the Cisco CRS Router for procedures.

  • Exceeding Cisco testing—If you intend to test beyond the combined maximum configuration tested and published by Cisco, contact your Cisco Technical Support representative to discuss how to engineer a large-scale configuration for your purpose.

  • mpls traffic engineering igp-intact command—This command must be used only when policy based tunnel selection is configured for all tunnels originating on the device. This CLI needs to be turned on under IGP (OSPF/ISIS) under the respective AFI.

  • The following TE Path option attribute commands are not supported on the Cisco CRS-1 Series Router:

    • affinity location set

    • affinity location type

    • affinity program

    • affinity self

  • BFD IPv6 UDP Checksum Calculation—Starting Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.9, you turn the BFD IPv6 UDP checksum calculation on and off:

    • To disable the BFD IPv6 UDP checksum calculation:

      RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)#bfd
      
      RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-bfd)#ipv6 checksum disable
      
      RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-bfd)#end
    • To enable BFD IPv6 UDP checksum calculation:

      
      RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)#bfd
      
      RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-bfd)#no ipv6 checksum disable
      
      RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-bfd)#end
  • When upgrading a system from a release prior to 3.8.4, the MAC address assigned to physical interfaces changes. This is required because prior to Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.4 the MAC address assigned to the bundle interface was taken from the first member's MAC address. If this bundle member is removed from the bundle, the bundle gets a new MAC address, which results in traffic loss due to ARP resolution. Beginning in Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.4, a pool of MAC addresses are assigned to the bundle interfaces by the bundlemgr process during bundle interface creation.

  • Deactivation of os-mbi dependent (Nonreload) SMU fails—Backing out the non reload os-mbi SMU fails because deactivation runs out of memory (activation did not release some memory, which stayed at 38 MB). This failure to activate or deactivate the SMU due to insufficient SP resources impacts SP cards on CRS.

  • When configuring the Label Distribution Protocol (LDP) graceful restart (GR) process in a network with multiple [link and/or targeted] LDP hello adjacencies with the same neighbor, make sure that GR is activated on the session before any hello adjacency times out due to neighbor control plane failures. One way of achieving this is by configuring a lower session hold time between neighbors such that session time out always occurs before hello adjacency can time out. Cisco recommends setting LDP session hold time using the following formula:

    LDP session hold time <= (Hello hold time - Hello interval) * 3

    This means that for default values of 15/5 seconds respectively for the link Hello hold time and the Hello interval, the LDP session hold time should be set to 30 seconds or less.

    For more information, refer to the Implementing MPLS Label Distribution Protocol on Cisco IOS XR Software section of the Cisco IOS XR MPLS Configuration Guide for the Cisco CRS Router.

  • For information about upgrading from a Cisco CRS-1 to a Cisco CRS-3 chassis, refer to the Cisco CRS-1 Carrier Routing System to Cisco CRS-3 Carrier Routing System Upgrade Guide at the following URL:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5763/prod_installation_guides_list.html

  • The following commands have been modified to support Cisco CRS-3 and CRS-X routers:

    • show environment

    • hw-module reload

    • show controllers egressq client location <>

    • show controllers egressq queue drr [max | min] location <>

    • show controllers egressq queue drr [max | min] location <>

    • show controllers egressq group ntb [max | min] location <>

    • show controllers egressq port bpmap location <>

    • show controllers egressq statistics detail location <>

    • show controllers egressq resources location <>

    For information about these commands, refer to the Commands section of the Cisco CRS-1 Carrier Routing System to Cisco CRS-3 Carrier Routing System Upgrade Guide:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5763/prod_installation_guides_list.html

  • This release supports the following fixed DWDM XFPs with CRS-3 and certain CRS-1 10GE interface modules:

    • DWDM-XFP-30.33

    • DWDM-XFP-60.61

    • DWDM-XFP-50.92

    • DWDM-XFP-50.12

    • DWDM-XFP-31.12

    • DWDM-XFP-31.90

    • DWDM-XFP-32.68

    • DWDM-XFP-34.25

    • DWDM-XFP-35.04

    • DWDM-XFP-35.82

    • DWDM-XFP-36.61

    • DWDM-XFP-38.19

    • DWDM-XFP-38.98

    • DWDM-XFP-39.77

    • DWDM-XFP-40.56

    • DWDM-XFP-42.14

    • DWDM-XFP-42.94

    • DWDM-XFP-43.73

    • DWDM-XFP-44.53

    • DWDM-XFP-46.12

    • DWDM-XFP-46.92

    • DWDM-XFP-47.72

    • DWDM-XFP-48.51

    • DWDM-XFP-51.72

    • DWDM-XFP-52.52

    • DWDM-XFP-54.13

    • DWDM-XFP-54.94

    • DWDM-XFP-55.75

    • DWDM-XFP-56.55

    • DWDM-XFP-58.17

    • DWDM-XFP-58.98

    • DWDM-XFP-59.79

    Caveats

    Caveats describe unexpected behavior in Cisco IOS XR Software releases. Severity-1 caveats are the most critical caveats; severity-2 caveats are less critical.

    This section contains caveats that are generic to the Cisco IOS XR Software Release and those specific to the Cisco CRS-1 router and the Cisco CRS-3 router.

    Cisco IOS XR Caveats

    Bug ID

    Headline

    CSCvj45017

    EMSD crashes with seg fault in VTS environment

    CSCvk28944

    EVPN should not drop routes with non-zero etag

    CSCvk48096

    EVPN with mLACP hot-standby downloading remote mac with local bp as nexthop

    Caveats Specific to the CRS Routers

    Bug ID

    Headline

    CSCvk58749

    Multiple process crash/respawn on MSC-B LC post reload/upgrade

    Upgrading Cisco IOS XR Software

    Cisco IOS XR Software is installed and activated from modular packages, allowing specific features or software patches to be installed, upgraded, or downgraded without affecting unrelated processes. Software packages can be upgraded or downgraded on all supported card types, or on a single card (node).

    Software packages are installed from package installation envelope (PIE) files that contain one or more software components.

    The upgrade document is available along with the software images.

    Cisco Software Manager (CSM) application provides an intuitive user interface to manage Cisco IOS XR installations, with pre-installation and post-installation checks and reports. CSM helps manage the process of software maintenance upgrades (SMUs) and service packs (SPs) on devices that run the Cisco IOS XR Software.

    For information on using CSM, see Cisco Software Manager User Guide.

    Troubleshooting

    For information on troubleshooting Cisco IOS XR Software, see the Cisco IOS XR Troubleshooting Guide for the Cisco CRS router and the Cisco IOS XR Getting Started Guide for the Cisco CRS router

    Related Documentation

    The most current Cisco CRS router hardware documentation is located at the following URL:

    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/routers/carrier-routing-system/products-installation-guides-list.html

    The Cisco IOS XR Software documentation set includes the Cisco IOS XR software configuration guides and command references.

    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/routers/carrier-routing-system/tsd-products-support-series-home.html

    The document containing Cisco IOS XR System Error Messages (SEM) is located at this URL:

    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios_xr_sw/error/message/ios-xr-sem-guide.html

    Production Software Maintenance Updates (SMUs)

    A production SMU is a SMU that is formally requested, developed, tested, and released. Production SMUs are intended for use in a live network environment and are formally supported by the Cisco TAC and the relevant development teams. Software bugs identified through software recommendations or Bug Search Tools are not a basis for production SMU requests.

    For information on production SMU types, refer the Production SMU Types section of the IOS XR Software Maintenance Updates (SMUs) guide.

    Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

    For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What's New in Cisco Product Documentation.

    To receive new and revised Cisco technical content directly to your desktop, you can subscribe to the . RSS feeds are a free service.