Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (811.6 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:April 17, 2019

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (811.6 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:April 17, 2019
 

 

Cisco Unified Computing System Overview

The Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS) is a next-generation data center platform that unites computing, networking, storage access, and virtualization resources into a cohesive system designed to reduce Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and increase business agility. The system integrates a low-latency, lossless a 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet unified network fabric with enterprise-class, x86-architecture servers. The system is an integrated, scalable, multichassis platform in which all resources participate in a unified management domain (Figure 1).

datasheet-c78-736682_0.jpg

Figure 1.           

The Cisco Unified Computing System Is a Highly Available Cohesive Architecture

Product Overview

The Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects are a core part of Cisco UCS, providing both network connectivity and management capabilities for the system (Figure 2). The Cisco UCS 6300 Series offers line-rate, low-latency, lossless 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), and Fibre Channel functions.

The Cisco UCS 6300 Series provides the management and communication backbone for the Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers, 5100 Series Blade Server Chassis, and C-Series Rack Servers managed by Cisco UCS. All servers attached to the fabric interconnects become part of a single, highly available management domain. In addition, by supporting unified fabric, the Cisco UCS 6300 Series provides both LAN and SAN connectivity for all servers within its domain.

From a networking perspective, the Cisco UCS 6300 Series uses a cut-through architecture, supporting deterministic, low-latency, line-rate 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, switching capacity of 2.56 Terabits per second (Tbps), and 320 Gbps of bandwidth per chassis, independent of packet size and enabled services. The product family supports Cisco® low-latency, lossless 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet[1] unified network fabric capabilities, which increase the reliability, efficiency, and scalability of Ethernet networks. The fabric interconnect supports multiple traffic classes over a lossless Ethernet fabric from the server through the fabric interconnect. Significant TCO savings can be achieved with an FCoE optimized server design in which Network Interface Cards (NICs), Host Bus Adapters (HBAs), cables, and switches can be consolidated.

datasheet-c78-736682_1.jpg

Figure 2.           

Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects and 2304 Fabric Extender

Unified Fabric with FCoE: I/O Consolidation

The Cisco UCS 6300 Series is built to consolidate LAN and SAN traffic onto a single unified fabric, saving the Capital Expenditures (CapEx) and Operating Expenses (OpEx) associated with multiple parallel networks, different types of adapter cards, switching infrastructure, and cabling within racks. The capability to connect FCoE to native Fibre Channel protects existing storage system investments while dramatically simplifying in-rack cabling.

Cisco UCS Manager

The Cisco UCS 6300 Series hosts and runs Cisco UCS Manager in a highly available configuration, enabling the fabric interconnects to fully manage all Cisco UCS elements. Connectivity to the Cisco UCS 5100 Series blade chassis is maintained through the Cisco UCS 2200 Series or 2304 Fabric Extenders in each blade chassis. The Cisco UCS 6300 Series interconnects support out-of-band management through a dedicated 10/100/1000-Mbps Ethernet management port as well as in-band management. Cisco UCS Manager typically is deployed in a clustered active-passive configuration on redundant fabric interconnects connected through dual 10/100/1000 Ethernet clustering ports.

Optimization for Virtualization

For virtualized environments, the Cisco UCS 6300 Series supports Cisco virtualization-aware networking and Cisco Data Center Virtual Machine Fabric Extender (VM-FEX) architecture. Data Center VM-FEX allows the interconnects to provide policy-based virtual machine connectivity, with network properties moving with the virtual machine, and a consistent operational model for both physical and virtual environments.

Cisco UCS 6332 32-Port Fabric Interconnect

The Cisco UCS 6332 32-Port Fabric Interconnect (Figure 3) is a 1-Rack-Unit (1RU) Gigabit Ethernet, and FCoE switch offering up to 2.56 Tbps throughput and up to 32 ports. The switch has 32 fixed 40-Gbps Ethernet and FCoE ports.

Both the Cisco UCS 6332UP 32-Port Fabric Interconnect and the Cisco UCS 6332 16-UP 40-Port Fabric Interconnect have ports that can be configured for the breakout feature that supports connectivity between 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports. This feature provides backward compatibility to existing hardware that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet. A 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be used as four 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports. Using a 40 Gigabit Ethernet SFP, these ports on a Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnect can connect to another fabric interconnect that has four 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFPs. The breakout feature can be configured on ports 1 to 12 and ports 15 to 26 on the Cisco UCS 6332UP fabric interconnect. Ports 17 to 34 on the Cisco UCS 6332 16-UP fabric interconnect support the breakout feature.

datasheet-c78-736682_2.jpg

Figure 3.           

Cisco UCS 6332UP 32-Port Fabric Interconnect

Cisco UCS 6332-16UP 40-Port Fabric Interconnect

The Cisco UCS 6332-16UP 40-Port Fabric Interconnect (Figure 4) is a 1RU 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE, and native 4-, 8, and 16-Gbps Fibre Channel switch offering up to 2.43 Tbps throughput and up to 40 ports. The switch has 24 fixed 40-Gbps Ethernet and FCoE ports and sixteen 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet or 4-, 8-, and 16-Gbps Fibre Channel ports.

The unified ports in the Cisco UCS 6332-16UP support direct connections from Cisco UCS to existing native Fibre Channel SANs.

datasheet-c78-736682_3.jpg

Figure 4.           

Cisco UCS 6332-16UP 40-Port Fabric Interconnect

Table 1 summarizes the characteristics of the Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric interconnects.

Table 1.             Characteristics of Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects[2]

Item

Cisco UCS 6332

Cisco UCS 6332-16UP

Description

32-port fabric interconnect

40-port fabric interconnect

Form factor

1RU

1RU

Number of fixed 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) ports

32 fixed ports

40 fixed ports

Throughput

2.56 Tbps

2.43 Tbps

Fan modules

2+2

2+2

Features and Benefits

Table 2 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco UCS 6300 Series.

Table 2.             Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

Management by Cisco UCS Manager

  Allows all elements connected to the interconnects to participate in a single, highly available management domain

Unified fabric

  Decreases TCO by reducing the number of NICs, HBAs, switches, and cables required
  Transparently encapsulates Fibre Channel packets into Ethernet

Fabric extender architecture

  Scales to 20 blade chassis without adding complexity by eliminating the need for dedicated chassis management and blade switches and by reducing the number of cables needed
  Provides deterministic latency for optimized application performance

Performance

  Provides high-speed, low-latency connectivity to the chassis

Lossless fabric

  Provides a reliable, robust foundation for unifying LAN and SAN traffic on a single transport

Priority Flow Control (PFC)

  Simplifies management of multiple traffic flows over a single network link
  Supports different classes of service, helping enable both lossless and classic Ethernet on the same fabric

Systemwide bandwidth management

  Helps enable consistent and coherent Quality of Service (QoS) throughout the system

Cisco Data Center VM‑FEX technology

  Helps enable a consistent operational model between virtual and physical environments
  Provides the same level of network visibility for virtualized and nonvirtualized environments
  Improves diagnostic and troubleshooting capabilities in a virtual environment
  Simplifies network and security policy enforcement when migrating virtual machines from one host to another

Redundant hot-swappable fans and power supplies

  Helps enable high availability in multiple configurations
  Increases serviceability
  Provides uninterrupted service during maintenance

Front-to-back cooling

  Supports efficient data center hot- and cold-aisle designs

SFP+ ports

  Increases flexibility with a range of interconnect solutions, including copper Twinax cable for short runs and fiber for long runs
  Consumes less power per port than traditional solutions
  Helps enable cost-effective connections on fabric extenders with Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver (FET) optics

SFP-compatible ports

  Allows fixed ports to be configured to operate in 40/10 Gigabit Ethernet mode with the transceiver options specified for use with SFP-compatible ports in Table 3

Port-based licensing options

  Helps enable a pay-as-you-go model, allowing customers to add capacity as the networking needs of an individual system increase

Product Specifications

Transceivers

The Cisco UCS 6300 Series supports a wide variety of a10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options using Cisco 40GBASE and 10GBASE SFP+ modules. Unified ports on the Cisco UCS 6332-16UP support 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, and QSFP+ ports support 40 Gigabit Ethernet. Alternatively, 4-, 8-, and 16‑Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ are supported on the Cisco UCS 6332-16UP on 16 ports. Cisco UCS 6332 supports only 40-Gbps QSFP+ connectivity options.

Table 3 lists the supported transceiver options.

Table 3.             Cisco UCS 6300 Series Transceiver Support Matrix

Product Number

Description

SFP 1-Gbps Transceivers

GLC-T

1000BASE-T standard

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM

SFP+ 10-Gbps Transceivers

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module for multimode fiber (MMF)

SFP-10G-SR-S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module for MMF (S-Class)

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module for Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

SFP-10G-LR-S (S-Class)

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module for SMF

FET-10G

10-Gbps line extender for fabric extender

QSFP+ 40-Gbps Transceivers

QSFP-40G-SR4

40zGBASE-SR4 QSFP module (MMF at 100m)

QSFP-40G-SR4-S

40zGBASE-SR4 QSFP module (MMF at 100m)

QSFP-40G-CSR4

40GBASE Extended CSR4 QSFP module (MMF at 300m)

QSFP-40G-LR4

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for SMF, duplex LC connector

QSFP-40G-LR4-S

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module for SMF, duplex LC connector

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi short-reach transceiver

Fibre Channel Transceivers

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW(=)

4-Gbps Fibre Channel shortwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW(=)

4-Gbps Fibre Channel, longwave, SFP, LC

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW(=)

8-Gbps Fibre Channel, shortwave, SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW(=)

8-Gbps Fibre Channel, longwave, SFP+, LC

DS-SFP-FC16G-SW(=)

16-Gbps Fibre Channel, shortwave, SFP+, LC

SFP+ and QSFP+ Copper Cables with Integrated Transceivers

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1m, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 2m, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3m, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5m, passive

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 7m, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 10m, active

SFP-10G-AOC1M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 1m

SFP-10G-AOC2M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 2m

SFP-10G-AOC3M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 3m

SFP-10G-AOC5M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 5m

SFP-10G-AOC7M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 7m

SFP-10G-AOC10M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 10m

FET-10G

10-Gbps line extender for fabric extender

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 7m, active

QSFP-4x10G-AC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout cable, 10m, active

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 1m, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 3m, passive

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 5m, passive

QSFP-H40G-ACU7M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 7m, active

QSFP-H40G-ACU10M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ direct-attach copper cable, 10m, active

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 1m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 3m

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ passive direct-attach copper transceiver assembly, 5m

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ active optical breakout cable, 1m

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ active optical breakout cable, 2m

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ active optical breakout cable, 3m

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ active optical breakout cable, 5m

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ active optical breakout cable, 7m

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ active optical breakout cable, 10m

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 1m

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 2m

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 3m

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 5m

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 7m

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 10m

QSFP-H40G-AOC15M

Cisco 40GBASE-AOC QSFP direct-attach active optical cable, 10m

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP to SFP+ and SFP adapter (QSA)

FET-40G

40-Gbps line extender for fabric extender

The Cisco UCS 6332 requires a QSA module to support 1- and 10-Gbps optics and cables.

Cabling

Table 4 provides 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet cabling specifications for the Cisco UCS 6300 Series.

Table 4.             10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Specifications

Connector (Media)

Cable

Distance

Power (Each Side)

Transceiver Latency (Link)

Standard

SFP+ copper (CU)

Twinax

1, 3, and 5m

Approximately 0.1 watt (W)

Approximately 0.1 microsecond

SFF 8431

SFP+ ACU copper

Active Twinax

7m

10m

Approximately 0.5W

Approximately 0.1 microsecond

SFF 8461

SFP+ FET

MM OM2

MM OM3

MM OM4

25 and 100m

1W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ Short Reach (SR) and MMF

MM OM2

MM OM3

MM OM4

82 and 300m

1W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ Long Reach (LR)

SMF

10 km

1W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ Long Reach (ER)

SMF

40 km

1.5W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ Long Reach (ZR)

SMF

80 km

1.5W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

Performance

     Cisco UCS 6332: Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 2.56 Tbps or 720 million packets per second (mpps)

     Cisco UCS 6332-16UP: Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 2.43 Tbps or 683 million packets per second (mpps)

     MAC address table entries: 32,000

     Low-latency cut-through design: Provides predictable, consistent traffic latency regardless of packet size, traffic pattern, or enabled features

Layer 2

     Layer 2 interconnect ports and 2000 VLAN

     IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation

     Support for up to 1024 VLANs and Virtual SANs (VSANs) per interconnect

     Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+)

     Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Versions 1, 2, and 3 snooping

     Cisco EtherChannel technology

     Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP): IEEE 802.3ad

     Advanced EtherChannel hashing based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information

     Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)

     Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x)

QoS

     Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p (class of service [CoS])

     Eight hardware queues per port

     Per-port QoS configuration

     CoS trust

     Per-port virtual output queuing

     CoS-based egress queuing

     Egress strict-priority queuing

     Egress port-based scheduling: Weighted Round-Robin (WRR)

High Availability

     Hot-swappable field-replaceable power supplies, fan modules, and expansion modules

     1+1 power redundancy

     N+1 fan module redundancy

Management

     Interconnect management using redundant 10/100/1000-Mbps management or console ports

     All management provided through Cisco UCS Manager; please refer to the Cisco UCS Manager data sheet for more information about management interfaces

Low-Latency, Lossless 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet Unified Network Fabric

     PFC (per-priority pause frame support)

     Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) Protocol

     IEEE 802.1Qaz: Bandwidth management

Unified Ports

     UCS 6332-16UP can be configurable as 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet or 4/8/16-Gbps Fibre Channel

Industry Standards

     IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization

     IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging

     IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN instances of Spanning Tree Protocol

     IEEE 802.1w: Rapid reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol

     IEEE 802.3: Ethernet

     IEEE 802.3ad: LACP

     IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet

     IEEE 802.3bg: 40 Gigabit Ethernet

     SFP+ support

     Remote Monitor (RMON)

Physical Specifications

QSFP+ Optics

Cisco UCS products support 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ and QSFP+ copper Twinax cables for short distances, and SFP+ and QSFP + optics for longer distances. SFP+ and QSFP+ have several advantages compared to other 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options:

     10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet form factor

     Optical interoperability with XENPAK, X2, and 10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) interface types

     Low power consumption

     Hot-swappable device

Power Supply

Tables 5 and 6 summarize the power supply properties for the Cisco UCS 6300 Series.

Table 5.             AC Power Supply

Property

Cisco UCS 6332

Typical operating power

212W

Maximum power

650W

Input voltage

100 to 240VAC

Input current: 7.6A at 100VAC: 3.65A at 208VAC; maximum input power: 760VAC

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

Efficiency

95 to 98% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat dissipation

Typical 723 BTU/hr

Maximum 2217 BTU/hr

Table 6.         DC Power Supply

Property

Cisco UCS 6332/6332-16UP

Typical operating power

400W with 48-ports running 100%

Maximum output power

930W

Input voltage

–40 to –72VDC

Input current

23A maximum

Maximum input power

1104VA

Efficiency

88 to 92% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Maximum heat dissipation

3171.3 BTU

Cisco UCS 6300 Series Physical and Environmental Specifications

Table 7 summarizes the physical and environmental specifications for the Cisco UCS 6300 Series.

Table 7.         Physical and Environmental Specifications

Property

Cisco UCS 6332

Cisco UCS 6332-16UP

Physical

(height x width x depth)

1.72 in. x 17.3 in. x 22.5 in.

(4.4 cm x 43.9 cm x 57.1 cm)

1.72 in. x 17.3 in. x 22.5 in.

(4.4 cm x 43.9 cm x 57.1 cm)

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Nonoperating temperature

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Humidity

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300m)

Weight

Table 8 summarizes the weights for the Cisco UCS 6300 Series.

Table 8.            Weight

Component

Weight

Cisco UCS 6332 with two power supplies, and four fan modules

22 lb (9.97 kg)

Cisco UCS 6332-16UP with two power supplies, and four fan modules

22.6 lb (10.25 kg)

Regulatory Standards Compliance: Safety and EMC

Table 9 summarizes Cisco UCS 6300 Series regulatory compliance.

Table 9.            Regulatory Standards Compliance

Specification

Description

Regulatory compliance

Products should comply with CE Markings according to directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

  UL 60950-1
  CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
  EN 60950-1
  IEC 60950-1
  AS/NZS 60950-1
  GB4943

EMC: Emissions

  47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
  AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
  CISPR22 Class A
  EN55022 Class A
  ICES003 Class A
  VCCI Class A
  EN61000-3-2
  EN61000-3-3
  KN22 Class A
  CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

  EN50082-1
  EN61000-6-1
  EN55024
  CISPR24
  EN300386
  KN 61000-4 series

RoHS

The product is RoHS 5-compliant with exceptions for leaded Ball Grid Array (BGA) balls and lead press-fit connectors

Ordering Information

Table 10 presents ordering information for the Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects.

Table 10.          Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

Fabric Interconnect

UCS-FI-6332-U

UCS 6332 1RU Fabric Interconnect/No PSU/32 QSFP+/8p LIC

UCS-FI-6332-16UP-U

UCS 6332-16UP 1RU Fabric Interconnect/No PSU/24 QSFP+ & 16 UP/12p LIC

Power Supply and Fan

UCS-PSU-6332-AC

UCS 6332 Power Supply/100-240VAC

UCS-PSU-6332-DC

UCS 6332 Power Supply/-48VDC

UCS-FAN-6332

UCS 6332 Series Fan Module

Accessory and Blanks

UCS-ACC-6332

UCS 6332 Chassis Accessory Kit

Warranty Information

Warranty information is provided at Cisco.com on the Product Warranties page.

Cisco Unified Computing Services

Using a unified view of data center resources, Cisco and our industry-leading partners deliver services that accelerate your transition to a unified computing environment. Cisco Unified Computing Services helps you quickly deploy your data center resources and optimize ongoing operations to better meet your business needs. For more information about these and other Cisco Data Center Services, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/dcservices.

Why Cisco?

Cisco has significant experience in listening to customer requirements and providing solid technology innovation for the enterprise data center. Cisco delivers standards-based solutions backed by a broad partner ecosystem of industry leaders to provide end-to-end customer solutions. Unified computing elevates the traditional product classification of network, server, storage, operating systems, and applications to a vision that encompasses the whole data center. Cisco, as one of the largest technology providers in the world, has the resources, expertise, and customer focus to deliver on this vision.

Cisco Capital

Flexible Payment Solutions to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ or contact your local account representative.



[1] All Cisco UCS 6300 Series ports can alternatively be configured for 1 Gigabit Ethernet (see Table 2).
[2] The Cisco UCS 6300 Series requires Cisco UCS Manager operating software Release 3.1 or later.

Learn more