Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco NCS 560 Series Routers Interface Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (531.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:March 18, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (531.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:March 18, 2020
 

 

Cisco® NCS 560 Series Router Interface modules (Figure 1) are designed to support a wide range of services, speeds, temperature ranges, and enhanced capabilities. They provide cost-effective delivery of residential and business Ethernet services.

Product overview

The Cisco® NCS 560 Series Router delivers a cost-effective, modular solution based on a protocol-independent fabric architecture. The Cisco NCS 560 Series Router, as part of the Cisco Evolved Programmable Network (EPN) architecture, is capable of delivering unbounded scale and unmatched capabilities for Carrier Ethernet business services, over redundant and protected packet-based network technologies (IP/MPLS, MPLS-TE, SR, SR-TE, TI-LFA).

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module – 2 x 100GE (QSFP28)

Figure 1.            

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module – 2 x 100GE (QSFP28)

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module – 8 x 10GE (SFP+)

Figure 2.            

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module – 8 x 10GE (SFP+)

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module – 8/16 x 1GE (SFP/CSFP) + 1 x 10GE (SFP+)

Figure 3.            

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module – 8/16 x 1GE (SFP/CSFP) + 1 x 10GE (SFP+)

Features and benefits

Feature

Benefit

Metro Carrier Ethernet Aggregation

Enables the service flexibility and delivery of Layer 2, Layer 3, IP/MPLS and SR transport for advanced L2VPN, L3VPN, EVPN and Multicast services.

Next generation access network with fully distributed and unique packet capabilities

Supports state-of-the-art Pseudowire scale, Hierarchical Quality of Service (H-QoS), and next generation IP/MPLS, MPLS-TE, SR, SR-TE and TI-LFA technologies.

Cisco’s SR, SR-TE and TI-LFA technologies guarantee resiliency (sub 50 ms switchover time), fault propagation, connectivity verification, scalability and programmability for SDN functionality support.

Operation Efficiency with End-to-End Network Management

Supported by the Evolved Programmable Network Manager (EPN-M), which enables business agility and operational efficiencies through automated device operations, fast provisioning and proactive assurance.

Comprehensive variety of interfaces and protocols

Ethernet interfaces are available in copper and fiber, with speeds ranging from 10 Mbps to 100 Gbps. In addition, various CWDM/DWDM interfaces are available ranging from 1Gbps to 10Gbps speeds.

Ethernet interface modules

The Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Ethernet interface modules are designed to give customers a high degree of flexibility and value. All Ethernet interface modules share a common core that supports time stamping on the module for Y.1731 Operations, Administration, and Maintenance (OAM) delay measurement functions to achieve precise results for one-way and two-way delay measurement. The modules also provide time-stamping functions for the IEEE 1588-2008 protocol. These time stamps help ensure that NCS 560 Series systems achieve outstanding results when deploying IEEE 1588-2008 protocols for frequency and phase synchronization. Not all customers will deploy IEEE 1588-2008 for synchronization. Therefore, the Ethernet interface modules also support input and output frequency synchronization using synchronous Ethernet (SyncE).

All NCS 560 Series Router Ethernet interface modules support Online Insertion and Removal (OIR), which contributes to a higher uptime for NCS 560 Series systems.

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router 2-Port 100GE QSFP Interface Module

This 2-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco CPAK module delivers the highest performance per slot on Cisco NCS 560 Series systems and provides physical connectivity using two pluggable 100GE QSFP28 optics. Table 2 lists the QSFP28 optics that are supported in the Cisco NCS 560 Series 2-Port 100GE QSFP28 Module, with the Cisco IOS-XR® Software releases for the NCS 560 Series Router. Interface Module Slot compatibility can be found in table 4.

Table 1.        100 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in 2-Port 100GE QSFP28 Module

Optic Product Number

Supported as of Cisco IOS Software Release

Description

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

6.6.25

Cisco 100GBASE QSFP Transceiver, 25-40KM reach over SMF, Duplex L

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

6.6.25

Cisco 100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

6.6.25

Cisco 100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MM

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

6.6.25

Cisco 100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SM

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

6.6.25

Cisco 100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

6.6.25

Cisco 100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 500m over SMF

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Interface Module

This interface module provides eight 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports with physical connectivity, using pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) on each port. The module is hardware ready to support 1 Gigabit Ethernet mode per group of four interfaces, and this capability will be provided in future software releases. The interface module supports both the LAN and WAN physical layer (PHY), which allow flexible and versatile deployment models. Table 3 lists the pluggable optics that are supported in the Cisco NCS 560 Series Router 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Module, with the Cisco IOS-XR® Software releases for the NCS 560 Series Router. Interface Module Slot compatibility can be found in table 5.

Table 2.        10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics Supported in 8-Port 10GE SFP+ Module

Optic Product Number

Supported as of Cisco IOS-XR Software Release

Description

SFP-10G-SR-S

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, S-class

SFP-10G-LR-S

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, S-class

SFP-10G-ER-S

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm, S-class

SFP-10G-ZR-S

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm, S-class

SFP-10G-SR

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

SFP-10G-LR

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

SFP-10G-ER

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-ZR

6.6.25

Cisco multi-rate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-SR-X

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-LR-X

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, extended temperature range

ONS-SC+-10G-SR

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, commercial temperature range

ONS-SC+-10G-LR

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, commercial temperature range

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx

6.6.25

Cisco multi-rate (LAN/WAN/OTU2E) 10GBASE-DWDM single wavelength SFP+ module (100-GHz ITU grid) – 40 individual wavelength pluggable modules

DWDM-SFP10G-C

6.6.25

Cisco 10G BASE-DWDM tunable SFP+ with 96 DWDM ITU-50GHz channels to which the device can be tuned, ranging from 1528-nm to 1566-nm

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

6.6.25

Cisco 10G BASE-DWDM full C-band tunable SFP+, ITU-50Ghz

ONS-SC+-10GEPxx.x

6.6.25

Cisco multi-rate 10G BASE DWDM Edge Performance SFP+ with different wavelengths ranging from 1530-nm to 1561-nm, 100 GHz, LC

SFP-10G-BXD-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

SFP-10G-BXU-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

SFP-10G-BX40D-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

SFP-10G-BX40U-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

Cisco NCS 560 Series Router 8/16-port 1GE (SFP/CSFP) + 1-port 10GE (SFP+) / 1/2-port 1GE (SFP/CSFP) Interface Module

This interface module can operate in a number of different modes, using specific Bandwidth subscription or oversubscription configuration, dependent on Interface module slot and optics use. The default mode is delivering one port of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and eight ports of Gigabit Ethernet using regular SFP+ and SFP interfaces respectively on the Cisco NCS 560 Series Router. Optional mode two is delivering one port of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and sixteen ports of Gigabit Ethernet using one regular SFP+ and eight bi-directional Compact SFP interfaces respectively on the Cisco NCS 560 Series Router. Optional mode three is delivering eighteen ports of 1 Gigabit Ethernet using nine bi-directional Compact SFP interfaces on the Cisco NCS 560 Series Router. The Interface Module mode selection is available through a Command Line Interface command. Interface Module Slot compatibility and subscription modes can be found in table 5. This module is capable to support MACsec in a future release.

Table 3.        Ethernet Optics Supported in 8/16-port 1GE (SFP/CSFP) + 1-port 10GE (SFP+) / 1/2-port 1GE (SFP/CSFP) Interface Module

Optic Product Number

Supported as of Cisco IOS-XR Software Release

Description

GLC-BX-D

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-U

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX40-U-I

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, 40 km reach, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX40-D-I

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1550-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 40 km reach, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX40-DA-I

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 40 km reach, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX80-U-I

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, 80 km reach, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX80-D-I

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1570-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, 80 km reach, single LC/PC connector

GLC-TE

6.6.25

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

GLC-SX-MMD

6.6.25

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SMD

6.6.25

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-EX-SMD

6.6.25

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-ZX-SMD

6.6.25

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-2BX-D

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 2 Channel Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module for SMF, 1490 nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-2BX-D-I

6.6.25

1000BASE-BX10 2 Channel Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module for SMF, 1490 nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

SFP-10G-SR

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm

SFP-10G-LR

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm

SFP-10G-ER

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-ER Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-ZR

6.6.25

Cisco multi-rate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2e SFP+ transceiver module for SMF and MMF, 1550 nm

SFP-10G-SR-X

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-SR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850 nm, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-LR-X

6.6.25

Cisco 10GBASE-LR Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1310 nm, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-BXD-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

SFP-10G-BXU-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 10 km reach

SFP-10G-BX40D-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1320-nm to 1340-nm TX/1260-nm to 1280-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

SFP-10G-BX40U-I

6.6.25

10GBASE-BX single-strand SMF bidirectional SFP+ module, 1260-nm to 1280-nm TX/1320-nm to 1340-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector, 40 km reach

Table 4.        Cisco NCS 560-4 Series Router Interface Compatibility Matrix

Slot

N560-IMA2C

A900-IMA8Z

A900-IMA8CS1Z-M

Slot 0

6.6.251

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 1

6.6.251

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 2

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 3

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 4

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 5

6.6.25

6.6.25

1 N560-IMA2C can only be used in slots 0 and 1

Table 5.        Cisco NCS 560-7 Series Router Interface Compatibility Matrix

Slot

N560-IMA2C

A900-IMA8Z

A900-IMA8CS1Z-M

Slot 0

6.6.253

Slot 1

6.6.253

Slot 2

6.6.254

Slot 3

6.6.254

Slot 4

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 5

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 6

6.6.25

6.6.252

Slot 7

6.6.251

6.6.25

Slot 8

6.6.25

6.6.252

Slot 9

6.6.251

6.6.25

Slot 10

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 11

6.6.25

6.6.25

Slot 12

6.6.254

Slot 13

6.6.254

Slot 14

6.6.253

Slot 15

6.6.253

1.N560-IMA2C can only be used in slots 7 and 9
2 A900-IMA8CS1Z in slots 6, 8, can only be used in 8 x 1 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) mode
3 A900-IMA8CS1Z in slots 0, 1, 14 and 15 can only be used in 8 x 1 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) + 1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+) mode
4 A900-IMA8CS1Z in slots 2, 3, 12 and 13 can be used in 8 x 1 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP) + 1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+) or 16 x 1 Gigabit Ethernet (CSFP) + 1 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+) mode

Table 6.        NCS 560 Series Router Interface Module Specifications

Features

Description

Port density

  8/16-port GE SFP/CSFP + 1-port 10 GE SFP+ / 1/2-port GE SFP/CSFP
  8-port 10 GE, SFP/SFP+
  2-port 100 GE, QSFP28

Power draw

  8/16-port GE SFP/CSFP + 1-port 10GE SFP+ / 1/2-port GE SFP/CSFP: 37W typical, 40W maximum
  8-port 10 GE SFP/SFP+: 47W typical, 51W maximum
  2-port 100 GE QSFP28: 52W typical, 59W maximum

Module shipment weight

  8/16-port GE SFP/CSFP + 1-port 10 GE SFP+ / 1/2-port GE SFP/ CSFP: 3.5 lbs
  8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP/SFP+: 3.8 lbs
  2-port 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28: 2.55 lbs

Module shipment package size (LxWxH)

  15.44 x 9.44 x 4.31 inches

Environmental specifications1

–40 to 65°C (–40 to 149°F) operating temperature (using Industrial temperature XFP, SFP, and SFP+ optics)

 0 to 60°C (32 to 104°F) operating temperature (CPAK and QSFP optics)

Relative humidity

5 to 95%, noncondensing

Storage environment

Temperature: –40 to 70°C (–40 to 158°F) altitude: 4570 m (15,000 ft)

MTBF at 40°C (104°F) operating temperature. (25°C / 77°F ambient temperature)

  8/16-port GE SFP/CSFP + 1-port 10 GE SFP+ / 1/2-port GE SFP/C-FP: 1,340,000 hours
  8-port 10 GE SFP+: 1,897,000 hours
  2-port 100 GE QSFP28: 1,608,000 hours

Reliability and availability

OIR field-replaceable SFP optics modules

Single interface module software reset

Rolling software upgrade, interface module by interface module

1 Optics, power supplies, fan tray, and chassis type used may limit the temperature range

Table 7.        Safety and compliance

Type

Standards

Safety

  UL 60950-1, 2 nd edition
  CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 2 nd edition
  IEC 60950-1, 2 nd edition
  EN 60950-1, 2 nd edition
  AS/NZS 60950.1:2003

Electromagnetic

  FCC CFR47 Part 15, Class A

Emissions compliance

  EN55022, class A
  CISPR22, class A
  ICES-003, class A
  EN 300 386, class A
  VCCI, class A
  KN22, class A
  EN61000-3-2 to EN61000-3-3

Immunity compliance

  EN 300 386
  EN 61000-6-1
  EN 50082-1
  CISPR24
  EN 55024
  KN 24
  EN 50121-4
  EN/KN 61000-4-2 to EN/KN 61000-4-6
  EN/KN 61000-4-8
  EN/KN 61000-4-11

Network Equipment-Building Systems (NEBS)1

This product is designed to meet the following requirements (qualification in progress)

  GR-63-CORE 1
  GR-1089-CORE 1

Power substation system standards

  IEC 61850-3 (2002)
  IEEE 1613 (2009)

ETSI

  ETS/EN 300 119 Part 4
  ETS/EN 300 019 - Storage: Class 1.2, Transportation: Class 2.3, In-Use/Operational: Class 3.2
  ETS/EN 300 753

Telecom

Ethernet:

  DSPR Technical Conditions
  RRA 2009-38 (RRL 2005-96)
  IEEE 802.3-2005
  IEEE 802.3z
  IEEE 802.3ab
  IEEE 802.3ae

Network synchronization

  GR-1244-CORE
  GR-253-CORE
  ANSI T1.101
  ITU-T G.813
  ITU-T G.703 clause 5
  ITU-T G.703 clause 9
  ITU-T G.823
  ITU-T G.824
  ITU-T G.8261/Y.1361
  ITU-T G.781
  ITU-T G.8262
  ITU-T G.8264
  ITU-T G.8265.1
  ITU-T G.8275.1
  ITU-T G.8275.2
  IEEE1588-2008
1 Contact your local Cisco Sales and Marketing for the NEBS report

Ordering information

Tables 8 lists the key system components for the Cisco NCS 560 Series Router Interface Modules.

Table 8.        Cisco NCS 560 Series Router interface modules

Part Number

Description

N560-IMA-2C

NCS 560 2 port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Flexible Consumption

N560-IMA-2C=

NCS 560 2 port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Flexible Consumption, Spare

N560-IMA2C

NCS 560 2 port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

N560-IMA2C=

NCS 560 2 port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Spare

A900-IMA-8Z

NCS 560 8 port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Flexible Consumption

A900-IMA-8Z=

NCS 560 8 port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module, Flexible Consumption, Spare

A900-IMA8Z

NCS 560 / ASR 900 8 port 10GE SFP+ Interface Module

A900-IMA8Z=

NCS 560 / ASR 900 8 port 10GE SFP+ Interface Module, Spare

A900-IMA-8CS1Z

NCS 560 Combo 8/16 port GE SFP/C-SFP and 1 port 10GE SFP+ / 2 port 1GE C-SFP Interface Module, Flexible Consumption

A900-IMA-8CS1Z=

NCS 560 Combo 8/16 port GE SFP/C-SFP and 1 port 10GE SFP+ / 2 port 1GE C-SFP Interface Module, Flexible Consumption, Spare

A900-IMA8CS1Z-M

NCS 560 / ASR 900 Combo 8/16 port GE SFP/C-SFP and 1 port 10GE SFP+ / 2 port 1GE C-SFP Interface Module

A900-IMA8CS1Z-M=

NCS 560 / ASR 900 Combo 8/16 port GE SFP/C-SFP and 1 port 10GE SFP+ / 2 port 1GE C-SFP Interface Module, Spare

Warranty information

Warranty information is available on Cisco.com at the Product Warranties page.

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to help accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, promoting high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

Cisco is committed to reducing your total cost of ownership. Cisco offers a portfolio of technical support services to help ensure that Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from the most up-to-date system software. The services and support programs described in Table 9 are available as part of the Cisco Carrier Ethernet Switching Service and Support solution and are available directly from Cisco and through resellers.

Table 9.        Service and Support

Advanced Services

Features

Benefits

Cisco Total Implementation Solutions (TIS), available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged TIS, available through resellers

  Project management
  Site survey, configuration, and deployment
  Installation, text, and cutover
  Training
  Major moves, adds, and changes
  Design review and product staging
  Supplement existing staff
  Help ensure functions meet needs
  Mitigate risk

Cisco SP Base Support and Service Provider-Based Onsite Support, available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged Service Provider- Based Support, available through resellers

  24-hour access to software updates
  Web access to technical repositories
  Telephone support through the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
  Advance replacement of hardware parts
  Facilitate proactive or expedited problem resolution
  Lower total cost of ownership by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge
  Reduce network downtime

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Learn more