Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco Network Convergence System 520 Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (382.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:June 23, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (382.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:June 23, 2020
 

 

Cisco® Network Convergence System (NCS) 520 are next-generation Layer 2 and Layer 3 capable, MEF 3.0 Certified, network demarcation devices for service providers. These 10 Gigabit Ethernet demarcation points redefine the demarcation between the customer LAN and a service provider’s mobile and cloud applications. They provide standards-based demarcation as defined by the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) for Carrier Ethernet services such as Ethernet point-to-point line (ELINE) and Ethernet multipoint-to-multipoint (ELAN) services, E-Tree, Access E-Line, Transit E-Line and Quality of Service (QoS).

The Cisco NCS 520 (Figure 1) is a small form factor, 1 RU unit designed to be deployed as a “touchless” Network Interface Device. That means Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP) to simplify deployment.

Cisco NCS 520

Figure 1.       

Cisco NCS 520

Product overview

The Cisco NCS 520 comes in a small form factor (1RU) and is fixed, in these configurations:

Product ID

1G Cu Port

1G SFP

1/10G SFP+

AC PSU

DC PSU

Fan Redundancy

Industrial Temperature

Conformal Coating

Timing HW Capability

N520-4G4Z-A

2

2

4

1

-

2+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

N520-X-4G4Z-A

2

2

4

1

-

2+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

N520-X-4G4Z-D

2

2

4

-

2

2+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

N520-20G4Z-A

4

16

4

2

-

4+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

N520-20G4Z-D

4

16

4

-

2

4+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

N520-X-20G4Z-A

4

16

4

2

 

4+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

N520-X-20G4Z-D

4

16

4

-

2

4+1

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Software

The Cisco NCS 520 runs on Cisco IOS® XE Polaris Software, which is a modular operating system. Cisco IOS XE Software is designed to provide modular packaging, feature velocity, and powerful resiliency. For more information about the supported features and software capabilities, see the Cisco IOS XE Software data sheet.

Description

Specification

Layer 2

Layer 2 forwarding and bridging

Bridge Domains (BD)

Ethernet Flow Point (EFP)

IEEE 802.1Q VLANs and Q-in-Q

Ethernet Link Aggregation Group (LAG)

Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) 802.3ad

G.8032

Jumbo frames on all ports

PVST, RPVST+

Layer 3

IPv4 unicast routing

Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) Lite

OSPF/ISIS/BGP

VRRP/HSRP

L2 Multicast

IGMP Snooping

Quality of Service (QoS)

Class-based 3-level Hierarchical QoS

Policing, Shaping

Priority queuing

Classification based on L2/L3 fields

Remarking

Deep packet buffer

Security

Secure Boot infrastructure with signed image

TrustAnchor module

Secure JTAG

DHCP Snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection

Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA)

Terminal Access Controller Access-Control System Plus (TACACS+)

Secure Shell (SSH)

Layer 2 ingress ACLs

OAM

1731 PM

802.1ag CFM standards

Y.1564

CDP, LLDP, ICMP

Ethernet OAM: CFM, Y.1731 DM/SLM

TWAMP Responder

SPAN

Manageability

CLI

SNMP MIB

Managed by EPN-M

Can be managed by NSO (cli NED)

NETCONF

YANG models (native, open: OpenConfig, IETF)

Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP)

Features and benefits

Pay-as-you-grow investment model

The Return on Investment (ROI) on an access element is heavily influenced by its location in the network and proximity to customers. The ability to deploy the Cisco NCS 520 and later activate features on demand delivers investment protection. This protection allows flexibility for deploying timing (To be developed), 10 GE services, and boosting service capacity.

Smart Licensing

NCS 520 is now available with Smart License in addition to PAK license operating in the hybrid model.

Smart Licensing is a cloud-based unified license management system that manages all of the software licenses across Cisco products. It enables to purchase, deploy, manage, track and renew Cisco Software licenses. It also provides information about license ownership and consumption through a single user interface.

The solution is comprised of online Smart Accounts (at Cisco Smart Licensing Portal) used for tracking Cisco software assets and the Cisco Smart Software Manager (CSSM) which is used to manage the Smart Accounts. CSSM is where all licensing management related tasks, such as registering, de-registering, moving, and transferring licenses can be performed. Users can be added and given access and permissions to the smart account and specific virtual accounts.

ZTP

ZTP automates configuration of the Cisco NCS 520 when it is deployed in the network. The ZTP process is activated by pressing the ZTP button on the front of the Cisco NCS 520. This minimizes manual operator intervention, minimizes configuration time, and helps reduce customers’ initial deployment costs.

Ethernet services with enhanced QoS

The Cisco NCS 520 provides all the features required for MEF 3.0 service initiation, including services such as ELINE, ELAN, ETREE, ACCESS ELINE, TRANSIT ELINE. To help maintain proper QoS for these services, the Cisco NCS 520 offers rich traffic classification and hierarchical QoS for per-port services. To help ensure that Service-Level Agreements (SLAs) are enforced, ingress traffic policing and egress shaping are also supported.

Related image, diagram or screenshot

Rich OAM for service assurance

Service assurance is provided through a rich feature set of Operations, Administration, and Maintenance (OAM) functionalities. The performance management traffic is time stamped in hardware to help ensure great accuracy. The Cisco NCS 520 offers standards-based fault and performance management in adherence with 1731 PM and 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) standards. The Cisco NCS 520 comes with service turn-up capabilities (Y.1564) that include both generation and reflection of traffic. This feature contributes to significant reduction in OpEx and allows for troubleshooting without expensive service calls.

Product specifications

Tables 1 through 4 list the product, power, environmental, safety and compliance specifications for the Cisco NCS 520

Table 1.        Cisco NCS 520 system specifications

Description

Cisco NCS 520 Series – 8 Port

Cisco NCS 520 Series – 24 Port

Physical specifications

Height: 1.75 in., 1 RU

Width: 12.2 in.

Depth: 9 in.

Weight:

  6.33 lb. (2.87 kg) for DC Variant
  6.22 lb. (2.82 kg) for AC Variant

Height: 1.75 in., 1 RU

Width: 17.5 in.

Depth: 9 in.

Weight:

  8.16 lb. (3.7 kg) for DC Variant
  8.38 lb (3.8 kg) for AC Variant

Rack mounts

ETSI rack mount kit

19 in. rack mount kit

23 in. rack mount kit

ETSI rack mount kit

19 in. rack mount kit

23 in. rack mount kit

Power supplies

Single AC power supply Or Dual DC Power Supply

Dual AC Or Dual DC Power Supply

Chassis MTBF at 40ºC operating temperature

N520-4G4Z-A: 493,000 hours

N520-X-4G4Z-A: 454,000 hours

N520-X-4G4Z-D: 389,000 hours

N520-20G4Z-A: 371,000 hours

N520-20G4Z-D: 346,000 hours

N520-X-20G4Z-A: 348,000 hours

N520-X-20G4Z-D: 326,000 hours

Airflow

Front-to-back airflow

Front-to-back airflow

Table 2.        Power specifications

Description

Cisco NCS 520 System

Power consumption

Maximum input power for NCS 520 (8 Port) is 70W. This is equivalent to 239 BTU per hr.

Maximum input power for NCS 520 (24 Port) is 110W. This is equivalent to 375 BTU per hr.

AC input voltage and frequency

Voltage range: 85V AC to 264V AC, nominal 100V to 240V AC

Frequency range: 47 to 63 Hz, nominal 50 to 60 Hz

DC input voltage

Voltage range: -19.2V DC to -72V DC, nominal -24V DC to -60V DC

Table 3.        Environmental specifications

Description

Cisco NCS 520

 

Product ID

N520-X-4G4Z-A/D [Industrial]

N520-4G4Z-A [Commercial]

N520-X-20G4Z-A/D [Industrial]

N520-20G4Z-A/D [Commercial]

Fans

3 Integrated Fans1

5 Integrated Fans2

Operating Environment2

-40 to 70°C, up to 1,000 feet (300m)

-40 to 65°C, up to 6,000 feet (1800m)

-40 to 55°C, up to 13,000 feet (4000m)

GR3108 Class-24

0 to 55°C, up to 1,000 feet (300m)

0 to 50°C, up to 6,000 feet (1800m)

0 to 40°C, up to 13,000 feet (4000m)

GR3108 Class-14

-40 to 70°C, up to 1,000 feet (300m)

-40 to 65°C, up to 6,000 feet (1800m)

-40 to 55°C, up to 13,000 feet (4000m)

GR3108 Class-24

0 to 55°C, up to 1,000 feet (300m)

0 to 50°C, up to 6,000 feet (1800m)

0 to 40°C, up to 13,000 feet (4000m)

GR3108 Class-14

Relative humidity

5 to 95 percent, noncondensing

Noise

48 dBA at 30°C (ETSI Desktop Mount - ETSI EN 300 753 V1.2.1 (2009-03))

57 dBA at 30°C

77 dBA at highest system performance

74 dBA at highest system performance

79 dBA at highest system performance

77 dBA at highest system performance

Outside Plant

For an outside plant installation, it is required that the system be protected against airborne contaminants, dust, moisture, insects, pests, corrosive gases, polluted air, or other reactive elements present in the outside air. To achieve this level of protection, it is recommended that the unit be installed in a fully sealed enclosure

Storage Environment

Temperature: -40 to 70°C Altitude: 15,000 feet (4570m)

Seismic

Zone 4

Hazardous substances

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 6

1 -Fans operate in a 2+1 redundant configuration where the system will continue to function with only 2 operational fans, which will run at full speed
2 -Fans operate in a 4+1 redundant configuration where the system will continue to function with 4 operational fans, which will run at full speed
3 -During Fan Fail, the system will comply with respective class of GR3108 specifications
4 -Temperature & Humidity of GR3108 Classes

Table 4.        Safety and compliance

Type

Standards

Safety

  UL 60950-1, 2 nd edition
  CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1-07 2 nd edition
  IEC 60950-1, 2 nd edition
  EN 60950-1, 2 nd edition
  AS/NZS 60950.1:2003

Emissions and Immunity

  FCC CFR47 Part 15
  KN 32: 2015
  EN 55032:2012/ AC:2013
  EN 55032:2015
  CISPR 32 Edition 2
  EN61000-3-2: 2014
  EN61000-3-3: 2013
  EN 300 386 V1.6.1
  ICES-003 Issue 6: 2016
  V-2/2015.04
  V-3/2015.04
  TCVN 7189: 2009
  CNS13438: 2006
  CISPR24: 2010 + A1: 2015
  EN55024: 2010 + A1: 2015
  KN35: 2015
  TCVN 7317: 2003
  EN 61000-6-1 : 2007

NEBS

  GR-63-CORE
  GR-1089-CORE
  SR-3580 NEBS Level 3
  GR-3108

ETSI

  ETS/EN 300 019 - Storage: Class 1.2, Transportation: Class 2.3, In-Use/Operational: Class 3.2
  ETS/EN 300 753

Ordering information

Table 5 provides ordering information.

Table 5.        Ordering information

Part Number

Description

 

NCS 520 System

N520-4G4Z-A

Cisco NCS 520 - 4xGE + 4x10GE, Commercial Temp, AC power supply

N520-X-4G4Z-A

Cisco NCS 520 - 4xGE + 4x10GE, Industrial Temp, AC power

N520-X-4G4Z-D

Cisco NCS 520 - 4xGE + 4x10GE, Industrial Temp, DC power

N520-20G4Z-A

Cisco NCS 520 - 20xGE + 4x10GE, Commercial Temp, AC power

N520-20G4Z-D

Cisco NCS 520 - 20xGE + 4x10GE, Commercial Temp, DC power

N520-X-20G4Z-A

Cisco NCS 520 - 20xGE + 4x10GE, Industrial Temp, AC power

N520-X-20G4Z-D

Cisco NCS 520 - 20xGE + 4x10GE, Industrial, Temp, DC power

NCS 520 Licenses

N520-S-M

Metro Access License (base software)

 

N520-1G-8

Cisco NCS 520 Series 8 Ports GE Upgrade License

 

N520-10G-2

Cisco NCS 520 Series 2-Port 10G Upgrade License

 

NCS 520 Accessories

N520-CBL-BRKT

NCS 520 Cable Bracket

 

N520-RCKMT-19-D2A

NCS 520 19 Rackmount for 8 Port AC

 

N520-RCKMT-19-D2D

NCS 520 19 Rackmount for 8 Port DC

 

N520-RCKMT-23-D2A

NCS 520 23 Rackmount for 8 Port AC

 

N520-RCKMT-23-D2D

NCS 520 23 Rackmount for 8 Port DC

 

N520-RMT-ETSI-D2A

NCS 520 ETSI Rackmount for 8 Port, AC

 

N520-RMT-ETSI-D2D

NCS 520 ETSI Rackmount for 8 Port, DC

 

N520-RCKMT-19-D3A

NCS 520 19" Rackmount for 24 Port, AC

 

N520-RCKMT-19-D3D

NCS 520 19" Rackmount for 24 Port, DC

N520-RCKMT-23-D3A

NCS 520 23" Rackmount for 24 Port, AC

N520-RCKMT-23-D3D

NCS 520 23" Rackmount for 24 Port, DC

N520-RMT-ETSI-D3A

NCS 520 ETSI Rackmount for 24 Port, AC

N520-RMT-ETSI-D3D

NCS 520 ETSI Rackmount for 24 Port, DC

N520-WALLMT

NCS 520 Wall Mount

N520-CONS-KIT-S

NCS 520 Series Serial Console Cabling Kit

NCS 520 Optics

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

 

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

100Base-FX Multi ModeRugged SFP

 

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX SFP (40km)

 

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX SFP (80km)

 

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

 

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

100Mbps Single Mode Rugged SFP

 

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP

 

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP

 

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

 

GLC-SX-MM

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module

 

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

 

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

1000Mbps Multi-Mode Rugged SFP

 

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1310nm, DOM

 

GLC-LX-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

 

GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM

 

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-ZX Single Mode RuggedSFP

 

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

 

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

 

GLC-TE

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire

 

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

 

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T SFP connector, RJ45 interface, 100m

 

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

 

SFP-10G-SR-S

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

 

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP Module

 

SFP-10G-LR-S

10GBASE-LR SFP Module

 

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER SFP Module

 

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP10G Module for SMF

 

SFP-10G-SR-X

10GBASE-SR SFP Module for Extended Temp range

 

SFP-10G-LR-X

10GBASE-LR SFP Module for Extended Temp range

 

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM SFP Module

 

SFP-10G-ER-S

10GBASE-ER SFP Module

 

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

 

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

 

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

 

CWDM-SFP10G-1570

CWDM 1570 nm SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module

 

DWDM-SFP10G-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP10G (100-GHz ITU grid)

 

SFP-10G-BXD-I

10GBASE BiDirectionall, 1330-nm Tx,1270-nm Rx, 10Km

 

SFP-10G-BXU-I

10GBASE BiDirectionall, 1270-nm Tx,1330-nm Rx, 10Km

 

SFP-10G-BX40D-I

10GBASE BiDirectionall, 1330-nm Tx,1270-nm Rx, 40Km

 

SFP-10G-BX40U-I

10GBASE BiDirectionall, 1270-nm Tx,1330-nm Rx, 40Km

 

Warranty information

Warranty information is available on Cisco.com at the Product Warranties page.

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Service and support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to help accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, promoting high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

Cisco is committed to reducing your total cost of ownership. Cisco offers a portfolio of technical support services to help ensure that Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from the most up-to-date system software. The services and support programs described in Table 6 are available as part of the Cisco Carrier Ethernet Switching Service and Support solution and are available directly from Cisco and through resellers.

Table 6.        Service and support

Advanced services

Features

Benefits

Cisco Total Implementation Solutions (TIS), available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged TIS, available through resellers

  Project management
  Site survey, configuration, and deployment
  Installation, text, and cutover
  Training
  Major moves, adds, and changes
  Design review and product staging
  Supplement existing staff
  Help ensure functions meet needs
  Mitigate risk

Cisco SP Base Support and Service Provider–Based Onsite Support, available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged Service Provider–Based Support, available through resellers

  24-hour access to software updates
  Web access to technical repositories
  Telephone support through the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
  Advance replacement of hardware parts
  Facilitate proactive or expedited problem resolution
  Lower total cost of ownership by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge
  Reduce network downtime

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments.
Learn more.

For more information

For more information about the NCS 520, contact your local Cisco account representative.

Learn more