Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Fast Ethernet Applications Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (414.2 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 18, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (414.2 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:September 18, 2020
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

Main features include the following:

      Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot

      Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model

      Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card

      Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP

      Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link

Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP

Figure 1.            

Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP

Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.

GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long.

GLC-FE-100LX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.

These modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-LX10 standard.

Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-BX10 (part numbers GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC-FE-100BX-U) SFPs operate on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 km long. A 100BASE-BX10-D device is always connected a 100BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices as depicted in Figure 2. 100BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1550-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas a 100BASE-BX10-U transmits a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1550-nm signal. Note in Figure 2 the presence of a Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1550-nm light paths.

Bidirectional Transmission on a Single Strand of SMF

Figure 2.            

Bidirectional Transmission on a Single Strand of SMF

Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP operates on ordinary SMF link spans up to 40 km long.

GLC-FE-100EX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP

The Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary SMF link spans up to 80 km long.

GLC-FE-100ZX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Cisco 100BASE-T Copper SFP

The 100BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). It supports Industrial temperature range of -40 to 85C.

Technical specifications

Platform Support

The Cisco SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: Dual LC connector (GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-GE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX, GLC FE-100LX-RGD, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC-FE-100ZX) or single LC connector (GLC-FE-100BX-D and GLC FE-100BX-U).

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the SFPs for installation in a Fast Ethernet SFP port. Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (MMF and SMF [G.652]) is 2 meters (6.5 feet).

Table 1.        SFP Port cabling specifications

SFP

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber Type

Cable Distance

GLC-FE-100FX

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

GLC-GE-100FX

1300

MMF

2 km (6,562 ft)

GLC-FE-100LX

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

1310

SMF

10 km (32,810 ft)

GLC-FE-100BX-U

1310

SMF

10 km (32,810 ft)

GLC-FE-100BX-D

1550

SMF

10 km (32,810 ft)

GLC-FE-100EX

1310

SMF

40 km (131,240 ft)

GLC-FE-100ZX

1550

SMF

80 km (262,480 ft)

Table 2 gives information about fiber loss.

Table 2.        Fiber-loss budgets

SFP

Type

Transmit (dBm)

Receive (dBm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

GLC-FE-100FX

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX

-14

-20

-14

-31

GLC-FE-100LX

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

100BASE-LX10

-8

-15

-8

-28

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U

-8

-14

-3

-28.2

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D

-8

-14

-3

-28.2

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX

0

-5

-8

-28

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX

2

-3

-8

-30

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5 mm

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

      Operating temperature range:

    Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), applicable to GLC-GE-100FX, GLC-FE-100BX-D, GLC-FE-100BX-U, and GLC FE 100ZX

    Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F) applicable to GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100LX and GLC-FE-100-EX

    Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), applicable to GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-FE-100LX-RGD and GLC-FE-T-I

      Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

      Power consumption:

    GLC-FE-100FX, GLC-FE-100FX-RGD, GLC-FE-100BX-D, GLC-FE-100BX-U, GLC-FE-100EX, and GLC-FE-100ZX modules consume up to 1W per port

    GLC-GE-100FX modules typically consume 1.5W per port (up to 1.7W)

    GLC-FE-T-I modules typically consume 1W per port

Warranty

      Standard warranty: 5 years

      Extended warranty (optional): Cisco QSFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering information

Table 3 gives ordering information for the Cisco SFP.

Table 3.        Ordering Cisco SFP

Product Number

SFP

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

100BASE-FX Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX10 SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-T-I

100BASE-T for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Safety

      Laser Class 1 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001

      Laser Class I IEC 60825

Standards

      IEEE 802.3u

      IEEE 802.3z

      IEEE 802.3ah

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

      RoHS 5

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Additional Information

For more information about Cisco 100BASE-X SFPs for Fast Ethernet SFP ports, contact:

      United States and Canada: 800 553-6387

      Europe: 32 2 778 4242

      Australia: 61 2 9935 4107

      Other: 408 526-7209

      https://www.cisco.com

Learn more