Cisco ISE Deployment and Sizing
Cisco ISE session management and sizing
Cisco ISE Installation on Cisco Secure Network Server (SNS)
Decision guide for installing Cisco ISE on SNS
General pre-installation checklist
Common post-installation steps
The impact of mobile and IoT proliferation
Network Device and Load Balancer Best Practices
RADIUS/TACACS+ server configuration
Catalyst 9800 series wireless controllers best practices
Security: Mitigating Blast RADIUS (CVE-2024-3596)
Profiling and Endpoint Management
Understanding probe attributes
Optimizing global profiler settings
Cisco ISE Profiler Feed Service
Comprehensive best practices summary
External Databases and Active Directory
Authorization rule optimization
Hardware and storage considerations
Performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Operational data management and retention
Posture configuration: agentless vs. agent-based
Client provisioning and remediation
Mobile Device Management (MDM)
Integration and trust establishment
MDM server configuration in Cisco ISE
Device identification and compliance
Cisco ISE Deployment and Sizing
Before you size a Cisco ISE deployment, identify each node persona and its role. Each persona performs a distinct function, which lets you distribute workloads across the network.
A Cisco ISE node can run one or more personas. Identify the required roles when planning capacity and high availability.
Table 1. Cisco ISE personas and deployment considerations
| Persona |
Primary Function |
Key Responsibilities |
Deployment Considerations |
| Policy Administration Node (PAN) |
Management & Configuration |
· Central configuration repository · Policy management interface · Administrative access point · Node-to-node replication control |
· Deploy as primary or secondary pair · Limited to 2 nodes per deployment |
| Monitoring & Troubleshooting (MnT) |
Logging & Analytics |
· Central session directory · Log collection and reporting · Alerting and troubleshooting tools · Historical data analysis |
· High storage requirements · Memory-intensive operations · Sized based on log retention needs · Maximum 2 nodes per deployment |
| Policy Service Node (PSN) |
Authentication & Authorization |
· RADIUS/TACACS+ request processing · Real-time policy decisions · Profiling and posture assessment · Guest and BYOD services |
· Most performance-critical persona · Scales horizontally for capacity · Deploy in strategic network locations · Requires proper load balancing · Maximum 50 nodes per deployment |
| pxGrid node |
Integration & Context Sharing |
· Security ecosystem integration · Context sharing framework · Threat containment · Publisher/subscriber services |
· Dedicated nodes for large integrations · Scales with third-party connections · Optimized for API interactions · Supports cloud and on-premises services · Maximum 4 nodes per deployment |
Personas can be combined on a single node for smaller deployments or distributed across dedicated nodes for larger environments. The optimal distribution depends on network size, authentication volume, and performance requirements.
For most deployments, start with combined PAN and MnT nodes and dedicated PSNs. As scale increases, dedicate nodes to each persona to improve performance and stability.
PSN node variations
Policy Service Nodes can be specialized for specific network functions to optimize performance and resource utilization:
Table 2. Policy Service Node specializations
| PSN Specialization |
Primary Function |
Key Considerations |
| TACACS+ PSN (T+PSN) |
Device administration |
· Dedicated for TACACS+ services only · Optimized for high volumes of network device admin sessions · Ideal for environments with heavy usage of scripts or NMS |
| TC-NAC PSN (TCNPSN) |
Threat-Centric NAC |
· Supports higher numbers of TC-NAC adapters · Optimized for Incident Response Framework (IRF) TPS · Specialized for Vulnerability Assessment Framework (VAF) TPM |
| Guest PSN (GPSN) |
Guest access services |
· Dedicated to guest portal operations · Optimized for large-scale guest deployments · Positioned at network edge or DMZ for external access |
| TrustSec PSN (CTSPSN) |
Security Group policy |
· RADIUS authentication focused on TrustSec functions · Prevents TrustSec policy pushes from impacting general authentication · Dedicated to Security Group Tag (SGT) distribution |
| SXP PSN (SXPSN) |
Security Group eXchange |
· Maximum four pairs in a deployment · Supports up to 200 peers per pair · Dedicated nodes required for large SXP deployments |
| PassiveID PSN (PIDPSN) |
Identity Firewall services |
· Supports Identity Firewall (IDFW) operations · Maximum 2 nodes for redundancy · Optimized for user-to-IP mapping functions |
Deploy specialized PSNs when you have high volumes of specific traffic types. This prevents resource contention between different authentication protocols and improves overall system stability.
Cisco ISE profiles allocate CPU, memory, and thread-pool resources according to the hardware or VM specifications.
Resource allocation
Each profile configures several system parameters, including:
Java heap size and garbage collection, Oracle database memory allocation and cache sizes, authentication thread-pool sizes, and the maximum number of concurrent endpoint sessions.
Profile types and sizing
Cisco ISE automatically selects a profile at boot time based on available hardware resources. The profile selected determines system resource allocation and performance capabilities. Use sizing guidelines to maintain stable operation and authentication throughput.
For detailed specifications, refer to the Performance and Scalability Guide for Cisco Identity Services Engine.
The relevant tables in that guide are Table 24, “Specifications for Cisco SNS 3700 series hardware appliances”; Table 25, “Specifications for Cisco SNS 3800 series hardware appliances”; Table 26, “Specifications for Cisco ISE VM and cloud instances”; and Table 27, “Extra small form factor for Cisco ISE VM and cloud instances”.
Validation and verification
To verify the profile applied to a Cisco ISE node, use one of these methods:
CLI Method:
show tech-support | begin "Displaying ISE Profile"
GUI Method:
Navigate to Operations > Reports > Diagnostics > ISE Counters > Select Node
Virtual machine best practices
Cisco ISE virtual deployments require specific resource configurations to maintain performance parity with physical appliances.
Table 3. Virtual machine resource recommendations
| Resource |
Recommendation |
Rationale |
| CPU Reservation |
100% reservation |
Prevents resource contention during authentication spikes |
| Memory Reservation |
100% reservation |
Ensures consistent Java heap and database performance |
| Disk Provisioning |
Thick provision eager zeroed |
Provides consistent I/O performance |
| Resource Limits |
No limits |
Prevents artificial throttling during peak loads |
| OVA Templates |
Use official Cisco OVAs |
Includes proper resource reservations by default |
| VM Snapshots |
Not supported |
Can severely impact performance. Use Cisco ISE backup instead. |
| vMotion |
Cold vMotion preferred |
Run application stop ise before migration |
Important: VM resource overcommitment at the hypervisor level is not supported and can lead to unpredictable authentication performance.
Limitations of SNS 3615/3715 nodes (32 GB) and equivalent virtual machines
Proper sizing based on workload is critical, especially for memory-constrained 32 GB platforms.
Table 4. Limitations of 32 GB nodes and equivalent virtual machines
| Feature/Function |
Support Status |
Impact |
| Multiple Personas |
Limited |
Avoid PAN and MnT+PSN combinations |
| Protocol Support |
Choose One |
Run either RADIUS or TACACS+, not both |
| pxGrid |
Limited |
Dedicated nodes recommended for integrations |
| Advanced Features |
Not Recommended |
Log Analytics, AI/ML Profiling, ACI, Workload Connectors require more memory |
Deployment recommendations
Small deployments
For small deployments, dedicate each node to one authentication protocol, RADIUS or TACACS+. Disable unused features and probes to conserve memory, monitor memory utilization during peak periods, and apply memory optimization patches as Cisco releases them.
Medium deployments
Medium deployments have the same constraints as small deployments when 32 GB appliances run combined PAN and MnT roles.
Upgrade planning
For advanced features, plan a phased migration from 32 GB nodes to SNS 3655/3695 appliances with 96 GB or more of memory, or equivalent VM resources. In larger deployments, consider 32 GB nodes for specialized roles with limited functions.
Memory pressure issues often manifest as slow authentication response, policy service restarts, or database synchronization failures. Regular monitoring of system resources is essential when operating 32 GB platforms.
Choose a deployment type based on network architecture, redundancy requirements, and authentication volume. The deployment type determines node count, persona distribution, and system capacity.
Deployment type overview
Table 5. Cisco ISE deployment types and node allocations
| Deployment Type |
Node Count |
Personas Distribution |
Best For |
Max PSNs |
| Standalone |
1 |
All on single node |
Labs, PoC, Small Sites |
1 |
| Small |
2-3 |
Multi-persona nodes |
SMB, Branch Offices |
3 |
| Medium |
4-8 |
Mixed dedicated/combined |
Mid-Enterprise |
6 |
| Large |
6-58 |
Dedicated persona nodes |
Large Enterprise, Service Provider |
50 |
Standalone deployment
A standalone deployment uses one node for the PAN, MnT, PSN, and pxGrid personas. It suits labs, proof-of-concept deployments, and small networks with fewer than 1000 endpoints. It has no high availability or redundancy, scales only to the capacity of the single node, and requires a complete service outage for maintenance.
Small deployment
A small deployment uses two nodes with the PAN, MnT, and PSN personas. Typically, both nodes run all personas, including pxGrid. An optional third node can serve as a dedicated PSN, pxGrid node, or health-check node for automatic PAN failover; pxGrid can be enabled on up to two nodes when needed. This design provides basic redundancy and can suit distributed branches, although combined personas and a limited node count can constrain performance under heavy load.
Medium deployment
A medium deployment uses 4–8 nodes with mixed persona assignments. Two nodes typically run combined Primary or Secondary PAN and MnT roles; 64 GB of RAM is recommended for optimal performance, and 32 GB PAN and MnT nodes may degrade with 5 or more PSNs. Deploy 2–6 dedicated PSNs according to geography and authentication volume.
Enable pxGrid on at most two existing nodes or deploy up to two dedicated pxGrid/SXP nodes, reducing the number of dedicated PSNs accordingly. This design balances performance and operational complexity, provides redundancy for critical services, suits regional offices or mid-size enterprises, and can grow into a large deployment by adding dedicated nodes.
Large deployment
A large deployment supports up to 58 nodes with dedicated personas: two PANs, two MnT nodes, up to 50 PSNs, and up to four pxGrid nodes. The PAN and MnT pairs each have primary and secondary roles. The design offers the highest performance and scalability, supports high authentication rates, complex segmentation, and global deployments, and requires more operational oversight and maintenance planning.
Network latency affects Cisco ISE performance, especially in distributed deployments. Use the latency requirements to plan authentication and replication between nodes.
Network latency requirements
Table 6. Network latency requirements
| Connection Endpoints |
Maximum Allowed Latency |
Recommended |
Impact of Exceeding |
| Primary PAN - other Cisco ISE nodes |
300 ms* |
<30 ms |
Replication delays, configuration inconsistency |
| PSN - NADs |
100 ms |
<100 ms |
Authentication timeouts, poor user experience |
| Cisco ISE - Duo |
- |
<5 s |
Authentication delays or timeouts |
| Cisco ISE - CMDB |
- |
<50 ms |
Download failures |
| Cisco ISE - External ID source |
50 ms |
<5 ms |
Authentication delays or timeouts |
| Cisco ISE - Cisco Catalyst Center |
300 ms |
<200 ms |
Longer execution time with >200 ms and not supported beyond 300 ms |
*Primary PAN to other Cisco ISE nodes: latency targets by replication publish rate
The higher the replication publish rate, measured in transactions per second (TPS), the lower the maximum allowed latency between the Primary PAN and the other Cisco ISE nodes.
Table 7. Maximum latency by replication publish rate
| Replication Publish Rate |
Maximum Allowed Latency |
| TPS ≤ 30 |
300 ms |
| 30 < TPS ≤ 50 |
100 ms |
| 50 < TPS ≤ 80 |
50 ms |
| TPS > 80 |
30 ms |
To measure the Primary PAN publish rate:
1. Get tracking.log from the Primary PAN:
In the Cisco ISE Admin GUI, select Operations > Troubleshoot > Download Logs > [Primary PAN] > Debug Logs > tracking.log. Alternatively, run show logging application tracking.log | save trackingLog, then download the file from Administration > System > Local Disk Management > [Primary PAN].
2. Calculate publish rate per second:
awk '$0~/Publishing message for event/ {print substr($0,1,19)}' tracking.log | sort | uniq -c
3. Review output for average/peak TPS to determine the correct replication latency target.
Deployment considerations
For geographic distribution, co-locate PSNs with the network access devices they serve and deploy regional PSN pairs for local authentication. Place monitoring nodes centrally with enough bandwidth to collect logs.
For WAN optimization, prioritize Cisco ISE traffic through QoS, avoid congested links for Cisco ISE replication, and monitor jitter and packet loss as well as latency.
High authentication rates require lower latency thresholds. Rates above 80 TPS typically require latency below 30 ms; consider dedicated network segments for Cisco ISE traffic in high-volume deployments.
While RADIUS traffic can tolerate higher latency than node replication, authentication performance significantly degrades as latency increases. Test under peak load conditions to validate performance.
Measuring Cisco ISE latency
Use ping and traceroute for basic connectivity checks, and use network monitoring tools to track latency over time. Enable Cisco ISE latency monitoring through Operations > Reports > System Summary. During peak periods, validate actual authentication latency in Live Logs, the RADIUS Authentication and Authentication Summary reports, and Log Analytics.
Cisco ISE session management and sizing
Understanding Cisco ISE session management is critical for proper deployment capacity and license planning. Each unique MAC address consumes one session license and contributes to the total session count, regardless of authentication method or network access type.
Session limits by platform
Size the deployment against the maximum session counts for the appliances assigned as PAN and MnT nodes and as PSNs.
For detailed sizing information, refer to the Performance and Scalability Guide for Cisco Identity Services Engine:
The relevant tables in that guide are Table 3, “Maximum concurrent active sessions for deployments with different SNS appliances acting as PAN, MnT, or PAN/MnT” and Table 4, “Maximum concurrent active sessions for different Cisco ISE appliances acting as PSNs”.
Session lifecycle management
Cisco ISE tracks sessions through RADIUS authentication/authorization and accounting. Understanding this lifecycle helps predict system behavior.
Table 8. Session lifecycle events
| Event |
Action |
Impact |
| Authentication/Authorization |
Session identified |
License consumed, endpoint marked as authenticated/authorized |
| Accounting Start |
Session fully established |
Endpoint marked as started |
| Accounting Updates |
Session refreshed |
Keeps session active, updates attributes |
| Accounting Stop |
Session terminated |
Endpoint marked as terminated |
| Session Timeout |
Session expired |
Endpoint removed |
Session count considerations
Each unique endpoint MAC address consumes one session, regardless of connection method. Reauthentication by the same MAC address does not create another session. A session remains active until it is terminated or times out. Missing accounting stop messages can leave orphaned sessions until timeout.
Steady state vs. peak demand
Plan for both steady-state and peak authentication demand. Sizing only for average load can cause authentication failures, policy timeouts, and user disruption during high-volume events.
Understanding load patterns
Table 9. Steady state and peak demand
| Load Type |
Characteristics |
Examples |
Planning Considerations |
| Steady State |
Predictable, consistent baseline load |
Regular business-hour usage, static endpoints |
Forms your minimum capacity requirement |
| Peak Demand |
Short-duration authentication spikes |
Building access periods, shift changes, device roaming |
Must drive your actual deployment sizing |
Common peak demand scenarios
Peak demand can follow global business hours, synchronized shift or class changes and meetings, power outages or maintenance, and device behavior such as sleep, wake, roaming, or VPN reconnection.
Scale of peak events
Wireless roaming can generate 3–10× the normal authentication load, and mass reconnection during power recovery can generate 10–100× the baseline. Misconfigured clients can generate 100–1000× more attempts, while software updates can trigger simultaneous posture checks.
Best practices
Calculate peak transactions per second (TPS) from worst-case scenarios and size PSN capacity for peak load with N+1 redundancy. Monitor historical authentication patterns to identify peak periods, schedule maintenance outside those periods, and test PSN capacity under simulated peak conditions before production deployment.
Key principle: Always size your Cisco ISE deployment for peak demand capacity, as authentication failures during high-volume periods have the greatest user impact.
Cisco ISE Installation on Cisco Secure Network Server (SNS)
Before selecting an installation method for your Cisco SNS, consider your environment constraints, access capabilities, and time requirements. This matrix compares the four primary installation methods to help you quickly identify the most suitable approach.
Table 10. Cisco ISE installation methods on SNS
| Installation Method |
Time Required |
Physical Access |
Complexity |
Reliability |
Best Use Case |
| Localized (CLI) |
<1 hour |
No* |
Low |
Very High |
Quickly re-image or upgrade existing operational nodes |
| USB Drive |
~1 hour |
Yes |
Low |
High |
Single appliance installation with direct physical access |
| CIMC-Mapped vDVD |
4-5 hours |
No |
High |
High |
Multiple remote installations with file server available |
| vKVM-Mapped vDVD |
5-7+ hours |
No |
Medium |
Medium** |
Remote installations without file server |
*Requires regular Cisco ISE CLI access to an operational node
**Most vulnerable to network interruptions during lengthy installation
For remote installations, prioritize the Localized method when available. For a fresh installation, CIMC-mapped vDVD with NFS is faster than vKVM-mapped vDVD, especially when deploying multiple nodes.
Each method requires specific prerequisites:
The Localized method requires an operational Cisco ISE node with CLI access. A USB installation requires bootable USB creation tools and physical access. CIMC-mapped vDVD requires an NFS, CIFS, or HTTP server and CIMC access; vKVM-mapped vDVD requires CIMC access and a stable network connection.
Decision guide for installing Cisco ISE on SNS
· If an operational Cisco ISE node needs reimaging or upgrading and CLI access is available, use Method 1, Re-Image from Localized. This takes less than one hour.
· For a new bare-metal or corrupted appliance with physical access, use Method 2, a bootable USB drive, which takes about one hour.
· For a remote appliance, use Method 3, CIMC-mapped vDVD, when an NFS, CIFS, or HTTP file server is available in the data center; the source estimates about four hours.
· Without such a file server, use Method 4, vKVM-mapped vDVD, which takes four to seven hours or longer.
General pre-installation checklist
Before beginning any installation, ensure these prerequisites are met:
Before installation, confirm that the SNS model or VM resources (vCPU, RAM, and disk) support the target Cisco ISE version. Download the official ISO from software.cisco.com and verify its MD5 or SHA512 hash.
Gather the static IP address and subnet mask, default gateway, primary and secondary DNS servers, NTP servers, hostname (FQDN recommended), and an initial administrator password that meets complexity requirements. Check the CIMC, SSH, and NFS firewall paths between the management station, repositories, and appliance. Schedule a maintenance window and, if upgrading an existing node, back up its configuration.
Method 1: re-image from localized (CLI option 38)
The Localized method reinstalls or upgrades an operational Cisco ISE node. Copy the ISO to the appliance local disk, then start the installation from the CLI.
Table 11 (Localized re-image method advantages and disadvantages) compares the advantages and disadvantages of the Localized method.
Table 11. Localized re-image method advantages and disadvantages
| Advantages |
Disadvantages |
| Unmatched speed reduces downtime |
Cannot be used on new, bare-metal appliances |
| High reliability and not prone to network drops |
Does not support downgrading to a previous version |
| Minimal dependencies (CLI and repository only) |
Requires sufficient free disk space for the ISO |
Choose this method to reimage or upgrade an operational remote node when CLI access is available.
Before starting the copy, make sure MD5/SHA hash matches.
To reimage an operational Cisco ISE node with the Localized method:
1. Copy the Cisco ISE ISO file to the appliance's disk:/ repository using the copy command.
2. Run application configure ise and select option [25] Localised Cisco ISE Install.
3. Confirm the ISO and verify its checksum.
The appliance will automatically reboot and begin the installation.
Method 2: installation from a bootable USB drive
Use a bootable USB drive for a fresh installation on one appliance that you can access physically.
Choose this method for a fresh installation on a bare-metal appliance when you have physical access.
Table 12 (Cisco ISE releases and bootable USB tools) identifies the appropriate USB creation tool by Cisco ISE release and appliance.
Table 12. Cisco ISE releases and bootable USB tools
| Cisco ISE Release |
Tool |
| Cisco ISE Release 3.2 and later |
Rufus |
| Cisco ISE Release 3.1 |
· Fedora LiveUSB-creator for SNS 3500/3600 series appliance · Rufus for SNS 3700 series appliance |
| Cisco ISE Release 3.0 |
Fedora LiveUSB-creator |
When installing Cisco ISE from USB, set end-of-line (EOL) characters to LF, not CR LF.
Use a text editor, such as Notepad, that preserves LF end-of-line characters in configuration files. The USB installation does not work when the files use CR LF.
Table 13 (Bootable USB installation advantages and disadvantages) compares the advantages and disadvantages of USB installation.
Table 13. Bootable USB installation advantages and disadvantages
| Advantages |
Disadvantages |
| Simple and reliable process |
Physical access is mandatory |
| No network dependency during installation |
Not scalable for multiple installs |
| Fast installation once booted |
Requires tools to create the bootable media |
To install Cisco ISE from a bootable USB drive:
1. Create a bootable USB drive from the Cisco ISE ISO using a tool like Rufus/LiveUSBCreator.
If the USB creation tool shows a Use existing Live CD area, click Browse and select the Cisco ISE ISO file.
2. Plug the USB into the appliance and connect a monitor and keyboard.
3. Enter the BIOS/Boot Menu (for example, F6) and select the USB drive as the boot device.
Method 3: installation via CIMC-mapped vDVD
This remote method mounts the Cisco ISE ISO from an NFS, CIFS, or HTTP file server in the appliance data center. It combines remote access with local network speed.
Table 14 (CIMC-mapped vDVD installation advantages and disadvantages) compares the advantages and disadvantages of CIMC-mapped vDVD installation.
Table 14. CIMC-mapped vDVD installation advantages and disadvantages
| Advantages |
Disadvantages |
| Fast and reliable remote installation |
Requires setting up and managing an NFS/CIFS/HTTP file server |
| Highly scalable for multiple installs |
Complex setup with permissions and firewalls |
| Frees up the administrator's machine |
Security requires careful NFS/CIFS/HTTP file server configuration |
Choose this method for fast remote installations when an NFS, CIFS, or HTTP file server is available in the data center.
To install Cisco ISE through CIMC-mapped vDVD:
1. Place the Cisco ISE ISO on an NFS, CIFS, or HTTP file server in the data center.
2. In the CIMC vKVM client, map the NFS/CIFS/HTTP share by providing the server IP and the full path to the ISO.
3. Reboot the server, enter the boot menu (F6), and select the Cisco Virtual CD/DVD.
The installation will run over the fast local network.
Method 4: installation via vKVM-mapped vDVD
This method maps the Cisco ISE ISO on an administrator computer as a virtual CD/DVD drive through the CIMC vKVM client.
Table 15 (vKVM-mapped vDVD installation advantages and disadvantages) compares the advantages and disadvantages of vKVM-mapped vDVD installation.
Table 15. vKVM-mapped vDVD installation advantages and disadvantages
| Advantages |
Disadvantages |
| Fully remote installation from anywhere |
Extremely slow (5-7+ hours) |
| No extra infrastructure needed |
Prone to failure from network disconnects |
| Standard data center procedure |
Can be hampered by browser/Java issues |
Choose this method for a fresh remote installation when the other methods are unavailable.
The device from which the ISO is mounted should be as close as possible to the Cisco ISE SNS appliance.
The network speed between the admin workstation and the Cisco ISE appliance should be at least 1 Gbps with latency below 10 ms to ensure reliable and timely installation.
To install Cisco ISE through vKVM-mapped vDVD:
1. Log into the CIMC and launch the vKVM client (HTML5 is preferred).
2. Use the Virtual Media menu to map the local Cisco ISE ISO file.
3. Reboot the server, enter the boot menu (F6), and select the Cisco Virtual CD/DVD.
The server will boot from the mapped ISO.
Common post-installation steps
After the base OS installation is complete via any method, these steps are required:
1. Run the setup wizard: On the first boot, you will be prompted to run the "setup" command to configure the node's hostname, IP address, DNS, NTP, and initial administrator credentials.
2. Install patches: The base ISO is rarely the latest version. The first step after network configuration should be to download and install the latest cumulative patch for your Cisco ISE release.
3. Join to deployment: If this is a secondary node, register it to your Primary Administration Node (PAN).
4. Apply system certificates: Replace the default self-signed certificates with certificates from a trusted Certificate Authority (CA) for Admin, EAP, and Portal functions.
Mobile and IoT growth can increase authentication load. This section describes ways to manage that load and maintain stability during peak demand.
The impact of mobile and IoT proliferation
The explosion of mobile devices and IoT endpoints has fundamentally changed network authentication patterns, creating significant scaling challenges for Cisco ISE deployments:
Authentication volume challenges
Mobile devices, IoT sensors, and BYOD increase endpoint counts. Mobility, sleep and wake cycles, and roaming cause frequent reconnections; short-lived connections can create authentication storms at peak times. Usage patterns also vary across locations and time zones.
Configuration issues
Client supplicants can have incorrect certificates or outdated operating systems. Aggressive NAD timeouts, inadequate throttling, excessive load-balancer health probes, improper persistence, and insufficient logging controls can add load and overwhelm monitoring nodes.
System impact
These conditions can cause authentication spikes above designed capacity, increase database replication load between distributed nodes, and create resource contention. Delays or timeouts then degrade the user experience.
Control authentication volume by addressing both traffic sources and Cisco ISE configuration:
Network device configuration
Wired NAD settings
Set wired NAD timers to limit repeated authentication attempts: held-period, quiet-period, and ratelimit-period to 300+ seconds; tx-period to 10 seconds; inactivity to 1+ hour or disabled; and session timeout and reauthentication to 2+ hours or disabled.
Wireless controller configuration
For wireless controllers, enable Fast BSS Transition (802.11r) for compatible clients, configure client exclusion to block misbehaving endpoints temporarily, and tune EAP timers so exclusion takes effect before client retry storms. Send interim accounting updates only when new information is available or a client roams.
Cisco ISE optimization strategies
Authentication processing
To reduce authentication processing load, suppress redundant authentication logs, use authentication caching where appropriate, prune inactive endpoints, and distribute requests across PSNs with load balancing.
System monitoring
Establish a baseline for authentication patterns and alert on anomalies. Monitor authentication latency, use Log Analytics to find problematic endpoints or NADs, and apply targeted log filters during troubleshooting.
Proper certificate management is critical for Cisco ISE deployments to ensure secure client communications, especially for mobile devices. During EAP-TLS, endpoints authenticate the Cisco ISE EAP server certificates and the Cisco ISE EAP server on each PSN authenticates endpoint certificates. Poor certificate practices can lead to authentication failures, security vulnerabilities, and service disruptions during renewals.
Mobile device certificate challenges
When mobile devices roam between Policy Service Nodes (PSNs), they may encounter certificate trust prompts for each new PSN they connect to. This creates several issues:
If users do not respond to certificate trust prompts, authentication can fail with “5440 Endpoint abandoned EAP session and started new.” Repeated prompts can frustrate users and generate support calls. Hundreds of devices across multiple PSNs compound the disruption, while certificate validation during roaming can degrade Wi-Fi performance.
Wildcard vs. Multi-SAN certificates
To prevent certificate trust prompts during roaming, consolidate PSN identity with unified server certificates. Organizations typically choose between wildcard certificates that cover all subdomains or multi-SAN certificates that specify each PSN explicitly. Each approach offers distinct advantages and trade-offs:
Table 16. Wildcard and multi-SAN certificate comparison
| Feature |
Wildcard Certificates |
Multi-SAN Certificates |
| Format |
*.example.com |
ise1.example.com, ise2.example.com, ... |
| Coverage |
All subdomains automatically |
Only explicitly listed hostnames |
| Scalability |
Excellent - new PSNs automatically covered |
Limited - requires certificate reissuance |
| Security |
Higher risk if compromised |
Limited exposure to listed hostnames |
| Cost |
Generally lower (single certificate) |
Higher (more complex certificate) |
| Renewal |
Must modify at least one field (such as OU) |
Can add/remove SANs during renewal |
| Best Use |
Growing deployments with frequent changes |
Static environments with fixed node count |
Certificate best practices
Use public CAs for guest and BYOD portals to avoid trust prompts on unmanaged devices, and use a dedicated subdomain such as ise.example.com to limit wildcard certificate scope. For production, prefer a public CA or private enterprise PKI over self-signed certificates or the Cisco ISE internal CA.
Ensure CRLs come from the same CAs, verify that OCSP and CRL Distribution Point (CDP) endpoints are reachable from every Cisco ISE node, and test CRL and OCSP validation during maintenance windows. Set each trusted certificate’s usage flags as appropriate:
· Trust for authentication within Cisco ISE for server certificates
· Trust for client authentication and Syslog for EAP clients, syslog servers, and SAML IdP
· Trust for certificate-based admin authentication for admin access
· Trust for authentication of Cisco Services for Cisco ISE feed services
For Cisco ISE Messaging Service (IMS), use either an internal CA or external PKI consistently across the deployment. Verify certificate chains after upgrades, patches, restores, and PAN promotions.
Recommended renewal process
1. Verify node synchronization.
Ensure all nodes are synchronized before renewal. Check replication status in Administration > System > Deployment.
2. Update the trust chain.
If you are using a new CA, upload and trust its certificates first. Verify the certificate chain before continuing.
3. Modify the certificate subject.
Change at least one certificate-subject field when generating a new CSR. Typically, change the Organizational Unit (OU) for tracking; for example, add a renewal date such as OU=Renewed-MMYYYY.
4. Generate and process the CSR.
Create a CSR with the modified subject and have the CA sign it. Upload and bind the new certificate without assigning roles yet.
5. Verify replication.
Confirm that the new certificate appears on every node by logging in to each one. Manually synchronize any node that does not show it.
6. Assign roles after replication.
After successful replication, assign the appropriate system roles and verify that the certificate appears in the correct services.
7. Schedule a controlled restart.
To minimize impact, use scheduled restart in Cisco ISE Release 3.3 or later. If possible, schedule the restart outside business hours.
8. Validate the new certificate and clean up.
Test authentication flows. After successful validation, remove the old certificates.
Renewal planning
Monitor certificate expiration alarms and plan renewals 30–60 days ahead. Document the subject-field changes used in each renewal and create a new private key and CSR when using external certificate tools. For larger deployments, consider wildcard certificates. Test the renewal process in a lab before using it in production.
Configure DNS and caching to support Cisco ISE reliability and performance, especially in large deployments.
DNS server types
Understanding the roles of different DNS servers helps design reliable name resolution infrastructures. The three core types are:
Authoritative DNS servers
Authoritative servers host the official DNS zone data for one or more domains and deliver final, trusted answers directly to requesting clients.
A primary or master authoritative DNS server holds a writable copy of zone data; a secondary or slave server replicates that data. Authoritative servers return final answers without further lookups.
Recursive DNS servers
Recursive servers (resolvers) handle client requests by performing the full resolution process on behalf of the client.
They query root, TLD, and authoritative servers in sequence until they find the answer.
Recursive DNS servers cache responses to speed later queries. ISPs and enterprise networks commonly use them to provide a single lookup service for end devices.
Recursive DNS is relevant for Cisco ISE because it can introduce significant latency and potential points of failure, impacting authentication performance and reliability if DNS lookups are slow or misconfigured.
Non-recursive DNS servers
Non-recursive servers only answer queries from their own zone data or cache without performing additional queries. When they lack data, they either refer to the query to another DNS server or return an error.
Non-recursive DNS servers can forward unresolved queries to a specified resolver, restrict lookup paths, or enforce resolution policies. They do not perform iterative or recursive lookups themselves.
In Cisco ISE environments, non-recursive DNS servers are useful when you want to tightly control which DNS queries are resolved locally and which are forwarded, such as for compliance, security, or to ensure that Cisco ISE only queries trusted DNS sources for identity-related lookups.
Table 17. DNS server types
| Server Type |
Key Behavior |
Typical Use Case |
| Authoritative |
Direct answers from zone data |
Hosting company DNS, domain owners |
| Recursive |
Full lookup chain + local caching |
ISP resolvers, internal DNS caches |
| Non-Recursive |
Answers from local data or cache, with no recursion |
Forwarders, policy-controlled resolvers |
Cisco ISE and Active Directory integration
Cisco ISE integration with Active Directory depends on precise and fast DNS resolution of critical records such as:
Cisco ISE relies on DNS records for domain controllers (DCs), global catalogs (GCs), and Kerberos key distribution centers (KDCs).
Missing or misconfigured DNS entries can result in:
Missing or incorrect DNS records can delay or time out authentication, cause LDAP or Kerberos failures, and prevent Cisco ISE from joining AD domains or querying group memberships.
To prevent such issues, authoritative resolution of AD-related queries is essential.
DNS server configuration in Cisco ISE
Cisco ISE supports configuration of up to three DNS servers per node. This allows for:
Up to three DNS servers per Cisco ISE node provide redundant resolution paths, distribute queries, and support failover during DNS outages.
DNS caching in Cisco ISE
Prior to Cisco ISE Release 3.1, Cisco ISE did not support DNS caching. In Cisco ISE Releases 3.1 and 3.2, DNS caching is available but must be manually enabled; in Cisco ISE Release 3.3 and later, it is enabled by default. Without DNS caching, every authentication request or syslog event referencing a fully qualified domain name (FQDN) generates a DNS query, which in high-volume environments can flood upstream DNS servers, introduce latency, and degrade performance. The DNS caching feature stores resolved IP addresses locally for a configurable duration, reducing repetitive queries and improving performance.
Benefits of DNS caching
DNS caching reduces authentication latency by serving repeated lookups locally. It also lowers traffic to external DNS servers and supports higher throughput under load. For syslog and RADIUS traffic that uses FQDNs, caching avoids repeated resolution for each event. Cached entries can also provide resolution when DNS servers are temporarily unreachable.
How to enable DNS caching via Cisco ISE CLI
1. Log in to Cisco ISE CLI with administrative privileges.
2. Enter configuration mode:
configure terminal
3. Enable DNS caching and set the TTL (Time-To-Live):
service cache enable hosts ttl <ttl_in_seconds>
Example: service cache enable hosts ttl 3600
This sets the cache validity period to 1 hour (3600 seconds).
DNS infrastructure practices
Configure authoritative DNS servers for AD zones, use separate forwarders for other domains, and define domain-based mappings to send queries to the appropriate resolvers. Validate resolution regularly with nslookup and the AD diagnostic tool in Cisco ISE.
Performance considerations
Recursive lookups may add hundreds of milliseconds to response time. Under load, this latency compounds and affects policy decision delays.
Prefer authoritative servers for core identity services, especially in federated or multi-domain environments.
Deploy DNS caching in tandem with authoritative resolution for optimal throughput and resiliency.
By thoughtfully configuring DNS parameters and enabling caching, administrators can greatly enhance the reliability and responsiveness of Cisco ISE, especially in large-scale, security-critical deployments.
Network Device and Load Balancer Best Practices
Configure network devices and load balancers to support authentication performance, reduce authentication storms, and maintain service availability in large Cisco ISE deployments.
RADIUS/TACACS+ server configuration
Core network device settings
Table 18. Core network device settings
| Setting |
Recommendation |
Purpose |
| Server Count |
Maximum 3 RADIUS/TACACS+ servers per device |
Prevents excessive authentication attempts |
| Dead Timer |
10+ minutes |
Prevents authentication storms after Cisco ISE node recovery |
| Retransmit Value |
2-3 retries |
Balances reliability with unnecessary load |
| Timeout Value |
5-10 seconds |
Allows sufficient time for authentication processing |
If you need more than three servers, use load balancers rather than configuring additional direct server entries.
These best practices focus on accounting configuration and 802.1X timer optimization to prevent authentication storms and unnecessary load on Cisco ISE.
Accounting configuration
Enable both start and stop accounting messages for accurate session tracking and license utilization. Reduce interim-update traffic by using longer intervals:
aaa accounting update newinfo periodic 2880
Configure session timeouts to balance security and performance. As accounting traffic grows, monitor MnT performance because accounting can add significant database load.
802.1X timer optimization
Improper timer settings are a common cause of authentication storms. Configure these critical timers on all wired devices:
Table 19. 802.1X timer recommendations
| Timer Parameter |
Recommended Value |
Impact if Set Too Low |
| held-period |
300+ seconds |
Authentication storms after failures |
| quiet-period |
300+ seconds |
Excessive retries from failing devices |
| ratelimit-period |
300+ seconds |
High TPS during connection events |
| tx-period |
10 seconds |
Unnecessary EAPOL traffic |
| inactivity |
3600+ seconds or disable |
Frequent disconnects of idle devices |
| session timeout |
7200+ seconds or disable |
Regular reauthentication load |
| reauthenticate |
7200+ seconds or disable |
Unnecessary authentication refreshes |
Sample Catalyst switch configuration
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
description 802.1X-Optimized-Configuration
authentication periodic
authentication timer reauthenticate 7200
authentication timer restart 300
authentication timer inactivity 3600
dot1x pae authenticator
dot1x timeout quiet-period 300
dot1x timeout tx-period 10
dot1x timeout supp-timeout 30
dot1x timeout ratelimit-period 300
dot1x max-reauth-req 3
dot1x max-req 3
These timer values should be adjusted based on your specific network requirements and device types. Higher values reduce authentication load but may increase the time to detect disconnected devices.
Catalyst 9800 series wireless controllers best practices
Calling-Station-ID and Called-Station-ID format
Configure the Calling-Station-ID and Called-Station-ID attributes to ensure consistent MAC address formatting and improve client tracking. Using uppercase hexadecimal format with hyphen delimiters for Calling-Station-ID enables reliable endpoint identification and profiling across authentication and accounting sessions.
9800(config)#radius-server attribute wireless accounting call-station-id-case upper
9800(config)#radius-server attribute wireless authentication call-station-id-case upper
9800(config)#radius-server attribute wireless accounting call-station-id-delimiter hyphen
9800(config)#radius-server attribute wireless authentication call-station-id-delimiter hyphen
Interim accounting management
By default, interim accounting is enabled with the aaa accounting Identity default start-stop group radius
`
command. This setting is recommended for most deployments.
From IOS XE Cupertino 17.9.1, the no accounting-interim command is introduced under the policy profile to disable interim accounting.
9800(config)#wireless profile policy <POLICY-PROFILE-NAME>
9800(config-wireless-policy)#no accounting-interim
Consider disabling interim accounting updates for these reasons:
Interim accounting updates can generate unnecessary traffic, increase error rates, and affect alarm thresholds and other venue authentication metrics.
Fast Transition (802.11r) implementation
Enable standard Fast Transition (FT) to reduce authentication load during roaming. Configure SSIDs that use WPA2-Enterprise (802.1X-SHA1) for standard, rather than adaptive, FT (802.11r) over the air rather than over the distribution system.
Only Apple and Samsung clients understand adaptive FT. Standard FT also allows Windows, other Android, and ChromeOS clients to fast-roam. Adaptive FT can cause connectivity problems for some older Android clients; refer to CSCvu24770: Android clients fail to connect when Adaptive 802.11r is enabled.
9800(config-wlan)#security ft
9800(config-wlan)#no security ft over-the-ds
9800(config-wlan)#security wpa akm ft dot1x
9800(config-wlan)#security wpa akm dot1x
Client exclusion and EAP timers
To neutralize RADIUS load caused by misconfigured/misbehaving clients, and to impose admission control after a widespread RADIUS failure/restart (for example, after a 9800 reboot or network outage), 802.1X Client Exclusion should be configured. With the default EAP retransmission timers, Client Exclusion may have a harder time coming into play (as clients may “abandon the EAP session”), and so shorter EAP timers may be beneficial (and provide for a better user experience in the case of packet loss during roams.) The default EAP retransmission timeouts are 30 seconds; instead, use 5-second timeouts.
Increasing the exclusion list timeout to 90 seconds, from its default value of 60 seconds, will provide better protection to the authentication infrastructure, at the cost of potential frustration for end users who may be attempting manually to connect to the network.
9800(config)#wireless wps client-exclusion dot1x-timeout
9800(config)#wireless wps client-exclusion dot1x-auth
9800(config)#wireless security dot1x identity-request timeout 5
9800(config)#wireless security dot1x identity-request retries 5
9800(config)#wireless security dot1x request timeout 5
9800(config)#wireless security dot1x request retries 5
9800(config)#wireless profile policy <POLICY-PROFILE-NAME>
9800(config-wireless-policy)#exclusionlist timeout 90
Session timeout optimization
The 802.1X Session Timeout is set to 1800 seconds (30 minutes). Load on the RADIUS server can be reduced by increasing the Session Timeout (maximum is 86400, one day). We recommend a Session Timeout of 12 hours, 43200 seconds.
9800(config)#wireless profile policy default-policy-profile
9800(config-wireless-policy)#session-timeout 43200
Load balancers distribute authentication traffic across multiple PSNs, providing high availability, fault tolerance, and optimal performance. They prevent authentication timeouts during peak loads and enable seamless maintenance without service interruption. When properly configured, load balancers improve authentication reliability while simplifying PSN scaling as environments grow.
Design principles
Size each PSN cluster for N+1 redundancy so it can carry the full load after one node fails. Configure health probes to detect PSN failures before RADIUS timeouts, retain client-to-PSN affinity through each authentication session, and use consistent hashing based on Calling-Station-ID (MAC address).
Protocol-specific configuration
RADIUS load balancing
Table 20 (Load balancer persistence settings) lists the settings for RADIUS persistence.
Table 20. Load balancer persistence settings
| Persistence Setting |
Recommendation |
Impact if Misconfigured |
| Method |
Calling-Station-ID hash |
Without persistence, authentication state breaks and CoA fails |
| Sticky Timer |
Match NAD session timeout |
· Too short: breaks CoA functionality · Too long: prevents proper failover |
| Distribution |
Round-robin with persistence |
Ensures even PSN utilization while maintaining session state |
| Health Checks |
Every 15-30 seconds |
Frequent enough to detect failures before user impact |
Use source IP persistence with a Calling-Station-ID (MAC address) hash as the primary method. Fall back to NAS-IP-Address when Calling-Station-ID is unavailable. Round-robin distribution with sticky sessions can preserve both load distribution and session state.
Important: Without proper persistence configuration, round-robin distribution will send different authentication requests for the same session to different PSNs, breaking authentication state and preventing CoA functionality.
Avoid Cisco IOS XE RADIUS load balancing for Cisco ISE deployments, as currently it does not have mac stickiness to guarantee all authentication and accounting requests for the same endpoint session reach the same PSN.
Advanced persistence strategies
For hardware load balancers such as F5 or Citrix ADC, extract and hash Calling-Station-ID (RADIUS attribute 31). For redundant load balancers, synchronize persistence tables between the primary and backup devices.
TACACS+ load balancing
TACACS+ load balancing does not require session persistence because of the protocol design. Configure appropriate health checks using TACACS authentication probes.
Health check configuration
Table 21. Load balancer health checks
| Load Balancer |
Health Check Type |
Interval |
Success Threshold |
Failure Threshold |
| F5 BIG-IP |
RADIUS Auth |
30 seconds |
3 |
3 |
| Citrix ADC |
RADIUS |
5 seconds |
2 |
3 |
For detailed load balancing configuration examples, refer to the Cisco ISE Load Balancing Guides.
Security: Mitigating Blast RADIUS (CVE-2024-3596)
Blast RADIUS (CVE-2024-3596) allows attackers to exploit MD5 prefix collisions to modify RADIUS responses and potentially bypass authentication. The mitigation options help secure Cisco ISE deployments.
Table 22. Blast RADIUS mitigation approaches
| Approach |
Implementation |
Considerations |
| RADIUS over DTLS/TLS |
Preferred method, DTLS supported natively by Cisco ISE |
· Expect ~15% performance impact · Requires compatible NAD firmware |
| Message-Authenticator |
Enable attribute for all RADIUS requests/responses |
· Compatible with most devices · Minimal impact |
| IPsec Tunnels |
Create encrypted tunnels between NADs and PSNs |
· Limited to 50 tunnels per PSN · Complex configuration |
DTLS implementation guidelines
Configure DTLS on both Cisco ISE PSNs and network devices, and deploy trusted certificates. Monitor performance after implementation; if authentication volume is high, consider additional PSNs.
Message-Authenticator configuration
Message-Authenticator verifies message integrity without encryption. It is required in all RADIUS requests and responses, included automatically in EAP-based authentication, and must be configured explicitly for non-EAP traffic.
For Cisco ISE acting as a RADIUS server, select Require Message-Authenticator for all RADIUS Requests in the allowed protocols
For Cisco ISE acting as a RADIUS client, apply Cisco ISE Releases 3.1 Patch 10, 3.2 Patch 8, 3.3 Patch 5, or 3.4 Patch 2.
For detailed implementation steps, refer to the Cisco Security Advisory and Mitigation Guide.
Profiling and Endpoint Management
Use endpoint profiling to identify devices and apply policies. Balance data collection with resource use.
Each probe collects specific endpoint attributes that help identify devices on your network. This section will help you select the most appropriate probes for your environment.
Understanding probe attributes
Table 23 (Profiling probes, attributes, and use cases) summarizes the attributes collected by each probe and their common uses.
Table 23. Profiling probes, attributes, and use cases
| Probe |
Key Profiling Attributes |
Common Endpoint Profiling Use Cases |
| RADIUS |
· MAC Address (OUI) · IP Address · NDG values |
Identify device vendors through MAC address OUI. Especially useful for IP phones, mobile devices, and gaming consoles. Provides MAC-to-IP bindings and location information. |
| RADIUS w/Device Sensor |
· CDP/LLDP · DHCP · User-Agent · mDNS · H323/SIP |
Collects rich endpoint data without additional infrastructure. Captures CDP/LLDP, DHCP, HTTP, and voice/video protocol information. |
| RADIUS w/ACIDex |
· MAC Address · UDID · Operating System · Platform/Device Type |
Excellent for profiling remote access VPN clients with detailed OS and device information. Provides unique device identifiers for MDM correlation. |
| SNMP |
· MAC Address/OUI · CDP/LLDP · ARP tables |
Identifies Cisco devices (phones, cameras, APs). Collects CDP/LLDP data and populates MAC-to-IP bindings from device ARP tables. |
| DHCP |
· DHCP |
Captures vendor IDs, OS fingerprints, hostnames, and custom identifiers. Provides critical MAC-to-IP bindings to support other probes. |
| DNS |
· FQDN |
Useful when standardized naming conventions are used for hostnames. |
| HTTP |
· User-Agent |
Detects operating systems (though some browsers may mask the actual OS). |
| NetFlow |
· Protocol · Source/Dest IP · Source/Dest/Ports |
Identifies endpoints with unique traffic patterns or anomalous behavior. |
| NMAP |
· Operating System · Port information · Service Version Info · SMB data · Endpoint SNMP data |
Detects OS, open ports, running services, and domain information. Useful for endpoints running SNMP agents like printers and cameras. |
| AD |
· AD presence · Operating System and Version · AD Domain |
Verifies managed domain assets and collects OS details from Active Directory. |
| pxGrid |
· IoT Asset · Custom Attributes |
Gathers IoT asset information from integrated solutions and supports custom attributes. |
| Custom Attributes |
· Customer defined |
Enables flexible classifications based on your organization's specific needs. |
This list provides more detail about the key attributes collected by each probe.
Table 24. Profiling probe attributes
| Probe |
Key Profiling Attributes |
| RADIUS |
· Calling-Station-ID (OUI) · Framed-IP-Address · Location · Device Type (NAD) |
| RADIUS w/Device Sensor |
· cdpCacheAddress · cdpCacheCapabilities · cdpCacheDeviceId · cdpCachePlatform · cdpCacheVersion · lldpCacheCapabilities · lldpSystemDescription · lldpSystemName · dhcp-requested-address · dhcp-class-identifier · dhcp-client-identifier · dhcp-parameter-request-list · dhcp-user-class-id · host-name · client-fqdn · mud-url · User-Agent · H323DeviceName · H323DeviceVendor · H323DeviceVersion · mdnsVSMclassidentifier · mdnsVSMsrvidentifier · mdnsVSMtxt_identifier · sipDeviceName · sipDeviceVendor · sipDeviceVersion |
| RADIUS w/ACIDex |
· device-platform · device-platform-version · device-type |
| SNMP Query |
· MACAddress(OUI) · MAC-IP (ARP) · cdpCacheAddress · cdpCacheCapabilities · cdpCacheDeviceId · cdpCachePlatform · cdpCacheVersion · lldpCacheCapabilities · lldpSystemDescription · lldpSystemName · mud-url |
| SNMP Trap |
· MACAddress(OUI) (MAC Notification) |
| DHCP |
· dhcp-requested-address · dhcp-class-identifier · dhcp-client-identifier · dhcp-parameter-request-list · dhcp-user-class-id · host-name · client-fqdn · mud-url |
| DNS |
· FQDN |
| HTTP |
· User-Agent |
| NetFlow |
· IPV4DSTADDR · IPV4SRCADDR · PROTOCOL · L4SRCPORT · L4DESTPORT · MINTTL · MAXTTL |
| NMAP |
· operating-system · tcp-x · udp-x · tcp/udp Service Version · ePO agent · SMB attributes · SMB.domain · SMB.fqdn · SMB.operating-system · Endpoint SNMP Attributes · hrDeviceDescr · sysDescr · sysLocation · sysName |
| AD |
· AD-Host-Exists · AD-Join-Point · AD-Operating-System · AD-OS-Version |
| pxGrid |
· assetDeviceType · assetIpAddress · assetMacAddress · assetName · assetProductId · assetProtocol · assetVendor · Custom Attributes |
| Other |
· Custom Attributes · PortalUser · DeviceRegistrationStatus |
Optimizing global profiler settings
Enable Endpoint Attribute Filter in production to store and replicate only relevant attributes; add an attribute to the allowed list by creating a profiler condition and policy that use it. During a lab deployment, initial discovery, or troubleshooting, disable the filter to collect all potential attributes and identify attributes that may improve visibility or profiler policies.
Keep Custom Attribute for Profiling Enforcement disabled unless specifically needed
Enable profiler forwarder persistence queue setting to optimize endpoint update event processing
Endpoint purge recommendations
Monitor your endpoint database regularly and implement purge policies to maintain optimal performance:
Keep the endpoint database below 2 million entries. Purge stale or inactive devices using default rules for guest and registered endpoints, and create custom purge rules for the environment.
Sample use case
Cisco SNS 3795 appliances support different endpoint capacities based on deployment sizes:
Table 25. Endpoint purge recommendations
| Deployment Size |
Active Endpoints |
Inactive Endpoints |
Total Endpoints |
| Large |
2,000,000 |
2,000,000 |
4,000,000 |
| Medium |
150,000 |
3,850,000 |
4,000,000 |
| Small |
50,000 |
3,950,000 |
4,000,000 |
For optimal performance, monitor your active-to-inactive endpoint ratio and implement appropriate purge policies based on your deployment size.
Cisco ISE Profiler Feed Service
Cisco ISE Profiler Feed Service automates the delivery of new or updated profiler policies and conditions provided by Cisco as well as OUI updates. It is important to keep your profiling database (policies, conditions, and OUIs) current by regular Profiler Feed updates.
Update options
Cisco ISE Profiler Feed Service offers two update options:
The online subscription option retrieves scheduled or on-demand updates directly from Cisco and requires internet access. The offline option lets you download updates separately and import them manually in environments without internet access.
Comprehensive best practices summary
General recommendations
Use Device Sensors when possible and enable Endpoint Attribute Filter in production. Avoid collecting the same data from multiple sources, and direct each endpoint’s profiling data to the same PSN when possible.
Probe-specific recommendations
RADIUS probe
For the RADIUS probe, set the authentication session and reauthentication timer to at least two hours (eight or more recommended), the idle or inactivity timer to at least one hour, and the accounting update timer to at least one day. Suppress unnecessary authentication and accounting requests.
HTTP probe
For the HTTP probe, prefer Device Sensor or URL redirection over SPAN or RSPAN. If HTTP SPAN is required, focus on network chokepoints such as the internet edge or wireless controllers, and use intelligent SPAN or tap options to limit traffic volume.
DHCP probe
For the DHCP probe, use Device Sensor when available. Otherwise, prefer DHCP relays (IP Helpers) over SPAN. Set DHCP leases between one day and one week, and avoid leases shorter than four hours.
SNMP probe
For the SNMP probe, use Device Sensor when available, set polling intervals to at least eight hours, and disable polling for intermittently connected devices.
NetFlow probe
Use selectively for specific use cases to avoid excessive load.
pxGrid probe
Limit to 1-2 PSNs to avoid duplicate data collection and replication.
Custom attributes
Disable when not needed for profiling.
Leverage external data sources when available (asset management systems, etc.).
Custom profiles
Use Get All Endpoints or Endpoint Analysis Tool to identify profile gaps.
Leverage organizational naming standards for custom profile creation.
Authorization policy
Ensure sufficient network access during the profiling process.
Use Logical Profiles for policy conditions whenever possible.
External Databases and Active Directory
Effective integration with external identity sources is crucial for Cisco ISE performance and reliability. This section covers best practices for policy set organization, authorization rule optimization, and Active Directory integration to ensure efficient authentication processing and minimize external lookups.
Policy sets provide logical grouping of authentication and authorization rules, improving both performance and manageability. Properly structured policy sets reduce processing overhead and simplify troubleshooting.
Best practices for policy sets
Table 26. Policy set practices
| Practice |
Benefit |
Implementation |
| Logical Grouping |
Improves readability and maintenance |
Group by use case (e.g., Guest, Corporate, IoT) |
| Rule Efficiency |
Reduces processing time |
Place most-used policy sets first in evaluation order |
| Condition Specificity |
Minimizes rule evaluation |
Use specific conditions based on initial RADIUS attributes |
| Modular Design |
Simplifies updates and testing |
Isolate complex or frequently changing policies |
Use network device groups or location attributes as initial conditions for policy sets to create a hierarchical policy structure that scales with network growth.
Authorization rule optimization
Authorization rules should be designed to minimize external database lookups while ensuring effective policy enforcement. Properly structured rules reduce authentication latency and improve overall system performance.
Rule processing strategies
Table 27. Authorization rule processing strategies
| Strategy |
Implementation |
Benefit |
| Process Order |
Place most frequently matched rules first |
Reduces average processing time |
| Attribute Source Prioritization |
Check internal attributes before external ones |
Minimizes expensive lookups |
| Authentication Store Leverage |
Use Network Access:AuthenticationIdentityStore to determine if lookup is necessary |
Prevents extra external queries |
| Avoid MAC-to-AD Lookups |
Never authorize MAC addresses against Active Directory |
Eliminates unnecessary domain queries |
| Condition Complexity |
Use simpler conditions for high-volume rules |
Decreases processing overhead |
Regularly analyze LiveLogs to identify your most frequently triggered rules and optimize their position and conditions. During performance troubleshooting, focus on rules that trigger external lookups.
The most efficient authorization policies follow this evaluation sequence:
1. First check internal endpoint attributes (profiling data).
2. Then verify certificate or internal user properties when available.
3. Only perform external lookups (AD, LDAP) when necessary.
Active Directory integration requires careful planning to ensure reliable, high-performance authentication. Proper configuration of DNS, site services, and domain controllers significantly impacts authentication speed and reliability.
Performance considerations
Table 28. Active Directory configuration considerations
| Configuration Area |
Recommendation |
Impact |
| DC Selection |
· Configure AD Sites and Services properly · Ensure Cisco ISE servers are in the correct AD sites |
Ensures Cisco ISE communicates with local/optimal domain controllers, reducing authentication latency by 50-200 ms |
| Allowed Domains |
· Restrict to only domains containing user accounts needed for authentication |
Eliminates unnecessary domain queries, reducing lookup overhead and potential timeouts |
| AD Scopes |
· Create specific scopes targeting only required join points and domains |
Prevents Cisco ISE from querying all domains for every authentication, significantly improving performance in multi-domain environments |
| DNS Configuration |
· Enable DNS caching with 180-300 second TTL values |
Reduces repeated DNS lookups by 90%, dramatically improving authentication response times |
| Dedicated Resources |
· Deploy dedicated domain controllers for authentication services in environments with high TPS |
Prevents authentication delays during peak periods and isolates Cisco ISE traffic from general AD operations |
| Connection Monitoring |
· Implement regular latency checks between Cisco ISE and DCs · Alert when latency exceeds the baseline (for example, 10 ms) |
Provides early warning of network issues affecting authentication performance before user impact occurs |
Implementation best practices
Enable DNS Caching: Configure with appropriate TTL values to reduce repeated lookups:
service cache enable hosts ttl 180
Create dedicated test accounts to validate authentication and attribute retrieval. Use the Active Directory Diagnostics Tool regularly to check health and connectivity, and monitor AD request latency. In multi-domain environments, create a join point for each domain and use it in the relevant authorization rules.
For high-volume deployments, consider implementing dedicated Active Directory infrastructure for authentication services to isolate from general-purpose directory operations.
When properly configured, external database integration should add minimal latency to authentication processing while providing the rich identity context needed for effective policy decisions.
Use logging and monitoring to support Cisco ISE operations, troubleshooting, and security auditing. Configure log collection to meet hardware requirements without degrading system performance.
Hardware and storage considerations
Table 29. Logging hardware and storage recommendations
| Environment |
Recommendation |
Rationale |
| Physical Appliances |
SSD drives |
Higher IOPS for better logging performance |
| Virtual Machines |
High-throughput storage |
Ensures consistent log processing |
| Large Deployments |
Dedicated MnT nodes |
Separates logging from authentication workloads |
For virtual environments, disable VM snapshots on Cisco ISE nodes. Snapshots can severely impact performance and are not supported for backup/recovery.
Mnts as syslog targets optimization
Table 30. Monitoring and Troubleshooting nodes as syslog targets
| Targets |
Recommendation |
| Enable LogCollector, LogCollector2 |
Enable to use ISE Messaging Service for UDP Syslogs delivery to MnT. |
| Disable SecureSyslogCollector, TCPLogCollector, SecureSyslogCollector2, TCPLogCollector2 |
Must be disabled to reduces redundant data |
External syslog configuration
Use IP addresses for external syslog targets to avoid DNS dependency, and limit the number of targets to reduce processing overhead. If targets must use FQDNs, consider enabling DNS caching.
RADIUS suppression settings
In production, suppress repeated failed authentications and successful reauthentications. For troubleshooting, disable suppression selectively through collection filters for specific clients. Exclude load-balancer probes and monitoring scripts from event collection through health-check filters.
Logging category management
Table 31. Logging category management
| Category |
Recommendation |
Rationale |
| RADIUS Diagnostics |
Disable MnT targets |
Extremely verbose, impacts MnT performance |
| TACACS Diagnostics |
Disable MnT targets |
Extremely verbose, impacts MnT performance |
Performance monitoring and troubleshooting
Investigating performance issues
When Live Logs or the Cisco ISE GUI is slow, inspect collector-stats.log for categories with more than one million entries. Use Cisco ISE Log Analytics or external tools to find noisy NADs, misconfigured endpoints, or users generating automated traffic. Check database performance with show-tech, including slow queries and tablespace issues.
RADIUS authentication monitoring
Review RADIUS authentication summaries for success and failure rates by identity store, response times by PSN, authentication-method distribution, and failure-reason patterns.
Operational data management and retention
Operational data purging
Monitor database utilization daily and adjust retention periods as needed. If storage is constrained, shorten retention or reinstall MnT nodes with larger disks; the filesystem cannot be resized without a reinstall.
Backup strategy
Schedule Cisco ISE configuration backups weekly and operational backups monthly to preserve historical data.
Advanced analysis
In Cisco ISE Release 3.1 or later, use Log Analytics to identify RADIUS authentication trends and top talkers. In Cisco ISE Release 3.3 or later, use detailed authentication reports with millisecond timestamps to locate bottlenecks. For advanced correlation and long-term storage, consider Splunk or a similar SIEM platform.
Regular log analysis helps identify authentication pattern changes that may indicate misconfiguration, security issues, or capacity constraints before they impact users.
Cisco ISE assesses endpoint posture before granting network access. This section describes practices for a secure, scalable posture deployment.
How Cisco ISE posture flow works
1. Initial Connection: Endpoint connects to the network and receives limited access through a restricted VLAN or DACL.
2. Web Redirection: HTTP/HTTPS traffic is intercepted and redirected to a Cisco ISE client provisioning portal.
3. Client Provisioning: Users download and install the necessary posture agent if not present.
4. Posture Assessment: The agent performs compliance checks against defined policies.
5. Access Adjustment: Upon successful verification, Cisco ISE triggers a CoA to update access privileges.
Best practices for redirection
Prefer redirection-based posture flows for the user experience. Use VLANs, DACLs, or ACLs to segment authorization rules, and dedicate PSNs to different connection media when possible.
Configure NAD accounting to maintain accurate session state. With load balancing, evaluate the load-balancer persistence timer, Cisco ISE posture lease timer, Cisco ISE posture periodic reassessment (PRA) timer, and RADIUS session timeout together. Set the session timeout below the persistence timer, and set the PRA continuous monitoring interval to at least 60 minutes.
Posture configuration: agentless vs. agent-based
Agentless posture
Agentless posture supports simpler endpoint assessments using native operating-system tools. It requires port 5985 for PowerShell and port 22 for SSH, regular posture feed updates, local administrator credentials, and distinct posture requirements and policies.
Agent-based posture
Agent-based posture supports more comprehensive assessments and controls. Deploy Cisco Secure Client with the Cisco ISE posture module, configure client provisioning policies for each operating system, and use dACLs to restrict access until the endpoint is compliant and remediation is complete.
Client provisioning and remediation
Maintain a current repository of posture agents, compliance modules, and remediation options. Automate remediation where possible, such as antimalware updates, and give users clear guidance through custom portal messages.
Apply role-based administrator access controls, document and review policy changes, and test posture changes in a lab before deployment. Monitor posture compliance through dashboards and reports.
Mobile Device Management (MDM)
Integration and trust establishment
Cisco ISE integrates MDM or Unified Endpoint Management (UEM) servers using supported APIs.
Exchange trusted certificates between Cisco ISE and the MDM server to secure API communication. For Microsoft Intune, ensure the PSN certificates are trusted by the Intune instance. With Cisco ISE Release 3.1 or later, use a device GUID rather than a MAC address for more reliable identification when mobile operating systems randomize MAC addresses.
MDM server configuration in Cisco ISE
Add the MDM/UEM server as an external MDM resource in Cisco ISE:
1. Navigate to Administration > Network Resources > External MDM.
2. Configure server details including hostname, port, and credentials.
Device identification and compliance
Use certificate-based authentication and device GUIDs for compliance queries, especially for modern iOS and Android endpoints; avoid MAC-based identification when possible. On the MDM platform, check registration, enrollment, and compliance status. Configure network policies so only compliant devices receive permitted access.
Enable Query Multiple MDM / UEM Integrations in Administration > System > General MDM / UEM Settings. With multiple MDM platforms, use MDM server-name conditions in Cisco ISE authorization rules and logical profiles to direct devices to the appropriate platform by device type or ownership.
Segment Cisco ISE authorization by MDM compliance state. Give compliant devices normal or full access; limit noncompliant devices to a remediation VLAN or restricted ACL, or redirect them for remediation; and direct unknown or unenrolled devices to the MDM or BYOD onboarding portal.
Always refer official Cisco documentation for version-specific implementation details.