Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (452.7 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:April 16, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (452.7 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:April 16, 2020
 

 

Product overview

The Cisco® cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G performs the data forwarding and routing processing functions of the carrier-class cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router.

The complete supervisor consists of two Field-Replaceable Units (FRUs): supervisor and supervisor Physical Interface Card (PIC). The supervisor PIC has all the physical interface ports and related PHY components onboard.

The Supervisor 250G offers:

      Flexible data path interconnection between active and standby supervisors to support active-active backhaul connectivity across all 4x100G ports from two supervisors in a cBR-8 system

      1+1 redundant supervisor support

      Two integrated 100G Network-Side Interface (NSI) backhaul interfaces and one RJ45 GE management port support for IEEE-1588 PTP

      Field-replaceable and hot-swappable capabilities for minimal service disruption

      Industry-leading Cisco IOS® Software features and services

Cisco® cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G

Figure 1.            

Cisco® cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G

Cisco® cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G Physical Interface Card

Figure 2.            

Cisco® cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G Physical Interface Card

Features and benefits

Table 1.        Features and benefits of Cisco cBR-8 CCAP Supervisor 250G and PIC

Feature

Benefit

Support for Cisco IOS XE Software

  Cisco IOS XE provides mechanism to manage data records for high availability, ISSU, process restart, and database operations
  Field-proven Cisco IOS Software for all IP network services

1+1 redundant supervisor HA

Minimize service downtime

250-Gbps downstream and upstream aggregated forwarding capability

Increased performance compared to the Supervisor 160G

Two integrated 100G backhaul ports on PIC

Flexible backhaul capacity expansion over time; 10G interface support via breakout cables in addition to 100G interface support

Compatible with all previous released line cards on cBR-8 platform

Backward compatibility

Time and frequency source inputs including DTI, IEEE-1588, GPS

Automatic switchover between different 1588 masters that belong to the same timing domain

Product specifications

Table 2.        Product specifications

Description

Specification

Cisco platform compatibility

Cisco cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router

Software compatibility

Cisco IOS XE operating system, starting from Cisco IOS Software Release 16.7.1

Physical dimensions (H x W x D)

Supervisor: 2.82 x 16.27 x 19.98 in. (7.16 x 41.3 x 50.7cm)

Supervisor PIC: 2.82 x 11.79 x 8.1 in. (7.16 x 29.9 x 20.6cm)

Supervisor 250G power consumption (W)

Max rated power: 660W

Supervisor PIC power consumption (W)

Max rated power: 20W

Weight

Supervisor: 26 lbs (11.8kg)

Supervisor PIC: 3.44 lbs (1.56kg)

Connectivity

PIC:

  One console port (RJ-45 connector)
  One auxiliary port (RJ-45 connector)
  Two 10/100/1000 GE management ports
  One 10/100/1000 GE port for CM measurement

Supervisor 250G front panel:

  Two Type-A USB 2.0 ports
  One mini Type-B console port

Storage options

  240-GB SSD
  8G eUSB flash module on board

QSFP and SFP support

40G QSFP (must use with breakout cable):

  QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

100G QSFP:

  QSFP-100G-SR4-S, QSFP-100G-LR4-S

10G SFP (must use with breakout cable and 40G QSFP):

  SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR

Reliability and availability

  1 + 1 redundancy in dual-processor high-availability configuration
  Support for Online Insertion and Removal (OIR)
  Support for NSF and Stateful Switchover (SSO)
  Support for ISSU

MIBs

Refer to cBR-8 MIBs list

Network management

  Telnet and Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol
  Console port (through the CLI)
  Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

LEDs

Supervisor LEDs:

  1 PWR LED, 1 RP status LED, 1 RP active LED, 1 FP status LED, 1 FP active LED, 1 alarm LED, 1 replace LED

Supervisor PIC LEDs:

  2 LEDs for 2 100G ports
  PIC-STAT, iNSI_ACT, replace LED, SFP+ LED, SSD LED, DTI normal LED, DTI fast LED

Environmental

  Operating temperature (nominal): 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C) sealevel
  Operating humidity (nominal) (relative humidity): 5 to 85%
  Operating humidity (short-term): 5 to 90%

Note: Not to exceed 0.024kg water per 1kg of dry air.

  Storage temperature: –40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)
  Storage (relative humidity): 5 to 95%

Note: Not to exceed 0.024kg water per 1kg of dry air.

  Operating altitude: –60 to 4000m

Regulatory and compliance

Safety

  UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1 2nd Ed. - United States, Canada, Europe
  AS/NZS 60950.1 - Australia
  EN60825/IEC 60825 Laser Safety
  FDA - Code of Federal Regulations Laser Safety

Electromagnetic Emissions Certification

  EN50083-2 - Europe
  KN 22 Class A - Korea
  FCC Part 15 Class A - United States
  ICES 003 Class A - Canada
  AS/NZS Class A - Australia
  CISPR 22 Class A - Europe
  EN55022 Class A - Europe
  VCCI Class A - Japan
  CNS13438 Class A - Taiwan
  IEC/EN61000-3-2 Power Line Harmonics - Europe
  IEC/EN61000-3-3 Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker – Europe

Immunity

  EN50083-2 - Europe
  CISPR 24 - Europe
  KN 24 - Korea
  IEC/EN61000-4-2 Electrostatic Discharge Immunity (8kV contact, 15kV air)
  IEC/EN61000-4-3 Radiated Immunity (10V/m)
  IEC/EN61000-4-4 Electrical Fast Transient Immunity (2kV power, 1kV signal)
  IEC/EN61000-4-5 Surge AC Port (4kV CM, 2kV DM)
  IEC/EN61000-4-5 Surge Signal Port (1kV)
  IEC/EN61000-4-5 Surge DC Port (1kV)
  IEC/EN61000-4-6 Immunity to Conducted Disturbances (10Vrms)
  IEC/EN61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity (30A/m)
  IEC/EN61000-4-11 Voltage Dips, Short Interruptions, and Voltage Variations

Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS)

The system is designed to meet the following Networking Equipment Building Standards (NEBS):

  NEBS Level 3, Bellcore: GR-63-CORE, GR-1089-CORE
  European Telecommunication Standards Institute (ETSI)
  EN 300 386 Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC)
  EN50083-2 Cable networks for television signals, sound signals and interactive services
  EN55022 Information Technology Equipment (Emissions)
  EN55024 Information Technology Equipment (Immunity)
  EN61000-6-1 Generic Immunity Standard
  EN61000-6-2 Generic Immunity Standard for Industrial Environments

System requirements

Table 3.        System requirements

Item

Details

Minimum software release

Cisco IOS Software Release 16.7.1, part number SCBR8-UK9-167

Ordering information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering page. Table 4 lists the part number ordering information for the Cisco cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor.

Table 4.        Ordering information for Cisco cBR-8 Router

Product description

Part number

Cisco cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router Supervisor 250G

Supervisor for cBR series: 250G configured in a system

CBR-SUP-250G

Supervisor for cBR series: 250G, spare

CBR-SUP-250G=

Supervisor 250 PIC, 2x100GE, 8x10GE with 2 breakout cables

CBR-2X100G-PIC

Supervisor 250 PIC, 2x100GE, 8x10GE with 2 breakout cables, spare

CBR-2X100G-PIC=

SFP optics

100GBASE SR4 QSFP transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF, maximum quantity of 2 units per Supervisor 250 PIC

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

100GBASE LR4 QSFP transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF, maximum quantity of 2 units per Supervisor 250 PIC

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP transceiver module with MPO connector, used in a 4x10G breakout mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces

Connectivity of 4x10G achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, connecting the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces

Maximum quantity of 2 units per Supervisor 250 PIC, installed into the 2 100G ports

QSFP-40G-SR4

QSFP 4x10G transceiver module, SM MPO, 10KM, enterprise-class, used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces up to 10km

The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, connecting the 4x10G LR module to four 10GBASE-LR optical interfaces

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S does not support FCoE

Maximum quantity of 2 units per Supervisor 250 PIC, installed into the 2 100G ports

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S

Link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)–grade multimode fiber (MMF); must be used with a breakout cable

Maximum quantity of 8 units per Supervisor 250 PIC, 4 units per breakout cable

SFP-10G-SR

Link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652); must be used with a breakout cable

Maximum quantity of 8 units per Supervisor 250 PIC, 4 units per breakout cable

SFP-10G-LR

Breakout cables

Breakout cables to enable select 10G interface support by the Supervisor 250G are not sold by Cisco. Procure from third-party vendors the two breakout cables needed

QSFP-40G-SR4: Must use MPO-4LC multimode fiber optic breakout cable

QSFP-4X10G-LR: Must use MPO-4LC single-mode fiber optic breakout cable

Third-party part numbers

Software licenses

CBR Supervisor 10G port license

CBR-SUP-10G-LIC

Service and support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you to protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare the network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, see Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital® makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For more information

For more information about the Cisco cBR-8 Converged Cable Access Router, visit https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/video/cbr-8-converged-broadband-router/model.html or contact your local account representative.

Learn more