Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E Switch Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (554.6 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:August 29, 2020

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (554.6 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:August 29, 2020
 

 

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches overview

The Cisco Nexus® 3000 Series Switches are a comprehensive portfolio of 1,10/25,40,50,100G Gigabit Ethernet switches built from a Switch-on-a-Chip (SoC) architecture. Introduced in April 2011, this series of switches provides line-rate Layer 2 and 3 performance and is suitable for Top-of-the-Rack (ToR) architecture.

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E product overview

The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch is a dense, high-performance, power-efficient, 100-Gbps switch designed for the data center. This 2-Rack-Unit (2RU) model offers wire-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching on all ports with latency of 450ns. Cisco Nexus 3264C-E introduces MACsec to the 3200 family, offering 16 ports of MACsec.

The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E supports both forward and reverse (port-side exhaust and port-side intake) airflow schemes with AC and DC power inputs.

The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E (Figure 1) is a Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) switch with 64 QSFP28 ports. Each QSFP28 port can operate at 10, 25, 40, 50, and 100 Gbps, up to a maximum of 128 x 25-Gbps ports.

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch

Figure 1.            

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch

The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch has the following hardware configuration:

      64 fixed 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 ports

      16 fixed MACsec enabled ports

      Beacon LED

      Environment LED

      Status LED

      Lane-selected LED

      Dual redundant power supplies

      Redundant (3+1) fans

      2 1/10G SFP+ ports (port 65 and port 66 in-front)

      1 RS-232 console port

      1 RJ45 and 1 SFP Management port

      1 USB port

Colored handles on each fan or power supply clearly indicate the airflow direction, as seen in Figures 2 and 3.

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E with red handles indicating port-side intake airflow

Figure 2.            

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E with red handles indicating port-side intake airflow

Cisco NX-OS Software overview

Cisco NX-OS is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its foundation. Cisco NX-OS Software helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. The self-healing and highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-impact operations a reality and provides exceptional operational flexibility.

Focused on the requirements of the data center, Cisco NX-OS Software provides a robust and comprehensive feature set that meets the networking requirements of present and future data centers. With an XML interface and a Command-Line Interface (CLI) like that of Cisco IOS® Software, Cisco NX-OS provides state-of-the-art implementations of relevant networking standards as well as a variety of true data center-class Cisco innovations.

Main benefits

The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E provides the following:

      Wire-rate Layer 2 and 3 switching on all ports[1] at up to 12.8 terabits per second and up to 4.3 billion packets per second.

      Robust programmability with support for Cisco NX-API, Linux containers, XML and JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) APIs, the OpenStack plug-in, Python, and Puppet and Chef configuration and automation tools.

      High performance and scalability with a 4-core CPU, 16 GB of DRAM, and 42 MB of dynamic buffer allocation, making the switch excellent for massively scalable data centers and big data application.

      Flexibility:

    The QSFP28 port can be configured to work as 4 x 25-Gbps ports, 2x50-Gbps offering deployment flexibility, with up to a maximum of 128 x 25-Gbps ports.

    Both fiber and copper cabling solutions are available for 10-, 25-, 40-, 50-, and 100-Gbps connectivity, including Active Optical Cable (AOC) and Direct-Attached Cable (DAC).

      High availability:

    Virtual PortChannel (vPC) technology provides Layer 2 multipath through the elimination of Spanning Tree Protocol. It also enables fully utilized bisectional bandwidth and simplified Layer 2 logical topologies without the need to change the existing management and deployment models.

    The 64-way Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP) routing enables the use of Layer 3 fat-tree designs. This feature allows organizations to prevent network bottlenecks, increase resiliency, and add capacity with little network disruption.

    Advanced reboot capabilities include hot and cold patching and fast reboot capabilities.

    The switch uses hot-swappable Power-Supply Units (PSUs) and fans.

      Purpose-built NX-OS operating system with comprehensive, proven innovations:

    Power-On Auto Provisioning (POAP) enables touchless bootup and configuration of the switch, drastically reducing provisioning time.

    Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager (EEM) and Python scripting enable automation and remote operations in the data center.

    Advanced buffer monitoring reports real-time buffer utilization per port and per queue, which allows organizations to monitor traffic bursts and application traffic patterns.

    Ethanalyzer is a built-in packet analyzer for monitoring and troubleshooting control-plane traffic that is based on the popular Wireshark open-source network protocol analyzer.

    Complete Layer 3 unicast and multicast routing protocol suites are supported, including Border Gateway Protocol (BGP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Routing Information Protocol version 2 (RIPv2), Protocol Independent Multicast Sparse Mode (PIM-SM), Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), and Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP).

Table 1.        Software licensing for Cisco Nexus 3264C-E

Software Package

Features Supported

System default
(no license required)

  Comprehensive Layer 2 feature set: VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q trunking, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Unidirectional Link Detection Protocol (UDLD; standard and aggressive), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Spanning Tree Protocol guard
  Security: Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA); Access Control Lists (ACLs); storm control; and configurable control-plane policing
  Management features: Cisco Data Center Network Manager support, Secure Shell version 2 (SSHv2) access, Cisco Discovery Protocol, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), syslog, and IEEE 1588 PTP
  Monitoring features: Advanced buffer monitoring, Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN), and Encapsulated Remote SPAN

Base license

  Layer 3 IP routing: Inter-VLAN routing, static routes, RIPv2, ACLs, Open Shortest Path First version 2 (OSPFv2; limited to 256 routes), EIGRP stub, Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), and Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
  Multicast: PIM-SM, SSM, and MSDP

LAN Enterprise license: N3K-LAN1K9 (requires Base license)

  Advanced Layer 3 IP routing: OSPFv2, EIGRP, BGP, and Virtual Routing and Forwarding Lite (VRF-Lite)

Cisco Nexus Data Broker license: NDB-FX-SWT-K9

  License for using the Test Access Port (TAP) and SPAN aggregation functions with Cisco Nexus Data Broker (only the Base license is needed for this feature)

Transceiver and cabling options

The Cisco Nexus 3264C-E has 64 QSFP28 ports. QSFP28 technology allows a smooth transition from 40 to 100 Gigabit Ethernet infrastructure in data centers. Each of the Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch’s QSFP28 ports can operate in either native 100-Gigabit Ethernet mode or 4 x 25, 2 x 50-Gigabit Ethernet mode. This switch supports both fiber and copper cabling solutions for these two modes.

For low-cost cabling, copper-based 40-Gbps twin-axial cables can be used, and for longer cable reaches, short-reach optical transceivers are excellent. Connectivity can be established from the QSFP28 ports to 10-Gigabit Ethernet switches or hosts using a splitter cable that has an Enhanced QSFP (QSFP+) transceiver on one end and four SFP+ transceivers on the other end. Similar capability can be achieved on the fiber solution by using QSFP+ SR4 transceivers on both ends and procuring third-party fiber splitter MPO-to-LC cables. Table 2 lists the transceiver types supported.

Table 2.        Cisco Nexus 3264C-E QSFP28 transceiver support

Part Number

Description

QSFP-100G-AOC (1m–30m)

QSFP 100-Gbps to QSFP 100-Gbps AOC: 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, and 30m

QSFP-100G-CU (1m–5m)

QSFP 100-Gbps to QSFP 100-Gbps copper DAC: 1, 2, 3, and 5m

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

100GBASE SR4 transceiver module with MPO-12 connector, multimode fiber up to 100m

QSFP-100G-LR4-S

100GBASE LR4 transceiver module for Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with LC connector, 10km

QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

100GBASE CWDM4 transceiver module for Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with LC connector, 2km

QSFP-100G-PSM4-S

100GBASE PSM4 transceiver module with MPO-12 connector, single-mode fiber up to 500m

Product specifications

Table 3 lists the product specifications for the Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch.

Table 3.        Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch specifications

Specification

Cisco Nexus 3264C-E

Physical

  64 fixed 100-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 ports
  16 fixed ports of MACsec
  Beacon LED
  Environment LED
  Status LED
  Lane-selected LED
  Dual redundant power supplies
  Redundant (3+1) fans
  2 1/10G SFP+ ports (port 65 and port 66 in-front)
  1 RS-232 serial console port
  1 RJ45 and 1 SFP Management port
  1 USB port

Performance

  Line-rate traffic throughput (both Layer 2 and 3) on all ports
  12.8 -Tbps switching capacity
  Configurable Maximum Transmission Units (MTUs) of up to 9416 bytes (jumbo frames)

Typical operating power

392W

Maximum power

1263W

Typical heat dissipation

1337 BTUs/hour

Maximum heat dissipation

4309 BTUs/hour

Table 4.        Cisco Nexus 3264C-E Hardware specifications

 

 

Host Mode (urpf disabled)

L2 (urpf disabled)

Hardware tables and scalability[2]

Max Mac Addresses

73K

200K

Max IPv4 Host routes

200K

73K

Max IPv6 Host routes

100K

36K

Max IPv4 LPM routes

28K

28K

Max IPv6 LPM routes (<=64)

12K

12K

Max IPv4 LPM routes (>64 & <128)

1024

1024

Number of VLANs

4096

 

Number of ACL entries

6000 Ingress

1000 Egress

 

Number of spanning-tree instances

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): 512

Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Protocol: 64

 

Number of EtherChannels

256

 

Number of ports per EtherChannel

32

 

Buffer size

42 Mb

 

Boot flash memory

128 GB

 

Power

Number of power supplies

2 (redundant)

 

Power supply types

AC (forward and reversed airflow)

 

Input voltage

100 to 240 VAC

 

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

 

Power supply efficiency

89 to 91% at 220V

 

Cooling

Forward and reversed airflow schemes

  Forward airflow: Port-side exhaust (air enters through fan tray and power supplies and exits through ports)
  Reversed airflow: Port-side intake (air enters through ports and exits through fan tray and power supplies)

4 individual, hot-swappable fans (3+1 redundant)

 

Environment

Dimensions
(height x width x depth)

3.39 x 17.4 x 23.5 in.
(8.6 x 44.2 x 59.7 cm)

 

Weight

34.82 lbs (15.79kg)

 

Operating temperature

32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

 

Storage temperature

–40° to 158°F (-40° to 70°C)

 

Relative humidity

5 to 95% noncondensing

 

Altitude (operating)

Up to 13,123 ft.

 

Altitude (Nonoperating)

Up to 16,000 ft.

 

Table 5 lists the MIBs and standards supported by Cisco Nexus 3200 platform

Table 5.        Management and standards support

Description

Specification

MIB support

Generic MIBs

  SNMPv2-SMI
  CISCO-SMI
  SNMPv2-TM
  SNMPv2-TC
  IANA-ADDRESS-FAMILY-NUMBERS-MIB
  IANAifType-MIB
  IANAiprouteprotocol-MIB
  HCNUM-TC
  CISCO-TC
  SNMPv2-MIB
  SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB
  SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
  SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  SNMP-TARGET-MIB
  SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB
  SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB
  CISCO-SNMP-VACM-EXT-MIB

Ethernet MIBs

  CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

Configuration MIBs

  ENTITY-MIB
  IF-MIB
  CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
  CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
  CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
  CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
  CISCO-SYSTEM-EXT-MIB
  CISCO-IP-IF-MIB
  CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB
  CISCO-NTP-MIB
  CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  CISCO-IMAGE-UPGRADE-MIB

Monitoring MIBs

  NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB
  CISCO-SYSLOG-EXT-MIB
  CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  RMON-MIB
  CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB
  CISCO-HC-ALARM-MIB

Security MIBs

  CISCO-AAA-SERVER-MIB
  CISCO-AAA-SERVER-EXT-MIB
  CISCO-COMMON-ROLES-MIB
  CISCO-COMMON-MGMT-MIB
  CISCO-SECURE-SHELL-MIB

Miscellaneous MIBs

  CISCO-LICENSE-MGR-MIB
  CISCO-FEATURE-CONTROL-MIB
  CISCO-CDP-MIB
  CISCO-RF-MIB

Layer 3 and Routing MIBs

  UDP-MIB
  TCPs-MIB
  OSPF-MIB
  OSPF-TRAP-MIB
  BGP4-MIB
  CISCO-HSRP-MIB
  PIM-MIB

Standards

  IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
  IEEE 802.1p: CoS Prioritization
  IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
  IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN Instances of Spanning Tree Protocol
  IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
  IEEE 802.3z: Gigabit Ethernet
  IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  IEEE 802.1ax: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  IEEE 802.3ba: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP

RFC

BGP

  RFC 1997: BGP Communities Attribute
  RFC 2385: Protection of BGP Sessions with the TCP MD5 Signature Option
  RFC 2439: BGP Route Flap Damping
  RFC 2519: A Framework for Inter-Domain Route Aggregation
  RFC 2545: Use of BGPv4 Multiprotocol Extensions
  RFC 2858: Multiprotocol Extensions for BGPv4
  RFC 3065: Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
  RFC 3392: Capabilities Advertisement with BGPv4
  RFC 4271: BGPv4
  RFC 4273: BGPv4 MIB: Definitions of Managed Objects for BGPv4
  RFC 4456: BGP Route Reflection
  RFC 4486: Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification Message
  RFC 4724: Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
  RFC 4893: BGP Support for Four-Octet AS Number Space

OSPF

  RFC 2328: OSPF Version 2
  8431RFC 3101: OSPF Not-So-Stubby-Area (NSSA) Option
  RFC 3137: OSPF Stub Router Advertisement
  RFC 3509: Alternative Implementations of OSPF Area Border Routers
  RFC 3623: Graceful OSPF Restart
  RFC 4750: OSPF Version 2 MIB

RIP

  RFC 1724: RIPv2 MIB Extension
  RFC 2082: RIPv2 MD5 Authentication
  RFC 2453: RIP Version 2
  IP Services
  RFC 768: User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
  RFC 783: Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
  RFC 791: IP
  RFC 792: Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
  RFC 793: TCP
  RFC 826: ARP
  RFC 854: Telnet
  RFC 959: FTP
  RFC 1027: Proxy ARP
  RFC 1305: Network Time Protocol (NTP) Version 3
  RFC 1519: Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR)
  RFC 1542: BootP Relay
  RFC 1591: Domain Name System (DNS) Client
  RFC 1812: IPv4 Routers
  RFC 2131: DHCP Helper
  RFC 2338: VRRP

IP Multicast

  RFC 2236: Internet Group Management Protocol, version 2
  RFC 3376: Internet Group Management Protocol, Version 3
  RFC 3446: Anycast Rendezvous Point Mechanism Using PIM and MSDP
  RFC 3569: An Overview of SSM
  RFC 3618: Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)
  RFC 4601: Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode (PIM-SM): Protocol Specification (Revised)
  RFC 4607: Source-Specific Multicast for IP
  RFC 4610: Anycast-RP using PIM
  RFC 5015: PIM BiDir
  RFC 5132: IP Multicast MIB

Software requirements

Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches are supported by Cisco NX-OS Software Release 5.0 and later. Cisco NX-OS interoperates with any networking OS, including Cisco IOS Software, that conforms to the networking standards mentioned in this data sheet.

Regulatory standards compliance

Table 6 summarizes regulatory standards compliance for the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series.

Table 6.        Regulatory standards compliance: Safety and electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Specification

Description

Regulatory compliance

  Products should comply with CE Markings per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

  UL 60950-1 Second Edition
  CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition
  EN 60950-1 Second Edition
  IEC 60950-1 Second Edition
  AS/NZS 60950-1
  GB4943

EMC: Emissions

  47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
  AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
  CISPR22 Class A
  EN55022 Class A
  ICES003 Class A
  VCCI Class A
  EN61000-3-2
  EN61000-3-3
  KN22 Class A
  CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

  EN55024
  CISPR24
  EN300386
  KN24

RoHS

RoHS 5 compliant except for lead press-fit connectors

Ordering information

Table 7 provides ordering information for the Cisco Nexus 3264C-E switch.

Table 7.        Ordering information

Part Number

Description

Chassis

N3K-C3264C-E

Nexus 3264C-E switch with 64 QSFP28

NXA-FAN-160CFM-PE

Nexus Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

NXA-FAN-160CFM-PI

Nexus Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

NXA-PAC-1200W-PE

Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

NXA-PAC-1200W-PI

Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

NXA-PDC-930W-PE[3]

Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust)

NXA-PDC-930W-PI

Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake)

N9K-PUV-1200W

Nexus 1200W DC Power Supply

Software licenses

N3K-LAN2K9

Nexus 3264C-E Layer 3 LAN Enterprise License

Spares

N3K-C3264C-E=

Nexus 3264C-E switch with 64 QSFP28 spare

NXA-FAN-160CFM-PE=

Nexus Fan, Forward airflow (port side exhaust) spare

NXA-FAN-160CFM-PI=

Nexus Fan, Reversed airflow (port side intake) spare

NXA-PAC-1200W-PE=

Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust) spare

NXA-PAC-1200W-PI=

Nexus 1200W AC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake) spare

NXA-PDC-930W-PE=

Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Forward airflow (port side exhaust) spare

NXA-PDC-930W-PI=

Nexus 930W DC Power Supply, Reversed airflow (port side intake) spare

N9K-PUV-1200W=

Nexus 1200W DC Power Supply spare

Warranty

The Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches have a one-year limited hardware warranty. The warranty includes hardware replacement with a 10-day turnaround from receipt of a Return Materials Authorization (RMA).

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability topic

Reference

Information on product material content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including products, batteries, and packaging

WEEE compliance

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing the Cisco Nexus 3000 Series in your data center. The innovative Cisco Services offerings are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operation efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and achieve long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 3000 Series Switches. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps increase investment protection, optimize network operations, support migration operations, and strengthen your IT expertise.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For more information

For more information, please visit https://www.cisco.com/go/nexus3000. For information about Cisco Nexus Data Broker, please visit https://www.cisco.com/go/nexusdatabroker.



[1] Wire rate on all ports for packets greater than 250 bytes
[2] Demotes ASIC Capabilities, please refer to the Cisco Nexus 3000 series Verified Scalability Guide documentation for the exact scalability numbers validated for specific software releases
[3] 930W-DC PSU is supported in redundancy mode if 3.5W QSFP+ modules or Passive QSFP cables are used & the system is used in 40C ambient temp or less; for other optics or higher ambient temps, 930W-DC is supported with 2 PSU’s in non-redundancy mode only

Learn more