Explore Cisco
How to Buy

Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco Embedded Services 3300 Series Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (683.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:December 21, 2021

Bias-Free Language

The documentation set for this product strives to use bias-free language. For the purposes of this documentation set, bias-free is defined as language that does not imply discrimination based on age, disability, gender, racial identity, ethnic identity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality. Exceptions may be present in the documentation due to language that is hardcoded in the user interfaces of the product software, language used based on RFP documentation, or language that is used by a referenced third-party product. Learn more about how Cisco is using Inclusive Language.

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (683.4 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:December 21, 2021
 

 

The Cisco® Embedded Services 3300 Series serves as a silver bullet for myriad applications across verticals that need custom switching solutions in terms of form-factor size, weight, and power.

Product overview

Cisco Embedded Services 3300 Series Switches (ESS 3300) revolutionize Cisco’s embedded networking portfolio with 1G/10G capabilities. ESS 3300 switches are optimized to meet specialized form-factor, ruggedization, port density, and power needs of many applications requiring customization and complement Cisco’s off-the-shelf Industrial Ethernet switching portfolio.

The Small  Form Factor (SFF), board configuration options, and optimized power consumption provide Cisco partners and integrators the flexibility to design custom solutions for defense, oil and gas, transportation, mining, and other verticals. The ESS 3300 runs the trusted and feature-rich Cisco IOS® XE Software, allowing Cisco partners and integrators to offer their customers the familiar Cisco IOS CLI and management experience on their ESS 3300–based solutions.

ESS 3300 Mainboard & Expansion board

The ESS 3300 is designed for embedded applications requiring low power, small size, and ruggedization:

      Consists of main board and optional port expansion board

      Small  Form-Factor (SFF) board size (approximately 4” x 4”)

      Main board:

    2x 10 Gigabit: Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+)

    8x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports (4 of 8 ports can be combo ports)

    RS-232 and USB console

      Expansion board (optional):

    16x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports (4 of 16 ports can be combo ports)

      Common +3.3Vdc and +5Vdc power inputs

      Advanced next generation Cisco IOS-XE software

      Low power - 24W(typical) for mainboard + expansion board configuration

Primary features

Feature

Benefit

10G uplinks, 1G downlinks

Enables high-quality video and data communication for next generation of bandwidth-intensive use cases such as tactical data centers, HD video surveillance, self-driving vehicles, and future-proofing

Robust industrial design

PC104 form factor packing Gigabit Ethernet allows integrators to pack higher port density in a compact form factor and build custom solutions that can withstand harsh environments (–40 to 85°C temperature)

Security

Enterprise-grade Cisco IOS-XE switching security features ensure highly secure voice, video, and data communication

Manageability

Facilitates easy deployment and rapid configuration with easy-to-use WEB UI and familiar Cisco CLI

Power over Ethernet

Enables integrators to offer PoE on up to 24 ports with visibility and management from Cisco IOS-XE Software

Layer 2 switching

Enables third-party integrators to offer rich enterprise-grade Layer 2 switching feature set to end customers

Quality of service

Allows customers to prioritize flows and ensure make sure that mission-critical flows are not affected by low-priority traffic

Hardware specifications

Description

Specification

Interfaces

Main board: 2 ports of 1G/10 GE (copper or fiber), 4 ports of 1G combo (which can support 1000Base T/100BaseTX/10Base-T or 1G SFP/100M SFP), 4 ports of 1000BaseT/100Base-TX/10Base-T

Expansion board (optional): 4 ports of 1G combo (which can support 1000Base-T/100BaseTX/10Base-T or 1G SFP/100M SFP), 12 ports of 1000BaseT/100Base-TX/10Base-T

RS-232 and USB console

Memory

4 GB DDR4 DRAM

4 GB onboard eMMC flash storage

Power supply

3.3Vdc and +5Vdc (+/–3%)

Power consumption

Main board: 16W (typical)

Expansion board: 8W (typical)

Both boards: 24W (typical)

Connectors

Commercially available board-to-board connectors

Dimensions (W x D)

ESS-3300-NCP: 103mm x 96mm

ESS-3300-16T-NCP: 91mm x 96mm

ESS-3300-CON: 103mm x 96mm

ESS-3300-16T-CON: 91mm x 96mm

Weight

ESS-3300-NCP: 81 grams

ESS-3300-16T-NCP: 59 grams

Scale specifications

Features

Description

Forwarding rate

Line rate for all ports and all packet sizes

Number of queues

8

MAC addresses

16K

VLAN IDs

256

IGMP groups

1K

Number of STP instances

256

ACL (PACL, VACL)

3K rules shared across ACL and QoS

IPv4 Indirect routes1

3000

IPv6 Indirect routes1

512

DRAM

4 GB

Flash [User Accessible]

1.5 GB

SD card capacity2

4 GB

Jumbo Frames

8996 bytes

1Supported with -A SKUs or -E SKUs (with Network Advantage license).
2The SD card is optional and is not shipped by default with the switch

Software features

Network Essentials License

Description

Layer 2 switching

IEEE 802.1, 802.3 standard, NTP, UDLD, CDP, LLDP, unicast MAC filter, VTPv2, VTPv3, EtherChannel, voice VLAN, PVST+, MSTP, and RSTP

Multicast

IGMPv1, v2, v3 snooping, IGMP filtering, IGMP querier

Management

Web UI, MIB, SmartPort, SNMP, syslog, DHCP server, SPAN session (1), Full Flexible Netflow (FnF), NETCONF, RESTCONF

Security

Port security, 802.1x, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping, dynamic ARP inspection, IP source guard, guest VLAN. MAC authentication bypass, 802.1x multidomain authentication, storm control - unicast, multicast, broadcast, SCP, SSH, SNMPv3, TACACS+, RADIUS server/client, MAC address notification, BPDU guard, MACsec-128, Central Web Authentication (Redirection), ARP Snooping

Quality of service

Ingress policing, rate limit, egress queuing/shaping, autoQoS

Layer 2 IPv6

IPv6 host support, HTTP over IPv6, SNMP over IPv6

Redundancy Protocols

Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP)

IOx

Supports IOx application hosting. Find here more details on Cisco IOx. The partner / integrator must implement a SD Flash slot in the finished product to support IOx app hosting.

 

Network Advantage License

Description

IP routing

OSPF (V2  and V3), RIP (V1 and V2), ISIS (for IPv4 and IPv6), EIGRP (for IPv4 and IPv6), PBR (Policy Based Routing)

Virtualization

VRF-lite

Security

MACsec-256

IP Multicast

PIM sparse mode (PIM-SM), PIM dense mode (PIM-DM) and PIM Sparse dense mode

High Availability

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) echo mode, HSRP (IPv4 and IPv6), VRRP (IPv4 and IPv6)

Note:      Please refer to the “New Features for Cisco Catalyst IE and ESS Switches” section of each of the software release notes for a more complete list of features. The above tables attempt to provide the most popular features. Referring to the release notes also has the benefit of specifying the minimum required release to support the desired feature.

The main page for release notes is here: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/ios-nx-os-software/ios-xe-17/products-release-notes-list.html

Please be sure to select the titles that begin with, “Release Notes for Cisco Catalyst IE3x00 Rugged, IE 3400 Heavy Duty, and ESS3300 Series Switches,”

 

Environmental specifications

Specification

Description

Industrial-grade board component temperature

–40 to 85°C (–40 to 185°F) component local ambient temperature specification

Operating temperature

–40 to 85°C (–40 to 185°F) for conduction cooled SKUs as measured at the center top surface of heat spreader plate

Temperature range of a completed solution depends on the enclosure thermal design characteristics used by the system integrator.

Storage temperature

–40 to 85°C (–40 to 185°F)

Operating altitude

4.572m (15,000 ft)

12,200m (40,000 ft) at 25C

Nonoperating altitude

12,200m (40,000 ft)

MTBF

ESS-3300 (-CON and -NCP)

Ground, fixed, controlled: 1,065,092 (in hours)

ESS-3300-16T (-CON and -NCP)

Ground, fixed, controlled: 5,924,708(in hours)

Management and standards

SNMP MIB objects

BRIDGE-MIB

CISCO-ACCESS-ENVMON-MIB

CISCO-AUTH-FRAMEWORK-MIB

CISCO-BRIDGE-EXT-MIB

CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB

CISCO-CALLHOME-MIB

CISCO-CAR-MIB

CISCO-CDP-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

CISCO-DATA-COLLECTION-MIB

CISCO-DHCP-SNOOPING-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB

CISCO-FLASH-MIB

CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB

CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB

CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB

CISCO-LAG-MIB

CISCO-LICENSE-MGMT-MIB

CISCO-MAC-AUTH-BYPASS-MIB

CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB

CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB

CISCO-PAE-MIB

CISCO-PING-MIB

CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB

CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB

CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-ALARM-MIB

CISCO-SNMP-TARGET-EXT-MIB

CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

CISCO-UDLDP-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

CISCO-VTP-MIB

ENTITY-MIB

ETHERLIKE-MIB

HC-RMON-MIB

IEEE8021-PAE-MIB

IEEE8023-LAG-MIB

IF-MIB

LLDP-EXT-MED-MIB

LLDP-MIB

NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB

OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB

OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB

RMON-MIB

SMON-MIB

SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB

SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

SNMP-MPD-MIB

SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

SNMP-PROXY-MIB

SNMP-TARGET-MIB

SNMP-USM-MIB

SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB

SNMPV2-MIB

802.1X MIB

IEEE standards

IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges, STP

IEEE 802.1p Layer2 COS prioritization

IEEE 802.1q VLAN

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Trees

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree

IEEE 802.1x Port Access Authentication

IEEE 802.1AB LLDP

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

IEEE 802.3ah 100BASE-X SMF/MMF only

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

IEEE 802.3af - 15.4 W PoE (optional)

IEEE 802.3at - 30.0 W  PoE+ (optional)

RFC compliance

RFC 768: UDP

RFC 783: TFTP

RFC 791: IPv4 protocol

RFC 792: ICMP

RFC 793: TCP

RFC 826: ARP

RFC 854: Telnet

RFC 959: FTP

RFC 1157: SNMPv1

RFC 1901,1902-1907 SNMPv2

RFC 2273-2275: SNMPv3

RFC 2571: SNMP Management

RFC 1166: IP Addresses

RFC 1256: ICMP Router Discovery

RFC 1305: NTP

RFC 1492: TACACS+

RFC 1493: Bridge MIB Objects

RFC 1643: Ethernet Interface MIB

RFC 1757: RMON

RFC 2068: HTTP

RFC 2131, 2132: DHCP

RFC 2236: IGMP v2

RFC 3376: IGMP v3

RFC 2474: DiffServ Precedence

RFC 3046: DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

RFC 3580: 802.1x RADIUS

RFC 4250-4252 SSH Protocol

RFC 4884 Extended ICMP to Support Multi-Part Messages

Supported Optics

Optics

Description

SFP transceivers

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD 2km/MMF2

GLC-FE-100FX 2km/MMF

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD 10km/MMF

GLC-FE-100EX 40km/SMF3

GLC-FE-100LX 10km/SMF

GLC-FE-100BX-D 10km/SMF

GLC-FE-100BX-U 10km/SMF

GLC-FE-100ZX 80km/SMF

GLC-SX-MM-RGD 220-550m/MMF

GLC-SX-MM 220-550m/MMF

GLC-SX-MMD DOM supported

GLC-LH-SM 550m/MMF, 10km/SMF

GLC-LH-SMD 550m/MMF, 10km/SMF DOM

GLC-LX-SM-RGD 550m/MMF, 10km/SMF

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD 70-100km/SMF

GLC-EX-SMD DOM supported

GLC-BX-D 10km/SMF

GLC-BX-U 10km/SMF

GLC-TE

GLC-T-RGD

SFP-10G-SR-X

SFP-10G-LR-X

SFP-10G-SR

SFP-10G-LR

SFP-10G-ER

SFP-10G-BXD-I

SFP-10G-BXU-I

SFP-10G-BX40D-I

SFP-10G-BX40U-I

SFP-H10G-CU1M

New for IOS-XE 17.5.1:

SFP-10G-LR-S

SFP-10G-LRM

CWDM-SFP-1610

CWDM-SFP-1530

CWDM-SFP-1490

CWDM-SFP10G-1470

DWDM-SFP-3033

DWDM-SFP10G-3033

 

For more information, please visit the Cisco Optics-to-Device Compatibility Matrix.

https://tmgmatrix.cisco.com/

Regulatory compliance

Network Essentials

Description

Emissions

EN 55022/ CISPR 22, EN 55032/ CISPR 32

FCC, ICES-003

Immunity

EN 55024/CISPR 24, EN 55035/ CISPR 35

EN 61000-4-2 Electrostatic Discharge

EN 61000-4-3 Radiated Immunity

EN 61000-4-4 Electrical Fast Transient/Bursts

EN 61000-4-5 Surge

EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity

EN 61000-4-8 Magnetic Field Immunity

EN 61000-4-16 Immunity to Conducted, Common mode disturbances

EN 61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave Immunity

UL recognition

UL 60950-1

Ordering information

The ESS 3300 is available in the following configurations:

PID

Product description

ESS-3300-NCP-E

ESS 3300 mainboard, no cooling plate, Network Essentials software

ESS-3300-CON-E

ESS 3300 mainboard, with cooling plate, Network Essentials software

ESS-3300-24T-NCP-E

ESS 3300 mainboard + Expansion board, no cooling plate, Network Essentials software

ESS-3300-24T-CON-E

ESS 3300 mainboard + Expansion board, with cooling plate, Network Essentials software

ESS-3300-NCP-A

ESS 3300 mainboard, no cooling plate, Network Advantage software

ESS-3300-CON-A

ESS 3300 mainboard, with cooling plate, Network Advantage software

ESS-3300-24T-NCP-A

ESS 3300 mainboard + Expansion board, no cooling plate, Network Advantage software

ESS-3300-24T-CON-A

ESS 3300 mainboard + Expansion board, with cooling plate, Network Advantage software

ESS3300-NW-A=

Cisco Network Advantage license for ESS3300 Series Spare

Warranty information

ESS3300 has a 1-year Limited Hardware Warranty.

Further warranty information for the ESS 3300 switch is available at https://www.ciscoservicefinder.com/warrantyfinder.aspx.

Cisco and Partner Services

At Cisco, we’re committed to minimizing our customers’ TCO, and we offer a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. Our innovative programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. Some of the primary benefits our customers can get from Cisco Services include:

      Mitigating risks by enabling proactive or expedited problem resolution

      Lowering TCO by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge

      Minimizing network downtime

      Supplementing your existing support staff so they can focus on additional productive activities

For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services at https://www.cisco.com/web/services/.

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

For more information

For more information about the Cisco Embedded 3300 Series Switches, visit https://www.cisco.com/go/ess3300 or contact your local account representative.

 

 

 

Learn more