Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (1.0 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:June 25, 2019

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (1.0 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:June 25, 2019
 

 

The Cisco Catalyst® IE3400 Rugged Series ushers in mainstream adoption of advanced Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a compact form-factor, modular switch purpose-built for a wide variety of extended enterprise and industrial applications.

Product Overview

The Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches deliver advanced, high-speed Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in a compact form factor, and are designed for a wide range of industrial applications where hardened products are required. The modular design of the Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series offers the flexibility to expand to up to 26 ports of Gigabit Ethernet with a range of expansion module options. The platform is built to withstand harsh environments in manufacturing, energy, transportation, mining, smart cities, and oil and gas. The IE3400 platform is also ideal for extended enterprise deployments in outdoor spaces, warehouses, and distribution centers.

The IE3400 Series runs Cisco IOS® XE, a next-generation operating system with built-in security and trust, featuring secure boot, image signing, and the Cisco® Trust anchor module. Cisco IOS XE also provides API-driven configuration with open APIs and data models.

The Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series can be managed with powerful management tools such as Cisco DNA Center and Industrial Network Director, and can be easily set up with a completely redesigned, user-friendly, modern GUI tool called WebUI. The platform also supports Flexible NetFlow (FNF) for real-time visibility into traffic patterns and threat analysis with Cisco Stealthwatch®.

datasheet-c78-741760_0.jpg

Figure 1.           

Features and Benefits

Table 1.             IE3400 Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

Robust industrial design

  Built for harsh environments and temperature ranges (-40°C to +75°C)
  Fanless, convection-cooled with no moving parts for extended durability
  Hardened for vibration, shock and surge, and electrical noise immunity
  Complies with multi-industry specifications for automation, ITS, and substation environments 
  Improves uptime, performance, and safety of industrial systems and equipment
  Alarm I/O for monitoring and signaling to external equipment

Full Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

  Provides secure access for new high-speed applications in the industrial space
  Packs up to 10 ports of GE - 2x1 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) uplinks plus 8x1 Gigabit RJ45 downlinks in a small form-factor base system
  Expandable to 26 ports of GE by attaching one of 7 compatible modules (copper, fiber options)
  Connects high-speed wireless access points (802.11n, 802.11ac)
  Enables High-Definition (HD) IP cameras and Programmable Logic Controllers (PLC)
  Supports delay-sensitive applications and time-sensitive networks
  Delivers multiple rings and redundant ring topology for new network configurations
  Extends geographical scalability where longer-distance connectivity is required

User-friendly WEB-based UI (WebUI)

  Allows for easy configuration and monitoring
  Eliminates the need for more complex terminal emulation programs 
  Reduces the cost of deployment

SwapDrive zero-configuration replacement

  True zero-configuration and simple switch replacement in case of a failure
  No networking expertise required
  Helps ensure fast recovery

Flexible NetFlow (FNF)

  Provides enhanced flow and threat visibility
  Enables optimization of the network infrastructure, reduces operation costs, and improves capacity planning and security incident detection

Products Overview

Table 2.             Product Feature Sets

Product family

Platforms supported

Cisco IOS Software images (feature sets) supported

IE3000

IE3400

Network Essentials

Product Specifications

Table 3 highlights the hardware configuration for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 3.             IE3400 Hardware Configurations

Hardware specifications

Cisco IE-3400-8T2S-E

Total Ethernet ports

10

100/1000 SFP-based ports

2

10/100/1000 RJ45 Copper Ports

8

Removable storage

SD card1

Alarms

2 alarms in, 1 alarm out

Console ports

1 RS-232 (via RJ-45), 1 USB Mini Type B

Power inputs

Dual DC power input

1The SD card is optional and is not shipped by default with the switch.

datasheet-c78-741760_1.jpg

Figure 2.           

Table 4 highlights the hardware configuration for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series modules.

Table 4.             Hardware Configuration for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series Modules

Product ID

Total ports on expansion module

Copper (RJ45)

PoE/PoE+

SFP

Total system ports (including expansion module)

IEM-3400-8T=

8

8

-

-

18

IEM-3400-8S=

8

-

-

8

18

IEM-3300-8S=

8

-

-

8

18

IEM-3300-8T=

8

8

-

-

18

IEM-3300-16T=

16

16

-

-

26

IEM-3300-6T2S=

8

6

-

2

18

IEM-3300-14T2S=

16

14

-

2

26

Table 5 highlights the physical configuration for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches and modules.

Table 5.             IE3400 Physical Configurations

Product ID

Dimensions (H x W x D)

Weight

Mounting

IE-3400-8T2S-E

6 in. X 3.6 in. X 5.3 in.

3.75 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3300-8T=

6 in. X 2.4 in. X 5.3 in.

1.94 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3300-8S=

6 in. X 2.4 in. X 5.3 in.

2.06 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3300-16T=

6 in. X 3.4 in. X 5.3 in.

2.06 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3300-6T2S=

6 in. X 2.4 in. X 5.3 in.

1.94 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3300-14T2S=

6 in. X 3.4 in. X 5.3 in.

2.06 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3400-8T=

6 in. X 2.4 in. X 5.3 in.

1.94 lbs

DIN rail

IEM-3400-8S=

6 in. X 3.4 in. X 5.3 in.

3.06 lbs

DIN rail

System Dimensions

Front View

datasheet-c78-741760_2.jpg

Module Dimensions – Front View

datasheet-c78-741760_3.jpg

Top View

datasheet-c78-741760_4.jpg

Table 6 highlights the performance and scalability features for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 6.            IE3400 Performance and Scalability Features

Features

Cisco IE-3400-8T2S-E

Forwarding rate

Line rate for all ports and all packet sizes

Number of queues

8

Unicast MAC addresses

8K

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP multicast groups

1K

VLAN IDs

256

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) instances

128

Access control lists (PACL)

1.5K

DRAM

4 GB

Flash [User Accessible]

1.5 GB

SD card capacity1

4 GB

1 The SD card is optional and is not shipped by default with the switch.

Table 7 highlights the power specifications for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 7.             IE3400 Power Specifications

 

Cisco IE-3400-8T2S-E

Input voltage range

Redundant DC input voltage: 9.6 to 60VDC

Input current

5.4A

Power consumption1

39W

1Power consumption is measured at 12V.

Table 8 highlights the power specifications for supported expansion modules in Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 8.            IEM3300/IEM3400 Modules Power Consumption

Product ID

Power Consumption1

IEM-3300-8T=

7W

IEM-3300-8S=

13W

IEM-3300-16T=

13W

IEM-3300-6T2S=

8W

IEM-3300-14T2S=

15W

IEM-3400-8T=

12W

IEM-3400-8S=

18W

1 Power consumption is measured at 12V.

Table 9 highlights the power supply options for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 9.            Power Supply Options

Product ID

Wattage

Rated nominal input operating range

PoE/PoE+ support1

More Details

PWR-IE50W-AC=

50W

AC 100-240V/1.25A 50-60Hz
or
DC 125-250V/1.25A

No

Click here for more details on these DIN Rail power supplies3

PWR-IE50W-AC-L= 2

50W

AC 100-240V/1.0A 50-60Hz

No

PWR-IE65W-PC-AC=

65W

AC 100-240V/1.4A 50-60Hz
or
DC 125-250V/1.0A

Yes

PWR-IE65W-PC-DC=

65W

DC 24-48VDC/4.5A

Yes

PWR-IE170W-PC-AC=

170W

AC 100-240V/2.3A 50-60Hz
or
DC 125-250V/2.1A

Yes

PWR-IE170W-PC-DC=

170W

DC 12-54VDC/2.3A

Yes

PWR-IE240W-PCAC-L= 2

240W

AC 100-240V/2.5A 50-60Hz

Yes

PWR-IE480W-PCAC-L= 2

480W

AC 100-240V/5.0A 50-60Hz

Yes

1 The entire power budget for the switch and PoE ports must stay within the power supply.
2 The power supplies are not certified for smart grid and hazardous locations. These power supplies are IP20 rated.
 

Table 10 highlights the supported software features for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 10.          Key Supported Software Features

Features

Wattage

Layer 2 switching

IEEE 802.1, 802.3 standard, NTP, UDLD, CDP, LLDP, unicast MAC filter, VTPv2, VTPv3, EtherChannel, voice VLAN, PVST+, MSTP, and RSTP

Multicast

IGMPv1, v2, v3 snooping, IGMP filtering, IGMP querier

Management

WebUI, MIB, SmartPort, SNMP, syslog, DHCP server, SPAN session, RSPAN, Express setup

Security

Port security, 802.1x, Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) snooping, dynamic ARP inspection, IP source guard, guest VLAN

MAC authentication bypass, 802.1x multidomain authentication, storm control - unicast, multicast, broadcast, SCP, SSH, SNMPv3, TACACS+, RADIUS server/client, MAC address notification, BPDU guard, Port ACL, SUDI 2099 (Secure Unique Device identifier), Flexible NetFlow (FNF)

Quality of Service (QoS)

Ingress policing, rate limit, egress queuing/shaping, auto QoS

Layer 2 IPv6

IPv6 host support, SNMP over IPv6

Layer 3 routing

Inter-VLAN routing, Static routing

Industrial Ethernet

CIP Ethernet/IP, IEEE 1588 PTP v2

Redundancy

Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) ring

Utility

Dying gasp, SCADA protocol classification - GOOSE messaging, MODBUS TCP/IP

Automation

YANG, NETCONF, RESTCONF

Table 11 highlights the compliance specifications for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 11.          Compliance Specifications1

Specifications

Electromagnetic emissions

FCC 47 CFR Part 15 subpart B Class A

EN 55032/CISPR 32 Class A

VCCI Class A

AS/NZS CISPR 32 Class A

CISPR 11 Class A

ICES 003 Class A

CNS 13438 Class A

KN 32 Class A

EN 300 386

Electromagnetic immunity

CISPR 24

EN 55024

KN 35

EN 61000-4-2 Electro Static Discharge (air – 15kV, contact – 8kV)

EN 61000-4-3 Radiated RF (10V/m UTP, 20V/m STP)

EN 61000-4-4 Electromagnetic Fast Transients (4kV)

EN 61000-4-5 Surge (2KV/1KV Power, 4KV STP)

EN 61000-4-6 Conducted RF (10Vrms UTP)

EN 61000-4-8 Power Frequency Magnetic Field (1000A/m)

EN 61000-4-10 Pulsed Magnetic Field (30 A/m)

EN 61000-4-16 Conducted CM Disturbances (30V, Cont/ 300V, 1 sec)

EN 61000-4-17 Ripple Immunity DC Power (10%)

EN 61000-4-18 Damped Oscillatory Wave (2.5kV, 1MHz)

EN-61000-4-29 DC Voltage Dips and Interruptions 

Industry standards

EN 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EN 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions

EN 61000-6-1 Light Industrial Immunity

EN 61326-1 Measurement, Control & Laboratory Equipment

IEEE 1613 Electric Power Stations Communications Networking2

EN/IEC 61850 -3 Electric Substations Communications Networking2

EN50121-4 Railway – Signaling and Telecommunications Apparatus2

ODVA Industrial EtherNet/IP

IP30

Safety standards and certifications

Information Technology Equipment:

UL/CSA 60950-1,CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations

UL/CSA 62368-1, CB to IEC 62368-1 with all country deviations2

Industrial floor (control equipment):

UL/CSA 61010-2-201

CB report and certificate to IEC/EN 61010-2-201

Hazardous Locations2:

UL121201(Class l, Div 2, groups A-D)

CSA 213 (Class l, Div 2, groups A-D)

UL/CSA 60079-0, -15 (Class l, Zone 2, Gc/IIC)

IEC 60079-0, -15 IECEx test report (Class l, Zone 2, Gc/IIC)

EN 60079-0, -15 ATEX certifícate (Class l, Zone 2, Gc/IIC) cabinet enclosure required

Operating environment

Operating temperature:

-40°C to +70°C (40 LFM vented enclosure)

-40°C to +60°C (sealed enclosure)

-34°C to +75°C (Min. 200 LFM fan or blower-equipped enclosure)

+85°C (type tested for 16 hours)

Altitude: up to 15,000 feet

Storage environment

Temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Altitude: 15,000 feet

IEC 60068-2-14

Humidity

Relative humidity of 5% to 95% non-condensing

IEC 60068-2-78

IEC 60068-2-30

Shock and vibration

IEC 60068-2-27 (operational shock, 50G, 3ms, half sine)

IEC 60068-2-27 (non-operational shock, 65-80G, 9ms, trapezoidal)

Corrosion

EN 60068-2-52 (salt fog)2

EN 60068-2-60 (flowing mixed gas)2

Warranty

Five-year limited hardware warranty on all IE3400 product IDs and all Industrial Ethernet (IE) power supplies. See more information under the Warranty section

1 For more detailed information on safety approved power/thermal ratings refer the Hardware Installation Guide.
2 Test in progress.

Table 12 highlights Mean-Time-Between-Failures (MTBF) for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 12.          MTBF Information

Product ID

Rated MTBF (hours)

IE-3400-8T2S-E

549,808

IEM-3300-8T=

3,041,040

IEM-3300-8S=

6,810,960

IEM-3300-16T=

1,594,210

IEM-3300-6T2S=

3,729,130

IEM-3300-14T2S=

1,865,300

IEM-3400-8T=

3,385,166

IEM-3400-8S=

5,572,640

Table 13 highlights information about management and standards for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 13.          Management and Standards

Description

Specifications

IEEE standards

IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges, STP

IEEE 802.1p Layer2 COS prioritization

IEEE 802.1q VLAN

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Trees

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree

IEEE 802.1x Port Access Authentication

IEEE 802.1AB LLDP

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

IEEE 1588v2 PTP Precision Time Protocol

IEEE 802.3ah 100BASE-X SMF/MMF only

IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

IEEE 802.3 at Power over Ethernet plus

RFC compliance

RFC 768: UDP

RFC 783: TFTP

RFC 791: IPv4 protocol

RFC 792: ICMP

RFC 793: TCP

RFC 826: ARP

RFC 854: Telnet

RFC 959: FTP

RFC 1157: SNMPv1

RFC 1901,1902-1907 SNMPv2

RFC 2273-2275: SNMPv3

RFC 2571: SNMP Management

RFC 1166: IP Addresses

RFC 1256: ICMP Router Discovery

RFC 1305: NTP

RFC 951: BootP

RFC 1492: TACACS+

RFC 1493: Bridge MIB Objects

RFC 1534: DHCP and BOOTP interoperation

RFC 1542: Bootstrap Protocol

RFC 1643: Ethernet Interface MIB

RFC 1757: RMON

RFC 2068: HTTP

RFC 2131, 2132: DHCP

RFC 2236: IGMP v2

RFC 3376: IGMP v3

RFC 2474: DiffServ Precedence

RFC 3046: DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

RFC 3580: 802.1x RADIUS

RFC 4250-4252 SSH Protocol

SNMP MIB objects

802.1X MIB

CISCO-DHCP-SNOOPING-MIB

CISCO-UDLDP-MIB

CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB

CISCO-PAE-MIB

Cisco-Port-QoS-MIB

CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB

CISCO- PROCESS-MIB

LLDP-MIB

CiscoMACNotification-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

LLDP-MED-MIB

Bridge-MIB

CISCO-CAR-MIB

CISCO-LAG-MIB

CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB

CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

Cisco-REP-MIB

CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

CISCO-CDP-MIB

CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB

CISCO-LICENSE-MGMT-MIB

CISCO-STP-EXTN-MIB

CISCO-VTP-MIB

IEEE8023-LAG-MIB

SMON-MIB

CISCO-ACCESS-ENVMON-MIB

CISCO-CALLHOME-MIB

CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

CISCO-FLASH-MIB

CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB

CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB

CISCO-PING-MIB

SNMP-TARGET-EXT-MIB

IF_MIB

ENTITY-MIB

LLDP-EXT-PNO-MIB

NOTIFICATION-LOG-MIB

OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB

ETHERLIKE-MIB

OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB

OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB

RMON-MIB

SNMP-COMMUNITY-MIB

SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

SNMP-PROXY-MIB

SNMP-MPD-MIB

SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

SNMP-TARGET-MIB

SNMP-USM-MIB

CISCO-DATACOLLECTION-MIB

CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB

CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

BULK_FILE_MIB

NAC-NAD-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-ALARAM-MIB

SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB

CISCO-MAC-AUTH-BYPASS-MIB

CISCO-AUTH-FRAMEWORK-MIB

CISCO-BRIDGE-Ext-MIB

SNMPv2-MIB

CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB

Table 14 highlights information about supported SFPs for Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series switches.

Table 14.          SFP Support

Product ID

Specifications

SFP type

Temperature range1

Maximum distance

Cable type

Dom support

GLC-FE-100FX-RGD

100BASE-FX

FE

IND

2 km

Multimode fiber (MMF)

No

GLC-FE-100LX-RGD

100BASE-LX10

FE

IND

10 km

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

No

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX

FE

COM

2 km

MMF

No

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX10

FE

COM

10 km

SMF

No

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX

FE

COM

40 km

SMF

No

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX

FE

COM

80 km

SMF

No

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10

FE

COM

10 km

SMF

No

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10

FE

COM

10 km

SMF

No

GLC-SX-MM-RGD

1000BASE-SX

GE

IND

220-550 m

MMF

Yes

GLC-LX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-LX/LH

GE

IND

550 m/10 km

MMF/SMF

Yes

GLC-ZX-SM-RGD

1000BASE-ZX

GE

IND

70 km

SMF

Yes

SFP-GE-S

1000BASE-SX

GE

EXT

220-550 m

MMF

Yes

SFP-GE-L

1000BASE-LX/LH

GE

EXT

550 m/10 km

MMF/SMF

Yes

SFP-GE-Z

1000BASE-ZX

GE

EXT

70 km

SMF

Yes

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX10

GE

COM

10 km

SMF

Yes

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX10

GE

COM

10 km

SMF

Yes

GLC-SX-MM

1000BASE-SX

GE

COM

220-550 m

MMF

Yes

GLC-LH-SM

1000BASE-LX/LH

GE

COM

550 m/10 km

MMF/SMF

Yes

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX

GE

COM

70 km

SMF

Yes

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-EX

GE

COM

40 km

SMF

Yes

GLC-TE

1000BASE-T

GE

EXT

100 m

Cat5e

No

1If non-industrial SFPs (EXT, COM) are used, the switch operating temperature must be derated.

Ordering Information

Table 15 lists the ordering information for fixed system, expansion modules and memory that are commonly used with the Cisco Catalyst IE3400 switches.

Table 15.          Ordering Information

Product ID

Description

IE-3400-8T2S-E

Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged Series Advanced Modular System

IEM-3300-8T=

Cisco Catalyst IE3300 Rugged 8 Port GE Copper Exp Module

IEM-3300-8S=

Cisco Catalyst IE3300 Rugged 8 Port SFP Fiber Exp Module

IEM-3300-16T=

Cisco Catalyst IE3300 Rugged 16 Port GE Copper Exp Module

IEM-3300-6T2S=

Cisco Catalyst IE3300 Rugged 6 Port GE Copper + 2 Port SFP Module

IEM-3300-14T2S=

Cisco Catalyst IE3300 Rugged 14 Port GE Copper + 2 Port SFP Module

IEM-3400-8T=

Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged 8 Port GE Adv Exp Module

IEM-3400-8S=

Cisco Catalyst IE3400 Rugged 8 Port SFP Fiber Adv Exp Module

SD-IE-4GB=

IE 4GB SD memory card for IE

STK-RACK-DINRAIL=

19” DIN Rail mount kit

Warranty

Five-year limited HW warranty on all IE3400 PIDs and all IE Power Supplies (see table 9 above). See link below for more details on warranty https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/warranties/warranty-doc-c99-740591.html.

Cisco Services

https://www.cisco.com/web/services/.

Cisco Capital

Flexible Payment Solutions to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Learn more