Guest

Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects

Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects Data Sheet

Let Us Help

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (1.0 MB)
  • Feedback

Cisco Unified Computing System Overview

The Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS) is a next-generation data center platform that unites computing, networking, storage access, and virtualization resources into a cohesive system designed to reduce total cost of ownership (TCO) and increase business agility. The system integrates a low-latency, lossless 10 Gigabit Ethernet unified network fabric with enterprise-class, x86-architecture servers. The system is an integrated, scalable, multichassis platform in which all resources participate in a unified management domain (Figure 1).

Figure 1.      The Cisco Unified Computing System Is a Highly Available Cohesive Architecture

C78-675245-01_fig 01

Product Overview

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects are a core part of the Cisco Unified Computing System, providing both network connectivity and management capabilities for the system (Figure 2). The Cisco UCS 6200 Series offers line-rate, low-latency, lossless 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), and Fibre Channel functions.

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series provides the management and communication backbone for the Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Servers and 5100 Series Blade Server Chassis. All chassis, and therefore all blades, attached to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects become part of a single, highly available management domain. In addition, by supporting unified fabric, the Cisco UCS 6200 Series provides both LAN and SAN connectivity for all blades within its domain.

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series uses a cut-through networking architecture, supporting deterministic, low-latency, line‑rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet on all ports, switching capacity of 2 terabits (Tb), and bandwidth of 320 Gbps per chassis, independent of packet size and enabled services. The product family supports Cisco® low-latency, lossless 10 Gigabit Ethernet[1] unified network fabric capabilities, which increase the reliability, efficiency, and scalability of Ethernet networks. The fabric interconnect supports multiple traffic classes over a lossless Ethernet fabric from the blade through the interconnect. Significant TCO savings come from an FCoE‑optimized server design in which network interface cards (NICs), host bus adapters (HBAs), cables, and switches can be consolidated.

Figure 2.      Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects

C78-675245-01_fig 02

Unified Fabric with FCoE: I/O Consolidation

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series is built to consolidate LAN and SAN traffic onto a single unified fabric, saving the capital expenditures (CapEx) and operating expenses (OpEx) associated with multiple parallel networks, different types of adapter cards, switching infrastructure, and cabling within racks. The unified ports allow either base or expansion module ports in the interconnect to support direct connections from Cisco UCS to existing native Fibre Channel SANs. The capability to connect FCoE to native Fibre Channel protects existing storage system investments while dramatically simplifying in-rack cabling.

Cisco UCS Manager

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series hosts and runs Cisco UCS Manager in a highly available configuration, enabling the fabric interconnects to fully manage all Cisco UCS elements. Connectivity to the Cisco UCS 5100 Series blade chassis is maintained through the Cisco UCS 2100 or 2200 Series Fabric Extenders in each blade chassis. The Cisco UCS 6200 Series interconnects support out-of-band management through a dedicated 10/100/1000-Mbps Ethernet management port as well as in-band management. Cisco UCS Manager typically is deployed in a clustered active-passive configuration on redundant fabric interconnects connected through dual 10/100/1000 Ethernet clustering ports.

Optimization for Virtualization

For virtualized environments, the Cisco UCS 6200 Series supports Cisco virtualization-aware networking and Cisco Data Center Virtual Machine Fabric Extender (VM-FEX) architecture. VM-FEX allows the interconnects to provide policy-based virtual machine connectivity, with network properties moving with the virtual machine, and a consistent operational model for both physical and virtual environments.

Cisco UCS 6248UP 48-Port Fabric Interconnect

The Cisco UCS 6248UP 48-Port Fabric Interconnect (Figure 3) is a one-rack-unit (1RU) 10 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE, and Fibre Channel switch offering up to 960 Gbps of throughput and up to 48 ports. The switch has thirty-two 1/10-Gbps fixed Ethernet, FCoE, and Fibre Channel ports and one expansion slot.

Figure 3.      Cisco UCS 6248UP 48-Port Fabric Interconnect

C78-675245-00_fig 03

Cisco UCS 6296UP 96-Port Fabric Interconnect

The Cisco UCS 6296UP 96-Port Fabric Interconnect (Figure 4) is a 2RU 10 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE, and native Fibre Channel switch offering up to 1920 Gbps of throughput and up to 96 ports. The switch has forty-eight 1/10-Gbps fixed Ethernet, FCoE, and Fibre Channel ports and three expansion slots.

Figure 4.      Cisco UCS 6296UP 96-Port Fabric Interconnect

C78-675245-01_fig 04

Table 1 summarizes the characteristics of the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric interconnects.

Table 1.       Characteristics of Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects[2]

Item

Cisco UCS 6248UP

Cisco UCS 6296UP

Description

48-port fabric interconnect

96-port fabric interconnect

Form factor

1RU

2RU

Number of fixed 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) ports

32 fixed ports with an additional 16 ports available through expansion module

48 fixed ports with an additional 48 ports available through three expansion module

Throughput

960 Gbps

1920 Gbps

Expansion slots

1

3

Fan modules

1+1

2+2

Expansion Module Option for Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series supports an expansion module that can be used to increase the number of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE, and Fibre Channel ports (Figure 5). This unified port module provides up to 16 ports that can be configured for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE, and 1/2/4/8-Gbps native Fibre Channel using the SFP or SFP+[3] interface for transparent connectivity with existing Fibre Channel networks.

Figure 5.      Unified Port 16-Port Expansion Module

C78-675245-00_fig 05

Features and Benefits

Table 2 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco UCS 6200 Series.

Table 2.       Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

Management by Cisco UCS Manager

  Allows all elements connected to the interconnects to participate in a single, highly available management domain

Unified fabric

  Decreases TCO by reducing the number of NICs, HBAs, switches, and cables needed
  Transparently encapsulates Fibre Channel packets into Ethernet

Fabric extender architecture

  Scales to 20 chassis without adding complexity by eliminating the need for dedicated chassis management and blade switches and by reducing the number of cables needed
  Provides deterministic latency for optimized application performance

Performance

  Provides high-speed, low-latency connectivity to the chassis
  Provides approximately 50% reduction in end-to-end system latency (latency is 3.2 microseconds)

Lossless fabric

  Provides a reliable, robust foundation for unifying LAN and SAN traffic on a single transport

Priority flow control (PFC)

  Simplifies management of multiple traffic flows over a single network link
  Supports different classes of service, helping enable both lossless and classic Ethernet on the same fabric

Systemwide bandwidth management

  Helps enable consistent and coherent quality of service (QoS) throughout the system

Cisco Data Center VM‑FEX technology

  Helps enable a consistent operational model between virtual and physical environments
  Provides the same level of network visibility for virtualized and nonvirtualized environments
  Improves diagnostic and troubleshooting capabilities in a virtual environment
  Simplifies network and security policy enforcement when migrating virtual machines from one host to another

Rear ports

  Helps keep cable lengths short and efficient

Redundant hot-swappable fans and power supplies

  Helps enable high availability in multiple configurations
  Increases serviceability
  Provides uninterrupted service during maintenance

Front-to-back cooling

  Supports efficient data center hot- and cold-aisle designs

SFP+ ports

  Increases flexibility with a range of interconnect solutions, including copper Twinax cable for short runs and fiber for long runs
  Consumes less power per port than traditional solutions
  Helps enable cost-effective connections on fabric extenders with Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver (FET) optics

SFP-compatible ports

  Allows all fixed and modular expansion ports to be configured to operate in 1 Gigabit Ethernet mode with the transceiver options specified for use with SFP-compatible ports in Table 3

Port-based licensing options

  Helps enable a pay-as-you-go model, allowing customers to add capacity as the networking needs of an individual system increase

Product Specifications

Transceivers

The Cisco UCS 6200 Series supports a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options using Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules. In addition, all fixed and modular expansion ports on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series support 1 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options using 1GBASE SFP modules. Alternatively, 2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ and 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP interfaces are supported on all ports.

Table 3 lists the supported transceiver options.

Table 3.       Cisco UCS 6200 Series Transceiver Support Matrix

Cisco SFP

Description

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (multimode fiber [MMF])

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

10GBASE-SR SFP+ module (MMF), S-Class

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (single-mode fiber [SMF])

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

10GBASE-LR SFP+ module (SMF), S-Class

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER SFP+ module (SMF)

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S

10GBASE-ER SFP+ module (SMF), S-Class

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 1m (Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3m (Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 7m (Twinax cable)

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 10m (Twinax cable)

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 1m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable, 2m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable. 3m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable. 5m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable. 7m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ cable. 10m

Cisco FET-10G

10GBASE-FET SFP+ module (MMF)

Cisco GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP (for SFP-compatible ports only, as defined in Table 2)

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF; for SFP-compatible ports only, as defined in Table 2)

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF; for SFP-compatible ports only, as defined in Table 2)

Cisco SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T SFP, extended temperature range (for SFP-compatible ports only, as defined in Table 2)

Cisco SFP-GE-S

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and digital optical monitoring (DOM) (for SFP-compatible ports only, as defined in Table 2)

Cisco SFP-GE-L

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and DOM (for SFP-compatible ports only, as defined in Table 2)

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

4-Gbps Fibre Channel shortwave (SW) SFP, LC

Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

4-Gbps Fibre Channel longwave (LW) SFP, LC

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

8-Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW

8-Gbps Fibre Channel LW SFP+, LC

Cabling

Table 4 provides 10 Gigabit Ethernet cabling specifications for the Cisco UCS 6200 Series.

Table 4.       Cabling Specifications

Connector (Media)

Cable

Distance

Power (Each Side)

Transceiver Latency (Link)

Standard

SFP+ copper (CU)

Twinax

1, 3, and 5m

Approximately 0.1 watt (W)

Approximately 0.1 microsecond

SFF 8431

SFP+ ACU copper

Active Twinax

7m

10m

Approximately 0.5W

Approximately 0.1 microsecond

SFF 8461

SFP+ FET

MM OM2

MM OM3

MM OM4

25 and 100m

1W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ short reach (SR) and MMF

MM OM2

MM OM3

MM OM4

82 and 300m

1W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ long reach (LR)

SMF

10 km

1W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ long reach (ER)

SMF

40 km

1.5W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

SFP+ long reach (ZR)

SMF

80 km

1.5W

Approximately 0 microseconds

IEEE 802.3ae

Performance

   Cisco UCS 6248UP: Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 960 Gbps or 714.24 million packets per second (mpps)

   Cisco UCS 6296UP: Layer 2 hardware forwarding at 1.92 Tbps or 1428.48 mpps

   MAC address table entries: 32,000

   Low-latency cut-through design: Provides predictable, consistent traffic latency regardless of packet size, traffic pattern, or enabled features

Layer 2

   Layer 2 interconnect ports and virtual LAN (VLAN) trunks

   IEEE 802.1Q VLAN encapsulation

   Support for up to 1024 VLANs and virtual SANs (VSANs) per interconnect

   Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+)

   Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Versions 1, 2, and 3 snooping

   Cisco EtherChannel technology

   Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP): IEEE 802.3ad

   Advanced EtherChannel hashing based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information

   Jumbo frames on all ports (up to 9216 bytes)

   Pause frames (IEEE 802.3x)

QoS

   Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p (class of service [CoS])

   Eight hardware queues per port

   Per-port QoS configuration

   CoS trust

   Per-port virtual output queuing

   CoS-based egress queuing

   Egress strict-priority queuing

   Egress port-based scheduling: Weighted Round-Robin (WRR)

High Availability

   Hot-swappable field-replaceable power supplies, fan modules, and expansion modules

   1+1 power redundancy

   N+1 fan module redundancy

Management

   Interconnect management using redundant 10/100/1000-Mbps management or console ports

   All management provided through Cisco UCS Manager; please refer to the Cisco UCS Manager data sheet for more information about management interfaces

Low-Latency, Lossless 10 Gigabit Ethernet Unified Network Fabric

   PFC (per-priority pause frame support)

   Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX) Protocol

   IEEE 802.1Qaz: Bandwidth management

   Layer 2 multipathing (future)

Unified Ports

   All ports configurable as 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet or 1/2/4/8-Gbps Fibre Channel

Industry Standards

   IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization

   IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging

   IEEE 802.1s: Multiple VLAN instances of Spanning Tree Protocol

   IEEE 802.1w: Rapid reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol

   IEEE 802.3: Ethernet

   IEEE 802.3ad: LACP

   IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet

   SFP+ support

   Remote monitoring (RMON)

Physical Specifications

SFP+ Optics

Cisco UCS products support 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ copper Twinax cables for short distances and SFP+ optics for longer distances. SFP+ has several advantages compared to other 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options:

   Small 10 Gigabit Ethernet form factor

   Optical interoperability with XENPAK, X2, and 10 Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) interface types

   Low power consumption

   Hot-swappable device

Power Supply

Tables 5 and 6 summarize the power-supply properties for the Cisco UCS 6200 Series.

Table 5.       AC Power Supply

Property

Cisco UCS 6248UP

Cisco UCS 6296UP

Typical operating power

350W

750W

Maximum power

600W

950W

Input voltage

100 to 240 VAC

100 to 240 VAC

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

50 to 60 Hz

Efficiency

95 to 98% (50 to 100% load)

95 to 98% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Yes

Heat dissipation

1998 BTU/hr

3163 BTU/hr

Table 6.       DC Power Supply

Property

Cisco UCS 6248UP

Typical operating power

400W with 48 ports running at 100%

Maximum output power

750W

Input voltage

-40 to -72 VDC

Input current

25A maximum

Maximum input power

1000W

Efficiency

88 to 92% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat dissipation

75W (10% of 750W)

Cisco UCS 6200 Series Physical and Environmental Specifications

Table 7 summarizes the physical and environmental specifications for the Cisco UCS 6200 Series.

Table 7.       Physical and Environmental Specifications

Property

Cisco UCS 6248UP

Cisco UCS 6296UP

Physical
(height x width x depth)

1.72 x 17.3 x 30.0 in.
(4.4 x 43.9 x 76.2 cm)

3.44 x 17.3 x 29.5 in.
(8.8 x 43.9 x 74.9 cm)

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Nonoperating temperature

-40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

-40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

Humidity

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300m)

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300m)

Weight

Table 8 summarizes the weights for the Cisco UCS 6200 Series.

Table 8.       Weight

Component

Weight

Cisco UCS 6248UP with 2 power supplies, 1 expansion module, and 2 fan modules

35 lb (15.88 kg)

Cisco UCS 6296UP with 2 power supplies, 3 expansion module, and 4 fan modules

50 lb (22.67 kg)

Regulatory Standards Compliance: Safety and EMC

Table 9 summarizes Cisco UCS 6200 Series regulatory compliance.

Table 9.       Regulatory Standards Compliance

Specification

Description

Regulatory compliance

Products should comply with CE Markings according to directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

  UL 60950-1
  CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
  EN 60950-1
  IEC 60950-1
  AS/NZS 60950-1
  GB4943

EMC: Emissions

  47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
  AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
  CISPR22 Class A
  EN55022 Class A
  ICES003 Class A
  VCCI Class A
  EN61000-3-2
  EN61000-3-3
  KN22 Class A
  CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

  EN50082-1
  EN61000-6-1
  EN55024
  CISPR24
  EN300386
  KN 61000-4 series

RoHS

The product is RoHS 5-compliant with exceptions for leaded ball grid array (BGA) balls and lead press-fit connectors.

Ordering Information

Table 10 presents ordering information for the Cisco UCS 6200 Fabric Interconnect.

Table 10.     Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

Fabric Interconnect

UCS-FI-6248UP

UCS 6248UP 1RU Fabric Interconnect/No PSU/32 UP/ 12p LIC

UCS-FI-6296UP

UCS 6296UP 2RU Fabric Interconnect/No PSU/48 UP/ 18p LIC

Expansion Module

UCS-FI-E16UP

UCS 6200 16-port Expansion module/16 UP/ 8p LIC

Daughter Card

UCS-FI-DL2

UCS 6248 Layer 2 Daughter Card

Power Supply and Fan

UCS-PSU-6248UP-AC

UCS 6248UP Power Supply/100-240VAC

UCS-PSU-6248UP-DC

UCS 6248UP Power Supply/-48VDC

UCS-PSU-6248-HVDC

UCS 750W 200V-380V DC Hot Plug Power Supply for 6428UP FI

UCS-PSU-6296UP-AC

UCS 6296UP Power Supply/100-240VAC

UCS-PSU-6296UP-DC

UCS 6296UP Power Supply DC

UCS-FAN-6248UP

UCS 6248UP Fan Module

UCS-FAN-6296UP

UCS 6296UP Fan Module

Accessories and Blanks

UCS-BLKE-6200

UCS 6200 Series Expansion Module Blank

UCS-ACC-6248UP

UCS 6248UP Chassis Accessory Kit

UCS-ACC-6296UP

UCS 6296UP Chassis Accessory Kit

Warranty Information

Warranty information is provided at Cisco.com on the Product Warranties page.

Cisco Unified Computing Services

Using a unified view of data center resources, Cisco and our industry-leading partners deliver services that accelerate your transition to a unified computing environment. Cisco Unified Computing Services helps you quickly deploy your data center resources and optimize ongoing operations to better meet your business needs. For more information about these and other Cisco Data Center Services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcservices.

Why Cisco?

Cisco has significant experience in listening to customer requirements and providing solid technology innovation for the enterprise data center. Cisco delivers standards-based solutions backed by a broad partner ecosystem of industry leaders to provide end-to-end customer solutions. Unified computing elevates the traditional product classification of network, server, storage, operating systems, and applications to a vision that encompasses the whole data center. Cisco, as one of the largest technology providers in the world, has the resources, expertise, and customer focus to deliver on this vision.

Cisco Capital

Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives

Cisco Capital can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10276/index.html or contact your local account representative.

 

 

 



[1] All Cisco UCS 6200 Series ports can alternatively be configured for 1 Gigabit Ethernet (see Table 2).
[2] The Cisco UCS 6200 Series requires Cisco UCS Manager operating software Release 2.0 or later.
[3] Ports are fully compatible with the 8GFC standard and negotiate among 1, 2, 4, and 8 Gbps, constrained by optics compatibility. Ports support both 1/2/4-Gbps Cisco 4GFC optical transceivers using the SFP interface and 2/4/8-Gbps Cisco 8GFC optical transceivers using the SFP+ interface.