Guest

Cisco 12000 Series Routers

Cisco 12000 Series Router One-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card

 

Table Of Contents

Optical Power Characteristics

Ordering and Availability

Cisco 12000 Series Router
One-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card

Overview

Application 1: ATM WAN Connectivity

Application 2: Inter-POP Connectivity

Application 3: DSL Aggregation

Feature Summary

Packet Layer

ATM Layer

SONET/SDH Layer

Specifications

Special Note

Data Sheet

Cisco 12000 Series Router
One-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM Line Card


Overview

The one-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM line card expands the connectivity options for the Cisco® 12000 Series Routers so that service providers can attach the Cisco 12000 Series Router directly to their existing ATM infrastructure. This allows service providers (SPs) to offer wire-speed Internet access via ATM virtual circuits (VCs). The new line card performs the segmentation and reassembly (SAR) of IP packets in accordance with RFC 1483, Multiprotocol Encapsulation over ATM Adaptation Layer 5 (AAL5).

The Cisco 12000 Series ATM line cards enable the integration of legacy ATM networks with next-generation IP backbones in a multitude of ways. The following applications provide several examples of how the ATM line cards for the Cisco 12000 Series will be used by service providers to build tomorrow's Internet.

Application 1: ATM WAN Connectivity

With the use of the Cisco 12000 Series ATM line cards, service providers can now offer Internet connectivity to enterprise customers via an ATM network. (See Figure 1.)

Figure 1

ATM Network for WAN Services

Application 2: Inter-POP Connectivity

Using the Cisco 12000 Series ATM line cards, service providers can interconnect their points of presence (POPs) via a core ATM network. (See Figure 2.)

Figure 2

ATM Network for POP Interconnection

Application 3: DSL Aggregation

Service providers that provide digital subscriber line (DSL)-based Internet access will connect to their Internet backbones via the Cisco 12000 Series ATM line cards. (See Figure 3.)

Figure 3

ATM Network for DSL Aggregation

Feature Summary

Packet Layer

OC-12 line-rate forwarding for packet sizes greater than 280 bytes

Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) table that can accommodate up to 1 MB of forwarding entries

Interleaved IP Version 4 (IPv4) and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) (Tag Switching) packets

IP and MPLS load balancing on up to six paths

Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

Access control lists (ACLs) and extended access control lists (EACLs)

Maximum transfer unit (MTU) of 9188 bytes

Hardware-assisted IP multicast

Committed Access Rate (CAR)

64 MB of route table memory, expandable to 256 MB

128 MB of packet buffer memory, expandable to 256 MB

Packet/byte count, Synchronous Optical Network/Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SONET/SDH) errors, queue size, and WRED statistics without performance degradation (per port)

ATM Layer

Unspecified bit rate (UBR) transport over ATM AAL5

RFC 1577 Classical IP over ATM

RFC 1483 Multiprotocol Encapsulation over AAL5

User-Network Interface (UNI) 3.0 and 3.1 (including Integrated Local Management Interface [ILMI] support)

F5 Operation, Administration, and Maintenance (OAM) cell processing

Support for up to 2048 VCs

SONET/SDH Layer

Standards-compliant SONET/SDH interface

Synchronization, including local (internal) or loop timed (recovered from network); 20-ppm clock accuracy over full operating temperature range; and pointer activity monitoring

Local (diagnostic) and line (network) loopback

Specifications

Table 1  Physical and Environmental Specifications

Description
Specification
Physical

Occupies a single slot

Weight

7.2 lb (3.3 kg)

Dimensions (H x D)

14.5 x 18.5 in. (35.6 x 45.7 cm)

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-4 to 149°F (-20 to 65°C)

Relative humidity

10 to 90%, noncondensing


Table 2  Regulatory Approvals 

Description
Specification
SONET/SDH

Telcordia (Bellcore GR-253 as applicable)

ITU-T G.957 as applicable

ITU-T G.958 as applicable

Safety

UL 1950

CSA C22.2, No. 950

EN 60950

IEC 60950

ACA TS001

AS/NZS 3260

EN 60825 laser safety (Class 1)

Electromagnetic Emissions Certification

FCC Class A

AS 3548 Class B

EN 55022 Class B

VCCI Class B

Immunity

EN61000-4-2 ESD

EN61000-4-3 radiated immunity

EN61000-4-4 EFT

EN61000-4-5 surge

EN61000-4-6 low-frequency common immunity

Network Equipment Building Systems

GR-1098-Core—NEBS: EMC and safety


Table 3  Technical Specifications

Description
Specification
LEDs

Active—indicates port is enabled

Carrier—indicates valid SONET framing

Rx cell—indicates receipt of ATM cells

Alpha-numeric management display

Connector

SC connector (1300-nm transceiver for both single-mode and multimode fiber)

Network Management

CiscoView

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

Management Information Base II (MIB-II)

SONET Management Information Base (MIB) RFC 1595 supported through SNMP

ATM MIB (RFC1695)

Cisco AAL5 MIB


Optical Power Characteristics

Product Number
Output Optical Power
Input Optical Power
Maximum Distance
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
LC-1OC12/ATM-SM

-15

-8

-28

-8

15 km

LC-1OC12/ATM-MM

-20

-14

-26

-14

500 m1

1 All multimode cards on the Cisco 12000 Series Router use 1300-nm optics. Other products may use 850-nm optics for multimode. The specified maximum distance is valid only when the multimode card on the Cisco 12000 Series Router is connected to another multimode card that uses 1300-nm optics.


Ordering and Availability

Product Model Number
Product Description
Availability
Cisco IOS® Release
LC-1OC12/ATM-MM

One-port OC-12/STM-4 ATM, multimode, SCconnectors

Now

12.0(10)S1

LC-1OC12/ATM-SM

One-port OC-12/STM-4 ATM, single-mode intermediate reach, SC connectors

Now

12.0(10)S 1

MEM-GRP/LC-128 or MEM-GRP/LC-256

Code and route table memory options for theone-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM line card

Now

-

MEM-DF-LC1-PKT-256

Packet memory option for the one-port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM line card

Now

-

1 The one-port OC-12 ATM LC was introduced in the Cisco IOS Version 11.2(14)GS, but not all features indicated in this data sheet were supported at that point. For full functionality, Version 12.0(10)S is recommended.


Special Note

For additional information, please e-mail us at cs-12000@cisco.com or visit our Web site at:

http://www.cisco.com/go/12000