Guest

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (481.7 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco Nexus® 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules are highly scalable modules designed for performance-based mission-critical Ethernet networks. Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port modules have both copper and fiber options for Gigabit Ethernet modules. The copper module is a 48-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet module with RJ-45 connectors (Figure 1), and the fiber module is a 48-port Gigabit Ethernet module with SFP optics (Figure 2).

The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches comprise a modular data center-class product line designed for highly scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks with a fabric architecture that scales beyond 15 terabits per second (Tbps). Designed to meet the requirements of the most mission-critical data centers, it delivers continuous system operation and virtualized pervasive services. The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series is based on the proven Cisco® NX-OS Software operating system, with enhanced features to deliver real-time system upgrades with exceptional manageability and serviceability. Its innovative design is purpose built to support end-to-end data center connectivity, consolidating IP, storage, and interprocess communication (IPC) networks onto a single Ethernet fabric.

Figure 1. Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module

Figure 2. Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module

Features and Benefits

The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules with 46 Gbps of bandwidth to the fabric are high-performance, highly scalable modules designed for mission-critical Ethernet networks. Populating the Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch chassis with these modules delivers up to 768 ports of Gigabit Ethernet in a single chassis. Populating the Cisco Nexus 7000 10-Slot Switch chassis with these modules delivers up to 384 ports of Gigabit Ethernet in a single chassis. The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules provide 48 Gbps of local switching and are excellent for the access layer of a data center network, in which high density, high performance, and continuous system operation are crucial.

All Cisco Nexus 7000 Series I/O modules contain an integrated forwarding engine. This architecture scales the forwarding performance of the chassis linearly by the number of I/O modules employed. The forwarding engine on the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules are part of the Cisco Nexus 7000 M-Series forwarding engines.

The M-Series forwarding engine on the Gigabit Ethernet modules delivers 60 million packets per second (Mpps) of Layer 2 and 3 IPv4 unicast forwarding or 30 Mpps of IPv6 unicast forwarding across all ports on a single I/O module. A 10-slot chassis with eight M-Series I/O modules delivers up to 480 Mpps of forwarding. Multicast forwarding is built into the I/O module performing egress replication. The M-Series forwarding engine also delivers access control list (ACL) filtering, marking, rate limiting, and NetFlow with no degradation of performance. Powerful ACL processing supports up to 64,000 entries per module, where entries can address Layer 2, 3, and 4 fields in addition to new Cisco metadata fields that employ security group tags (SGTs).

The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port gigabit Ethernet Modules offer exceptional security, with integrated hardware support for Cisco TrustSec® technology. This security includes line rate data confidentiality, data integrity, and ACL processing for Security Group Tags. Data confidentiality and integrity conform to the IEEE MAC security standard (IEEE 802.1AE [MACsec]). All 48 ports on the module support the Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) cipher using a 128-bit key. New security ACLs are enhanced through hardware support for Cisco metadata headers capable of carrying SGTs. Security group ACLs (SGACLs) use SGT information to provide hardware-based enforcement of security policies. This feature removes dependencies on IP addresses, thus improving scalability and simplifying manageability.

The fabric interface on the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules deliver 46 Gbps of bandwidth in each direction. Traffic destined for a different module is distributed across up to five fabric modules. At least one fabric module is required in the chassis. The installation of two fabric modules in the chassis delivers fabric fault tolerance with no loss of bandwidth.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules buffer data in virtual output queues (VOQs) before the data flows to the fabric. The data flow is controlled by a central arbiter on the supervisor module using a credit-based buffer design. This architecture offers a lossless fabric that delivers quality of service (QoS) and fairness across all ports, even during congestion.

Table 1 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Modules.

Table 1. Features and Benefits*

Feature

Benefit

High-density 48-port Gigabit Ethernet module

Offers up to 768 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the 18-slot chassis and 384 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the

10-slot chassis for efficient and scalable network designs

VOQ and centralized arbiter

Enables fairness when one or more destinations are congested and future support for lossless unified I/O

Load sharing across all fabric modules

Through its high-availability design, shares bandwidth across all fabric modules simultaneously for optimal performance

Distributed forwarding

Through its fully distributed data plane, offers high-performance parallel forwarding

Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)

M1-based line cards with a comprehensive feature set, supports MPLS in the hardware

Integrated hardware support for Cisco TrustSec technology

Simplifies and scales access control by using SGTs and SGACLs and delivers data confidentiality and data integrity on all 48 ports using the IEEE 802.1AE standard

Online insertion and removal (OIR)

Supports hot insertion and removal for continuous system operation

Identification (ID) LED

Through the beacon feature, allows the administrator to clearly identify the module for a service condition; ports on the I/O module can send beacons as well

* Initial software releases may support a subset of the overall hardware capabilities. Refer to Cisco Nexus 7000 Series NX-OS release notes for up-to-date software version information and feature support details.

Product Specifications

Table 2 lists the productions specifications for the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module and Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Module with SFP Optics.

Table 2. Product Specifications

Items

Specifications

48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module (Copper)

48-Port 1 Gigabit Ethernet Module (Fiber)

Systems

Software compatibility

Cisco NX-OS Software Release 4.0 or later (minimum requirement)

Cisco NX-OS Software Release 4.1 or later (minimum requirement)

Product compatibility

Supported in Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 9-, 10-, and 18-slot chassis
Supported Fabric-1 or Fabric-2 fabric modules
Supported SUP1, SUP2 or SUP2E Supervisor modules

Memory

1 GB DRAM

Front-panel LEDs

Status: Green (operational), red (faulty), or orange (module booting)
Link: Green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), off (port enabled and not connected), or blinking green and orange in conjunction with ID LED blue (port flagged for identification; beacon)
ID: Blue (operator has flagged this card for identification; beacon) or off (module not flagged)

Programming interfaces

XML
Scriptable command-line interface (CLI)
Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) GUI

Network management

Cisco DCNM 4.0

Reliability and availability

OIR
OIR

Physical Interfaces

Connectivity

48 ports of 10/100/1000 Ethernet using RJ-45 connectors

48 ports of Gigabit Ethernet using SFP optics

Maximum port density

384 ports of 10/100/1000 Ethernet for 10-slot chassis and 768 ports of 10/100/1000 Ethernet for 18-slot chassis

384 ports of Gigabit Ethernet for 10-slot chassis and 768 ports of Gigabit Ethernet for 18-slot chassis

Time domain reflectometry

(TDR)

Helps find cable faults

-

MAC security

All 48 ports have built-in IEEE 802.1AE MAC security and an AES cipher with a 128-bit key (requires a software license to enable)

Queues per port

Input: 2 queues and 4 thresholds (RX: 2q4t)
Output: 1 strict priority queue, 3 Deficit-Weighted Round-Robin (DWRR) queues, and 4 thresholds (TX: 1p3q4t)

Scheduler

DWRR and Shaped Round-Robin (SRR)

Port buffers

Ingress: 7.56 MB per port

Egress: 6.15 MB per port

Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

Up to 9216 bytes

Forwarding Engine: M Series

Performance

60 Mpps Layer 2 and 3 IPv4 unicast and 30 Mpps IPv6 unicast

MAC entries

128,000

Forwarding information

base (FIB) entries

128,000

NetFlow entries

512,000 shared (ingress plus egress)

VLANs

16,384 bridge domains and 4096 simultaneous VLANs per virtual device context (VDC)

ACLs

64,000

Policers

16,000

Fabric Interface

Switch fabric interface

46 Gbps in each direction (92 Gbps full duplex) distributed across up to five fabric modules

Online insertions and removal (OIR)

Online insertion and removal

Environmental

Physical dimensions

Occupies one I/O module slot in a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.733 x 15.3 x 21.9 in. (4.4x 38.9 x 55.6 cm)
Weight: 14 lb (6.4 kg)
Occupies one I/O module slot in a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.733 x 15.3 x 21.9 in. (4.4x 38.9 x 55.6 cm)
Weight: 15.5 lb (7.0 kg)

Power consumption

Typical: 358 watts (W)
Maximum: 400W
Typical: 358W
Maximum: 400W

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Operational relative humidity: 5 to 90%, noncondensing
Storage temperature: -40F to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
Storage relative humidity: 5 to 95%, noncondensing

Regulatory compliance

EMC compliance
FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) (USA) Class A
ICES-003 (Canada) Class A
EN55022 (Europe) Class A
CISPR22 (International) Class A
AS/NZS CISPR22 (Australia and New Zealand) Class A
VCCI (Japan) Class A
KN22 (Korea) Class A
CNS13438 (Taiwan) Class A
CISPR24
EN55024
EN50082-1
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EN61000-6-1
EN300 386

Environmental standards

NEBS criteria levels
SR-3580 NEBS Level 3 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)
Verizon NEBS compliance
Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
Qwest NEBS requirements
Telecommunications Carrier Group (TCG) Checklist
ATT NEBS requirements
ATT TP76200 level 3 and TCG Checklist
ETSI
ETSI 300 019-1-1, Class 1.2 Storage
ETSI 300 019-1-2, Class 2.3 Transportation
ETSI 300 019-1-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use

Safety

UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1
AS/NZS 60950

Warranty

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches come with the standard Cisco 1-year limited hardware warranty

Interface Distances

Table 3 summarizes the interfaces, cabling specifications, and distances supported by the Cisco Nexus 7000 M1-Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Module (SFP Optics). Not all optics are supported in the first software release. Refer to the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series NX-OS Release Notes for up-to-date software version information and optics support details.

Table 3. Gigabit Ethernet Interface Distances and Options1

Gigabit Ethernet SFP Part Number

Wavelength (nanometers)

Fiber and Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Modal Bandwidth

(MHz*km)2

Cable Distance

GLC-SX-MM

SFP-GE-S

GLC-SX-MMD

850

Multimode fiber (MMF) (FDDI-grade)
MMF (OM1)
MMF (400/400)
MMF (OM2)
MMF (OM3)
62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
2000
220m
275m
500m
550m
1000m

GLC-LH-SM

SFP-GE-L

GLC-LH-SMD

1310

MMF 3
62.5
50.0
50.0
500
400
500
550m
550m
550m
Single-mode fiber (SMF)
G.652

-

10 km

GLC-EX-SMD

1310

SMF
G.652

-

40km

GLC-ZX-SM

SFP-GE-Z

GLC-ZX-SMD

1550

SMF
G.652

-

70 km

GLC-T

SFP-GE-T

-

Category 5

-

-

100m

GLC-BX-D

1310

SMF
G.652

-

10 km

GLC-BX-U

1490

SMF
G.652

-

10 km

CWDM-SFP-1xxx=

1470 - 16104

SMF

-

-

-

DWDM-SFP-1xxx=

1530.33 - 1561.425

SMF

-

-

-

1See the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules Data Sheet for additional information: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html.
2 Bandwidth is specified at transmission wavelength.
3 A mode-conditioning patch is required for use over legacy MMF types such as FDDI-grade, OM1, and OM2. Please refer to the product bulletin at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.
4 Multiple wavelengths are offered. See the Cisco Coarse Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP Modules Data Sheet for additional product numbers and information: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6575/product_data_sheet09186a00801a557c.html.
5 Multiple wavelengths are offered. See the Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP Modules Data Sheet for additional product numbers and information: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/product_data_sheet0900aecd80582763.html.

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Homepage. To download software, visit the Cisco Software Center. Table 4 provides ordering information.

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Name

Part Number

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Ethernet Module

N7K-M148GT-11

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Module (SFP)

N7K-M148GS-11

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services to help accelerate your success in deploying and optimizing Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches in your data center. Our innovative services are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners and are focused on helping you increase operational efficiency and improve your data center network. Cisco Advanced Services uses an architecture-led approach to help you align your data center infrastructure with your business goals and provide long-term value. Cisco SMARTnet® Service helps you resolve mission-critical problems with direct access at any time to Cisco network experts and award-winning resources. With this service, you can take advantage of the Cisco Smart Call Home service capability, which offers proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on your Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches. Spanning the entire network lifecycle, Cisco Services helps maximize investment protection, optimize network operations, provide migration support, and strengthen your IT expertise. For more information about Cisco Data Center Services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/dcservices.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series, visit the product homepage at http://www.cisco.com/go/nexus7000 or contact your local account representative.