Guest

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Quick Look

Table Of Contents

Overview

How the Catalyst 6500 Series Stacks Up


Overview


Catalyst 6500 Series Quick Look

High-performance, multilayer switches optimized the most demanding Enterprise and Service Provider applications. The Catalyst 6500 series is the foundation for secure converged network services providing data and voice integration, LAN/WAN/Metro consolidation, and intelligent multilayer switching in core, distribution, datacenter, and wiring closet topologies.

Compare the Features
Catalyst 6500 Series delivers the security and high availability needed for mission critical applications or converged data/voice/video networks.
Catalyst 6500 Series Addresses New World Networking through Functional Integration

Six, nine or thirteen-slot modular chassis Catalyst 6506, 6509, 6513 and a NEBS level 3 compliant version of the 6509

High-availability design throughout the system

32-Gbps integrated switching fabric, upgradeable to 256Gbps with crossbar Switch Fabric Module

15-30Mpps of L3 forwarding using Supervisor I/II respectively, scales to over 210Mpps of IP traffic with Distributed CEF forwarding architecture and DFC cards.

Maximum 10/100 Ethernet port density: 240 (six-slot chassis) and 384 (nine-slot chassis) and 576 (13 Slot Chassis)

Maximum Gigabit Ethernet port density: 82 (six-slot chassis) and 130 (nine-slot chassis) and 194 (13-slot chassis)

EtherChannel® aggregation, load balancing, and fail-over on every port, even across modules for high availability applications.

10 Gigabit Ethernet with Serial 1550nm (40k) or Serial 1310nm (10k) 1-port modules

Intelligent multilayer switching

Extensive quality of service (QoS), security, VLAN, and multicast support

Full interoperability with other Catalyst switches and Cisco routers

Enhanced Security & network management through IDS and NAM Modules

L5-7 Content Switching services with high-performance Content Switching Module.

Wide range of multiprotocol WAN modules from T1/E1, T3/E3, through OC-48, ATM, POS/SDH, POS/DPT.


Key Benefits
When to Buy

Application-aware networking with multilayer switching intelligence and fully integrated QoS feature support for application prioritization.

High-availability features deliver maximum uptime for mission-critical application support

Hitless software upgrades

Stateful supervisor failover and 2-3 second stateful failover

Investment protection in a high-density and scalable platform.

Interoperability with other Cisco Catalyst switches and standards-compliant, third-party hardware

Broad support for network services through Cisco IOS® technologies

CEF Technology scales performance linearly, even in a flow-intensive environment

Buy the Catalyst 6500 Series when you require:

A highly available and scalable platform that will meet the most demanding requirements in any topology. The high availability, flexibility of interfaces, and scalable system architecture allow the Catalyst 6500 to be deployed in the datacenter, core, distribution, wiring closet, and WAN aggregation enterprise and service provider topologies.

Catalyst 6500 series solutions:

Enterprise campus core and distribution—With industry-leading port densities, performance, and high availability solutions to keep business critical applications available and performing.

Server aggregation—For Gigabit wire-speed access to mission-critical server farms while providing security at wire-rate. Leveraging the Content Switching Module the Catalyst 6500 fully integrates L4-7 Load Balancing capabilities.

High-capacity wiring closets—In mission critical and large deployments, the Catalyst 6500 Series delivers advanced Layer 2, 3, and 4 switching in wiring closets, as well as fully integrated inline power as a standard component on all 10/100 interfaces

WAN/LAN/MAN integration—A single integrated platform simplifies network design, decreases rack space requirements, and decreases overall administration costs


How the Catalyst 6500 Series Stacks Up

Ordering Information
 
Chassis and Power Supplies

 

Catalyst 6500 Series

WS-C6506 Catalyst 6506 chassis

WS-C6509 Catalyst 6509 chassis

WS-C6509-NEB Catalyst 6509 chassis for NEBS environments

WS-C6513 Catalyst 6513 Chassis

WS-CAC-1000W Catalyst 6000 1000W AC power supply

WS-CAC-1300W Catalyst 6000 1300W AC power supply

WS-CDC-1300W Catalyst 6000 1300W DC power supply

WS-CAC-2500W Catalyst 6000 2500W AC Power Supply

WS-CAC4000W Catalyst 6500 4000W Power Supply


Ordering Information
 
Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisors Modules
SMARTnet Maintenance

WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE Catalyst 6000 Supervisor Engine1-A, Enhanced QoS, 2 Gigabit Ethernet (Requires GBICs)

WS-X6K-S1A-MSFC2 Supervisor Engine 1A for Catalyst 6500 Series, two Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, enhanced QoS, supports MSFC2 and PFC

WS-X6K-S2-PFC2 Supervisor Engine 2 for Catalyst 6500 Series, two Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, fabric enabled, supports fabric-enabled GE modules, enhanced QoS, Standard PFC2, supports MSFC2

CON-SNT-WS-C6006 SMARTnet 8x5xnbd

CON-SNTE-WS-C6006 SMARTnet 8x5x4

CON-SNTP-WS-C6006 SMARTnet 24x7x4

CON-OS-WS-C6006 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5xnbd

CON-OSE-WS-C6006 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5x4

CON-OSP-WS-C6006 SMARTnet Onsite 24x7x4

CON-SNT-WS-C6009 SMARTnet 8x5xnbd

CON-SNTE-WS-C6009 SMARTnet 8x5x4

CON-SNTP-WS-C6009 SMARTnet 24x7x4

WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2 Supervisor Engine 2 for Catalyst 6500 Series, two Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, fabric enabled, supports fabric-enabled GE modules, Enhanced QoS, PFC2, MSFC2

WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2 Supervisor Engine 2 for Catalyst 6500 Series, two Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, fabric enabled, supports fabric-enabled GE modules. Enhanced QoS, PFC2, MSFC2. Required for Cisco IOS on Supervisor Engine 2

WS-C6500-SFM Catalyst 6500 Switch Fabric Module

WS-X6500-SFM2 Catalyst 6500 Switch Fabric Module 2

WS-F6K-DFC= Catalyst 6500 Distributed Forwarding Card (DFC) for WS-X6516-GBIC, WS-X6548-RJ-45, WS-X6548-RJ-21, or WS-X6548-RJ-45

WS-F6K-MSFC2= Catalyst 6000 Multilayer Switch Feature Card (MSFC)II, Spare

10/100 Ethernet Modules

WS-X6024-10FL-MT Catalyst 6000 24-port 10BaseFL MT-RJ module

WS-X6148-RJ45V Cisco Catalyst 6500 48-port 10/100 Inline Power, RJ-45

WS-X6148-RJ21V Cisco Catalyst 6500 48-port 10/100 Inline Power, RJ-21(Telco)

WS-X6324-100FX-MM Catalyst 6000 24-port 100FX, Enh QoS, MT-RJ, MMF

WS-X6324-100FX-SM Catalyst 6000 24-port 100FX, Enh QoS, MT-RJ, SMF

WS-X6248A-TEL Catalyst 6000 48-port 10/100, enhanced QoS, Telco

WS-X6348-RJ-45 Catalyst 6000 48-port 10/100, upgradeable to voice, enhanced QoS

WS-X6416-GE-MT Catalyst 6000 16-port Gig-Ethernet module MT-RJ

WS-X6408A-GBIC Catalyst 6000 8-port Gigabit Ethernet, enhanced QoS (Requires GBICs)

WS-X6416-GBIC Catalyst 6000 16-port Gigabit Ethernet module (Requires GBICs)

WS-X6348-RJ45V Catalyst 6000 48-port 10/100, Inline Power, RJ-45

WS-X6548-RJ-45 Catalyst 6500 fabric-enabled 48-port 10/110 RJ45, field-upgradeable to support distributed forwarding with the addition of the Distributed Forwarding daughter card (WS-F6K-DFC=)

WS-X6548-RJ-21 Catalyst 6500 fabric-enabled 48-port 10/110 RJ21 (telco), Inline Power Ethernet module, field-upgradeable to support distributed forwarding with the addition of the Distributed Forwarding daughter card (WS-F6K-DFC=)

WS-F6K-VPWR= Catalyst 6000 Voice Power Feature Card for WS-X6348-RJ-45

CON-OS-WS-C6009 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5xnbd

CON-OSE-WS-C6009 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5x4

CON-OSP-WS-C6009 SMARTnet Onsite 24x7x4

CON-SNT-WS-C6506 SMARTnet 8x5xnbd

CON-SNTE-WS-C6506 SMARTnet 8x5x4

CON-SNTP-WS-C6506 SMARTnet 24x7x4

CON-OS-WS-C6506 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5xnbd

CON-OSE-WS-C6506 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5x4

CON-OSP-WS-C6506 SMARTnet Onsite 24x7x4

CON-SNT-WS-C6509 SMARTnet 8x5xnbd

CON-SNTE-WS-C6509 SMARTnet 8x5x4

CON-SNTP-WS-C6509 SMARTnet 24x7x4

CON-OS-WS-C6509 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5xnbd

CON-OSE-WS-C6509 SMARTnet Onsite 8x5x4

CON-OSP-WS-C6509 SMARTnet Onsite 24x7x4 Software

CON-SNT-C6509WCB SMARTnet 8x5xNBD Svc, Cat6509 wiring closet bundle *

CON-SNTE-C6509WCB SMARTnet 8x5x4 Svc, Cat6509 wiring closet bundle *

CON-SNTP-C6509WCB SMARTnet 24x7x4 Svc, Cat6509 wiring closet bundle *

CON-OS-C6509WCB SMARTnet Onsite 8x5xNBD Svc, Cat6509 wiring closet bundle *

CON-OSE-C6509WCB SMARTnet Onsite 8x5x4 Svc, Cat6509 wiring closet bundle *

CON-OSP-C6509WCB SMARTnet Onsite 24x7x4 Svc, Cat6509 wiring closet bundle *

* exclusively available to new Catalyst 6500 wiring closet bundles.


Ordering Information
 
Catalyst 6500 Modules
Software

Gigabit Ethernet

WS-X6316-GE-TX Catalyst 6000 16-port 1000TX GE Mod., RJ-45

WS-X6516-GBIC Catalyst 6500 16-port GigE (Fabric Enabled) (Requires GBICs)

WS-X6816-GBIC Catalyst 6500 16-port GigE with DFC (Fabric Enabled) (Requires GBICs)

WS-X6524-100FX-MM 24-port, fabric-enabled 100FX Module for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches; field-upgradable to support distributed forwarding with the addition of the Distributed Forwarding daughter card (WS-F6K-DFC=)

WS-G6488 Catalyst 6500 10GBASE-LR Serial 1310nm long haul OIM (SMF)

WS-X6502-10GE Catalyst 6500 10 Gigabit Ethernet Base Module (Req. OIM)

WS-G6488 Catalyst 6500 10GBASE-LR Serial 1310nm long haul OIM (SMF)

WS-6483 Cat 6500 10GBASE-ER Serial 1550nm extended reach OIM (SMF)

Advanced Services Modules

WS-X6380-NAM Catalyst 6000 Network Analysis Module

WS-X6381-IDS Catalyst 6000 Intrusion Detection System

WS-X6624-FXS Catalyst 6000 24 port FXS Analog Station Interface Module

WS-X6608-T1 Catalyst 6000 8 port Voice T1 and Services Module

WS-X6608-E1 Catalyst 6000 8 port Voice E1 and Services Module

WAN Modules

WS-X6101-OC12-MMF Catalyst 6000 1-port multimode OC-12 ATM module

WS-X6101-OC12-SMF Catalyst 6000 1-port single-mode OC-12 ATM module

OSM-4GE-WAN-GBIC 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Optical Services Module

OSM-1CHOC48/T3-SS One-Port Singlemode Short Reach OC48 to T3 with 4 Gigabit Ethernet

OSM-2OC12-POS-MM 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, MM with 4 GE

OSM-2OC12-POS-SI 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-2OC12-POS-SL 2-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR with 4 GE

OSM-4OC12-POS-MM 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, MM with 4 GE

OSM-4OC12-POS-SI 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-4OC12-POS-SL 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR with 4 GE

Catalyst OS (CatOS)

SC6K-SUP2K8-7.2.2 Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2 Flash Image, Release 7.2.2

SC6K-SUP2K9-7.2.2 Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2 Flash Image w/SSH, Release 7.2.2

SC6K-SUP2CV-6.3.1 Cat6K Supervisor 2 Flash Image w/CiscoView, Release 6.3.1

SC6K-SCVK9-6.3.1 Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1Flash Image w/CiscoView & SSH, Release 6.3.1

Cisco IOS Running on Supervisor (aka Native)

S6S12AV-12111E Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1/MSFC2 IOS Enterprise Software Release 12.1(11b)E

S6S12ZV-12111E Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1/MSFC2 IOS Service Provider Software Release 12.1(11b)E

S6S22AV-12111E Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2/MSFC2 IOS Enterprise Software Release 12.1(11b)E

S6S22ZV-12111E Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2/MSFC2 IOS Service Provider Release 12.1(11b)E

S6S12AV-12111EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1/MSFC2 IOS Enterprise Software Release 12.1(11b)EX

S6S12ZV-12111EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1/MSFC2 IOS Service Provider Software Release 12.1(11b)EX

S6S22AV-12111EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2/MSFC2 IOS Enterprise Software Release 12.1(11b)EX

S6S22ZV-12111EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2/MSFC2 IOS Service Provider Software Release 12.1(11b)EX

S6S12AV-12108EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1/MSFC2 IOS Enterprise Software Release 12.1(8)EX

S6S12ZV-12108EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 1/MSFC2 IOS Service Provider Software Release 12.1(8)EX

S6S22AV-12108EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2/MSFC2 IOS Enterprise Software Release 12.1(8)EX

S6S22ZV-12108EX Cisco Catalyst 6000 Supervisor 2/MSFC2 IOS Service Provider Software Release 12.1(8)EX

FR-IRC6 Catalyst 6000 Inter-Domain Routing feature License

FR-C6FW Catalyst 6000 family IOS Firewall Feature Set

FR-IOSSLB Catalyst 6000 Supervisor IOS SLB Feature License

WS-C6x06-EMS-LIC Catalyst 6X06 RMON agent license

WS-C6x09-EMS-LIC Catalyst 6X09 RMON agent license


Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisors and Line Card Modules

OSM-4OC12-POS-SI 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-4OC12-POS-SL 4-port OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR with 4 GE

OSM-4OC3-POS-SI 4-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-8OC3-POS-MM 8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, MM with 4 GE

OSM-8OC3-POS-SI 8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-8OC3-POS-SL 8-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR with 4 GE

OSM-16OC3-POS-MM 16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, MM with 4 GE

OSM-16OC3-POS-SI 16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-16OC3-POS-SL 16-port OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR with 4 GE

OSM-1OC48-POS-SS 1-port OC-48c/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-SR with 4 GE

OSM-1OC48-POS-SI 1-port OC-48c/STM-1 SONET/SDH OSM, SM-IR with 4 GE

OSM-1OC48-POS-SL 1-port OC-48/STM-1c SONET/SDH OSM, SM-LR with 4 GE

WS-X6182-2PA Catalyst 6000 FlexWAN module (supports up to 2 Cisco 7200/7500 port adapters listed below)

Supported 7200/7500 Series WAN Port Adapters

T1/E1 Port Adapters

PA-4T+

PA-8T-V35

PA-8T-232

PA-8T-X21

PA-MC-4T1

PA-MC-8T1

PA-MC-8E1/120

T3/E3 & STM-1 Port Adapters

PA-T3

PA-T3+

PA-E3

PA-2T3

PA-2T3+

PA-2E3

PA-MC-T3

PA-MC-E3

PA-MC-STM-1

HSSI

PA-H

PA-2H

ATM

PA-A3-T3

PA-A3-E3

PA-A3-OC3MM

PA-A3-OC3SMI

PA-A3-OC3SML

Packet over SONET (POS)

PA-POS-OC3MM

PA-POS-OC3SMI

PA-POS-OC3SML