Guest

Cisco Catalyst 5000 Series Switches

RSM/VIP2 Port Adapters Compatibility Matrix for Catalyst 5000

 Feedback

Reference Guide

RSM/VIP2 Port Adapters Compatibilty Matrix for the Catalyst 5000 Family

Compatibility Matrix

IOS Release Version VIP2 Requirements
Part Number Port Adapter Description 12.0T 12.0W5 12.0 11.3T 11.3WA4 11.2P VIP2-15 VIP2-40
PA-2CE1/PRI-120

2-Port Channelized E1/PRI, 120 Ohm

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Rec

Rec

PA-2CE1/PRI-75

2-Port Channelized E1/PRI, 75 Ohm

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Rec

Rec

PA-2CT1/PRI

2-Port Channelized T1/PRI

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Rec

Rec

PA-2E3

2-Port E3 Serial with E3 DSU

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Rec*

Rec*

PA-2H

2-HSSI, two maximum**

3

8

1a

5

4

-

Rec**

Rec**

PA-2T3

2-Port T3 Serial with T3 DSU

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Rec*

Rec*

PA-4E

4-Port Ethernet 10BaseT

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-4R

4-Port Token Ring 4/16-Mbps

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-4R-FDX

4-Port Token Ring 4/16-Mbps, Full-Duplex

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-4T+

4-Port Serial, Enhanced

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-5EFL

5-Port Ethernet 10BaseFL

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Rec

Rec

PA-8E

8-Port Ethernet 10BaseT

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-8T-232

8-Port Serial, 232

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Rec

Rec

PA-8T-V35

8-Port Serial, V.35

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-8T-X21

8-Port Serial, X.21

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Rec

Rec

PA-A1-OC3MM

1-Port ATM OC3 Multimode

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-A1-OC3SMI

1-Port ATM OC3 Single Mode Intermediate Reach

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-A3-E3

1-Port ATM, Enhanced E3

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-A3-OC3MM

OC3c/STM1 Multimode

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-A3-OC3SMI

1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Single-Mode (IR)

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-A3-OC3SML

1-Port ATM Enhanced OC3c/STM1 Single-Mode (LR)

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-A3-T3

1-Port ATM Enhanced T3

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-E3

1-Port E3 Serial with E3 DSU

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Rec*

Rec*

PA-F/FD-MM

1-Port FDDI Full Duplex Multimode

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-F/FD-SM

1-Port FDDI Full Duplex Single-Mode

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-FE-FX

Fast Ethernet

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-FE-TX

Fast Ethernet

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-F-MM

1-Port FDDI Multimode

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-F-SM

1-Port FDDI Single-Mode

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec

Rec

PA-H

1-HSSI, two maximum**

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Rec**

Rec**

PA-MC-4T1

4-Port Multichannel DS1/PRI

3

-

-

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-MC-8DSX1

8-Port Multichannel DS1/PRI

3

-

-

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-MC-8E1/120

Multichannel E1/PRI

3

-

-

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-MC-8T1

8-Port Multichannel DS1/PRI

3

-

-

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-MC-E3

Multichannel E3

3

-

-

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-MC-T3

Multichannel T3

3

-

-

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-POS-OC3MM

1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Multimode

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-POS-OC3SMI

1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Single-Mode (IR)

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-POS-OC3SML

1-Port Packet/SONET OC3c/STM1 Single-Mode (LR)

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand

PA-T3

1-Port T3 Serial with T3 DSU

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Rec*

Rec*

SA-COMP/1

Service Adapter; Compression (64VCs Stac)

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Avail

Mand

SA-COMP/4

Service Adapter; Compression (256 VCs Stac)

3

8

1a

5

4

9

Not Avail

Mand

SA-ENCRYPT

Encryption Service Adapter

3

8

1a

-

-

-

Not Avail

Mand




Note 
  • Number in column denotes the minimum release within each train of release that the PA is supported.

  • Follow the link on part numbers to find out more about the port adapters, and those on VIP2-15 or VIP2-40 for more details on prerequisites.

Legend

Not Avail

Not Available

Not Rec

Not Recommended

Rec

Recommended

Mand

Mandatory

*

VIP2 revision 2 only if used in all Cat 5K Chassis

**

VIP2 revision 2 only if used in all Cat 5K Chassis; VIP2 revision 1 can only be used in C5500.




Note To verify the revision number of the Catalyst RSM/VIP2, enter the show diag <slot number> command. Revision 2 boards have part number 73-3468-XX, where XX is the version number. Revision 1 boards have a part number other than 73-3468-XX.

Minimum configuration for RSM to work on the Catalyst 5000 Family:

Unqualified Port Adapters on RSM/VIP2 for the Catalyst 5000 Family

PA-100VG

1-Port 100VG Port Adapter

PA-2FEISL-FX

2-Port Fast Ethernet/ISL 100BASE-FX Port adapter

PA-2FEISL-TX

2-Port Fast Ethernet/ISL 100BASE-TX Port adapter

PA-2JT2

2-Port JT2 6.3Mb/s Serial Port Adapter

PA-2T3+

2-Port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced

PA-4E1G/120

4-Port E1 G.703 Serial Port Adapter (120ohm/Balanced)

PA-4E1G/75

4-Port E1 G.703 Serial Port Adapter (75ohm/Unbalanced)

PA-4R-DTR

4-Port Dedicated Token Ring, 4/16Mbps, HDX/FDX

PA-T3+

1-port T3 Serial Port Adapter Enhanced




Note The above port adapters are qualified on VIP2 for the 75xx family.