Guest

Cisco 12000 Series Routers

Cisco 12000 Series Router Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

 

Table Of Contents

Ordering and Availability

Cisco 12000 Series Router Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

Feature Summary

Packet Layer

Ethernet Upper Layers

Physical Layer

Software Features

Specifications

Optical Power Budget

Special Notes

Data Sheet

Cisco 12000 Series Router Gigabit Ethernet Line Card


The Gigabit Ethernet line card is the first Ethernet-based product for the Cisco 12000 Series, providing a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution between colocated Cisco 12000 Series Routers or between Cisco 12000 Series Routers and IP-related equipment such as edge routers, gigabit Ethernet switches, and network servers. The new line card can be configured with one of two interface types: a 1000Base-SX multimode fiber interface with 550-meter reach or a 1000Base-LH single-mode fiber interface for up to 10-km reach.

Feature Summary

Packet Layer

Multiple virtual output queues, eliminating head-of-line blocking

512-KB burst buffers, which smooth out the arriving packet bursts

256-MB default packet buffer memory to maximize TCP goodput.

A forwarding table that can accommodate up to one million forwarding entries

Application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC)-based queuing

Quality-of-service (QoS) support

Configurable with up to 256 MB of code and route-table memory

Default line card packet buffer memory of 128 MB/128 MB (TX/RX)

Ethernet Upper Layers

Media Access Control (MAC) with full-duplex operation

8B/10B encoding/decoding

1000Base-SX multimode, compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications

Optional 1000base-LX or 1000base-ZX single-mode interface, compliant with IEEE 802.3z specifications

Physical Layer

SC duplex connectors

Software Features

Auto-negotiation

Flow control (transmit)

Precedence setting/mapping

Access Control List (ACL)

Hot-Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP)

Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP)

MPLS/tag switching

Committed Access Rate (CAR)

NetFlow data export

802.1Q

ECC

Specifications

Table 1  Physical and Environmental Specifications

Description
Specification
Physical

Occupies a single slot

Weight

6 lb (2.7 kg)

Dimensions (H x D)

14.5 x 18.5 in. (35.6 x 45.7 cm)

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-4 to 149°F (-20 to 65°C)

Relative humidity

10 to 90%, noncondensing


Table 2  Regulatory Approvals 

Description
Specification
Safety

UL 1950, Third Edition

CSA C22.2, No. 950-95, Third Edition

EN 60950

EN 41003

AUSTEL TS001

AS/NZS 3260

EN 60825 Laser Safety (Class 1)

Network Equipment Building Systems (NEBS) Level 3

Electromagnetic Emissions Certification

FCC Class A

AS 3548 Class A

EN 55022 Class A

VCCI Class 1

Immunity

IEC-1000-4-2 ESD

IEC-1000-4-3 radiated immunity

IEC-1000-4-4 EFT

IEC-1000-4-5 Surge

IEC-1000-4-6 low-frequency common immunity

IEC-1000-4-11 voltage dips and sags

IEC-1000-3-2 power line harmonics


Table 3  Technical Specifications

Description
Specification
LEDs

Link

Active (port)

Tx activity

Rx activity

Connector

SC-duplex connector

Network Management

CiscoView

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

MIB-II


Optical Power Budget

Table 4  Worst-Case Long-Haul (LH) Link Power Budget

Parameter
10um SMF
Unit
Link Power Budget

10.5

db

Operating Distance

10,000

meter


Table 5  Worst-Case 1000Base-SX Link Power Budget

Parameter
MMF
Unit
Modal Bandwidth as Measured at 850nm

500

MHz*km

Link Power Budget

7.5

db

Operating Distance

550

meter


Ordering and Availability

Product No.
Description
Availability
Cisco IOS® Release
GE-GBIC-SC-B

Gigabit Ethernet line card with either GBIC-SX-MM or GBIC-LH-SM or GBIC-ZX-SM

May `00

IOS 12.0(7.4)S or higher, IOS 11.2(19)GS4 or higher

GBIC-SX-MM

1000Base-SX GBIC module with multimode fiber interface, SC connector

January '99

 

GBIC-LH-SM

1000Base-LH GBIC module with single-mode fiber interface, SC connector

January '99

 

GBIC-ZX-SM

GBIC module with single-mode fibre interface, sc connector

January `99

 


The single port Gigabit Ethernet line card is orderable and available today.

Note: The Cisco 12000 Series Router GE cards must be configured with either GBIC-SX-MM, GBIC-LH-SM or GBIC-ZX-SM modules. No third-party GBIC is currently approved by Cisco Systems.

Special Notes

1. When filling in the Cisco 12000 Series Router GE sales order DO NOT use the following 7500 GBIC components: (GBIC-SX, GBIC-SX=, GBIC-LX, GBIC-LX=).

2. When employing the GSR12008 or GSR12012 with one or more GE line cards please ensure that the system is configured with a full switching fabric.

3. GE-GBIC-SC-B and the GBIC part numbers can be ordered seperately as spares.

4. GE-SX/LH-SC(=) Does not support ECC.

For more information please visit http://www.cisco.com/go/12000.