Guest

Cisco 12000 Series Routers

Cisco 12000 Series GBIC Product CodeTransition

Product Bulletin , No 2146


Cisco 12000 Series
GBIC Product Code Transition


Cisco Systems® is migrating the Cisco 12000 Series Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) product codes to standard Cisco® product codes. There is no change in functionality, compatibility, or compliance because the physical hardware will remain the same. Only the product code will change. The Cisco Short Form Pluggable (SFP) optics names will remain the same as GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, and GLC-ZX-SM.

Product Code Transition Matrix

Table 1 details the new product codes that will be available for purchase on the Cisco 12000 Series.

Table 1   GBIC Product Code Transition Matrix

Former Product Code New Product Code Product Description
GBIC-SX-MM

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX short-wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

GBIC-SX-MM=

WS-G5484=

1000BASE-SX short-wavelength GBIC (Multimode only)

GBIC-LH-SM

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single mode or multimode)

GBIC-LH-SM=

WS-G5486=

1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single mode or multimode)

GBIC-ZX-SM

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX extended-reach GBIC (single mode)

GBIC-ZX-SM=

WS-G5487=

1000BASE-ZX extended-reach GBIC (single mode)

Beginning May 31, 2003, the former product codes (illustrated in the first column of Table 1) will no longer be available.

Additional Information

For more information, please contact:

ask-gsr-pm@cisco.com

or

ask-gbic-pm@cisco.com