Guest

Data Center Switching

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module Product Bulletin

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (91.0 KB)
  • Feedback

PB3815

Cisco Systems® announces a new 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module for the Cisco® Catalyst® 6500 Series. The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module doubles the 10 Gigabit Ethernet density on the Catalyst 6500 Series, providing up to 64 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in a single Catalyst 6500 chassis. It is ideal for deployment in the data center for aggregating bandwidth from servers and in the LAN distribution layer for consolidating uplinks from the LAN access layer. Cisco is also announcing a price drop of the LX4 and SR X2 modular optics. This reduces per port 10 Gigabit Ethernet pricing by 30 percent, bringing this to a new price/performance level of 10 times the bandwidth at just 5 times the price of Gigabit Ethernet. The new 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module complements the existing integrated services on the Catalyst 6500 Series, enabling customers to build a scalable, resilient, and manageable data center to meet their growing business needs to consolidate and virtualize servers and storage to maximize resource utilization and drive down capital expenses.

Cisco data center switching delivers relentless velocity:

• Architecture scalability supports growth in any direction.

• Operational speed increases service velocity and IT staff productivity.

• Comprehensive resilience addresses many sources of downtime.

Product Overview

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module

There are two versions of the Catalyst 6500 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module:

• 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module with Distributed Forwarding Card 3C (DFC3C)

• 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module with Distributed Forwarding Card 3C (DFC3CXL)

Both modules contain the WS-X6708-10GE base board and a distributed forwarding card. The base module supports up to eight pluggable X2 optics and has a 40 Gbps connection to the fabric and is therefore 2:1 oversubscribed. The distributed forwarding card provides hardware-based MAC learning and forwards traffic at 48 Mpps. The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module can demonstrate up to 64 Gbps local switching. Besides increased port density, it also has increased port buffering and enhanced queuing and scheduling mechanisms for congestion management. See Table 1 for new features and benefits provided by the 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module and Table 2 for differences between the DFC3C and the DFC3CXL.

Table 1. New Features and Benefits

Feature

Description

Benefits

Increased port density

8-port per module

Up to 64 ports per chassis

Consolidating chassis for bandwidth aggregation

Increased port buffering

200MB per port

More efficient transmissions for long haul connections

New scheduler

Shaped Round Robin (SRR) in egress

More efficient handling of bursty traffic

New queuing mechanism

Differentiated services code point (DSCP)-based queue mapping

Allows both ingress and egress queuing based on Layer 3 TOS and provide more granular classes of traffic

Increased memory

Default 1 GB DRAM

Storage of larger forwarding table

Table 2. Differences Between DFC3C and DFC3CXL

 

DFC3C

DFC3CXL

IPv4 routes

256,000

1,000,000

IPv6 routes

128,000

500,000

NetFlow entries

128,000

256,000

Reflexive access control lists (ACLs)

128,000

256,000

The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module is supported in the Catalyst 6500 Series chassis as well as Cisco 7600 Series Routers. When operating in an E-Series chassis (6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E), the 6509-NEB-A chassis with dual fan tray, or 7604 chassis or 7609 chassis with dual fan tray, the configuration is NEBS 3 compliant (supports operating temperatures up to 55°C). When operating in a non-E-Series chassis (6506, 6509, 6513) or 6509-NEB-A with single fan tray, 7606/7613 chassis, or 7609 with single fan tray, fan tray 2 and 2500W or higher power supplies are required, and the configuration is not NEBS 3 compliant (supports operating temperatures up to 40°C only). The module can be deployed in all slots of a 3/4/6/9-slot chassis. When operating in a 13-slot chassis, it must be deployed in slots 9-13. It is not supported in the 6503 non-E Series chassis.
The 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module is interoperable with all models of the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720, including WS-Sup720, WS-Sup720-3B, and WS-Sup720-3BXL. When mixing DFCs in the same chassis, the chassis will operate in the mode of the lowest common denominator.
The following optics will be supported on the 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module at FCS: X2-10GB-SR, X2-10GB-LR, X2-10GB-ER, X2-10GB-LX4, X2-10GB-CX4. Only the -02 version or later of these optics will be supported on this 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module. The -01 version of the optics is not supported. The SR optics provide 26m over FDDI-grade multimode fiber and are ideal for deployment in data center for server aggregation. The LX4 optics provide 300m over multimode fiber and are ideal for deployment in campus LAN uplinks.
Both versions of the 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module are supported today in both Cisco IOS ® Software and Cisco IOS Software Modularity.
Table 3 provides orderability and shipping date information. Table 4 describes minimum software requirements. Table 5 provides ordering information.

Availability

Table 3. Orderability and Shipping Dates for the 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module and Optics

Part Number

Orderability

First Customer Ship (FCS)

Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules

WS-X6708-10G-3C

Now

Shipping (initially on new product hold; expect lead times to be 6-8 weeks)

WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

Now

Shipping (initially on new product hold; expect lead times to be 6-8 weeks.)

Optics1

X2-10GB-SR

Now

Shipping

X2-10GB-LR

Now

Shipping

X2-10GB-ER

Now

Shipping

X2-10GB-LX4

Now

Shipping

X2-10GB-CX4

Now

Shipping

1Version -02 of these optics or above is required. Version -02 of these optics has been shipping since
WS-X6708-10G-3C and WS-X6708-10G-3CXL first shipped. See Catalyst 6500 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Q&A or 12.2SX release notes for more details.

Minimum Software Requirements

Table 4. Minimum Software Requirements for the 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module

Part Number

Minimum Software

WS-X6708-10G-3C

12.2(18)SXF5

WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

12.2(18)SXF5

Ordering Information

Table 5. Ordering Information for Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module and Optics

Part Number

Description

Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules

WS-X6708-10G-3C

Cisco Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C, requires X2

WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

Cisco Catalyst 6500 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL, requires X2

Optics

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2; 26m over FDDI-grade multimode fiber and 300m over 50um
2000MHz*km multimode fiber

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR X2; 10km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER X2; 40km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 X2; 300m over multimode fiber

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4 X2; 15m over copper Infiniband cable

Cabling

CAB-INF-28G-1=

Cisco 1 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4

CAB-INF-28G-5=

Cisco 5 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4

CAB-INF-28G-10=

Cisco 10 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4

CAB-INF-26G-15=

Cisco 15 m CX4 patch cable for XENPAK-10GB-CX4

Software

S733ISK9L-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS IP SERVICES SSH LAN ONLY

S733ISK9-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS IP SERVICES SSH

S733IS-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS IP SERVICES

S733ESK9-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS ENTERPRISE SERVICES SSH

S733AIK9-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS ADVANCED IP SERVICES SSH

S733AEK9-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES SSH

S733AIK9M-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS ADVANCED IP SERVICES SSH (MODULAR)

S733AEK9M-12218SXF

Cisco CAT6000-SUP720 IOS ADV ENTERPRISE SERVCES SSH (MODULAR)

For More Information

For more information about Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html.

Marketing Contacts

For additional inquiries, contact the Cisco Catalyst 6500 product marketing team at
ask-c6500-pm@cisco.com.