Guest

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches

Release Notes for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch, Cisco IOS XE 3.6.0E

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (736.7 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Release Notes for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch, Cisco IOS XE Release 3. 6.xE

Contents

Cisco IOS Software Packaging

Cisco XE Release Strategy

Support

System Requirements

Supported Hardware on the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Supported E Series Hardware on Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E

Feature Support by Image Type

MIB Support

Features Not Supported on the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Orderable Product Numbers

New and Changed Information

New Hardware Features in Release IOS XE 3.6.0E

New Software Features in Release IOS XE 3.6.0E

New and Modified IOS Software Features Supported in Cisco IOS XE 3.5.0E

Cisco IOS XE to Cisco IOS Version Number Mapping

Upgrading the System Software

Upgrading ROMMON Image for Supervisor Engine 8-E

Identifying an +E Chassis and ROMMON

Limitations and Restrictions

Caveats

Cisco Bug Search Tool

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E

Related Documentation

Hardware Documents

Software Documentation

Cisco IOS Documentation

Commands in Task Tables

Notices

OpenSSL/Open SSL Project

License Issues

Release Notes for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch, Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.xE

Current release
IOS XE 3.6.0E—June 27, 2014

This release note describes the features, modifications, and caveats for the Cisco IOS XE 3.6.0E software on the Catalyst 4500E series switch with Supervisor Engine 7-E, 7L-E, and 8-E.


NoteFor the Supervisor Engine 8-E to support IOS XE 3.6.0E, the ROMMON version must be upgraded to 15.1(1r)SG4. (Refer toUpgrading the System Software).


Cisco IOS XE 3.6.0E is a feature rich new software feature release for IOS and IOS-XE based Catalyst Access Switching products (Cat4500E/X, 3850/3650, 3K-X, Cat2K and 2K/3K Compact switches) which brings new innovations for Converged Access in wired and wireless topologies, IT Simplicity, Application Experience, and Mobility. This release will provide long-lived extended maintenance with planned rebuilds. It will also have all the Govt. certifications for IOS-XE and currently shipping IOS platforms.

Cisco IOS XE 3.6.0E provides VSS support on Supervisor Engine 8-E with complete feature parity with Supervisor Engine 7-E.

Support for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E follows the standard Cisco Systems® support policy, available at
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html

For more information on the Catalyst 4500E series switches, visit the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com//en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/index.html


NoteAlthough this release note and those for the Catalyst 4900M, Catalyst 4948E, Catalyst 4948E-F Series Switches, Catalyst 4500 Series Switches, and the Catalyst 4500-X Series Switches differ, each leverages the same Software Configuration Guide, Command Reference Guide, and System Message Guide.


Cisco IOS Software Packaging

The Enterprise Services image supports all Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series software features based on Cisco IOS Software, including enhanced routing.

The IP Base image supports Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for Routed Access, Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) "limited" Stub Routing, Nonstop Forwarding/Stateful Switchover (NSF/SSO), and RIPv1/v2. The IP Base image does not support enhanced routing features such as BGP, Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS), Full OSPF, Full Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) & Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF-lite).

The LAN Base image complements the existing IP Base and Enterprise Services images. It is focused on customer access and Layer 2 requirements and therefore many of the IP Base features are not required. The IP upgrade image is available if at a later date you require some of those features

Starting with Cisco IOS Release XE 3.5.0E, OSPF Routed Access in IP Base support rose to 1000 routes.

Cisco XE Release Strategy

Customers with Catalyst 4500 Series Switches who need the latest hardware and software features should migrate to Cisco IOS Release XE 3.6.0E.

IOS XE 3.2.xSG is an active maintenance train that supports Sup7E only. IOS XE 3.4.xSG is a maintenance train supporting Sup7E and Sup7L-E. IOS XE 3.6.xSG is a maintenance train supporting Sup7E, Sup7L-E and Sup8-E. IOS XE 3.6.xE, 3.4.xSG, and 3.2.xSG are extended maintenance (EM) releases. IOS XE 3.5.xE and 3.3.0SG are standard releases (SM).

Figure 1 displays the release strategy.

Figure 1 Software Release Strategy for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

 

Support

Support for Cisco IOS Software Release XE 3.6.0E follows the standard Cisco Systems® support policy, available at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html

System Requirements

This section describes the system requirements:

Supported Hardware on the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Table 1 lists the hardware supported on the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch.

 

Table 1 Supported Hardware on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E, Supervisor Engine 7L-E, and Supervisor Engine 8-E

Product Number (append with “=” for spares)
Product Description
Supervisor Engines

WS-X45-Sup7-E

Catalyst 4500E-series switch Supervisor Engine 7-E

Note This engine is supported on E-series, R-E, and R+E chassis.

WS-X45-Sup7L-E

Catalyst 4500E-series switch Supervisor Engine 7L-E

Note This engine is supported on E-series, R-E, and R+E chassis.

WS-X45-Sup8-E

Catalyst 4500E-series switch Supervisor Engine 8-E

Note This engine is supported on E-series and R+E chassis.

10 Gigabit Ethernet Switching Modules

WS-X4712-SFP+E

12-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+) line card

Not supported on 4507R-E and 4510R-E chassis.

WS-X4606-X2-E

6-port X2 line card

Gigabit Ethernet Switching Modules

WS-X4302-GB

2-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet module

WS-X4306-GB

6-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet switching module

WS-X4418-GB

18-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet server switching module

WS-X4412-2GB-T

12-port 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet and 2-GBIC ports switching module

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 switching module

This linecard is not supported on Supervisor Engine 8-E.

WS-X4448-GB-LX

48-port 1000BASE-LX (small form-factor pluggable) Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interface switching module

WS-X4448-GB-RJ45

48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet switching module

WS-X4448-GB-SFP

48-port 1000BASE-X (small form-factor pluggable) module

WS-X4506-GB-T

6-port Alternately-Wired 10/100/1000BASE-T Catalyst 4500 series Power over Ethernet (PoE) 802.3af or 1000BASE-X SFP

WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V

24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45

48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet module

WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V

48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4548-RJ45V+

48-port 10/100/1000 Premium PoE line card

WS-X4612-SFP-E

12-port 1000BASE-X (small form factor pluggable) module with jumbo frame support

WS-X4624-SFP-E

Non-blocking 24-port 1000BASEX (small form factor pluggable) module

WS-X4640-CSFP-E

80 ports with Gigabit compact SFP (4:1 oversubscribed); 40 modules of Gigabit SFP line card (1000BaseX), providing 24 gigabits per-slot capacity (SFP optional) (2:1 oversubscribed)

WS-X4648-RJ45-E

48 port 10/100/1000BT with 2 to 1 oversubscription and jumbo frame support

WS-X4648-RJ45V-E

48 port 10/100/1000 Mb with 2 to 1 oversubscription PoE 802.3af providing up to 20 Watts power/port

WS-X4648-RJ45V+E

48 port 10/100/1000 Mb with 2 to 1 oversubscription PoE 802.3at providing up to 30 Watts power/port

WS-X4748-RJ45V+E

48-port 10/100/1000 line card nonblocking PoE 802.3at providing up to 30 Watts power/port

WS-X4748-UPOE+E

48-port 10/100/1000 line card nonblocking PoE 802.3at and 60 watt UPoE PoE linecard with Ethernet Energy Efficient feature.

WS-X4748-RJ45-E

48-port 10/100/1000 nonblocking line card with the Ethernet Energy Efficient feature

WS-X4748-SFP-E

48-port 1000Base-X SFP (small form factor pluggable) line card

WS-X4724-SFP-E

24-port 1000Base-X SFP (small form factor pluggable) line card

WS-X4712-SFP-E

12-port 1000Base-X SFP (small form factor pluggable) line card

Fast Ethernet Switching Modules

WS-X4124-FX-MT

24-port 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet MT-RJ multimode fiber switching module

WS-X4148-FX-MT

48-port 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet MT-RJ multimode fiber switching module

WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT

48-port 100BASE-LX10 Fast Ethernet MT-RJ single-mode fiber switching module

WS-X4148-FE-BD-LC

48-port 100BASE-BX10-D module

WS-X4248-FE-SFP

48-port 100BASE-X SFP switching module

WS-U4504-FX-MT

4-port 100BASE-FX (MT-RF) uplink daughter card

Ethernet/Fast Ethernet (10/100) Switching Modules

WS-X4124-RJ45

24-port 10/100 RJ-45 module

WS-X4148-RJ

48-port 10/100 RJ-45 switching module

WS-X4148-RJ21

48-port 10/100 4xRJ-21 (telco connector) switching module

WS-X4148-RJ45V

48-port Pre-standard PoE 10/100BASE-T switching module

WS-X4224-RJ45V

24-port 10/100BASE-TX RJ-45 Cisco Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4232-GB-RJ

32-port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-45, plus 2-port 1000BASE-X (GBIC) Gigabit Ethernet switching module

WS-X4248-RJ45V

48-port 10/100BASE-T RJ-45 Cisco Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af

WS-X4248-RJ21V

48-port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-21 Cisco Catalyst 4500 series PoE 802.3af telco

WS-X4232-RJ-XX

32-port 10/100 Fast Ethernet RJ-45 modular uplink switching module

Small Form-Factor Pluggable 100 Megabit Ethernet Modules

GLC-FE-100LX

100BASE-LX, 1310 nm wavelength, 10 km over SMF

GLC-FE-100BX-D

100BASE-BX10-D, 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX wavelength

GLC-FE-100BX-U

100BASE-BX10-U, 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX wavelength

GLC-FE-100EX

100BASE-EX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100ZX

100BASE-ZX for Fast Ethernet SFP Ports

GLC-FE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP ports

GLC-GE-100FX

100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

Small Form-Factor Pluggable Gigabit Ethernet Modules

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX10-D small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX10-U small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-EX-SMD

1000BASE-EX GE SFP ports

GLC-SX-MM

1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX small form-factor pluggable module with DOM support

GLC-LH-SM

1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable module

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable module with DOM support

GLC-ZX-SMD

1000BASE-ZX small form-factor pluggable module with DOM support

GLC-T

1000BASE-T small form-factor pluggable module

CVR-X2-SFP

TwinGig Converter Module; converts a 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 interface into two Gigabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) ports.

CWDM-SFP-xxxx

CWDM small form-factor pluggable module (See Table 2 for a list of supported wavelengths.)

SFP-DWDM

Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) module

10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 Pluggable Modules

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4 X2 transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, Infiniband 4X connector

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM X2 transceiver module for MMF, 1310-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector

X2-10GB-T

10GBASE-T X2 transceiver module, up to 100m wavelength on CAT6A or CAT7 copper cables

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 1550 nm wavelength up to 80 km. DOM is not supported.

X2-10GB-DWDM

10GBASE-ZR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 32 nontunable ITU 100-GHz wavelengths up to 80 km are supported. DOM is supported. Dual SC/PC connectors are supported.

CVR-X2-SFP10G

Hot-swappable input/output (I/O) converter module that fits into a 10-Gigabit Ethernet X2 slot on a switch or line card module. Hosts one 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module.

SFP+-DWDM

10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ Module

SFP+ Modules

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LRM

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF

Gigabit Interface Converter

WS-G5483=

1000BASE-T GBIC

WS-G5484

1000BASE-SX short wavelength GBIC (multimode only)

WS-G5486

1000BASE-LX/LH long-haul GBIC (single mode or multimode)

WS-G5487

1000BASE-ZX extended reach GBIC (single-handed)

CWDM-GBIC-xxxx

CWDM gigabit interface converter (See Table 2 for a list of supported wavelengths.)

DWDM-GBIC-xx.yy

Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing ITU 100-Ghz grid 15xx.yy nm GBIC.

WDM-GBIC-REC

Receive-only 1000BASE-WDM GBIC

Other Modules

MEM-X45-2GB-E

SD Card, 2G

USB-X45-4GB-E

USB Thumb Drive, 4G

PWR-C45-1000AC

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1000 Watt AC power supply for chassis 4503, 4506, and 4507R (data only)

PWR-C45-1400DC

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1400 Watt DC triple input power supply (data-only)

PWR-C45-1400DC-P

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1400 Watt DC power supply with integrated PEM

PWR-C45-1400AC

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1400 Watt AC power supply (data-only)

PWR-C45-1300ACV

Catalyst 4500 series switch 1300 Watt AC power supply with integrated voice for chassis 4503, 4506, and 4507R

PWR-C45-2800ACV

Catalyst 4500 series switch 2800 Watt AC power supply with integrated voice (data and PoE) for chassis 4503, 4506, and 4507R

PWR-C45-4200ACV

Catalyst 4500 series switch 4200 Watt AC dual input power supply with integrated voice (data and PoE)

WS-P4502-1PSU

Catalyst 4500 series switch auxiliary power shelf (25-slot), including one PWR-4502

PWR-4502

Catalyst 4500 series switch auxiliary power shelf redundant power supply

PWR-C45-6000ACV

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch 6000 W AC power supply

PWR-C45-9000ACV

Catalyst 4500 Series Switch 9000 W AC power supply

Table 2 briefly describes the supported CWDM wavelengths in the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch.

 

Table 2 CWDM GBIC and SFP Supported Wavelengths on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E, Supervisor Engine 7L-E, and Supervisor Engine 8-E

Product Number (append with “=” for spares)
Product Description

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1470

Longwave 1470 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1490

Longwave 1490 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1510

Longwave 1510 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1530

Longwave 1530 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1550

Longwave 1550 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1570

Longwave 1570 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1590

Longwave 1590 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC (or SFP) -1610

Longwave 1610 nm laser single-mode

Table 3 briefly describes the supported DWDM wavelengths in the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch.

 

Table 3 DWDM SFP Supported Wavelengths on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E, Supervisor Engine 7L-E, WS-4712-SFP+E, and Supervisor Engine 8-E

Product Number (append with “=” for spares)
Product Description

DWDM-SFP-6061=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm

DWDM-SFP-5979=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm

DWDM-SFP-5898=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm

DWDM-SFP-5817=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm

DWDM-SFP-5655=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm

DWDM-SFP-5575=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm

DWDM-SFP-5413=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm

DWDM-SFP-5494=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm

DWDM-SFP-5252=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm

DWDM-SFP-5172=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm

DWDM-SFP-5092=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm

DWDM-SFP-5012=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-4851=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm

DWDM-SFP-4772=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm

DWDM-SFP-4692=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm

DWDM-SFP-4612=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-4453=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm

DWDM-SFP-4373=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm

DWDM-SFP-4694=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm

DWDM-SFP-4614=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm

DWDM-SFP-4056=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm

DWDM-SFP-3977=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm

DWDM-SFP-3898=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1539.98 nm

DWDM-SFP-3819=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm

DWDM-SFP-3661=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm

DWDM-SFP-3582=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm

DWDM-SFP-3504=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm

DWDM-SFP-3425=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm

DWDM-SFP-3268=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm

DWDM-SFP-3190=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm

DWDM-SFP-3112=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm

DWDM-SFP-3033=

Cisco 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm

For details on transceiver module compatibility information, please refer to the URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_tables_list.html

Supported E Series Hardware on Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E

A brief list of primary E-Series hardware supported by Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E is shown in Table 4 .

 

Table 4 Supported E-Series Hardware

Product Number
Description

WS-C4503-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 3-Slot Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply

WS-C4506-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 6-Slot Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply

WS-C4507R-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 7-Slot Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 3 and/or 4; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

WS-C4507R+E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 7-Slot 48 GB-ready Chassis

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 3 and/or 4; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

WS-C4510R-E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 10-Slot Chassis

Note This chassis does not support the Supervisor Engine 7L-E.

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 5 and/or 6; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

WS-C4510R+E

Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 10-Slot 48 GB-ready Chassis

Note This chassis does not support the Supervisor Engine 7L-E.

  • Fan tray
  • No Power Supply
  • Redundant supervisor engine capability
  • In this chassis, supervisor engines must sit in slots 5 and/or 6; the backplane will enforce this restriction.

Feature Support by Image Type

Table 5 is a detailed list of features supported on Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E, Supervisor Engine 7L-E, and Supervisor Engine 8-E running Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.6.0E categorized by image type. Please visit Feature Navigator for package details:

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/

 

Table 5 LAN Base, IP Base, and Enterprise Services Image Support on Cisco Catalyst 4500E Supervisor Engine 7-E, Supervisor Engine 7L-E, and Supervisor Engine 8-E

Feature
LAN Base
IP Base
Enterprise Services

2-way Community Private VLANs

No

Yes

Yes

8-Way CEF Load Balancing

Yes

Yes

Yes

10 Gigabit Uplink Use

Yes

Yes

Yes

AAA Server Group

Yes

Yes

Yes

AAA Server Group Based on DNIS

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL - Improved Merging Algorithm

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL Logging

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL Policy Enhancements

Yes

Yes

Yes

ACL Sequence Numbering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

ANCP Client

No

Yes

Yes

ANSI TIA-1057 LLDP - MED Location Extension

Yes

Yes

Yes

ANSI TIA-1057 LLDP - MED Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

ARP Optimization

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto Configuration

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto QoS

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto SmartPorts

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto-MDIX

Yes

Yes

Yes

Auto-Voice VLAN (part of Auto QoS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

AutoInstall Using DHCP for LAN Interfaces

Yes

Yes

Yes

AutoQoS - VoIP

Yes

Yes

Yes

AutoRP Enhancement

No

Yes

Yes

Banner Page and Inactivity timeout for HTTP/S connections

Yes

Yes

Yes

BGP

No

No

Yes

BGP 4

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 4Byte ASN (CnH)

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 Multipath Support

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 Prefix Filter and In-bound Route Maps

No

No

Yes

BGP 4 Soft Config

No

No

Yes

BGP Conditional Route Injection

No

No

Yes

BGP Configuration Using Peer Templates

No

No

Yes

BGP Dynamic Update Peer-Groups

No

No

Yes

BGP Increased Support of Numbered as-path Access Lists to 500

No

No

Yes

BGP Link Bandwidth

No

No

Yes

BGP Neighbor Policy

No

No

Yes

BGP Prefix-Based Outbound Route Filtering

No

No

Yes

BGP Restart Neighbor Session After max-prefix Limit Reached

No

No

Yes

BGP Route-Map Continue

No

No

Yes

BGP Route-Map Continue Support for Outbound Policy

No

No

Yes

BGP Soft Rest

No

No

Yes

BGP Wildcard

No

No

Yes

Bidirectional PIM (IPv4 only)

No

Yes

Yes

Bidirectional SXP support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Boot Config

Yes

Yes

Yes

Broadcast/Multicast Suppression

Yes

Yes

Yes

Call Home

No

Yes

Yes

CDP (Cisco Discovery Protocol) Version 2

Yes

Yes

Yes

CDP Enhancement - Host presence TLV

Yes

Yes

Yes

CEF/dCEF - Cisco Express Forwarding

Yes

Yes

Yes

CEFv6 Switching for 6to4 Tunnels

No

Yes

Yes

CEFv6/dCEFv6 - Cisco Express Forwarding

Yes

Yes

Yes

CFM/IEEE 802.1ag - D8.1 standard Compliant CFM, Y.1731 multicast LBM / AIS / RDI / LCK, IP SLA for Ethernet

Yes

Yes

Yes

CGMP - Cisco Group Management Protocol

No

Yes

Yes

Cisco IOS Scripting w/Tcl

Yes

Yes

Yes

Cisco Service Discovery Gateway Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

CiscoView Autonomous Device Manager (ADP)

No

Yes

Yes

Class Based Ethernet CoS Matching & Marking (802.1p & ISL CoS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Class-Based Marking

Yes

Yes

Yes

Class-Based Policing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Class-Based Shaping

Yes

Yes

Yes

Clear Counters Per Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

CLI String Search

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Configuration Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Event Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Image Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS - Interactive CLI

Yes

Yes

Yes

CNS Config Retrieve Enhancement with Retry and Interval

Yes

Yes

Yes

Command Scheduler (Kron)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Command Scheduler (Kron) Policy for System Startup

Yes

Yes

Yes

Commented IP Access List Entries

Yes

Yes

Yes

Community Private VLAN

No

Yes

Yes

Configuration Change Tracking Identifier

Yes

Yes

Yes

Configuration Change Notification and Logging

No

Yes

Yes

Configuration Replace and Configuration Rollback

Yes

Yes

Yes

Configuration Rollback Confirmed Change

Yes

Yes

Yes

Configuring FQDN ACL

Yes

Yes

Yes

Contextual Configuration Diff Utility

Yes

Yes

Yes

Control Plane Policing (Copp)

Yes

Yes

Yes

CPU Optimization for Layer 3 Multicast Control Packets

Yes

Yes

Yes

Critical Authorization for Voice and Data

Yes

Yes

Yes

DAI (Dynamic ARP inspection)

Yes

Yes

Yes

DBL (Dynamic Buffer Limiting) - Selective DBL

Yes

Yes

Yes

Debounce Timer per Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

Default Passive Interface

No

Yes

Yes

DHCP Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Configurable DHCP Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Gleaning

No

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Relay Agent notification for Prefix Delegation

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Option 82, Pass Through

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Server

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCP Snooping

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Ethernet Remote ID option

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Relay - Reload persistent Interface ID option

Yes

Yes

Yes

DHCPv6 Repackaging

Yes

Yes

Yes

Diffserv MIB

Yes

Yes

Yes

DSCP/CoS via LLDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Duplication Location Reporting Issue

No

Yes

Yes

Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Easy Virtual Network (EVN)

No

No

Yes

Easy VSS1

No

Yes

(SUP7E and SUP8E only)

Yes

(SUP7E, SUP7LE, and SUP8E)

EIGRP

No

No

Yes

EIGRP Service Advertisement Framework

Yes

Yes

Yes

EIGRP Stub Routing

No

Yes

Yes

Embedded Event Manager (EEM) 3.2

No

Yes

Yes

Embedded Syslog Manager (ESM)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Enable Bidirectional SXP support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Enable of Security Group ACL at Interface Level

Yes

Yes

Yes

Energywise Agentless SNMP support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Energywise Wake-On-Lan Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Enhanced PoE Support (Additional Wattage Range)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Entity API for Physical and Logical Mgd Entities

Yes

Yes

Yes

ErrDisable timeout

Yes

Yes

Yes

EtherChannel

Yes

Yes

Yes

EtherChannel Flexible PAgP

Yes

Yes

Yes

EtherChannel Single Port Channel

Yes

Yes

Yes

Fast EtherChannel (FEC)

Yes

Yes

Yes

FHRP - Enhanced Object Tracking of IP SLAs

Yes

Yes

Yes

FHRP - Enhanced Object Tracking integration with EEM

Yes

Yes

Yes

FHRP - GLBP - IP Redundancy API

No

Yes

Yes

FHRP - HSRP - Hot Standby Router Protocol V2

No

Yes

Yes

FHRP - Object Tracking List

No

Yes

Yes

Filter-ID Based ACL Application

Yes

Yes

Yes

FIPS 140-2/3 Level 2 Certification

Yes

Yes

Yes

FIPS/CC Compliance for NMSP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Application ID

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Device type

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Ethertype

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Full Flow support

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Ingress support

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - IPv4 Unicast Flows

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - IPv6 Unicast Flows

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Layer 2 Fields

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Multiple User Defined Caches

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - NetFlow Export over IPv4

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - NetFlowV5 Export protocol

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - NetFlow v9 Export Format

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Power Reading

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Username

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - VLAN ID support

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - Export to an IPv6 address

No

Yes

Yes

Flexible NetFlow - IPFIX

No

Yes

Yes

Flex Links+(VLAN Load balancing)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Forced 10/100 Autonegotiation

Yes

Yes

Yes

FQDN

Yes

Yes

Yes

FTP Support for Downloading Software Images

Yes

Yes

Yes

Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP)

No

Yes

Yes

Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)

No

Yes

Yes

GOLD Online Diagnostics

Yes

Yes

Yes

HSRP: Global IPv6 Address

No

Yes

Yes

HSRP - Hot Standby Router Protocol

No

Yes

Yes

HSRPv2 for IPv6 Global Address Support

No

Yes

Yes

HTTP Gleaning

No

Yes

Yes

HTTP Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

HTTP TACAC+ Accounting support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP/LLDP-MED

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1ab LLDP enhancements (PoE+Layer 2 COS)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1p Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Trunking

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Standard Compliance

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1s VLAN Multiple Spanning Trees

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1t2

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1w Spanning Tree Rapid Reconfiguration

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Auth Fail Open (Critical Ports)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Auth Fail VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Flexible Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Multiple Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Open Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1X with User Distribution

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x VLAN Assignment

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x VLAN User Group Distribution

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Wake on LAN Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Authenticator

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Fallback support

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Guest VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Multi-Domain Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Private Guest VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x Private VLAN Assignment

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x RADIUS Accounting

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x RADIUS-Supplied Session Timeout

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x with ACL Assignments

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.1x with Port Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP) Port-Channel Standalone Disable

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Fast Leave

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Snooping

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 1

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 2

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 3

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMP Version 3 - Explicit Tracking of Hosts, Groups, and Channels

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMPv3 Host Stack

Yes

Yes

Yes

IGMPv3 Snooping: Full Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Image Verification

Yes

Yes

Yes

Individual SNMP Trap Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Inline Power Auto Negotiation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Inline Power Management

Yes

Yes

Yes

Interface Index Persistence

Yes

Yes

Yes

Interface Range Specification

Yes

Yes

Yes

Interface Templates

Yes

Yes

Yes

IOS Based Device Profiling

No

Yes

Yes

IP Enhanced IGRP Route Authentication

No

No

Yes

IP Event Dampening

No

Yes

Yes

IP Multicast Load Splitting - Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) using S, G and Next-hop

No

No

Yes

IP Multicast Load Splitting across Equal-Cost Paths

No

Yes

Yes

IP Named Access Control List

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IP Routing

Yes

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - DHCP Operations

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Distribution of Statistics

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - DNS Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - FTP Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLA - HTTP Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - ICMP Echo Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - ICMP Path Echo Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Multi Operation Scheduler

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - One Way Measurement

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Path Jitter Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Random Scheduler

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Reaction Threshold

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Responder

Yes

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Scheduler

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Sub-millisecond Accuracy Improvements

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - TCP Connect Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - UDP Based VoIP Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - UDP Echo Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - UDP Jitter Operation

No

Yes

Yes

IP SLAs - Video Operations

No

No

Yes

IP SLAs - VoIP Threshold Traps

No

Yes

Yes

IP Summary Address for RIPv2

No

Yes

Yes

IP Unnumbered for VLAN-SVI interfaces

No

Yes

Yes

IPSG (IP Source Guard) v4

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPSG (IP Source Guard) v4 for Static Hosts

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv4 Policy-Based Routing

No

No

Yes

IPv4 Policy-Based Routing with recursive next hop

No

No

Yes

IPv4 Routing: Static Hosts/Default Gateway

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 / v4 BFD with OSPF/ BGP/ EIGRP and Static

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 BGP

No

No

Yes

IPv6 Bootstrap Router (BSR) Scoped Zone Support

No

No

Yes

IPv6 CNS Agents

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Config Logger

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 First Hop Security (FHS):

DHCPv6 Guard

IPv6 Destination Guard

IPv6 Snooping (Data Gleaning, per-limit Address Limit)

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Multicast Suppression

IPv6 Router Advertisement (RA) Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 First Hop Security (FHS) Phase 2:

Binding table recovery

Lightweight DHCPv6 Relay Agent (LDRA)

Neighbor Discovery (ND) Multicast Suppress

Source and Prefix Guard3

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 HSRP

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 HTTP(S)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 ICMPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 ICMPv6 Redirect

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Interface Statistics

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 IP SLAs (UDP Jitter, UDP Echo, ICMP Echo, TCP Connect)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Static Route support for Object Tracking

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 TCL

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 (Internet Protocol Version 6)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Interface Statistics

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Access Services: DHCPv6 Relay Agent

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6: Anycast Address

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 MLD Snooping v1 and v2

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 MTU Path Discovery

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Bootstrap Router (BSR)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Explicit Tracking of Receivers

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: MLD Access Group

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Protocol, Versions 1 and 2

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Accept Register

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Embedded RP Support

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Source-Specific Multicast (PIM-SSM)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Routable Address Hello Option

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: RPF Flooding of Bootstrap Router (BSR) Packets

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Multicast: Scope Boundaries

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Duplicate Address Detection

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 OSPFv3 NSF/SSO

No

Yes 5

Yes

IPv6 OSPFv3 Fast Convergence

No

Yes 5

Yes

IPv6 PACL

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Policy-Based Routing4

No

No

Yes

IPv6 RA Guard (Host Mode)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Routing - EIGRP Support

No

No

Yes

IPv6 Routing: OSPF for IPv6 (OSPFv3)

No

Yes5

Yes

IPv6 Routing: RIP for IPv6 (RIPng)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Routing: Route Redistribution

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Routing: Static Routing

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Security: Secure Shell SSH support over IPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: AAAA DNS Lookups over an IPv4 Transport

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) - IPv6 Address Family Support for Neighbor Information

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: DNS Lookups over an IPv6 Transport

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: Extended Access Control Lists

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Services: Standard Access Control Lists

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Stateless Auto-configuration

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Static Routing: Support for Tracking Objects

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Support for SGT/SGACL

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Switching: CEF Support

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Switching: CEFv6 Switched Automatic IPv4-compatible Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Switching: CEFv6 Switched ISATAP Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: Automatic 6to4 Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: Automatic IPv4-compatible Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: IPv6 over IPv4 GRE Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: ISATAP Tunnel Support (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Tunneling: Manually Configured IPv6 over IPv4 Tunnels (in software)

No

Yes

Yes

IPv6 Virtual LAN Access Control List (VACL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IPsecv3/IKEv2 (for management traffic only)

Yes

Yes

Yes

IS-IS for IPv4 and IPv6

No

No

Yes

ISSU (IOS In-Service Software Upgrade)

No

Yes

Yes

Jumbo Frames

Yes

Yes

Yes

Layer 2 Control Packet

Yes

Yes

Yes

Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT)

No

Yes

Yes

Layer 2 Traceroute

No

Yes

Yes

Layer 3 Multicast Routing (PIM SM, SSM, Bidir)

No

Yes

Yes

Link State Tracking

Yes

Yes

Yes

Loadsharing IP packets over more than six parallel paths

Yes

Yes

Yes

Local Proxy ARP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Location MIBs

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAB with Configurable User Name/Password

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAB for Voice VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAC Address Notification

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAC Authentication Bypass

Yes

Yes

Yes

MAC Move and Replace

Yes

Yes

Yes

Medianet: AutoQoS SRND4 Macro

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Integrated Video Traffic Simulator (hardware-assisted IP SLA); IPSLA generator and responder

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Flow Metadata

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Media Service Proxy

No

Yes

Yes

Medianet: Media Monitoring (Performance Monitoring and Mediatrace)

No

Yes

Yes

Memory Threshold Notifications

Yes

Yes

Yes

Microflow policers

No

Yes

Yes

Modular QoS CLI (MQC)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Multi-authentication and VLAN Assignment

Yes

Yes

Yes

Multi-VRF Support (VRF lite)

No

No

Yes

Multicast BGP (MBGP)

No

No

Yes

Multicast Fast Switching Performance Improvement

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast HA (NSF/SSO) for IPv4&IPv6

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast Routing Monitor (MRM)

No

No

Yes

Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP)

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast Subsecond Convergence

No

Yes

Yes

Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)

Yes

Yes

Yes

NAC - L2 IEEE 802.1x

Yes

Yes

Yes

NAC - L2 IP

Yes

Yes

Yes

ND Cache Limit/Interface

No

Yes

Yes

NEAT Enhancement: Re-Enabling BPDU Guard Based on User Configuration

Yes

Yes

Yes

NETCONF over SSHv2

Yes

Yes

Yes

Network Edge Access Topology (NEAT)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Network Time Protocol (NTP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Network Time Protocol (NTP) master

Yes

Yes

Yes

NMSP Enhancements

  • GPS support for location
  • Location at switch level
  • Local timezone change
  • Name value pair
  • Priority settings for MIBs

No

Yes

Yes

No Service Password Recovery

Yes

Yes

Yes

No. of VLAN Support

2048

4096

4096

NSF - BGP

No

No

Yes

NSF - EIGRP

No

Yes

Yes

NSF - OSPF (version 2 only)

No

Yes

Yes

NSF/SSO (Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover)

No

Yes

Yes

NTP for IPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

NTP for VRF aware

No

No

Yes

Object Tracking: IPv6 Route Tracking

No

Yes

Yes

Onboard Failure Logging (OBFL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Open Plug-N-Play Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

OSPF

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF v3 Authentication

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Flooding Reduction

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF for Routed Access6

No

Yes

Yes

OSPF Incremental Shortest Path First (i-SPF) Support

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Link State Database Overload Protection

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Not-So-Stubby Areas (NSSA)

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Packet Pacing

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Shortest Paths First Throttling

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Stub Router Advertisement

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Support for Fast Hellos

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Support for Link State Advertisement (LSA) Throttling

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Support for Multi-VRF on CE Routers

No

Yes 5

Yes

OSPF Update Packet-Pacing Configurable Timers

No

Yes 5

Yes

PBR Support for Multiple Tracking Options

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per Intf IGMP State Limit

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per Intf MrouteState Limit

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per Port Per VLAN Policing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per-User ACL Support for 802.1X/MAB/Webauth users

Yes

Yes

Yes

Per-VLAN Learning

Yes

Yes

Yes

Permanent Right-to-Use (PRTU) license

Yes

Yes

Yes

PIM Dense Mode State Refresh

No

Yes

Yes

PIM Multicast Scalability

No

Yes

Yes

PIM Version 1

No

Yes

Yes

PIM Version 2

No

Yes

Yes

PnP Agent

Yes

Yes

Yes

PoEP via LLDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Port Security

Yes (supports 1024 MACs)

Yes (supports 3072 MACs)

Yes (supports 3072 MACs)s

Port Security on Etherchannel Trunk Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

Pragmatic General Multicast (PGM)

No

Yes

Yes

Priority Queueing (PQ)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Private VLAN Promiscuous Trunk Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

Private VLAN Trunk Ports

Yes

Yes

Yes

Private VLANs

Yes

Yes

Yes

Propagation of Location Info over CDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

PVLAN over EtherChannel

Yes

Yes

Yes

PVST + (Per VLAN Spanning Tree Plus)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Q-in-Q

Yes

Yes

Yes

QoS Packet Marking

Yes

Yes

Yes

QoS Priority Percentage CLI Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

RADIUS

Yes

Yes

Yes

RADIUS Attribute 44 (Accounting Session ID) in Access Requests

Yes

Yes

Yes

RADIUS Change of Authorization

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rapid PVST+ Dispute Mechanism

Yes

Yes

Yes

Rapid-Per-VLAN-Spanning Tree (Rapid-PVST)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Reduced MAC Address Usage

Yes

Yes

Yes

Redundancy Facility Protocol

Yes

Yes

Yes

Remote SPAN (RSPAN)

Yes

Yes

Yes

REP (Resilient Ethernet Protocol)

Yes

Yes

Yes

REP - No Edge Neighbor Enhancement

Yes

Yes

Yes

RIP v1

No

Yes

Yes

RMON events and alarms

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure CDP

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Copy (SCP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 1 Integrated Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 1 Server Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Client Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Secure Shell SSH Version 2 Server Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

Security Group ACL at Interface Level

Yes

Yes

Yes

Single Rate 3-Color Marker for Traffic Policing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Smart Install Director—Configuration-only Deployment and Smooth Upgrade

Yes

Yes

Yes

Smart Port

Yes

Yes

Yes

SMI Catalyst 4K Client

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMP Inform Request

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMP Manager

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMPv2C

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMPv3 - 3DES and AES Encryption Support

Yes

Yes

Yes

SNMPv3 (SNMP Version 3)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Source Specific Multicast (SSM)

No

Yes

Yes

Source Specific Multicast (SSM) - IGMPv3,IGMP v3lite, and URD

No

Yes

Yes

Source Specific Multicast (SSM) Mapping

No

Yes

Yes

SPAN (# of sessions) – Port Mirroring

Yes (4 sessions)

Yes (16 bidirectional sessions)

Yes (16 bidirectional sessions)

SPAN ACL Filtering for IPv6

Yes

Yes

Yes

Span Enhancement: Packet Type and Address Type Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Backbone Fast Convergence

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Loop Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Portfast

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - PortFast BPDU Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Portfast BPDU Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Portfast Support for Trunks

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Root Guard

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Uplink Fast Convergence

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) - Uplink Load Balancing

Yes

Yes

Yes

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) Extension

Yes

Yes

Yes

Stateful Switchover

No

Yes

Yes

Standard IP Access List Logging

Yes

Yes

Yes

Standby Supervisor Port Usage

Yes

Yes

Yes

Sticky Port Security

Yes

Yes

Yes

Sticky Port Security on Voice VLAN

Yes

Yes

Yes

Storm Control - Per-Port Multicast Suppression

Yes

Yes

Yes

STP Syslog Messages

Yes

Yes

Yes

Stub IP Multicast Routing

No

Yes

Yes

Sub-second UDLD

Yes

Yes

Yes

SVI (Switch Virtual Interface) Autostate Exclude

Yes

Yes

Yes

Switch and IP Phone Security Interaction

Yes

Yes

Yes

Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN) - CPU Source

Yes

Yes

Yes

Syslog over IPV6

Yes

Yes

Yes

System Logging - EAL4 Certification Enhancements

No

Yes

Yes

TACACS SENDAUTH function

Yes

Yes

Yes

TACACS Single Connection

Yes

Yes

Yes

TACACS+

Yes

Yes

Yes

TACACS+ and Radius for IPv6-

Yes

Yes

Yes

TCAM4 - Dynamic Multi-Protocol

Yes

Yes

Yes

TCAM4 - Service-Aware Resource Allocation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR)7

Yes

Yes

Yes

Time-Based Access Lists

Yes

Yes

Yes

Time-Based Access Lists Using Time Ranges (ACL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Trusted boundary (extended trust for CDP devices)

Yes

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec Layer 2 encryption

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec encryption on user facing ports

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec encryption on user facing ports SSO

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec: IEEE 802.1ae MACSec encryption between switch-to-switch links using Cisco SAP (Security Association Protocol)

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec Critical Authentication

Yes

Yes

Yes

TrustSec SGT Exchange Protocol (SXP) IPv4

No

Yes

Yes

TrustSec SGT/ SGA

No

Yes

Yes

UDI - Unique Device Identifier

Yes

Yes

Yes

Uni-Directional Link Routing (UDLR)

No

Yes

Yes

Unicast Mac Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (uRPF)

No

Yes

Yes

Unidirectional Ethernet

Yes

Yes

Yes

UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) for IPv4

No

Yes

Yes

Virtual Switching System (VSS)

No

Yes

(SUP7E and SUP8E only)

Yes

(SUP7E, SUP7LE, and SUP8E)

Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP) - Pruning

Yes

Yes

Yes

VLAN Access Control List (VACL)

Yes

Yes

Yes

VLAN MAC Address Filtering

Yes

Yes

Yes

VLAN Mapping (VLAN Translation)

No

Yes

Yes

VRF-aware TACACS+

No

No

Yes

VRF-lite for IPv6 on OSPF/ BGP/ EIGRP

No

No

Yes

VRRPv3: Object Tracking Integration

No

Yes

Yes

VRRPv3 Protocol Support

No

Yes

Yes

VTP (Virtual Trunking Protocol) Version 2

Yes

Yes

Yes

VTP Version 3

Yes

Yes

Yes

WCCP Version 2

No

Yes

Yes

Web Authentication Proxy

Yes

Yes

Yes

Web Authentication Redirection to Original URL

Yes

Yes

Yes

Webauth Enhancements

Yes

Yes

Yes

Wireshark-based Ethernet Analyzer

No

Yes

Yes

XML-PI

Yes

Yes

Yes

1.Catalyst 4500-X, Supervisor Engine 7-E, and Supervisor Engine 8-E; IP Base. Supervisor Engine 7L-Ent Services

2.EEE 802.1t—An IEEE amendment to IEEE 802.1D that includes extended system ID, long path cost, and PortFast.

3.When either Source or Prefix Guard for IPv6 is enabled, ICMPv6 packets are unrestricted on all Catalyst 4500 series switch platforms running IOS Cisco Release 15.2(1)E. All other traffic types are restricted.

4.With IOS XE Release 3.6.0E and IOS 15.2(2)E, IPv6 PBR is not supported on Supervisor Engine 8-E.

5.IP Base supports only one OSPFv2 and one OSPFv3 instance with a maximum number of 200 dynamically learned routes.

6.OSPF for Routed Access supports only one OSPFv2 and one OSPFv3 instance with a maximum number of 1000 dynamically learned routes.

7.TDR is not supported on 46xx linecards.

MIB Support

For information on MIB support, please refer to this URL:

ftp://ftp.cisco.com/pub/mibs/supportlists/cat4000/cat4000-supportlist.html

Features Not Supported on the Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

The following features are not supported on a Catalyst 4500E Series Switch with Supervisor Engine 7-E and Supervisor Engine 7L-E:

  • CISCO-IETF-IP-FORWARD-MIB
  • CISCO-IETF-IP-MIB
  • LLDP HA
  • SMI Proxy
  • WCCP Version 1

Orderable Product Numbers

 

Table 6 Cisco IOS XE Software Release 3.6.0E Product Numbers and Images for the Catalyst 4500E Series Switch

Product Number
Description
Image

S45EUT-36-1522E
S45EUT-S7-36E

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal Image

cat4500e-universal.tar

S45EU-36-1522E
S45EU-S7-36E

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal Image

cat4500e-universal.bin

S45EUNT-36-1522E
S45EUNT-S7-36E

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal No MACSEC Image

cat4500e-universalk9npe.tar

S45EUN-36-1522E
S45EUN-S7-36E

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal No MACSEC Image

cat4500e-universalk9npe.bin

S45EUK9T-33-1522E
S45EUK9T-S7-36E

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal Crypto Image

cat4500e-universalk9.tar

S45EUK9-33-1522E
S45EUK9-S7-36E

CAT4500e SUP7-E/SUP7L-E Universal Crypto Image

cat4500e-universalk9.bin

S8EULPET-36-1522E
S45EULPET-S8-36E

CAT4500e SUP8e Universal LPE Image

cat4500es8-universalk9npe.tar

S8EULPE-36-1522E
S45EULPE-S8-36E

CAT4500e SUP8e Universal LPE Image

cat4500es8-universalk9npe.bin

S8EUK9T-36-1522E
S45EUK9T-S8-36E

CAT4500e SUP8e Universal Crypto Image

cat4500es8-universalk9.tar

S8EUK9-36-1522E
S45EUK9-S8-36E

CAT4500e SUP8e Universal Crypto Image

cat4500es8-universalk9.bin

S8EU-36-1522E
S45EU-S8-36E

CAT4500e SUP8e Universal Image

cat4500es8-universal.bin

S8EUT-36-1522E
S45EUT-S8-36E

CAT4500e SUP8e Universal Image

cat4500es8-universal.tar

New and Changed Information

These sections describe the new and changed information for the Catalyst 4500 series switch running Cisco IOS XE software:

New Hardware Features in Release IOS XE 3.6.0E

  • New passive CX1 assemblies: SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M, SFP-H10GB-CU2M, SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
  • Support for SFP-H10GB-ACU7M, SFP-H10GB-ACU10M (active CX1 cable assemblies)
  • Support of breakout cable on the 10 GbE end for: QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M, QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M, QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
  • Support for Cisco SFP+ Active Optical Cables - Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M, Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M, Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M, Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M
  • WS-X4748-SFP-E,WS-X4724-SFP-E,WS-X4712-SFP-E (support for Sup8E)

New Software Features in Release IOS XE 3.6.0E

The following table list the new features for Release IOS XE 3.6.0E.

 

Feature Name
Description





Use this URL for the Cisco IOS XE Release 3E Documentation Roadmap

Use this URL for the Cisco IOS Release 15E Documentation Roadmap

Provides quick and easy access to all relevant documentation for specific platforms. Look for Quick Links to Platform Documentation on the respective platform documentation pages.

Auto Conf

Determines the level of network access provided to an endpoint based on the type of the endpoint device. This feature also permits hardbinding between the end device and the interface. Autoconfig falls under the umbrella of Smart Operations solution.

Auto Security

Provides a single line CLI, to enable base line security features (Port Security, DHCP snooping, DAI).

Banner Page and Inactivity timeout for HTTP/S connections

Banner Page and Inactivity timeout for HTTP/S connections—Allows you to create a banner page and set an inactivity timeout for HTTP or HTTP Secure (HTTPS) connections. The banner page allows you to logon to the server when the session is invalid or expired.

Bidirectional SXP Support

Enhances the functionality of Cisco TrustSec with SXP version 4 by adding support for Security Group Tag (SGT) Exchange Protocol (SXP) bindings that can be propagated in both directions between a speaker and a listener over a single connection.

DHCP Gleaning

This is a read--only DHCP functionality that allows components to register and glean DHCP packets.

Easy VSS

Enables you to configure VSS with a single command on the active switch and no action on the VSS standby switch.

With IOS XE 3.6.0E, Easy VSS is supported only on IP Base (Sup7E and Sup8E) and Enterprise Services (Sup7LE).

FIPS/CC Compliance for NMSP

The NMSP Strong Cipher enhancement enables strong ciphers for new NMSP connections. The existing NMSP connections will use the default cipher

FQDN ACL

Helps to resolve the destination domain name to an IP address, which is provided to the client as a part of the domain name system (DNS) response.

Gateway Load Balancing Protocol

Protects data traffic from a failed router or circuit while allowing packet load sharing between a group of redundant routers.

HSRP: Global IPv6 Address

Allows users to configure multiple non-link local addresses as virtual addresses. The Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) ensures host-to-router resilience and failover, in case the path between a host and the first-hop router fails, or the first-hop router itself fails.

HTTP Gleaning

Allows the device-sensor to extract the HTTP packet Type-Length-Value (TLV) to derive useful information about the end device type.

Interface Templates

Provides a mechanism to configure multiple commands at the same time and associate it with a target such as an interface. An interface template is a container of configurations or policies that can be applied to specific ports

IPv6 PBR

Allows you to manually configure how the received packets should be routed. PBR allows you to identify packets by using several attributes and to specify the next hop or the output interface to which the packet should be sent.

Note With IOS XE Release 3.6.0E and IOS 15.2(2)E, IPv6 PBR is not supported on Supervisor Engine 8-E.

IPv6 Static Routing: Support for Tracking Objects

Allows an IPv6 Static Route to be associated with a tracked-object.

IPv6 Support for SGT/SGACL

Introduces dynamic learning of IP-SGT mappings for IPv6 addresses.

In-Service Software Upgrade8

Allows Cisco software to be upgraded or downgraded, at a router level.

MediaTrace 1.0

Provides the capability to diagnose Media Stream on top of various instrumentations in Cisco routers/switches and endpoints. Also addresses the MediaNet Video monitoring requirement to discover the signaling path and provides end-to-end diagnostics along the media stream routes.

Object Tracking: IPv6 Route Tracking

Expands the Enhanced Object Tracking (EOT) functionality to allow the tracking of IP version 6 (IPv6) routes.

Open Plug-N-Play Agent

Switch based agent support for zero touch automated device installation solution called NG-PNP.

OSPFv3 Authentication Trailer

Provides a mechanism to authenticate Open Shortest Path First version 3 (OSPFv3) protocol packets as an alternative to existing OSPFv3 IPsec authentication.

PBR Support for Multiple Tracking Options

Extends the capabilities of object tracking using Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) to allow the policy-based routing (PBR) process to verify object availability by using additional methods.

Policy Based Routing: Recursive Next Hop

Enhances route maps to enable configuration of a recursive next-hop IP address that is used by policy-based routing (PBR).

Secure CDP

Allows users to select the type, length, value (TLV) fields that are sent on a particular interface to filter information sent through Cisco Discovery Protocol packets.

Security Group ACL at Interface Level

Controls and manages the Cisco TrustSec access control on a network device based on an attribute-based access control list. When a security group access control list (SGACL) is enabled globally, the SGACL is enabled on all interfaces in the network by default; use Security Group ACL at Interface Level feature to disable the SGACL on a Layer 3 interface.

SMI Catalyst 4K Client

Enables a Catalyst 4k standalone switch acting as Smart Install Client.

Note SMI Proxy is not supported.

TrustSec Critical Authentication

Ensures that the Network Device Admission Control (NDAC)-authenticated 802.1X links between Cisco TrustSec devices are in open state even when the Authentication, Authorization, and Accounting (AAA) server is not reachable.

VRRPv3: Object Tracking Integration

Allows you to track the behavior of an object and receive notifications of changes. This feature explains how object tracking, in particular the tracking of IPv6 objects, is integrated into VRRP version 3 (VRRPv3) and describes how to track an IPv6 object using a VRRPv3 group.

VRRPv3 Protocol Support

Enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router to provide redundancy. This feature also provides the capability to support IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.

VSS Support on Supervisor Engine 8-E

IOS XE 3.6.0E and Enterprise Services enables VSS support on Supervisor Engine 8-E with complete feature parity with Supervisor Engine 7-E.

Web Authentication Redirection to Original URL

Enables networks to redirect guest users to the URL they had originally requested. This feature is enabled by default and requires no configuration.

8.Beginning with Release IOS XE 3.6.0E, support extended to Supervisor Engine 8-E.

New and Modified IOS Software Features Supported in Cisco IOS XE 3.5.0E

The following new and modified software features function as a unified agent and adds functionality to enhance the current solutions.

IPv6 Static Routing: Support for Tracking Objects—Allows an IPv6 Static Route to be associated with a tracked-object.

Object Tracking: IPv6 Route Tracking—Expands the Enhanced Object Tracking (EOT) functionality to allow the tracking of IP version 6 (IPv6) routes.

New Features:

eEdge integration with MACSEC

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/san/configuration/15-e/san-macsec.html

DHCP Gleaning

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dhcp/configuration/15-e/dhcp-gleaning.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dhcp/configuration/xe-3e/dhcp-xe-3e-book.html

Service Discovery Gateway

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dns/configuration/15-e/dns-15-e-book.html

802.1X support for trunk ports

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_8021x/configuration/15-e/config-ieee-802x-pba.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_8021x/configuration/xe-3e/sec-usr-8021x-xe-3e-book.html

Enhancements/Respins:

Commented IP Access List Entries

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-comm-ipacl.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-acl-comm-ipacl.html

IPv6 ACL Extensions for Hop by Hop Filtering

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/ip6-acl-ext-hbh.html

ACL Sequence Numbering

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-seq-num.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-acl-seq-num.html

ACL Support for Filtering IP Options

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-support-filter-ip-option.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-acl-support-filter-ip-option.html

ACL - TCP Flags Filtering

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-create-filter-tcp.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-create-filter-tcp.html

ACL - Named ACL Support for Noncontiguous Ports on an Access Control Entry

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-named-acl-support-for-noncontiguous-ports.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-named-acl-support-for-noncontiguous-ports.html

IP Access List Entry Sequence Numbering

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-seq-num.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-acl-seq-num.html

IOS ACL Support for filtering IP Options

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-support-filter-ip-option.html

ACL syslog Correlation

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-syslog.html

IP Named Access Control List

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/sec-acl-named.html

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/xe-3e/sec-acl-named.html

IPv6 PACL support

http://cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_data_acl/configuration/15-e/ip6-pacl-supp.html

Cisco Data Collection Manager

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/bsdcm/configuration/15-e/bsdcm-15-e-book.html

SNMPv3 Community MIB Support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/snmp/configuration/15-e/snmp-15-e-book.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/snmp/configuration/xe-3e/snmp-xe-3e-book.html

NETCONF XML PI

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/cns/configuration/15-e/cns-15-e-book.html

IPv6 PIM Passive

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_pim/configuration/15-e/ip6-mcast-pim-pass.html

HSRP aware PIM

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_pim/configuration/15-e/imc_hsrp_aware.html

OSPFv3 ABR Type 3 LSA Filtering

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-abr-type-3.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-ospfv3-dc-ignore.html

Graceful Shutdown Support for OSPFv3

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-ospfv3-gshutdown.html

OSPF Support for BFD over IPv4

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bfd/configuration/15-e/irbfd-bfd-ospf-ipv4-supp.html

BFD - VRF Support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bfd/configuration/15-e/irbfd-vrf-supp.html

BFD - Static Route Support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bfd/configuration/15-e/irbfd-bfd-static-route-supp.html

Static Route Support for BFD over IPv6

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bfd/configuration/15-e/ip6-bfd-static.html

BFD - EIGRP Support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bfd/configuration/15-e/irbfd-bfd-eigrp-supp.html

OSPFv3 BFD

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_bfd/configuration/15-e/ip6-route-bfd-ospfv3.html

TACACS+ Per VRF

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_tacacs/configuration/15-e/sec-usr-tacacs-15-e-book.html

SSHv2 Enhancements

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_ssh/configuration/15-e/sec-secure-shell-v2.html

Client Information Signalling Protocol (CISP)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/sec_usr_8021x/configuration/15-e/sec-ieee-neat.html

OSPFv3 MIB

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-ospfv3-mib.html

OSPF Non-stop Routing

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-nsr-ospf.html

OSPFv3 Max-Metric Router-Lsa

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/ip6-route-ospfv3-max-lsa.html

OSPFv3 VRF-Lite/PE-CE

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-vrf-lite-pe-ce.html

VRRPv3 Protocol Support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp_fhrp/configuration/15-e/fhp-15-e-book_chapter_0100.html

IPv6 Source/Prefix Guard

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_fhsec/configuration/15-e/ip6f-15-e-book_chapter_0110.html

IPv6 Router Advertisement Throttler

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_fhsec/configuration/15-e/ip6f-15-e-book_chapter_0111.html

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Multicast Suppress

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_fhsec/configuration/15-e/ip6-nd-mcast-supp.html

IPv6 Destination Guard

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_fhsec/configuration/15-e/ipv6-dest-guard.html

DHCPv6 Relay - Lightweight DHCPv6 Relay Agent

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dhcp/configuration/15-e/dhcp-ldra.html

DNS - VRF aware DNS

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dns/configuration/15-e/dns-15-e-book_chapter_01.html

DHCPv6 - Relay chaining for Prefix Delegation

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipaddr_dhcp/configuration/15-e/dhcp-15e-book_chapter_010.html

OSPFv3 Retransmission Limits

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/command/ospf-i1.html

OSPFv3 RFC 3101 Support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-ospfv3-nssa-cfg.html

OSPF support for NSSA RFC 3101

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/iproute_ospf/configuration/15-e/iro-ospfv2-nssa-cfg.html

TFTP IPv6 support

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_nman/configuration/15-e/ip6-tftp-supp.html

Capabilities Manager

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/saf/configuration/15-e/saf-capman.html

Extensible Messaging Client Protocol (XMCP) 2.0

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/saf/configuration/15-e/saf-xmcp.html

Cisco IOS XE to Cisco IOS Version Number Mapping

As Table 7 shows, each version of Cisco IOS XE has an associated Cisco IOS version:

Table 7 Cisco IOS XE to Cisco IOS Version Number Mapping

Cisco IOS XE Version
Cisco IOS Version

03.1.0SG

15.0(1)XO

03.1.1SG

15.0(1)XO1

03.2.0SG

15.0(2)SG

03.3.0SG

15.1(1)SG

03.3.1SG

15.1(1)SG1

03.4.0SG

15.1(2)SG

03.5.0E

15.2(1)E

03.6.0E

15.2(2)E

Upgrading the System Software

If you are upgrading to Cisco IOS XE Version 3.5.0E and plan to use VSS, you must upgrade your ROMMON to IOS Version 15.0(1r)SG10. Otherwise, you must upgrade your ROMMON to at least IOS Version 15.0(1r)SG2.

For details on how to upgrade ROMMON, refer to:

If you are upgrading to Cisco IOS XE 3.6.0E and using Supervisor Engine 7-E or 7L-E, you must use ROMMON version 15.0(1r)SG10 or a higher version (if available).


Note If dual supervisor engines are present, first upgrade your software to Cisco IOS XE 3.2.0SG or higher, then upgrade your ROMMON to IOS Version 15.0(1r)SG7 to avoid an uplinks issue (CSCtj54375).


Upgrading ROMMON Image for Supervisor Engine 8-E

For IOS XE Release 3.6.0E, the ROMMON image must be upgraded to use the 3.6.0XE image (15.1(1r)SG4). The IOS XE Bundle format for Supervisor Engine 8-E has changed, necessitating a new ROMMON image.

The following [error] messages might be observed if IOS XE 3.6.0XE images are booted with older ROMMON images:

rommon 1 > boot bootflash:cat4500es8-universalk9.SPA.03.06.00.E.152-2.E.bin
File has bad file magic number: 0x0. Is it a valid file?
boot: cannot load "bootflash:cat4500es8-universalk9.SPA.03.06.00.E.152-2.E.bin?;
 
rommon 10 > boot tftp://172.18.121.121/cat4500es8-universalk9.SPA.03.06.00.E.152-2.E.bin
Link Speed : 100Mb Full Duplex
Filename : /cat4500es8-universalk9.SPA.03.06.00.E.152-2.E.bin
IpAddress : 10.122.161.35
TftpServer : 172.18.121.121
TftpBlkSize : 1468
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!*
File Size : 199051336
MD5 : a32df24fdfc54776f20d83c092f24496
 
Unsigned image, or verification is disabled!
Image Error!!!!

Identifying an +E Chassis and ROMMON

When supervisor engine 1 (sup1) is in ROMMON and supervisor engine 2 (sup2) is in IOS, only sup2 can read the idprom contents of chassis’ idprom. Chassis type is displayed as “+E” in the output of the show version command. Conversely, sup1 can only display the chassis type as “E.”

When both sup1 and sup2 are in ROMMON, both engines can read the chassis’ idprom. Chassis type is displayed correctly as “+E” in the output of the show version command.

When both sup1 and sup2 are in IOS, both engines can read the chassis’ idprom. Chassis type is displayed correctly as “+E” in the output of the show version command.

Limitations and Restrictions

  • The show exception files all command lists only crashinfo files from the active supervisor engine. You must issue the dir slavecrashinfo: and dir slvecrashinfo-dc: commands to obtain lists of crashinfo files from the standby supervisor engine.
  • Performing an ISSU from a prior release to IOS XE 3.6.0E is unsupported.
  • The WS-X4712-SFP+E module is not supported in the WS-C4507R-E or WS-C4510R-E chassis and does not boot. This module is supported in the WS-C4503-E, WS-C4506-E, WS-C4507R+E, and WS-C4510R+E chassis.
  • More than 16K QoS policies can be configured in software. Only the first 16K are installed in hardware.
  • Adjacency learning (through ARP response frames) is restricted to roughly 1000 new adjacencies per second, depending on CPU utilization. This should only impact large networks on the first bootup. After adjacencies are learned they are installed in hardware.
  • Multicast fastdrop entries are not created when RPF failure occurs with IPv6 multicast traffic. In a topology where reverse path check failure occurs with IPv6 multicast, this may cause high CPU utilization on the switch.
  • The SNMP ceImageFeature object returns a similar feature list for all the three license levels (LAN Base, IP Base, and EntServices). Although the activated feature set for a universal image varies based on the installed feature license, the value displayed by this object is fixed and is not based on the feature license level.
  • Standard TFTP implementation limits the maximum size of a file that can be transferred to 32 MB. If ROMMON is used to boot an IOS image that is larger than 32 MB, the TFTP transfer fails at the 65,xxx datagram.

TFTP numbers its datagrams with a 16 bit field, resulting in a maximum of 65,536 datagrams. Because each TFTP datagram is 512 bytes long, the maximum transferable file is 65536 x 512 = 32 MB. If both the TFTP client (ROMMON) and the TFTP server support block number wraparound, no size limitation exists.

Cisco has modified the TFTP client to support block number wraparound. So, if you encounter a transfer failure, use a TFTP server that supports TFTP block number wraparound. Because most implementations of TFTP support block number wraparound, updating the TFTP daemon should fix the issue.

  • A XML-PI specification file entry does not return the desired CLI output.

The outputs of certain commands, such as show ip route and show access-lists, contain non-deterministic text. While the output is easily understood, the output text does not contain strings that are consistently output. A general purpose specification file entry is unable to parse all possible output.

Workaround (1):

While a general purpose specification file entry may not be possible, a specification file entry might be created that returns the desired text by searching for text that is guaranteed to be in the output. If a string is guaranteed to be in the output, it can be used for parsing.

For example, the output of the show ip access-lists SecWiz_Gi3_17_out_ip command is this:

Extended IP access list SecWiz_Gi3_17_out_ip
10 deny ip 76.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 65.65.66.67
20 deny ip 76.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 44.45.46.47
30 permit ip 76.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 host 55.56.57.57
 

The first line is easily parsed because access list is guaranteed to be in the output:

<Property name="access list" alias="Name" distance="1.0" length="-1" type="String" />
 

The remaining lines all contain the term host. As a result, the specification file may report the desired values by specifying that string. For example, this line

<Property name="host" alias="rule" distance="s.1" length="1" type="String" />
 

will produce the following for the first and second rules

<rule>
deny
</rule>
 

and the following for the third statement

<rule>
permit
<rule>
 

Workaround (2):

Request the output of the show running-config command using NETCONF and parse that output for the desired strings. This is useful when the desired lines contain nothing in common. For example, the rules in this access list do not contain a common string and the order (three permits, then a deny, then another permit), prevent the spec file entry from using permit as a search string, as in the following example:

Extended MAC access list MACCOY
permit 0000.0000.ffef ffff.ffff.0000 0000.00af.bcef ffff.ff00.0000 appletalk
permit any host 65de.edfe.fefe xns-idp
permit any any protocol-family rarp-non-ipv4
deny host 005e.1e5d.9f7d host 3399.e3e1.ff2c dec-spanning
permit any any
 

The XML output of show running-config command includes the following, which can then be parsed programmatically, as desired:

<mac><access-list><extended><ACLName>MACCOY</ACLName></extended></access-list></mac>
<X-Interface> permit 0000.0000.ffef ffff.ffff.0000 0000.00af.bcef ffff.ff00.0000 appletalk</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> permit any host 65de.edfe.fefe xns-idp</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> permit any any protocol-family rarp-non-ipv4</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> deny host 005e.1e5d.9f7d host 3399.e3e1.ff2c dec-spanning</X-Interface>
<X-Interface> permit any any</X-Interface>
 

CSCtg93278

  • When attaching a existing policy-map (that is already applied to a control-port) to another front-panel port, the following message displays:
The policymap <policy-map name> is already attached to control-plane and cannot be shared with other targets.
 

Workaround: Define a policy-map with a different name and then reattach. CSCti26172

  • If the number of unique FNF monitors attached to target exceeds 2048 (one per target), a switch responds slowly:

Workarounds:

Decrease the number of monitors.

Attach the same monitor to multiple targets. CSCti43798

  • ciscoFlashPartitionFileCount object returns an incorrect file count for bootflash:, usb0:, slot0:, slaveslot0:, slavebootflash:, and slaveusb0:.

Workaround: Use the dir device command (for example, dir bootflash:) to obtain the correct file count. CSCti74130

  • If multicast is configured and you make changes to the configuration, Traceback and CPUHOG messages are displayed if the following conditions exist:

At least 10K groups and roughly 20K mroutes exist.

IGMP joins with source traffic transit to all the multicast groups.

This is caused by the large number of updates generating SPI messages that must be processed by the CPU to ensure that the platform is updated with the changes in all the entries.

Workaround: None. CSCti20312

  • With traffic running, entering clear ip mroute * with larger number of mroutes and over 6 OIFs will cause Malloc Fail messages to display.

You cannot clear a large number of mroutes at one time when traffic is still running.

Workaround: Do not clear all mroutes at once.

CSCtn06753

  • Although you can configure subsecond PIM query intervals on Catalyst 4500 platforms, such an action represents a compromise between convergence (reaction time) and a number of other factors (number of mroutes, base line of CPU utilization, CPU speed, processing overhead per 1 m-route, etc.). You must account for those factors when configuring subsecond PIM timers. We recommend that you set the PIM query interval to a minimum of 2 seconds. By adjusting the available parameters, you can achieve flawless operation; that is, a top number of multicast routes per given convergence time on a specific setup.
  • Energywise WOL is not “waking up” a PC in hibernate or standby mode.

Workaround: None. CSCtr51014

  • The ROMMON version number column in the output of show module command is truncated.

Workaround: Use the show version command. CSCtr30294

  • IP SLA session creation fails randomly for various 4-tuples.

Workaround: Select an alternate destination or source port. CSCty05405

  • The system cannot scale to greater than 512 SIP flows with MSP and metadata enabled.

Workaround: None. CSCty79236

  • On the following linecards running IOS XE Release 3.2.3:

10/100/1000BaseT Premium POE E Series WS-X4648-RJ45V+E (JAE1348OY52)

4 Sup 7-E 10GE (SFP+), 1000BaseX (SFP) WS-X45-SUP7-E (CAT1434L0G4)

the following restrictions apply:

Sub-interfaces are not supported on 1 Gigabit and Ten-Gigabit interfaces.

Port-channel members do not support multiple classification criteria for a QoS policy.

CEF is disabled automatically when uRFP is enabled and TCAM is fully utilized.

  • When either the RADIUS-server test feature is enabled or RADIUS-server dead-criteria is configured, and either RADIUS-server deadtime is set to 0 or not configured, the RADIUS-server status is not properly relayed to AAA.

Workaround: Configure both dead-criteria and deadtime.

radius-server dead-criteria
radius-server deadtime
 

CSCtl06706

  • If you use the quick option in the issu changeversion command, the following might occur:

Links flap for various Layer 3 protocols.

A traffic loss of several seconds is observed during the upgrade process.

Workaround: Do not use the quick option with the issu changeversion command. CSCto51562

  • While configuring an IPv6 access-list, if you specify hardware statistics as the first statement in v6 access-list mode (i.e. before issuing any other v6 ACE statement), it will not take effect. Similarly, your hardware statistics configuration will be missing from the output of the show running command.

You will not experience this behavior with IPv4 access lists.

Workaround: During IPv6 access-list configuration, configure at least one IPv6 ACE before the "hardware statistics" statement. CSCuc53234

  • Routed packets that are fragmented are not policed if the egress interface is on the VSS Standby switch. However, if the egress interface is on the VSS Active switch, these packets are policed.

This applies to QoS policing only. QoS marking, shaping and sharing behave as expected.

Workaround: None. CSCub14402

  • When an IPv6 FHS policy is applied on a VLAN and an EtherChannel port is part of that VLAN, packets received by EtherChannel (from neighbors) are not bridged across the local switch.

Workaround: Apply FHS policies on a non EtherChannel port rather than a VLAN. CSCua53148

  • During VSS conversion, the switch intended as the Standby device may require up to 9 minutes to reach an SSO state. The boot up time depends on the configuration and on the number of line cards in the system.

Workaround: None. CSCua87538

  • Dual connectors (like, an SFP+ transceiver inserted into a CVR-X2-SFP10G module) on the WS-X4606-X2-E line card are not supported as a VSL.

Workaround: Use any X2-pluggable module on its own in the WS-X4606-X2-E line card. CSCuc70321

  • Memory allocation failures can occur if more than 16K IPv6 multicast snooping entries are present.

Workaround: None. CSCuc77376

  • The show interface capabilities command output does not show the correct linecard model.

Workaround: Observe the show module command output. CSCua79513

  • Beginning with IOS Release XE 3.5.0E, error messages that occur when a QoS policy is applied will no longer appear directly on the console when no logging console is configured. They will appear only when a logging method is active (e.g., logging buffered, logging console, …).

Workaround: None. CSCuf86375

  • Setting a cos value based on QoS group triggers the following error message in a VSS system
set action fail = 9
 

Workaround: None. QoS groups are not supported in VSS. CSCuc84739

  • Auto negotiation cannot be disabled on the Fa1 port. It must be set to auto/auto, or fixed speed with duplex auto.
  • The following messages are seen during boot up after POST check.
Rommon reg: 0x00004F80
Reset2Reg: 0x00000F00
 
Image load status: 0x00000000
#####
Snowtrooper 220 controller 0x0430006E..0x044E161D Size:0x0057B4C5 Program Done!
#########################
[ 6642.974087] pci 0000:00:00.0: ignoring class b20 (doesn't match header type 01)
Starting System Services
Calculating module dependencies ...
Loading rtc-ds1307
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument
No Mountpoints DefinedJan 17 09:48:14 %IOSXE-3-PLATFORM: process sshd[5241]: error: Bind to port
 
22 on :: failed: Address already in use
Starting IOS Services
Loading virtuclock as vuclock
Loading gsbu64atomic as gdb64atomic
/dev/fd/12: line 267: /sys/devices/system/edac/mc/edac_mc_log_ce: No such file or directory
Aug 8 20:30:29 %IOSXE-3-PLATFORM: process kernel: mmc0: Got command interrupt 0x00030000 even though no command operation was in progress.
 
Aug 8 20:30:29 %IOSXE-3-PLATFORM: process kernel: PME2: fsl_pme2_db_init: not on ctrl-plane
 

These messages are cosmetic only, and no ssh services are available unless configured within IOS.

Workaround: None CSCue15724

Caveats

Caveats describe unexpected behavior in Cisco IOS releases. Caveats listed as open in a prior release are carried forward to the next release as either open or resolved.


NoteFor the latest information on PSIRTS, refer to the Security Advisories on CCO at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisories_listing.html


Cisco Bug Search Tool

The Bug Search Tool (BST), which is the online successor to Bug Toolkit, is designed to improve the effectiveness in network risk management and device troubleshooting. The BST allows partners and customers to search for software bugs based on product, release, and keyword, and aggregates key data such as bug details, product, and version. The tool has a provision to filter bugs based on credentials to provide external and internal bug views for the search input.

To view the details of a caveat listed in this document:

1. Access the BST (use your Cisco user ID and password) at https://tools.cisco.com/bugsearch/ .

2. Enter the bug ID in the Search For: field.

Open Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E

Use the BST to view the details of a caveat listed in this section/

 

Bug ID
Severity
Headline

CSCun39120

2

OSPF route missing for roughly 25 secs after SSO

CSCun87486

2

Power supply enters a bad state during OIR of a line card

CSCun67950

3

EC member interface connected to VSS standby is err-disabled

CSCuo67877

2

Switch stops responding when using the no ip vrf LACP-OSPF command

CSCup42385

2

HA fails due to Bulk synch failure with encrypted password

CSCup45178

2

“send break” generates junk chars and hundreds of newline on the console

Resolved Caveats for Cisco IOS XE Release 3.6.0E

 

Bug ID
Severity
Headline

CSCty67871

3

Baseboard links remain up on improper uplink module removal

CSCub44553

2

CPU spike seen while sending the multicast traffic to 10k Groups.

CSCub63571

3

AdjSameIfFail packets in a user defined vnet are dropped

CSCuc49150

3

User can attach input QoS policy to VSL ports, but cannot dettach it

CSCuf08112

2

Cat4k Active Sup crash with multi telnet session cli show power module

CSCtk68692

2

kron-initiated 'write mem' locks nvram indefinitely

Related Documentation

Refer to the following documents for additional Catalyst 4500 series information:

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Switch Documentation Home

http://www.cisco.com//en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/index.html

Hardware Documents

Installation guides and notes including specifications and relevant safety information are available at the following URLs:

  • Catalyst 4500 E-series Switches Installation Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/catalyst4500e/installation/guide/Eseries.html

  • For information about individual switching modules and supervisors, refer to the Catalyst 4500 Series Module Installation Guide at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/configuration/notes/OL_25315.html

  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 4500 Series Switches

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/hardware/regulatory/compliance/78_13233.html

  • Installation notes for specific supervisor engines or for accessory hardware are available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_installation_guides_list.html

Software Documentation

Software release notes, configuration guides, command references, and system message guides are available at the following URLs:

  • Catalyst 4500E release notes are available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_release_notes_list.html

Software documents for the Catalyst 4500 Classic, Catalyst 4500 E-Series, Catalyst 4900 Series, and Catalyst 4500-X Series switches are available at the following URLs:

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Software Configuration Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Software Command Reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/prod_command_reference_list.html

  • Catalyst 4500 Series Software System Message Guide

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/products_system_message_guides_list.html

Cisco IOS Documentation

Platform- independent Cisco IOS documentation may also apply to the Catalyst 4500 and 4900 switches. These documents are available at the following URLs:

  • Cisco IOS configuration guides, Release 12.x

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

  • Cisco IOS command references, Release 12.x

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/prod_command_reference_list.html

You can also use the Command Lookup Tool at:

http://tools.cisco.com/Support/CLILookup/cltSearchAction.do

  • Cisco IOS system messages, version 12.x

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6350/products_system_message_guides_list.html

You can also use the Error Message Decoder tool at:

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/Errordecoder/index.cgi

Commands in Task Tables

Commands listed in task tables show only the relevant information for completing the task and not all available options for the command. For a complete description of a command, refer to the command in the Catalyst 4500 Series Switch Cisco IOS Command Reference.

Notices

The following notices pertain to this software license.

OpenSSL/Open SSL Project

This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit ( http://www.openssl.org/ ).

This product includes cryptographic software written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com).

This product includes software written by Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com).

License Issues

The OpenSSL toolkit stays under a dual license, i.e. both the conditions of the OpenSSL License and the original SSLeay license apply to the toolkit. See below for the actual license texts. Actually both licenses are BSD-style Open Source licenses. In case of any license issues related to OpenSSL please contact openssl-core@openssl.org.

OpenSSL License:

Copyright © 1998-2007 The OpenSSL Project. All rights reserved.

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

1. Redistributions of source code must retain the copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.

2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice, this list of conditions, and the following disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.

3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software must display the following acknowledgment: “This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit ( http://www.openssl.org/ )”.

4. The names “OpenSSL Toolkit” and “OpenSSL Project” must not be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software without prior written permission. For written permission, please contact openssl-core@openssl.org.

5. Products derived from this software may not be called “OpenSSL” nor may “OpenSSL” appear in their names without prior written permission of the OpenSSL Project.

6. Redistributions of any form whatsoever must retain the following acknowledgment:

“This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit ( http://www.openssl.org/ )”.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE OpenSSL PROJECT “AS IS”' AND ANY EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE OpenSSL PROJECT OR ITS CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

This product includes cryptographic software written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com). This product includes software written by Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com).

Original SSLeay License:

Copyright © 1995-1998 Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com). All rights reserved.

This package is an SSL implementation written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com).

The implementation was written so as to conform with Netscapes SSL.

This library is free for commercial and non-commercial use as long as the following conditions are adhered to. The following conditions apply to all code found in this distribution, be it the RC4, RSA, lhash, DES, etc., code; not just the SSL code. The SSL documentation included with this distribution is covered by the same copyright terms except that the holder is Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com).

Copyright remains Eric Young’s, and as such any Copyright notices in the code are not to be removed. If this package is used in a product, Eric Young should be given attribution as the author of the parts of the library used. This can be in the form of a textual message at program startup or in documentation (online or textual) provided with the package.

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

1. Redistributions of source code must retain the copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.

2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.

3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software must display the following acknowledgement:

“This product includes cryptographic software written by Eric Young (eay@cryptsoft.com)”.

The word ‘cryptographic’ can be left out if the routines from the library being used are not cryptography-related.

4. If you include any Windows specific code (or a derivative thereof) from the apps directory (application code) you must include an acknowledgement: “This product includes software written by Tim Hudson (tjh@cryptsoft.com)”.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY ERIC YOUNG “AS IS” AND ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHOR OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

The license and distribution terms for any publicly available version or derivative of this code cannot be changed. i.e. this code cannot simply be copied and put under another distribution license [including the GNU Public License].