Guest

Cisco Catalyst 6800 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (503.3 KB)
  • Feedback

Cisco® Catalyst® Instant Access is a solution to dramatically simplify the campus network operations, a game changer for business transformation creating opportunities for innovation in the campus. It simplifies operation through a single point of operation and management for campus access and backbone. The solution is composed of a Cisco Catalyst 6500 or 6800 core switch and Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches (Figure 1). The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia access switches are connected to the Cisco Catalyst 6500 or 6800, and the entire configuration works as a single extended switch with a single management domain. This allows Catalyst 6500/6800 features to be extended to network access e.g. MPLS/EVN in access. This solution is optimized for wired devices with centralized wireless. The access switches can support Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+), and the access switches can be stacked together for higher port density and resiliency. IT has flexibility to deploy the Cisco Catalyst Instant Access solution on all or a subset of the campus network. IT can reuse existing network cabling infrastructure to deploy this solution.

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches

Product Overview

The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia solution offers network administrators the ability to look at buildings in a campus network as a single switch. The entire building can be viewed as a single management entity. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia solution is managed by the parent Cisco Catalyst 6500/6800 switch. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia solution offers feature consistency across the access and distribution layers of the campus Ethernet network. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia is an extension of the Cisco Catalyst 6500/6800 parent switch. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia solution is very resilient with its support of multichassis EtherChannel and stacking. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia solution does not use Spanning Tree Protocol in the links between the Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switch and the Cisco Catalyst 6500/6800 parent switch. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia solution supports Virtual Switching System Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches do not perform any local packet forwarding. All traffic originating from host ports (downlink ports) of a Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switch will be sent to an Instant Access parent, which makes all the switching and forwarding decisions for the traffic to be forwarded to the destination.

The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switch inherits the features and capabilities of its parent in an Instant Access solution. Consider the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 2T as an Instant Access parent switch. In this case the Cisco Catalyst 6800ia client switch will inherit all the features of the Supervisor Engine 2T, which includes Security Group Tags (SGT), Security Group Access Control List (SGACL), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), IPv6, mediatrace, Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS), and so on:

48 Gigabit Ethernet ports

Integrated FlexStack-Plus capability, which provides up to 80 Gbps stack bandwidth

Support of up to three members in a stack

Two 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) uplinks

External RPS power redundancy for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia

Mini USB and Ethernet ports for versatile console management

All ports in Cisco Catalyst 6800ia series are MACsec hardware ready

IEEE 802.3at-compliant PoE+ for up to 30W of power per port

Up to 740W of combined PoE/PoE+ budget

IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) enables dynamic power savings on all switch ports

Dynamic power mapping to scale up to 740W PoE+ power

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Removable redundant power supply available with C6800IA-48FPDR

Switch Configurations

The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia families of switches have two power configurations. The first two models, C6800IA-48TD, and C6800IA-48FPD, support a single built-in power supply and fan. The power redundancy for these two models is supported by an external RPS. The third model is C6800IA-48FPDR, which supports two redundant removable power supplies, each power supply with a power budget of 1025W of total system power. The 1025W power supply has an inline power budget of 740W.

Table 1. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Family Switches Configurations

Model

10/100/1000
Ethernet Ports

Uplink Interfaces

Cisco IOS Software Image

Available PoE Power

Redundant Power Supply (W)

FlexStack-Plus Capability

Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48FPD

48

2 SFP+ 10G

Integrated with IA parent

740W

No

Ö

Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48TD

48

2 SFP+ 10G

Integrated with IA parent

-

No

Ö

Cisco Catalyst 6800IA-48FPDR

48

2 SFP+ 10G

Integrated with IA parent

740W

Yes (1025WAC)

Ö

Cisco FlexStack-Plus

Cisco FlexStack-Plus provides stacking of up to three Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches through an integrated module. The Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches only stack with other Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches.

Cisco FlexStack-Plus and Cisco IOS® Software provide true stacking, with all switches in a stack acting as a single switch unit. FlexStack-Plus provides a unified data plane for all Ethernet traffic for all members of the stack.

Power over Ethernet Plus

Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches support both IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (up to 30W per port) to deliver lower total cost of ownership for deployments that incorporate Cisco IP phones, Cisco Aironet® wireless access points, or other standards-compliant PoE/PoE+ end devices. PoE removes the need to supply wall power to PoE-enabled devices and eliminates the cost of adding electrical cabling and circuits that would otherwise be necessary in IP phone and WLAN deployments.

Table 2 shows the total PoE/PoE+ power available in Cisco Catalyst 6800ia models.

Table 2. PoE and PoE+ Power Capacity for Cisco Catalyst 6800IA

Switch Model

Maximum Number of PoE+
(IEEE 802.3at) Ports*

Maximum Number of PoE
(IEEE 802.3af) Ports*

Available PoE Power
(Single PS Source)

Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48FPD

24 ports up to 30W

48 ports up to 15.4W

740W

Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48FPDR

24 ports up to 30W

48 ports up to 15.4W

740W

* Intelligent power management allows flexible power allocation across all ports.

Table 3 shows power supplies supported with C6800IA-48FPDR SKU.

Table 3. Power Supply Capacity for Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48FPDR

Primary Power Supply

Secondary Power Supply

Available Power for PoE+

System Power

Power Redundancy

PWR-C2-1025WAC

PWR-C2-1025WAC

740W

1025W

Yes

PWR-C2-1025WAC

-

740W

1025W

No

Power Management

IEEE 802.3az EEE is implemented in all Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches. The EEE enables all the Ethernet ports to dynamically sense idle periods between traffic bursts and quickly switch the interfaces into “low power idle” mode, reducing port power consumption. It automatically brings back full power to the port with resumption of the traffic. The EEE technology maintains the link health using “link refresh” during the “idle” periods, making sure that there is no link-status change.

Technical Specifications

Tables 4 through 9 describe Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series hardware, mechanical specifications, connectors and interfaces, and safety and compliance, respectively.

Table 4. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Hardware

Hardware Specifications

Flash memory

128 MB

DRAM

512 MB

CPU

APM86392 600MHz dual core

Console ports

USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)

Network management interface

10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)

Egress Buffers

4 MB

Table 5. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Mechanical Specifications

Models

FPS

MKS

Dimensions

Inches (H x D x W)

Centimeters (H x D x W)

C6800IA-48FPD

1.75 x 14.5 x 17.5

4.45 x 36.83 x 44.45

C6800IA-48TD

1.75 x 11.0 x 17.5

4.45 x 27.94 x 44.45

C6800IA-48FPDR

1.75 x 16.0 x 17.5

4.45 x 40.8 x 44.5

Weights

Pounds

Kilograms

C6800IA-48FPD

12.930 lbs

5.865 Kg

C6800IA-48TD

9.656 lbs

4.380 Kg

C6800IA-48FPDR

14.6 lbs

6.6 Kg

Table 6. Predicted Reliability

Models

MTBF in Hours**

C6800IA-48FPD

233,370

C6800IA-48TD

445,460

C6800IA-48FPD

230,860

PWR-C2-1025WAC

1,000,000

** Current estimates; later will be based on Telcordia SR-332 Issue 2 Methodology.

Table 7. Voltage and Power Ratings

Input Voltage and Current

Model

Voltage (Autoranging)

Current

Frequency

C6800IA-48FPD

100 to 240 VAC

9A to 4A

50 to 60 Hz

C6800IA-48TD

100 to 240 VAC

1A to 0.5A

50 to 60 Hz

C6800IA-48FPDR

100 to 240 VAC

10A to 5A

50 to 60 Hz

Power Rating (Switch Maximum Consumption Values)

Model

Consumption Values

C6800IA-48FPD

0.89 kVA

C6800IA-48TD

0.049 kVA

C6800IA-48FPDR

0.89 kVA

Table 8. Connectors and Interfaces

Connectors and Interfaces

Ethernet Interfaces

10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling

SFP+ Interfaces

For information about supported SFP+ modules, refer to the Transceiver Compatibility matrix tables at cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_tables_list.html.

Indicator LEDs

Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex
System status: System, RPS, stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed

Stacking Interfaces

Cisco Catalyst 6800ia FlexStack-Plus stacking cables:

CAB-STK-E-0.5M FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 0.5 m length
CAB-STK-E-1M FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 1.0 m length
CAB-STK-E-3M FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 3.0 m length

Console

Cisco Catalyst 6800ia console cables:

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console cable 6 ft. with RJ-45
CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console cable 6 ft. with USB mini-B connectors

Power

The internal power supply is an auto-ranging unit and supports input voltages between 100 and 240V AC.
Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet.
The Cisco RPS connector offers connection for an optional Cisco RPS 2300 that uses AC input and supplies DC output to the switch.
Only the Cisco RPS 2300 (model PWR-RPS2300) should be attached to the redundant-power-system receptacle.

Table 9. Safety and Compliance

Specification

Description

Regulatory compliance

Products should comply with CE Marking per directives 2004/108/EC and 2006/95/EC

Safety

UL 60950-1 Second Edition

CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1 Second Edition

EN 60950-1 Second Edition

IEC 60950-1 Second Edition

AS/NZS 60950-1

EMC: Emissions

47CFR Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A

CISPR22 Class A

EN55022 Class A

ICES003 Class A

VCCI Class A

EN61000-3-2

EN61000-3-3

KN22 Class A

CNS13438 Class A

EMC: Immunity

EN55024

CISPR24

EN300386

KN24

Environmental

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) including Directive 2011/65/EU

Telco

Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code

Cisco Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty

Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches come with a limited lifetime warranty (LLW). The LLW includes 10-day advance hardware replacement for as long as the original end user owns the product. Table 10 describes the Cisco limited lifetime hardware warranty.

Your formal warranty statement, including the warranty applicable to Cisco software, appears in the Cisco information packet that accompanies your Cisco product. We encourage you to review carefully the warranty statement shipped with your specific product before use.

Cisco reserves the right to refund the purchase price as its exclusive warranty remedy. For further information about warranty terms, visit cisco.com/go/warranty.

Table 10. Warranty Terms

Cisco Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty

Device covered

Applies to all Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches.

Warranty duration

As long as the original end user continues to own or use the product.

End-of-life policy

In the event of discontinuance of product manufacture, Cisco warranty support is limited to 5 years from the announcement of discontinuance.

Hardware replacement

Cisco or its service center will use commercially reasonable efforts to ship a Cisco Catalyst 6800ia replacement part within 10 business days after receipt of the RMA request and confirmation that a replacement part is the appropriate response. Actual delivery times might vary depending on customer location.

Effective date

Hardware warranty commences from the date of shipment to customer (and in case of resale by a Cisco reseller, not more than 90 days after original shipment by Cisco).

TAC support

None

Cisco.com access

Warranty allows guest access only to Cisco.com.

Technical Support and Services

Table 11 describes available technical services.

Table 11. Technical Services Available for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches

Technical Services

Cisco SMARTnet Service

Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco TAC
Unrestricted access to the extensive Cisco.com knowledge base and tools
Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, or 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement and onsite parts replacement and installation available 1
Ongoing operating system software updates within the licensed feature set 2
Proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on Smart Call Home enabled devices

Cisco Smart Foundation Service

Next-business-day advance hardware replacement as available
Access to SMB TAC during business hours (access levels vary by region)
Access to Cisco.com SMB knowledge base
Online technical resources through Smart Foundation Portal
Operating system software bug fixes and patches

Cisco Smart Care Service

Network-level coverage for the needs of small and medium-sized businesses
Proactive health checks and periodic assessments of Cisco network foundation, voice, and security technologies
Technical support for eligible Cisco hardware and software through Smart Care Portal
Cisco operating system and application software updates and upgrades 2
Next-business-day advance hardware replacement as available, 24x7x4 option available 1

Cisco SP Base Service

Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco TAC
Registered access to Cisco.com
Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, and 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement; return to factory option available 1
Ongoing operating system software updates 2

Cisco Focused Technical Support Services

Three levels of premium, high-touch services are available:

Cisco High-Touch Operations Management Service
Cisco High-Touch Technical Support Service
Cisco High-Touch Engineering Service

Valid Cisco SMARTnet® or SP Base contracts are required on all network equipment.

1 Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8x5xNBD indicates that shipment will be initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with next-business-day (NBD) delivery. Where NBD is not available, same day shipping is provided. Restrictions apply; review the appropriate service descriptions for details.
2 Cisco operating system updates include the following: maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates within the licensed feature set.

Ordering Information

This section describes ordering information for products, accessories, redundant power supply options, power supplies, SFP+ modules, and power cords, respectively.

Table 12. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series Switches Ordering Information

Part Number

10/100/1000 Ethernet Interfaces

Uplink Interfaces

Cisco IOS Software Feature Set

Available PoE Power

Secondary FRU Power Supply

FlexStack-Plus Stacking

C6800IA-48FPD

48

2 SFP+ 10G

Inherited from IA parent

740W

Not applicable

Integrated

C6800IA-48TD

48

2 SFP+ 10G

Inherited from IA parent

-

Not applicable

Integrated

C6800IA-48FPDR

48

2 SFP+ 10G

Inherited from IA parent

740W

1025W

Integrated

Table 13. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Accessories

Part Numbers

Description

CAB-STK-E-0.5M

FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 0.5 m length

CAB-STK-E-1M

FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 1.0 m length

CAB-STK-E-3M

FlexStack-Plus stacking cable with a 3.0 m length

CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45

Console cable 6 ft with RJ45

CAB-CONSOLE-USB

Console cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B connectors

RCKMNT-1RU=

Spare rack-mount kit for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series for 19- and 24-inch racks

RCKMNT-REC-1RU=

1 RU recessed rack-mount kit for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia Series

PWR-CLP

Power cable restraining clip (not available on C6800IA-48FPDR)

Table 14. Redundant Power Supply Options for Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48TD and C6800IA-48FPD

Part Numbers

Description

PWR-RPS2300

Cisco Redundant Power System 2300 and blower, no power supply

BLNK-RPS2300=

Spare bay insert for Cisco Redundant Power System 2300 for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches

CAB-RPS2300-E=

Spare RPS2300 cable for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia switches

BLWR-RPS2300=

Spare 45 CFM blower for RPS 2300

C3K-PWR-750WAC=

RPS 2300 750W AC power supply spare for Cisco Catalyst 6800ia

For more information about the RPS-2300, visit cisco.com/en/US/products/ps7130/index.html.

Table 15. Power Supply Options for C6800IA-48FPDR

Part Numbers

Description

PWR-C2-1025WAC

Second FRU power supply and fan for 740W PoE+ C6800IA-48FPDR switches, provides 1025W AC of power

PWR-C2-1025WAC=

Spare FRU power supply and fan for 740W PoE+ C6800IA-48FPDR switches, provides 1025W AC of power

Table 16. Cisco Catalyst 6800ia SFP and SFP+ Modules

SFP+ Modules

SFP/SFP+ Module Support (Supported in Only SFP+ Uplink PIDs)

SFP-10G-LR=

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module, MOD,XCVR,SFP+,Ethernet,10GbE,10.3Gb/s,LR,1310nm,SM,3.3V,0 to 70C,LC,w/DOM

SFP-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module, MOD,XCVR,SFP+,Ethernet,10GbE,10.3Gb/s,SR,850nmm,MM,3.3V,0 to 70C,LC,w/DOM

SFP-10G-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module, MOD,XCVR,SFP+,Ethernet,10GbE,10.3Gb/s,LRM,1310nm,MM,3.3V,0 to 70C,LC,w/DOM

SFP-10G-ER=

10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm, LC duplex connector

SFP-H10GB-CU1M=

1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M=

3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M=

5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

7-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, active

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector

GLC-LH-SMD

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-SX-MMD

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector

GLC-T=

1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector

GLC-SX-MM=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector

Table 17. Power Cords for Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48TD and C6800IA-48FPD

Part Numbers

Description

CAB-16AWG-AC

AC Power cord, 16AWG

CAB-ACE

AC Power Cord (Europe), C13, CEE 7, 1.5M

CAB-L620P-C13-US

Power Cord, 250VAC, 15A, NEMA L6-20 to C13, US

CAB-ACI

AC Power Cord (Italy), C13, CEI 23-16, 2.5m

CAB-ACU

AC Power Cord (UK), C13, BS 1363, 2.5m

CAB-ACA

AC Power Cord (China/Australia), C13, AS 3112, 2.5m

CAB-ACS

AC Power Cord (Switzerland), C13, IEC 60884-1, 2.5m

CAB-ACR

AC Power Cord (Argentina), C13, EL 219 (IRAM 2073), 2.5m

CAB-ACC

CORD,PWR,CHINA,10A,IEC 320,C13(APN=CS-PWR-CH)

CAB-JPN-12A

CABASY,POWER CORD,JAPAN 2P, PSE, 12A @125VAC

CAB-L620P-C13-JPN

Power Cord, 250VAC, 15A, NEMA L6-20 to C13, JAPAN

CAB-IND

Power cable for India

CAB-C15-ISR

Power cable for Israel

CAB-ACSA

Power cable for South Africa

CAB-AC15A-90L-US

15A AC Pwr Cord, left-angle (United States)

CAB-ACE-RA

Power Cord Europe, Right Angle

CAB-ACI-RA

Power Cord-Italian, Right Angle

CAB-ACU-RA

Power Cord UK, Right Angle

CAB-ACC-RA

Power Cord China, Right Angle

CAB-ACA-RA

Power Cord, Australian, Right Angle

CAB-ACS-RA

Power Cord for Switzerland, Right Angle

CAB-ACR-RA

Power Cord, Argentina, Right Angle

CAB-JPN-RA

Power Cord, Japan, Right Angle

CAB-C15-CBN

Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 13A, C14-C15 Connectors

Table 18. Power Cords for Cisco Catalyst C6800IA-48FPDR

Part Numbers

Description

CAB-TA-NA

North America AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-NA-RA

United States AC Right Angled Power Cable

CAB-TA-AP

Australia AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-AR

Argentina AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-SW

Switzerland AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-UK

United Kingdom AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-JP

Japan AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-JP-RA

Japan AC Right Angled Power Cable

CAB-TA-250V-JP

Japan 250V AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-EU

Europe AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-IT

Italy AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-IN

India AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-CN

China AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-DN

Denmark AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-TA-IS

Israel AC Type A Power Cable

CAB-C15-CBN

Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 13A, C14-C15 Connectors

CAB-C15-CBN-JP

Japan Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 13A, C14-C15

CAB-ACBZ-10A

AC Power Cord (Brazil) 10A/250V BR-3-10 plug for <10A device

CAB-ACBZ-12A

AC Power Cord (Brazil) 12A/125V BR-3-20 plug for <12A device

Contact Cisco

For more information about Cisco products, contact:

Phone: 800 553-NETS (6387)

Worldwide Product Support

Company website: cisco.com