Guest

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Cisco 6800 Series 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet Interface Modules for Cisco 6500 Series Switches Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (619.9 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-portGigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.

6800 Series 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

The 6800 series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber module is suitable for deployment in access and aggregation network in Campus and Data Center:

WS-X6816-10G-2T: 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 (Figure 1) and

WS-X6816-10G-2TXL: 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module DFC4XL (Figure 1)

Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using dual full-duplex 20 Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total).

Chassis/slot support: Can occupy any slot in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E.

Supervisor engine: Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL

Distributed forwarding and performance: Comes equipped with DFC4 or DFC4XL daughter cards, delivering optimal performance up to a sustained 60 Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and 30 Mpps for IPv6 forwarding.

The 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module (Figure 1) provides up to 176 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ports in a single Cisco Catalyst 6513-E Switch chassis, 352 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ports in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Virtual Switching System (VSS) 2T.

Figure 1. 6800 Series 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

6800 Series 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module

The 6800 series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper module is suitable for Data center access and switch-to-switch connectivity. The primary use case for 10GBase-T is high-speed server connectivity. Other less common use case scenarios will leverage 10GBase-T for interconnecting distribution or core switches that reside within a 100m distance:

WS-X6816-10T-2T: 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module with DFC4 (Figure 1) and

WS-X6816-10T-2TXL: 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module DFC4XL (Figure 1)

Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using dual full-duplex 20 Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total).

Chassis/slot support: Can occupy any slot in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E.

Supervisor engine: Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL

Distributed forwarding and performance: Comes equipped with DFC4 or DFC4XL daughter cards, delivering optimal performance up to a sustained 60 Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and 30 Mpps for IPv6 forwarding.

The 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper module (Figure 1) provides up to 176 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper ports in a single Cisco Catalyst 6513-E Switch chassis, 352 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper ports in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Virtual Switching System (VSS) 2T and is primarily designed for data center access with a secondary use case for switch-to-switch connectivity.

Figure 2. 6800 Series 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module

6800 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module Features

For more information, see the white paper discussing 10 Gigabit Ethernet switching for enterprises at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_white_paper0900aecd802a648b.shtml.

Main Features and Benefits

The 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber and Copper Module supports IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation and Cisco® distributed EtherChannel technology for fault-tolerant connectivity and bandwidth scalability of up to 80 Gbps per EtherChannel connection using any 8 ports in the same chassis. In addition, it supports hardware-based multicast replication, quality of service (QoS), access control lists (ACLs), jumbo frames, and low latency to enable secure and predictable performance for bandwidth-intensive applications. It consists of 4 port groups of 4 ports each. Users can operate each port group in either oversubscription mode (up to 4 ports used per port group) or performance mode (1 port used per port group), providing the flexibility to use some ports for connection to servers and other ports for interconnection of switches.

Table 1 summarizes the primary features and benefits of the 6800 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules.

Table 1. 6800 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module Primary Features

Feature

16-port 10GbE Fiber Module

16-Port 10GbE Copper Module

Ports

16

16

Optics

X2

Copper (RJ-45) connectors

Switch fabric connection

2 x 20 Gbps (40 Gbps total)

2 x 20 Gbps (40 Gbps total)

Oversubscription

4:1 16 ports (oversubscription mode)

1:1 4 ports (performance mode)

4:1 16 ports (oversubscription mode)

1:1 4 ports (performance mode)

Forwarding engine

WS-X6816-10G-2T: comes equipped with DFC4 for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 64K, increased Netflow entries to 512K and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps
WS-X6816-10G-2TXL: equipped with DFC4XL for distributed forwarding, supporting 1 million forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 256K, increased Netflow entries to 1024K and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps
Increased performance of up to 60Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and up to 30Mpps for IPv6 forwarding
Support for 16K Bridge Domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridge domains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system
Increased MAC Address Table to 128K
Increased multicast routes to 256K
IGMPv3 snooping in hardware
PIM registers in hardware
IPv6 MLDv2 snooping in hardware
IPV4 & IPv6 in IPv6 tunnelling
IPv6 in IPv4 tunneling ISATAP, 6to4, GRE)
QoS support for uniform, short pipe and pipe mode tunnel
Terminate the tunnel in the same loopback
WS-X6816-10T-2T: comes equipped with DFC4 for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 64K, increased Netflow entries to 512K and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps
WS-X6816-10T-2TXL: equipped with DFC4XL for distributed forwarding, supporting 1 million forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 256K, increased Netflow entries to 1024K and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps
Increased performance of up to 60Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and up to 30Mpps for IPv6 forwarding
Support for 16K Bridge Domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridge domains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system
Increased MAC Address Table to 128K
Increased multicast routes to 256K
IGMPv3 snooping in hardware
PIM registers in hardware
IPv6 MLDv2 snooping in hardware
IPV4 & IPv6 in IPv6 tunnelling
IPv6 in IPv4 tunneling ISATAP, 6to4, GRE)
QoS support for uniform, short pipe and pipe mode tunnel
Terminate the tunnel in the same loopback

Queues

Oversubscription mode:

Receive: 1p7q2t per port
Transmit: 1p7q4t per port group

Performance mode:

Receive: 8q4t per port
Transmit: 1p7q4t per port

Oversubscription mode:

Receive: 1p7q2t per port
Transmit: 1p7q4t per port group

Performance mode:

Receive: 8q4t per port
Transmit: 1p7q4t per port

Queuing mechanisms

Class of Service (CoS) based queue mapping
(Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) based queue mapping
Class of Service (CoS) based queue mapping
(Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) based queue mapping

Scheduler

Oversubscription mode:

Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)
Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

Performance mode:

DWRR
WRED
Shaped Round Robin (SRR) at egress

Oversubscription mode:

Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)
Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

Performance mode:

DWRR
WRED
Shaped Round Robin (SRR) at egress

Port buffers

Oversubscription mode:

90 MB per port group

Performance mode:

256 MB per port (128 MB for ingress and 128 MB for egress)

Oversubscription mode:

90 MB per port group

Performance mode:

256 MB per port (128 MB for ingress and 128 MB for egress)

Hardware-based multicast replication

Ingress and Egress replication-mode
Approximately 20 Gbps per replication engine
2 replication engines per module
Ingress and Egress replication-mode
Approximately 20 Gbps per replication engine
2 replication engines per module

Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

Up to 9216 bytes

Up to 9216 bytes

Maximum port density per chassis

176 ports (6513-E chassis)

128 ports (6509-E chassis)

176 ports (6513-E chassis)

128 ports (6509-E chassis)

Maximum port density per VSS

352 ports

352 ports

Can be used to form virtual switch link

Performance mode: Yes

Up to 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports can be used for virtual switch link

Oversubscription mode: No
Performance mode: Yes

Up to 4 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports can be used for virtual switch link

Oversubscription mode: No

Supervisor engines supported

Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL

Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL

Chassis supported

Any Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E (NEBS compliant) and 6513-E chassis
Not supported in non-E Series chassis
Any Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E (NEBS compliant) and 6513-E chassis
Not supported in non-E Series chassis

Slot requirements

Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E or 6509-V-E or chassis
Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis
Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E or 6509-V-E or chassis
Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis

Onboard memory

1 GB default

1 GB default

Cabling Supported

10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules and 10GBASE-T

Category 6, 6A UTP & STP & Category 7 STP copper cabling

Table 2 summarizes pluggable optics supported on the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules.

Table 2. Pluggable Optics for 6800 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules

X2 Part Number

Transceiver Type

Wavelength

IEEE Standard

Maximum Distance and Cable Type

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM

1310 nm serial

IEEE 802.3aq

220m over multimode fiber

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR

850 nm serial

IEEE 802.3ae

26m over 62.5-micron FDDI-grade multimode fiber
33m over 62.5-micron 200 MHz x km multimode fiber
66m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber
82m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber
300m over 50-micron 2000 MHz x km multimode fiber

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR

1310 nm serial

IEEE 802.3ae

10 km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER

1550 nm serial

IEEE 802.3ae

40 km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4

WWDM 1310 nm

IEEE 802.3ae

300m over 62.5-micron FDDI grade multimode fiber
240m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber
300m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4

Copper

IEEE 802.3ak

15m over 8 pair 100-Ohm InfiniBand cable

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR

1550 nm serial

-

80 km over single-mode fiber

X2-10G-DWDM

DWDM

32 different wavelengths; C band

100 GHz ITU grid

32 wavelengths over single strand of single-mode fiber; 80 km

X2-10GB-T

10GBASE-T

Copper

IEEE 802.3an

100m over CAT6A/CAT7 (copper)

CVR-X2-SFP10G

SFP+ converter for X2 ports

SFP-H10GB-CU1M1

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G

converter for X2 ports)

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable

Copper

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M1

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G

converter for X2 ports)

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable

Copper

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M1

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G

converter for X2 ports)

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable

Copper

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-10G-SR

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G

converter for X2 ports)

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module

850nm MMF

IEEE 802.3ae

26m over 62.5-micron FDDI-grade multimode fiber
33m over 62.5-micron 200 MHz x km multimode fiber
66m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber
82m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber
300m over 50-micron 2000 MHz x km multimode fiber

SFP-10G-LRM

(With CVR-X2-SFP10G

converter for X2 ports)

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ transceiver module

1310 nm MMF and SMF

IEEE 802.3aq

220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade MMF

Product Specifications

Table 3 lists product specification of the 6800 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules.

Table 3. Product Specifications

Product

Specifications

Standard protocols

IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE802.3ae, IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.3aq, and IEEE 802.3an

Physical specifications

Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm)
Weight:

WS-X6816-10G-2T & 2TXL, WS-X6816-10T-2T & 2TXL: 13.6 pounds excluding X2 components; ¼ pound for each X2

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature:

Agency-certified for operation: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Design and tested for operation 32 to 130°F (0 to 55°C)
Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing

Operating altitude:

Agency-certified for operation: -500 to 6500 ft (-150 to 2000m)
Designed and tested for operation -500 to 10000 ft (-150 to 3000m)

Regulatory compliance

6800 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper module, when installed in a system, comply with the following EMCand safety standards:

EMC Standards:

FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN55022 Class A
EN55024
CISPR24
CISPR 22 Class A
AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
ETS 300 386
KN 22 Class A
EN 50082-1
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
EN61000-6-1
CNS13438 Class A
KN6100 -4 Series

Safety Standards:

UL 60950-1
CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950
EN 60950-1
IEC 60950-1
AS/NZS 60950-1
IEC 60825 Class 1
EN 60825 Class 1
21CFR 1040

NEBS criteria levels

SR-3580 Issue 3, June 2007 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)

ETSI

ETS 300 019-2-1, Class 1.1 Storage
ETS 300 019-2-2, Class 2.1 and 2.2 Transportation
ETS 300 019-2-3, Class 3.1E Stationary Use

Network management

ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
CISCO-STACK-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
HC-RMON
RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
SMON-MIB

Power requirements

WS-X6816-10G-2T: 488.5 Watts
WS-X6816-10G-2TXL: 503.5 Watts
WS-X6816-10T-2T: 514.96 Watts
WS-X6816-10T-2TXL: 529.96 Watts
Go to http://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation.

Indicators

Status: green (operational), red (faulty), and orange (module booting)
Link: green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), and off (port enabled and not connected)

6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber & Copper Modules

Designed for high performance Enterprise and Service Provider distribution, core layers, data-center, Web-hosting and Metro Ethernet applications, 6800 Series Fiber and Copper media interface modules provide Gigabit Ethernet forwarding using fiber optic or twisted pair cabling.

There are 3 different 1G modules which are supported with new Supervisor 2T and 2TXL:

WS-X6824-SFP-2T and WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL: 24-port SFP fiber Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4 and DFC4XL (Figure 3)

WS-X6848-SFP-2T and WS-X68248-SFP-2TXL: 48-port SFP fiber Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4 and DFC4XL (Figure 4)

WS-X6848-TX-2T and WS-X6848-TX-2TXL: 48-port Copper Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC4 and DFC4XL (Figure 5)

Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using dual full-duplex 20 Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total). The 6824 connects to the switch fabric using a single full-duplex 20Gbps switch fabric channel.

Chassis/slot support: Can occupy any slot in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506E, 6509E, and 6509-V-E. Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E.

Supervisor engine: Compatible with Supervisor Engine 2T and Supervisor Engine 2TXL

Distributed forwarding and performance: Come equipped with DFC4 or DFC4XL daughter cards, delivering optimal performance up to a sustained 60 Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and 30 Mpps for IPv6 forwarding.

Figure 3. 6800 Series 24-Port Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module WS-X6824-SFP-2T/2TXL

Figure 4. 6800 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module WS-X6848-SFP-2T/2TXL

Figure 5. 6800 Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Interface Copper Module WS-X6848-TX-2T/2TXL

Main Features and Benefits

Table 4 summarizes the primary features and benefits of the 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber and Copper modules

Table 4. 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber and Copper Modules Primary Features

Product

Transceiver Type

Ports/Interface/
Connectors

Port Density/
Chassis Model

Maximum FrameSize

Queues per Port (Tx = Transmit, Rx = Receive),**

Scheduler

Buffer Size per Port

Onboard Memory

WS-X6848-GE-TX

RJ-45

48-port, RJ-45, 100m, Category 5 cable

528 ports/6513E
384 ports/6509E

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Tx-1p3q8t; Rx‑2q8t

DWRR

Rx-166KB
Tx-1.17MB

1GB Default

WS-X6848-SFP

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)

48 port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LCconnecter

528 ports/6513E
384 ports/6509E

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Tx-1p3q8T
Rx-2q8T

Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)

Rx-166KB
Tx-1.17MB

1GB Default

WS-X6824-SFP

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)

24-port; 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, -ZX, -T; 1000BASE-CWDM; LCconnecter

264 ports/6513E
192ports/6509E

Up to 9216 bytes/frame

Tx-1p3q8T
Rx-2q8T

DWRR

Rx-166KB
Tx-1.17MB

1GB Default

** Queues Legend: 1p3q1t = 1 priority queue, 3 round robin queues, 1 threshold

Interface Distances

Table 5 summarizes the interfaces and distances supported by the 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber modules

Table 5. 6800 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules Supported Interfaces & Distances

Module

SFP

Wavelength (nm)

Fiber/Cable Type

CoreSize (micron)

Model Bandwidth (MHz/km)

Cable Distance

WS-X6848-SFP

WS-X6824-SFP

1000BASE-SX

850

MMF

62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
220m (722ft)
275m (902ft)
500m (1640ft)
550m (1804ft)

WS-X6848-SFP

WS-X6824-SFP

1000BASE-LX/LH

1300

MMF *
SMF
62.5
50.0
50.0
9/10
500
400
500
550 m (1804 ft)
550 m (1804 ft)
550 m (1804 ft)
10 km (32,810ft)

WS-X6848-SFP

WS-X6824-SFP

1000BASE-ZX

1550

SMF

9/10

-

43.4 to 62 miles (70to 100 km)**

WS-X6848-SFP

WS-X6824-SFP

1000BASE-T

-

Category 5

-

-

100 m (328 ft)

Product Specifications

Table 6 lists product specification of the 6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet Fiber and Copper Modules

Table 6. Product Specifications

Product

Specifications

Standard protocols

IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, and IEEE 802.3ad,
1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X (GBIC), 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, CWDM

Physical specifications

Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.2 x 14.4 x 16 in. (3.0 x 35.6 x 40.6 cm)

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature:

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Relative humidity 10 to 90% non condensing

Operating altitude:

Agency-certified for operation: -500 to 6500 ft (-150 to 2000m)
Designed and tested for operation -500 to 10000 ft (-150 to 3000m)

NEBS criteria levels

SR-3580 Issue 3, June 2007 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)

ETSI

ETS 300 019-2-1, Class 1.1 Storage
ETS 300 019-2-2, Class 2.1 and 2.2 Transportation
ETS 300 019-2-3, Class 3.1E Stationary Use

Network management

ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
CISCO-STACK-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
HC-RMON
RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
SMON-MIB

Power Requirements

WS-X6824-SFP-2T and WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL: 204.66 and 209.66 Watts respectively
WS-X6848-SFP-2T and WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL: 334.44 and 339.44 Watts respectively
WS-X6848-TX-2T and WS-X6848-TX-2TXL: 405 and 410 Watts respectively
Go to http://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation.

Indicators

Status: green (operational), red (faulty), and orange (module booting)
Link: green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), and off (port enabled and not connected)

Ordering Information

Table 7 gives ordering information.

Table 7. Part Numbers for Ordering

Part Numbers

Description

6800 Series 10 Gigabit Fiber, Copper, Gigabit Fiber and Gigabit Copper Modules

WS-X6816-10T-2T & 2TXL

6800 Series 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module with DFC4 & DFC4XL

WS-X6816-10G-2T & 2TXL

6800 Series 16-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 & DFC4XL

WS-X6824-SFP-2T & 2TXL

6800 Series 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 & DFC4XL

WS-X6848-SFP-2T & 2TXL

6800 Series 48-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4 & DFC4XL

WS-X6848-TX-2T & 2TXL

6800 Series 48-Port 1 Gigabit Copper Ethernet Module with DFC4 & DFC4XL

WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL=

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Dist Fwd Card- DFC4XL Spare for WS-X6816-10G-2T & WS-X6816-10T-2T

WS-F6K-DFC4-AXL=

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Dist Fwd Card- DFC4XL Spare for WS-X6824-SFP-2T, WS-X6848-SFP-2T and WS-X6848-TX-2T

X2 Optics

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM X2 (multimode fiber)

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 (multimode fiber)

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR X2 (single-mode fiber)

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER X2 (single-mode fiber)

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR X2 (single-mode fiber)

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 X2 (multimode fiber)

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4 X2 (copper InfiniBand cable)

X2-10G-DWDM

32 wavelengths over single strand of single-mode fiber; 80 km

CVR-X2-SFP10G

SFP+ converter for X2 ports

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver module

SFP-H10GB-CU1M1

1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M1

3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M1

5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP

GLC-SX-MM

1000BASE-SX SFP (multimode only) Dual LC connector

GLC-ZX-SM

1000BASE-ZX SFP (single mode only) Dual LC connector

GLC-LH-SM

1000BASE-LX SFP (single mode only) Dual LC connector

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP (copper twisted pair) RJ-45 connector

CWDM-SFP-1470=*

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

Note:

6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber module:

- WS-X6816-10G-2T ships with WS-X6816-10G and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

- WS-X6816-10G-2TXL ships with WS-X6816-10G and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- The front panel of these modules is labeled

WS-X6816-10G-2T or

WS-X6816-10G-2TXL if it is XL version.

- Cisco IOS® Software commands display WS-X6816-10G with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet copper module:

- WS-X6816-10T-2T ships with WS-X6816-10T and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

- WS-X6816-10T-2TXL ships with WS-X6816-10T and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- The front panel of these modules is labeled

WS-X6816-10T-2T or

WS-X6816-10T-2TXL if it is XL version.

- Cisco IOS® Software commands display WS-X6816-10T with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

6800 Series Gigabit Ethernet fiber and copper modules:

- WS-X6824-SFP-2T ships with WS-X6824-SFP and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

- WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL ships with WS-X6824-SFP and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- The front panel of these modules is labeled

WS-X6824-SFP-2T or

WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL if it is XL version.

- Cisco IOS® Software commands display WS-X6824-SFP with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- WS-X6848-SFP-2T ships with WS-X6848-SFP and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

- WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL ships with WS-X6848-SFP and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- The front panel of these modules is labeled WS-X6824-SFP.

- Cisco IOS® Software commands display WS-X6848-SFP with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- WS-X6848-TX-2T ships with WS-X6848-TX and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

- WS-X6848-TX-2TXL ships with WS-X6824-SFP and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- The front panel of these modules is labeled

WS-X6848-TX-2T or

WS-X6848-TX-2TXL if it is XL version.

- Cisco IOS® Software commands display WS-X6848-TX with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

Cisco and Partner Services

Enable the innovative, secure, intelligent edge in the Borderless Network Architecture using personalized services from Cisco and our partners. Through a discovery process that begins with understanding your business objectives, we help you integrate the new Cisco Catalyst 6500-C4 System into your architecture and incorporate network services onto that platform. Sharing knowledge and leading practices, we support your success every step of the way as you deploy, absorb, manage, and scale new technology. Choose from a flexible suite of support services designed to meet your business needs and help you maintain high-quality network performance while controlling operational costs. For additional information about Cisco services, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/services.

Warranty Coverage and Technical Service Options

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 C4 System comes with a Cisco 90-day hardware warranty. Adding a contract for a technical service offering such as Cisco SMARTnet® Service to your device coverage provides access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) and can provide a variety of hardware replacement options to meet critical business needs, updates for licensed OS software, and registered access to the extensive Cisco.com knowledge base and support tools.

For more information about Cisco warranties, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/warranty.

For information about Cisco Technical Services, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/ts.

Table 8 shows the Cisco technical services available for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 C4 System.

Table 8. Cisco Technical Services for Cisco Catalyst 6500 C4 System

Technical Services

Cisco SMARTnet Service

Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Unrestricted access to the extensive Cisco.com resources, communities, and tools
Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, and 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement 2 and onsite parts replacement and installation available
Ongoing operating system software updates within the licensed feature set 1
Proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on Smart Call Home enabled devices

Cisco Focused Technical Support Services

3 levels of premium, high-touch services are available:

Cisco High-Touch Operations Management Service
Cisco High-Touch Technical Support Service
Cisco High-Touch Engineering Service

Valid Cisco SMARTnet or SP Base contracts on all network equipment are required.

Footnotes:
1. Cisco operating system updates include the following: maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates within the licensed feature set.
2. Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8x5xNBD indicates that shipment will be initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with next business day (NBD) delivery. Where NBD is not available, same day ship is provided. Restrictions apply; please review the appropriate service descriptions for details.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html or contact your local account representative.