Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 10GBASE SFP Modules Data Sheet

Let Us Help

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (579.0 KB)
  • Feedback
Ready to Replace an Old Switch or Router?

Identify obsolete or end-of-support switches and routers with our FREE cloud-based service.

Get trade-in discounts when you buy new switches.

A broad range of industry-compliant SFP+ modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments

Product Overview

The Cisco® 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) give you a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Features and Benefits

Cisco SFP+ modules offer the following features and benefits.

Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis

Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down if installing or replacing)

Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration

Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities

Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multirate* 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

*Except for version 1, which supports only 10GBASE-SR

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To make sure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco FET-10G

The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver supports link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch only. Note this product is not orderable individually. For more information refer to Nexus 2000 datasheet: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps10110/data_sheet_c78-507093.html.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF,G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW, and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I for 10Km (Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications)

The Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BXD-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BXU-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, as depicted in Figure 2. SFP-10G-BXD-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal, whereas SFP-10G-BXU-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal. Note in Figure 2 the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1270-nm and 1330-nm light paths.

Figure 2. Bidirectional Transmission of a Single Strand of SMF

The SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I (for 40Km Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications)

The Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BX40D-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BX40U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. SFP-10G-BX40D-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal. The SFP-10G-BX40U-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal.

The SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco SFP+ Twinax Copper Cables

Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax (Figure 3) direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Figure 3. Cisco Direct-Attach Twinax Copper Cable Assembly with SFP+ Connectors

Cisco SFP+ Active Optical Cables

Cisco SFP+ Active Optical Cables (Figure 4) are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers Active Optical Cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.

Figure 4. Cisco Direct-Attach Active Optical Cables with SFP+ Connectors

Platform Support

Cisco SFP+ modules are supported on a wide range of Cisco switches and routers*:

7600 Series Router
ASR 901
ASR 903
ASR 1000 Series Router
ASR 9000 Series Router
ASR 9000v Series Router
Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series Switches
Catalyst 2960-S, 2960-X, and 2960-XR Series Switches
Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches
Catalyst 3560, 3560-E, and 3560-X Series Switches
Catalyst 3750, 3750-E, and 3750-X Series Switches
Catalyst 3850 Series Switches
Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series Switches
CRS Router
MDS 9000
ME 4500
ME 4900NCS 6000 Series Router
Nexus 2000, 3000, and 4000 Series Switches
Nexus 9000 and 9500 (modular) Series Switches
RF Gateway Series
SCE 8000
Shared Port Adapter (SPA)
Unified Computing System (UCS) Switches

*Not all devices listed support every module. For details about which modules run in which devices and other compatibility information, refer to the document “Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix”: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html.

Additional platforms may continually be added; please check the compatibility matrix for the latest information and for the Cisco compatible operating system for each platform.

Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector (-SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G).

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Product Specifications

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 1. SFP+ Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco SFP-10G-SR
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1310

MMF

SMF

62.5

50.0

50.0

G.652

500

400

500

-

220m

100m

220m

300m

Cisco FET-10G

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

25m

100m

100m

Cisco SFP-10G-LR
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco SFP-10G-ER****

1550

SMF

G.652

-

40km**

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

1330

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

1270

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

1330

SMF

G.652

-

40km

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

1270

SMF

G.652

-

40km

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1.5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

2m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

2.5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

3m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 24AWG cable assembly

-

-

5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

-

Twinax cable, active, 30 AWG cable assembly

-

-

7m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

-

Twinax cable, active, 28 AWG cable assembly

-

-

10m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

1m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

2m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

3m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

5m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

7m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

10m

* Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.
** Links longer than 30km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.
*** Specified at transmission wavelength.
**** Requires 5 dB 1550nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20km. Attenuator is available as a spare.
The part number is 15216 ATT LC 5=.

Table 2 lists the main optical characteristics for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 2. Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)*

Receive Power (dBm)*

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR 850nm MMF

-1.2**

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

840 to 860

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

10GBASE-SR 850nm MMF

-1.2**

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

840 to 860

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM 1310nm MMF and SMF

0.5

-6.5

0.5

-8.4 (in average) and -6.4 (in OMA)***

1260 to 1355

Cisco FET-10G

FET-10G 850nm MMF

-1.3

-8

-1

-9.9

840 to 860

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR 1310nm SMF

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1355

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2e 1310nm SMF

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1355

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER 1550nm SMF

4.0

-4.7

-1

-15.8

1530 to 1565

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 10km

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1320 to 1340 (Tx)

1260 to 1280 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 10km

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1280 (Tx)

1320 to 1340 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 40km

4.5

-2.7

-9

-21.2

1320 to 1340 (Tx)

1260 to 1280 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 40km

4.5

-2.7

-9

-21.2

1260 to 1280 (Tx)

1320 to 1340 (Rx)

* Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.
** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.
*** Both average and OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.

Table 3 details optical specifications for the Cisco SFP-10G-ZR modules.

Table 3. SFP-10G-ZR Optical Parameters

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Transmitter wavelength

1530

1565

nm

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

dB

Transmitter extinction ratio

9

dB

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

0

4.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

1260

1565

nm

Receiver Sensitivity specified over 1530-1565nm only, with 3dB degradation permitted from 1260-1530nm

Receiver damage threshold

+5

dBm

Receiver Overload

-7

dBm

Receiver performance at 10GE LAN and 10GE WAN rates, non-FEC application

Receiver sensitivity

-24

dBm

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame

Chromatic Dispersion Penalty@ 1600 ps/nm

3

dB

Receiver performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates, FEC application

Receiver sensitivity

-27

dBm

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 for GFEC and Pre-FEC BER=7E-4 for EFEC with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame

Chromatic Dispersion Penalty@ 1300 ps/nm

3

dB

Note: Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<40km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Table 4 describes the bail latch color code for each type of optical SFP+ module.

Table 4. SFP+ Optical Modules Color Code

Product

Bail Latch Color

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

Beige

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

Beige

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

Orange

Cisco FET-10G

Brown

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

Red

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

Green

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

Red

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I

Red

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Beige

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

Black

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M

Brown

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

Yellow

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Orange

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Gray

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

Blue

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

Red

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

Beige

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

Brown

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

Orange

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

Gray

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

Red

Table 5 provides the maximum power consumption and operating temperature range ratings per Cisco SFP+ module.

Table 5. SFP+ Modules Maximum Power Consumption

Product

Power Consumption (W)

Operating Temperature Range

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

1

EXT

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1

COM

Cisco FET-10G

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

1

EXT

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

1.5

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

1.5

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

1

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

1

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

1.2

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I

1.2

IND

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

1

COM

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ connectors typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Operating temperature range:

Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)

Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

Standard warranty: 90 days

Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering Information

Table 6 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 6. Ordering Information

Description

Product Number

SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-SR-X

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF and SMF

SFP-10G-LRM

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for SMF, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-LR-X

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR

Cisco 10GBASE-BX10-D Bidirectional for 10km

SFP-10G-BXD-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX10-U Bidirectional for 10km

SFP-10G-BXU-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX40-D Bidirectional for 40km

SFP-10G-BX40D-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX40-U Bidirectional for 40km

SFP-10G-BX40U-I

SFP+ Twinax Copper Modules

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1.5 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 2 Meter, Passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 2.5 Meter, Passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 10 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

SFP+ Active Optical Cables

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC1M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 2 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC2M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC3M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC5M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 7 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC7M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 10 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC10M

Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Standards:

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network

ITU-T G.975: GFEC

ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables)

SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)

Safety:

Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

Cable jacket of SFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant

All length SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant

Next Steps

Learn more about Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ fiber modules or 10GBase SFP+ copper modules (twinax cable) by contacting your sales representative or visiting http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6574/index.html.