Guest

Cisco Catalyst 8500 Series Multiservice Switch Routers

Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Module

 

Data Sheet

Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module
for the Catalyst 8540 Platform


The Catalyst® 8540 OC-12c/STM-4 Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module is ideal for supporting a high-speed Packet-over-SONET backbone applications that require non-blocking, wire-speed performance. This interface module has one Packet-over-SONET uplink port and one Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet port. The Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module is supported by the Catalyst 8540 platform, a high-end multiservice switch that allows customers to have integrated L3 and ATM switching in one high-performance platform.

Feature Support

The following features and capabilities are supported in the Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module.

Feature Description
Wirespeed Routing

Wirespeed routing on both OC-12 Packet-over-SONET uplink and Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet port

Built-in ACL

Access Control List support on both Packet-over-SONET uplink and Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet ports

Large Routing Table

Up to 256K routing table entries

QoS Capabilities

Module developed with enhanced on-board processor to provide QoS capabilities

Optics

Single Mode Fiber Intermediate Reach and Single Mode Fiber Long Reach versions

Cisco IOS

Feature rich software for advanced networking applications



Layer 3 Feature Summary

  • Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) for wire-speed forwarding for IP, IPX, and IP Multicast

  • Load sharing (up to 6 equal cost paths)

  • Multicast forwarding with up to 12,000 (S,G)

  • Up to 256K routing entries

  • Access Control List support:

    • Standard/Extended IP access lists (1-99;1301-1999/100-199;2000-2699) in hardware; both inbound and outbound

    • Standard IPX access lists (800-899) without source node; both inbound and outbound

    • Named access lists

    • Cisco IOS ACLs for control-plane traffic

  • Multiprotocol Routing:

    • OSPF

    • EIGRP

    • BGPv4

    • RIP v1 and v2

  • Maximum transfer unit (MTU): OC-12/STM-4 POS (9188 bytes); Gigabit Ethernet (1500 bytes)

  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP) server

  • Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) for Gigabit Ethernet

  • Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)

SONET/SDH Layer

  • Standards-compliant SONET/SDH interface

  • Alarm processing

    • Loss of Signal (LOS), Loss of Frame (LOF), Line Alarm Indicator Signal (LAIS), Path Alarm Indicator Signal (PAIS), Loss of Pointer (LOP), Path Unequipped alarm (UNEQ-P)

    • Line Remote Defect Indicator (LRDI), Path Remote Defect Indicator (PRDI), Signal Failure (SF), Signal Degrade (SD), Line Remote Error

    • Indicator (Line FEBE), Path Remote Error Indicator (Path FEBE)

  • Performance monitoring

    • Error counts for B1, B2, B3

    • Threshold crossing alerts (TCA) for B1, B2, B3 with settable threshold

  • Synchronization

    • Local (internal) or loop timed (recovered from network)

    • 20 ppm clock accuracy over full operating temperature range

  • Local (diagnostic) and line (network) loopback

  • Payload mapping

    • IETF RFC 2615, Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) over SONET/SDH

    • x43 + 1 self-synchronous scrambler

Gigabit Ethernet

  • Standards-compliant IEEE 802.3z interface

  • Gigabit EtherChannel Support

  • Modular GBIC Interface Support

Layer 2

Packet-over-SONET

  • Transparent Bridging (PPP/HDLC encapsulation)

Gigabit Ethernet

  • Transparent Bridging

  • VLAN encapsulation: ISL;802.1Q

  • IRB

Operations and Management

  • Online Insertion and Removal (OIR)

  • CiscoView

  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

  • SONET MIB (RFC 1595)

  • ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)

  • MIB II (RFC 1213)

  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)

  • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)

  • CISCO-CDP-MIB

  • ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)

Applications

The Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module is designed specifically to meet the demanding needs of large enterprise and service provider networks.

Up to eight of the Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Modules may be placed in a Catalyst 8540 chassis, providing 8 ports of OC-12 Packet-over-SONET and 8 ports of nonblocking, wire-speed Gigabit Ethernet capacity in the core of an Enterprise network.


Figure 1: Enterprise Core Network


Service providers can use the Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module to aggregate Gigabit Ethernet traffic before it is sent out over an OC-12 Packet-over-SONET WAN uplink.


Figure 2: Service Provider Point-of-Presence


Specifications

Physical Specification

  • Occupies one slot in the Catalyst 8540 platform

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.2 x 14.4 x 16.0 in.
    (3.0 x 36.6 x 40.6 cm)

Standard Network Protocols

SONET/SDH:

  • Telcordia (Bellcore GR-253 as applicable)

  • ITU-T G.957 as applicable

  • ITU-T G.707 as applicable

Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, 1000BaseX

Encapsulation

SONET/SDH:

  • IETF RFC 1661, PPP

  • IETF RFC 1662, PPP in HDLC-like framing

  • Cisco HDLC

Safety Compliance

The Catalyst 8540 Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module, when installed in a system, complies with the following compliance and safety standards:

  • UL 1950

  • CSA C22.2 No.950

  • EN 60825-1

  • EN60950

  • IEC 950

  • IEC 60825-1

  • TS 001

  • CE marking

  • AS/NZS 3260

  • 21CFR1040

  • Network Equipment Building Systems (NEBS) Level 3

EMC Compliance

The Catalyst 8540 Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module, when installed in a system, complies with the following EMI standards:

  • FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

  • VCCI Class B

  • EN55022 Class B

  • CISPR 22 Class B

  • CE marking

  • AS/NZS 3548 Class B

Immunity

  • IEC-1000-4-2 ESD

  • IEC-1000-4-3 Radiated immunity

  • IEC-1000-4-4 EFT

  • IEC-1000-4-5 Surge

  • IEC-1000-4-6 Low frequency common immunity

  • IEC-1000-4-11 Voltage dips and sags

  • IEC-1000-3-2 Power line harmonics

ETSI

  • ETS-300386-2

LED Indicators

Packet-over-SONET:

  • Tx (transmit) activity: active (on), idle (off)

  • Rx (receive) activity: active (on), idle (off)

  • Alarm activity: active (on), idle (off)

  • CD (carrier detect) activity: active (on), idle (off)

Gigabit Ethernet:

  • OP-DET: optical signal detected (on), no signal (off)

  • Full Duplex: full duplex mode (always on)

  • RX-SYNC: link synchronized (on)

  • Link: link active (on), link idle (off)

  • Tx (transmit) activity: active (on), idle (off)

  • Rx (receive) activity: active (on), idle (off)

Interfaces

Packet-over-SONET:

  • SC

Gigabit Ethernet:

  • GBIC only

Optical Power Budget Packet-over-SONET/SDH Catalyst 8540 OC-12/STM-4 Optics

Parameter SMF Intermediate Reach SMF Long Reach
Line Rate

622 Mbps

622 Mbps

Connector Type

SC

SC

Launch Power (Max.)

-8 dBm

+2 dBm

Launch Power (Min.)

-15 dBm

-3 dBm

Receiver Power (Max.)

-8 dBm

-8 dBm

Receiver Power (Min.)

-28 dBm

-28 dBm

Optical Path Power Penalty

1 dB

1 dB

Power Budget

13 dB

25 dB

Maximum Distance1

15 km

40 km

Note 1: Worst-case scenario considering fiber quality, connectors, patch panel, and splices.

Maximum Station-to-Station Cabling Distance (Gigabit Ethernet)

Using one of the following GBIC types:

  • 1000BaseSX: 50-um multimode fiber: up to 550 m

  • 1000BaseLX: 62.5-um multimode fiber: up to 550 m

  • 1000BaseLX: 50-um multimode fiber: up to 550 m

  • 1000BaseLX: 9/10-um single-mode fiber: up to 5 km

  • 1000BaseLH: 62.5-um multimode fiber: up to 550 m

  • 1000BaseLH: 50-um multimode fiber: up to 550 m

  • 1000BaseLH: 9/10-um single-mode fiber: up to 10 km

  • 1000BaseZX: 9/10-um single-mode fiber: up to 70 km

  • 1000BaseZX: disposition-shifted fiber: up to 100 km

Ordering Information

Required Software

Platform
Catalyst 8540 MSR

12.0(10)W5(18)

S854R2-12.0.10W or higher

Catalyst 8540 CSR

12.0(10)W5(18)

S854R3-12.0.10W or higher

Product Availability and Part Numbers

Part Number Product Description Availability
C85-POSOC12I-64K

C8540 1-port POS OC-12c/STM-4 SMF-IR with 1-port Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet 64K

Q2CY00

C85-POSOC12I-256K

C8540 1-port POS OC-12c/STM-4 SMF-IR with 1-port Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet 256K

Q2CY00

C85-POSOC12L-64K

C8540 1-port POS OC-12c/STM-4 SMF-LR with 1-port Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet 64K

Q2CY00

C85-POSOC12L-256K

C8540 1-port POS OC-12c/STM-4 SMF-LR with 1-port Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet 256K

Q2CY00

Note: The Gigabit Ethernet port on this interface module requires a GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter). GBICs are sold separately from the Packet-over-SONET Uplink with Enhanced Gigabit Ethernet Module.

GBIC Part Numbers

Part Number Product Description Availability
WS-G5484

1000BaseSX "short-wavelength" GBIC (MMF only)

Now

WS-G5486

1000BaseLX/LH "long-wavelength/long-haul" GBIC (single mode or multimode)

Now

WS-G5487

1000BaseZX "extended-reach" GBIC (single mode)

Now

Note: The maximum number of 1000BaseZX GBICs in one Catalyst 8540 switch is limited to eight because of EMC compliance regulations.