Guest

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

EOS & EOL for Selected Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Modules

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin, No. 2410

Additional Information


Product Bulletin, No. 2410


End-of-Sale Announcement for Selected
Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Modules

Cisco Systems ® announces the end of sale (EOS) of the Cisco ® Catalyst ® 6500 16-Port 1000BASE-TX Ethernet Module, and 1 port Catalyst 6500 10 Gigabit Ethernet Base Module with corresponding 10GBASE-ER and 10GBASE-LR optical interface modules. The last day to order these components is July 31, 2004. Customers will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) until July 31, 2009. Table 1 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement and replacement products. Table 2 lists the minimum and recommended software for replacement products. Table 3 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the EOS components.

Table 1  Product Part Numbers Affected by this Announcement with Replacement Products

EOS Product Number
Description
Replacement Models
Replacement Description/Benefit
WS-X6316-GE-TX (=)

Catalyst 6500 16-port 1000TX Gigabit Ethernet Module, RJ-45

WS-X6748-GE-TX -or- WS-X6548-GE-TX -or- WS-X6148-GE-TX -or- WS-X6516-GE-TX

48-port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet Module, RJ-45

BENEFIT: Higher density at lower cost. x6548 and x6148 upgradeable to IEEE 802.3af inline power with daughter card. x6748 provides higher performance and may be equipped with a DFC3 for distributed forwarding.

WS-X6502-10GE (=)

Catalyst 6500 1 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Base Module (Req. OIM)

WS-X6704-10GE

4-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module.

BENEFIT: Line rate 10GbE performance, higher density, modular optics. Upgrading to Sup720+WS-X6704-10GE+XENPAK provides a lower cost 10GbE solution vs WS-X6502-10GE+optics.

WS-X6502-FULL-CVR

Cat 6500 Full Slot Cover for Blank WS-X6502-10GE

None

N/A

WS-G6483 (=)

Cat 6500 10GBASE-ER Serial 1550nm extended reach OIM for WS-X6502-10GE (SMF)

XENPAK-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER XENPAK

BENEFIT: Modular optics for WS-X6704-10GE

WS-G6488 (=)

Catalyst 6500 10GBASE-LR Serial 1310nm long haul OIM for WS-X6502-10GE (SMF)

XENPAK-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR XENPAK

BENEFIT: Modular optics for WS-X6704-10GE


Table 2  Minimum and Recommended Software for Replacement Products

Replacement Models
CatOS—
minimum
CatOS—
recommended
IOS(12.1E train)—
minimum
IOS (12.1E train)—
recommended
IOS(12.2S train)—
minimum
IOS (12.2S train)—
recommended
WS-X6748-GE-TX

8.1(2)

8.1(2)

N/A

N/A

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(17a)SX12.2(17a)SX

WS-X6548-GE-TX

7.6(1)

7.6(1)

12.1(19)E1

12.1(19)E1

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(17a)SX

WS-X6148-GE-TX

7.6(1)

7.6(1)

12.1(19)E1

12.1(19)E1

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(17a)SX

WS-X6516-GE-TX

6.2(2)

6.3(7)

12.1(8a)EX

12.1(13)E11

12.2(14)SX

12.2(14)SX1

WS-X6704-10GE

8.1(2)

8.1(2)

N/A

N/A

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(17a)SX

XENPAK-10GB-ER

8.2(1)

8.2(1)

N/A

N/A

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(17a)SX

XENPAK-10GB-LR

8.1(2)

8.1(2)

N/A

N/A

12.2(17a)SX

12.2(17a)SX


Table 3  End-of-Life Milestones, Definitions, and Dates for these components 

Milestone
Definition
Date
End-of-life announcement date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

January 31, 2004

End-of-sale date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

July 31, 2004

Last shipment date

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead-time.

October 31, 2004

End of Routine Failure Analysis

The last possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect

July 31, 2005

End of new service attachment date

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contractor add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

July 31, 2005

End of service contract renewal date

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product. The extension or renewal period cannot extend beyond the last date of support.

July 31, 2008

Last date of support

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

July 31, 2009


Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein.

The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.

Additional Information

For more information about Cisco Catalyst 6500 products, go to:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html

For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html

To subscribe to receive EOL/EOS information please go to:

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice

Or contact your Cisco account manager and/or Cisco Channel Partner for more information on Cisco products.