Guest

Cisco Catalyst 5000 Series Switches

EOL of the Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor Engine III F, No.968

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin, No. 968

Ordering Information

Software Support


Product Bulletin, No. 968


End of Life of the Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor Engine III F

Cisco Systems' Workgroup Business Unit is announcing the End of Life (EOL) of the Catalyst® 5000 Family Supervisor Engine III F

Table 1  End-of-Life Products

Cisco Part Number
Description
WS-X5534-E1-GESX

Catalyst 5500/5000 Series Supervisor Engine III FSX

WS-X5534-E1-GESX=

Catalyst 5500/5000 Series Supervisor Engine III FSX (spare)

WS-X5536-E1-GELX

Catalyst 5500/5000 Series Supervisor Engine III FLX

WS-X5536-E1-GELX=

Catalyst 5500/5000 Series Supervisor Engine III FLX (spare)


End of Sales Date: March 15, 2000
Last Shipment: April 15, 2000
End of Support: April 15, 2005

Ordering Information

After March 15, 2000, orders for the Supervisor Engine III F should be replaced with the Supervisor Engine III G.

Table 2  Replacement Products for Catalyst 5000 Supervisor Engine III F

EOL Part Number
Replacement Part Number
Description
WS-X5534-E1-GESX

WS-X5550

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIIG

 

and WS-G5484

and 1000BaseSX "Short Wavelength" GBIC (Multimode Only)

WS-X5534-E1-GESX=

WS-X5550=

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIIG (spare)

 

and WS-G5484=

and 1000BaseSX "Short Wavelength" GBIC (Multimode Only) (spare)

WS-X5536-E1-GELX

WS-X5550

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIIG

 

and WS-G5486

and 1000BaseLX/LH "Long Haul" GBIC (Singlemode or Multimode)

WS-X5536-E1-GELX=

WS-X5550=

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIIG (spare)

 

and WS-G5486=

and 1000Base-LX/LH "Long Wave/Long Haul" GBIC (SMF or MMF) (spare)


Supervisor Engine III G offers multilayer switching and advanced Quality of Service (QoS) capabilities that enable customers' networks to support multicast, voice, and critical data applications. Relative to Supervisor Engine III F, Supervisor Engine III G gives customers the flexibility to use 1000BaseSX or 1000BaseLX/LH Gigabit Interface Controller (GBIC) uplinks, greater functionality, and better performance.

Software Support

Supervisor Engine III F will be supported in Catalyst 5000 software release through the 5.x train. It will not be supported in subsequent software releases after 5.x train.