Guest

Cisco Catalyst 2900 XL Series Switches

EOS Announcement of Catalyst 2900 Series XL ATM Switch

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin No. 1707

Overview

Key Dates

Migrating to Catalyst 3550 Intelligent Ethernet Switches

Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches

Additional Resources

Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP)

Catalyst 3550 Series Switches

Cisco 2600 Series Routers

Cisco 3600 Series Routers

Cisco 7200 Series Routers

Cisco 8500 Series Routers

Software Updates

Warranty Information


Product Bulletin No. 1707


End-of-Sale Announcement of
Catalyst 2900 Series XL ATM Switch Modules

Overview

Cisco is announcing the end-of-sale (EOS) of the Cisco Catalyst® 2900 Series XL ATM Switch Modules, as per the descriptions and schedule detailed below. Cisco recommends customers migrate their network implementation to Gigabit Ethernet technology with the recently introduced Catalyst 3550 Intelligent Ethernet switches. Customers wanting to continue with their ATM network infrastructures should consider solutions supporting ATM such as the Cisco 2600, 3600, 7200 or 8500 Series routers.

The last order date for affected products is July 27, 2002. Due to limited product availability, the last-time buy order date may be scheduled prior to July 27, 2002. Last-time buy orders should be placed as soon as possible and placed before orderability is turned off.

Note: This announcement does not affect the non-ATM Catalyst 2900 XL expansion modules (WS-X2914-XL-V, WS-X2922-XL-V, WS-X2931-XL, and WS-X2932-XL) or modular Catalyst 2900 XL switches (WS-C2912MF-XL, WS-C2924M-EN-XL, WS-C2924M-EN-DC). These products will continue to be offered by Cisco.

Table 1  Table 1. Affected Model Numbers and Migration Product Solution

EOS Model Number
Description
Gigabit Ethernet Migration Solution
Description
WS-X2951-XL

ATM Module (ATM OC-3 UTP)

WS-3550-24-SMI + WS-G5483= (1000BaseT GBIC)

24-port 10/100 + 2 GBIC ports + one 1000BaseT GBIC

WS-X2961-XL

ATM Module (ATM OC-3 MMF)

WS-3550-24-SMI + WS-G5484= (1000BaseSX GBIC)

24-port 10/100 + 2 GBIC ports + one 1000BaseSX GBIC

WS-X2971-XL

ATM Module (ATM OC-3 SMF Med)

WS-3550-24-SMI + WS-G5486= (1000BaseLX GBIC)

24-port 10/100 + 2 GBIC ports + one 1000BaseLX GBIC

WS-X2972-XL

ATM Module (ATM OC-3 SMF Long)

WS-3550-24-SMI + WS-G5487= (1000BaseZX GBIC)

24-port 10/100 + 2 GBIC ports + one 1000BaseZX GBIC



Note: The table represents the complete Gigabit Ethernet solution that includes a Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet switch and one Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC).


Key Dates

Last Order Date

July 27, 2002 or sooner due to limited product availability

End of Sale Date

July 27, 2002 or sooner due to limited product availability

End of Shipment Date

October 25, 2002

End of Support Date

July 27, 2007


Migrating to Catalyst 3550 Intelligent Ethernet Switches

The EOS of the Catalyst 2900 XL ATM Switch Modules provides the opportunity to transition to the feature-rich, enterprise-class Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet switches that provide gigabit connectivity.

Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches

The Catalyst 3550 Series provides Layer 2-4 intelligent services in the access layer and the backbone. Customers can deploy high-performance IP routing, advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists (ACLs), and multicast management network-wide—while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching.

Key Benefits of Cisco's Catalyst 3550 Intelligent Ethernet Switches vs. EOS Products

Easy and powerful upgrade to Gigabit Ethernet—For those previously deploying ATM in the LAN.

Advanced QoS at the edge of the network—Allows superior handling of mission-critical and bandwidth-intensive applications such as voice, video, and ERP by ensuring that traffic is classified, prioritized, and congestion is avoided at the first possible opportunity. The Catalyst 3550 Series supports 802.1p class of service (CoS) and DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) classification based on L2-L4 information, four egress queues per port, and sophisticated scheduling algorithms such as Weighted Round Robin (WRR).

Sophisticated traffic management at the edge of the network—Allows complete bandwidth control to help optimize network performance by eliminating unwanted traffic. The Catalyst 3550 Series supports rate-limiting based on L2-L4 information.

Security features at the edge of the network—Permit more effective security by extending the protected border to the network's outermost perimeter. The Catalyst 3550 Series supports ACLs that enable the filtering of traffic based on L2-L4 information.

Multicast management at the edge of the network—Minimizes congestion and provides scalability in networks employing video. The Catalyst 3550 Series supports IGMP snooping.

IP routing support—The Catalyst 3550 Series supports IP routing, thereby enabling the construction of scalable LANs by terminating virtual LANs (VLANs), allowing inter-VLAN IP routing, efficiently using bandwidth via load sharing, and faster failover times in the event of a link failure.

Additional Resources

Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP)

The Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) makes it easier to upgrade your current network to the newest networking technologies. Simply trade in your existing Cisco equipment and receive a credit towards the purchase of new Cisco products.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/767/icam/tmpctmp.html

http://www.cisco.com/offer/tic/TMP_Desc.html

Catalyst 3550 Series Switches

http://www.cisco.com/go/catalyst3550

Cisco 2600 Series Routers

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/2600

Cisco 3600 Series Routers

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/3600

Cisco 7200 Series Routers

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/7200

Cisco 8500 Series Routers

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/si/casi/ca8500

Software Updates

http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Software/Iosplanner/Planner-tool/iosplanner.cgi?get_crypto=&data_from=&hardware_name=C2900XLATM&software_name=&release_name=&majorRel=12.1&state=:HW

Warranty Information

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/serv/mkt/sup/gen/warran