Guest

Cisco Catalyst 2900 Series Switches

End of Life Announcement for Catalyst 2926 Switches, No.1069

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin

Ordering Information

Software Support


Product Bulletin


End of Life Announcement for the Catalyst 2926 Switches

Cisco Systems' Workgroup Business Unit is announcing the end of life (EOL) of the Catalyst® 2926 switches:

Table 1  End of Life Products

Part Number
Description
WS-C2926T

Catalyst 10/100 Switch, Fixed 24-10/100 RJ-45 & 2-100BaseTX

WS-C2926F

Catalyst 10/100 Switch, Fixed 24-10/100 RJ-45 & 2-100BaseFX


End of Sales date: August 31, 2000

Last Shipment: September 30, 2000

End of Support: September 30, 2005

Ordering Information

After August 31, 2000, orders for the Catalyst 2926 switches should be replaced with the following:

Table 2  Replacement Options for the Catalyst 2926 

EOL Part Number
Replacement Part Number
Description
WS-C2926T

WS-C5002,

WS-X5540,

WS-U5537-FETX,

WS-X5234-RJ45,

Software

Catalyst 5002 chassis with dual power supply

Supervisor Engine II G

4-port 100BaseTX uplink

24-port 10/100 switching module (WRED, RJ-45)

Minimum 5.1(1a), recommended 5.1(1a)

WS-C5002,

WS-X5509,

WS-X5234-RJ45,

Software

Catalyst 5002 chassis with dual power supply

Supervisor Engine II (100BaseTX, MII)

24-port 10/100 switching module (WRED, RJ-45)

Minimum 4.5(1), recommended 4.5(4)

WS-C5002,

WS-X5509,

WS-X5224,

Software

Catalyst 5002 chassis with dual power supply

Supervisor Engine II (100BaseTX, MII)

24-port 10/100 switching module (RJ-45)

Minimum 2.4(2), recommended 4.5(4)

WS-C2948G

Catalyst 2948G switch, 48 10/100TX(RJ-45)+2 GBIC slots

WS-C2926F

WS-C5002,

WS-X5540,

WS-U5538-FEFX-MMF,

WS-X5234-RJ45,

Software

Catalyst 5002 chassis with dual power supply

Supervisor Engine II G

4-port 100BaseFX MMF uplink

24-port 10/100 switching module (WRED, RJ-45)

Minimum 5.1(1a), recommended 5.1(1a)

WS-C5002,

WS-X5506,

WS-X5234-RJ45,

Software

Catalyst 5002 chassis with dual power supply

Supervisor Engine II (100BaseFX, MMF)

24-port 10/100 switching module (WRED, RJ-45)

Minimum 4.5(1), recommended 4.5(4)

WS-C5002,

WS-X5506,

WS-X5224,

Software

Catalyst 5002 chassis with dual power supply

Supervisor Engine II (100BaseFX, MMF)

24-port 10/100 switching module (RJ-45)

Minimum 2.4(2), recommended 4.5(4)

WS-C4003-S1,

WS-X4232-RJ-XX,

WS-U4504-FX-MT

Catalyst 4000 chassis (3-slot), Supervisor I, AC PS, fan tray

FE Base module, 32- 10/100 (RJ-45) + modular uplinks

FE uplink daughter card, 4-port 100FX (MTRJ)

WS-C2948G,

WS-G5486

Catalyst 2948G switch, 48 10/100TX(RJ-45)+2 GBIC slots

1000BaseLX/LH "long haul" GBIC (singlemode or multimode)


Catalyst 5002 offers the functionality and density of Catalyst 2926 with the added flexibility of modular configuration. The combination of Supervisor II G and WS-X5234-RJ45 is QoS ready, allowing the wiring closet to prioritize mission critical traffic. The combination of Supervisor II and WS-X5234-RJ45 gives the same functionality of Catalyst 2926 at a comparable price. The combination of Supervisor II and WS-X5224 gives exactly the same configuration as a Catalyst 2926 with the same software requirement.

Catalyst 2948G offers fixed configuration high performance Layer 2 switching for the wiring closet. With 24 Gbps bandwidth, Catalyst 2948G is capable of supporting all 48 10/100 ports and 2 Gigabit uplinks simultaneously at wire speed. Relative to WS-C2926, WS-C2948G gives customers higher density and a more economical solution.

Software Support

Catalyst 2926 switches (WS-C2926T, WS-C2926F) are supported in Catalyst 5000 software releases through the 4.x train. They are not supported in subsequent software releases after 4.x train.