Guest

Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switches

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin, No. 2411

Overview

Ordering Information

Product Availability

Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series

Service and Support


Product Bulletin, No. 2411


New Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switches

Overview

Cisco Systems® is pleased to introduce the new Cisco® Catalyst® 3560 Series switches. The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series is a new line of fixed configuration, enterprise-class, IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches in Fast Ethernet configurations. The Catalyst 3560 is an ideal access layer switch for small enterprise wiring closets or branch office environments that are using their LAN infrastructure for the deployment of new products and applications such as IP telephones, wireless access points, video surveillance, building management systems, and remote video kiosks. Embedded in the Catalyst 3560 is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Cisco Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser.

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series is available in the Standard Multilayer Software Image (SMI) or the Enhanced Multilayer Software Image (EMI). The SMI feature set includes advanced quality of service (QoS), rate limiting, access control lists (ACLs), and basic static and Routing Information Protocol (RIP) routing functionality. The EMI provides a richer set of enterprise-class features, including advanced hardware-based IP unicast and IP Multicast routing as well as policy based routing (PBR). After initial deployment, the Catalyst 3560 EMI Upgrade Kit gives users the flexibility to upgrade to the EMI.

The Catalyst 3560 is part of a larger family of Cisco Catalyst switches that include the Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Catalyst 4500 modular switches. The entire family offers industry-leading performance, functionality, scalability, and flexibility. Maximum investment protection, Power over Ethernet port density, and flexibility can be provided in a modular platform. For example, a high port density 10/100/1000 Power over Ethernet configuration is available in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Catalyst 4500 Series switches.

Ordering Information

Table 1 gives ordering information for the Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series Switch.

Table 1  Ordering Information for Cisco Catalyst 3560 Switch 

Part Number
Description

WS-C3560-24PS-S

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports

1 rack-unit (RU) fixed configuration, multilayer switch

Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge

IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet

Standard Multilayer Software Image (SMI) installed

Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing

WS-C3560-24PS-E

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports

1 RU fixed configuration, multilayer switch

Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge

IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet

Enhanced Multilayer Software Image (EMI) installed

Advanced IP routing

WS-C3560-48PS-S

48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports

1RU fixed configuration, multilayer switch

Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge

IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet

Standard Multilayer Software Image (SMI) installed

Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing

WS-C3560-48PS-E

48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports

1RU fixed configuration, multilayer switch

Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge

IEEE 802.3af and Cisco prestandard Power over Ethernet

Enhanced Multilayer Software Image (EMI) installed

Advanced IP routing

CD-3560-EMI=

EMI upgrade kit for SMI versions of the Catalyst 3560

Advanced IP routing provided

PWR675-AC-RPS-N1=

Cisco RPS 675 Redundant Power System with one connector cable

CAB-RPS-1614=

1.2-meter cable for Cisco RPS 675 to external device connection

RCKMNT-1RU=

Spare rack-mount kit for the Cisco Catalyst 3560

RCKMNT-REC-1RU=

1RU recessed rack-mount kit for the Cisco Catalyst 3560

GLC-LH-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, SX transceiver

GLC-ZX-SM=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, ZX transceiver

GLC-T=

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, RJ-45 connector, 10/100/1000BASE-T transceiver

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Cisco coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (gray)

CWDM-SFP-1490=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (violet)

CWDM-SFP-1510=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (blue)

CWDM-SFP-1530=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (green)

CWDM-SFP-1550=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (yellow)

CWDM-SFP-1570=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (orange)

CWDM-SFP-1590=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (red)

CWDM-SFP-1610=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1- to 2-Gbps Fibre Channel (brown)

CAB-SM-LCSC-1M

1-meter fiber single-mode LC-to-SC connectors

CAB-SM-LCSC-5M

5-meter fiber single-mode LC-to-SC connectors


Product Availability

The Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series switches will be available and orderable in February 2004.

Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series, visit:

http://www.cisco.com/go/catalyst3560.

Service and Support

Cisco SMARTnet® maintenance contracts are available for the Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series. For more information about Cisco SMARTnet offerings, visit:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/svcs/ps3034/ps2827/ps2978/serv_home.html