Guest

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches Overview, No. 2119

Product Bulletin No. 2119


New Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches Overview


Cisco Systems is pleased to introduce the new Cisco Catalyst® 3750 Series switches, an innovative product line that improves LAN operating efficiency by combining industry-leading ease of use and the highest resiliency available for stackable switches. This new product series represents the next generation in desktop switches, and features Cisco StackWise technology, a 32-Gbps stack interconnect that allows customers to build a unified, highly resilient switching system—one switch at a time.

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series switches deliver the following benefits:

  • Improved Operating Efficiency through Resiliency and Ease of Use
    • Fault-tolerant, Bidirectional Cisco StackWise Technology
    • Automated Configuration and Management
  • Next Generation in Desktop Switching
    • Optimized for Gigabit Ethernet
    • IPv6-capable in hardware
  • Adapts to Changing Business Needs
    • Configuration Flexibility
    • Support for Dynamic Network Patterns
    • Automation of Layer 2-4 Intelligent Services

Cisco StackWise Technology—A New Standard in Stackable Resiliency

Cisco StackWise technology is a premium stacking architecture optimized for Gigabit Ethernet. It responds to additions, deletions, and redeployment while maintaining constant performance. Cisco StackWise technology unites up to nine individual Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series switches into a single logical unit, using special stack interconnect cables and stacking software. The stack behaves as a single switching unit that is managed by a master switch elected from one of the member switches. The master switch automatically creates and updates all the switching and optional routing tables. A working stack can accept new members or delete old ones.

Ordering Information

Part Number  Description 
WS-C3750G-24TS-E
  • 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1.5 rack units (RU) stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • EMI installed
  • Full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750G-24TS-S
  • 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1.5 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • Standard Multilayer Software Image (SMI) installed
  • Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750G-24T-E
  • 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • EMI installed
  • Full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750G-24T-S
  • 24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • SMI installed
  • Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750G-12S-E
  • 12 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
  • Delivers enterprise-class intelligent services to the network edge
  • EMI installed Provides full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750G-12S-S
  • 12 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 rack unit (RU) stackable multilayer switch
  • Delivers enterprise-class intelligent services to the network edge
  • SMI installed
  • SMI provides basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750-48TS-E
  • 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • EMI installed
  • Provides full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750-48TS-S
  • 48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • SMI installed
  • Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750-24TS-E
  • 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • EMI installed
  • Full dynamic IP routing
WS-C3750-24TS-S
  • 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 32-Gbps, high-speed stacking bus
  • Innovative stacking technology
  • 1 RU stackable, multilayer switch
  • Enterprise-class intelligent services delivered to the network edge
  • SMI installed
  • Basic RIP and static routing, upgradable to full dynamic IP routing
PWR675-AC-RPS-N1=
  • Cisco Redundant Power System 675 (RPS 675) with 1 connector cable
CAB-RPS-1614=
  • 1.2 meter cable for Cisco RPS 675 to external device connection
CD-3750G-EMI=
  • Enhanced Multilayer Software Image (EMI) upgrade kit for standard versions of the Catalyst 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24T, 3750G-12S switches
  • Provides advanced IP routing
CD-3750-EMI=
  • Enhanced Multilayer Software Image (EMI) upgrade kit for standard versions of the Catalyst 3750-48TS, 3750-24TS switches
  • Provides advanced IP routing
CAB-STACK-50CM=
  • Cisco StackWise 50CM Stacking Cable
CAB-STACK-1M=
  • Cisco StackWise 1M Stacking Cable
CAB-STACK-3M=
  • Cisco StackWise 3M Stacking Cable
RCKMNT-3550-1.5RU=
  • Spare rack mount kit for the Catalyst 3750G-24TS
RCKMNT-1RU=
  • Spare rack mount kit for the Catalyst 3750-24TS, 3750-48TS, 3750G-24T
RCKMNT-REC-1.5RU=
  • 1.5RU recessed rack mount kit for the Catalyst 2970, 3550, 3750
RCKMNT-REC-1RU=
  • 1RU recessed rack mount kit for the Catalyst 2970, 3550, 3750GLC-LH-SM=
GLC-LH-SM=
  • GE SFP, LC connector LH transceiver
GLC-SX-MM=
  • GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-ZX-SM=
  • GE SFP, LC connector ZX transceiver
GLC-T=
  • GE SFP, RJ45 connector, 10/100/1000BT transceiver
CWDM-SFP-1470=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Grey)
CWDM-SFP-1490=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Violet)
CWDM-SFP-1510=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Blue)
CWDM-SFP-1530=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Green)
CWDM-SFP-1550=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Yellow)
CWDM-SFP-1570=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Orange)
CWDM-SFP-1590=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Red)
CWDM-SFP-1610=1
  • Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC (Brown)
CSS5-CABLX-LCSC=
  • CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Single Mode LX LC-to-SC Connectors
CSS5-CABSX-LC=
  • CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC Connectors
CSS5-CABSX-LCSC=
  • CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC-to-SC Connectors
CAB-SM-LCSC-1M
  • 1-Meter Fiber Singlemode LC-to-SC Connectors
CAB-SM-LCSC-5M
  • 5-Meter Fiber Singlemode LC-to-SC Connectors
Check 3750 bulletins for TAC supported SFPs http://www.cisco.com

For more information about Cisco products, contact:

  • United States and Canada: (toll free) 800 553-NETS (6387)
  • Europe: 32 2 778 4242
  • Australia: 612 9935 4107
  • Other: 408 526-7209
  • World Wide Web URL:

Product Availability

All 3750 switches are shipping now.

Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, visit:

http://www.cisco.com/go/catalyst3750

Service and Support

Cisco SMARTnet® maintenance contracts are available for the Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series. For more information about Cisco SMARTnet offerings, visit:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/svcs/ps3034/ps2827/ps2978/serv_home.html