Guest

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches

Product Bulletin 48-port 100BASE-LX Fast Ethernet Line

Product Bulletin No. 2206


New Standards-Based Fast Ethernet over Single-Mode Fiber
Line Card for the Catalyst 4500 Series Switch


Cisco Systems® is pleased to internally announce the availability of the new 48-port 100BASE-LX10 Fast Ethernet line card for the Cisco® Catalyst® 4500 Series Switch to deliver Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) for service providers and enterprises.

The 48-port 100BASE-LX Fast Ethernet line card is available for ordering starting May 8, 2003. Normal lead times apply.

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series 48-Port 100BASE-LX10 Fast Ethernet Line Card

Forty-eight 100BASE-LX10 Fast Ethernet ports for single-mode fiber provide high-density connectivity for both residential and small business customers over distances up to 10 km. Fast Ethernet over single-mode fiber offers an attractive choice of cost and future performance-the same access fiber infrastructure can be gigabit-enabled by upgrading the switching equipment. In addition, the line card supports the emerging standard for Fast Ethernet over single-mode fiber, simplifying new infrastructure designs through interoperability.

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series EFM line cards are also appropriate for manufacturing facilities, transportation monitoring, and fiber-to-the-desktop applications. Ethernet over fiber enables operation in noisy electromagnetic environments, physical security, and longer reaches with the same, well-understood Ethernet transport.

Minimum Software Requirements for New Hardware
Product Minimum IOS Minimum Catalyst OS

WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT

12.1(13)EW

Planned

Ordering Information
Product Number Product Description

WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT

48-Port 100BASE-LX10 Fast Ethernet Line Card, integrated optics

Additional Information

For more information, please visit www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/