Guest

Cisco MGX 8800 Series Switches

End of Life of MGX 8800 PXM1 Back Cards, No.967

Table Of Contents

Product Bulletin, No.967

Overview

Product

Ordering Information

Last date to enter orders:

August 26, 1999 (for components as part of a system)

October 26, 1999 (for components to be used as spares)

Last date to ship products:

March 26, 2000



Product Bulletin, No.967


End of Life of MGX 8800 PXM1 Back Cards

Overview

Cisco Systems, Inc. is announcing the end of life (EoL) of the PXM1 cards listed in Table 1. These cards have been replaced by a new generation of PXM1 back cards that deliver SONET automatic protection switching (APS) functionality.

Product

EoL of the following MGX 8800 PXM1 cards has been announced.

Table 1  EoL PXM 1 Cards

EoL Cisco Product Number
Description

MGX-MMF-4-155

PXM1 4-port 155-Mbps back card, MMF, SC connectors

MGX-SMFIR-4-155

PXM1 4-port 155-Mbps back card, MMF, SC connectors

MGX-SMFLR-4-155

PXM1 4-port 155-Mbps back card, SMF-LR, SC connectors

MGX-SMFIR-1-622

PXM1 1-port 622-Mbps back card, SMF-IR, SC connectors

MGX-SMFLR-1-622

PXM1 1-port 622-Mbps back card, SMF-LR, SC connectors


MGX 8800 software Release 1.1.10 will be the last release in which new features will be added to the above back cards. Software support for the above products will be provided until August 2002. Hardware support for the above products will be provided until August 2004.

These cards will be replaced with the PXM1 back cards listed in Table 2, which deliver SONET APS functionality.

Table 2  Replacement Cards for the EoL PXM 1 Backcards

EoL PXM1 Back Card
New Replacement Back Card

MGX-MMF-4-155

MGX-MMF-4-155/B

MGX-SMFIR-4-155

MGX-SMFIR-4-155/B

MGX-SMFLR-4-155

MGX-SMFLR-4-155/B

MGX-SMFIR-1-622

MGX-SMFIR-1-622/B

MGX-SMFLR-1-622

MGX-SMFLR-1-622/B


MGX 8800 software Release 1.1.11 represents the minimum software release in which the new replacement back cards will be supported.

Ordering Information

Last date to enter orders:

August 26, 1999 (for components as part of a system)

October 26, 1999 (for components to be used as spares)

Last date to ship products:

March 26, 2000


Orders after October 26, 1999, will be automatically transferred over to the new products based on the matrix in Table 3.

Table 3  Summary of MGX 8800 Backcards

Old Cisco Product
New Cisco Product
Description

MGX-MMF-4-155

MGX-MMF-4-155/B

PXM1 4-port 155-Mbps back card, MMF, SC connectors

MGX-SMFIR-4-155

MGX-SMFIR-4-155/B

PXM1 4-port 155-Mbps back card, SMF-IR, SC connectors

MGX-SMFLR-4-155

MGX-SMFLR-4-155/B

PXM1 4-port 155-Mbps back card, SMF-LR, SC connectors

MGX-SMFIR-1-622

MGX-SMFIR-1-622/B

PXM1 1-port 622-Mbps back card, SMF-IR, SC connectors

MGX-SMFLR-1-622

MGX-SMFLR-1-622/B

PXM1 1-port 622-Mbps back card, SMF-LR, SC connectors