Guest

Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Routers

Interfaces and Modules

Extend the usefulness of your Cisco hardware and software products by installing the following interface cards or modules in your system.

Note: Refer to the Cisco Modules Support for Integrated Services Routers document for specific information regarding modules and quantities on a given platform.

UCS E-Series Server Blade 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version Description
UCS-E180D-M2/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 8-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160D-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160D-M2/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 6-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD. Note: Not available for the Cisco 2911 and 2901
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E160DP-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E,DoubleWide,6CoreCPU,2x8GSD,1x8GRDIMM,1-2HDD,1PCIe
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140D-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-3 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140DP-M1/K9 Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E, double-wide, 4-core CPU, 2x8 Gb SD, 1x8 Gb RDIMM, 1-2 HDD, 1 PCIe
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140S-M1/K9 Yes Yes Yes 3.10 UCS-E,SingleWide,4Cor CPU,2x8G SD,1x8GBUDIMM,1-2 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-E140S-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes 3.10 UCS E-Series, single-wide, Intel® Xeon® E3 1100 v2 Quad core processor, 8 GB RAM, 2 SD cards
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-EN120S-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes 3.10 UCS E-Series Network Compute Engine, 2-core CPU, 4-16 GB RAM, 1-2 HDD, 1-2 SD cards
Data Sheet    Q&A
UCS-EN140N-M2/K9 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15.1 UCS E-Series Network Compute Engine, 4C, 4 - 8GB RAM, 1 HDD
Data Sheet    Q&A
Ethernet Switch 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-ES2-4 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15 Cisco 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch NIM
NIM-ES2-8 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15 Cisco 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch NIM
NIM-ES2-8-P Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15 Cisco 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch NIM with PoE Support
SM-X-ES3-16-P Yes Yes Yes 3.10 16-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-ES3-24-P Yes Yes Yes 3.10 24-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-ES3D-48-P Yes Yes 3.11 48-port POE layer 2/3 EtherSwitch Service Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
Ethernet Routed-Port 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-1GE-CU-SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15 1-port Gigabit Ethernet NIM, dual mode SFP or RJ45
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-2GE-CU-SFP Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15 2-port Gigabit Ethernet NIM, dual mode SFP or RJ45
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-6X1G Yes Yes Yes 3.13.1 6-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Yes Yes Yes 3.13.1 4-port Gigabit Ethernet OR 1-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Module
Data Sheet    Q&A
Wireless WAN (3G, 4G, LTE) 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-4G-LTE-GA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for Global (Europe, Australia & New Zealand)
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-NA Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for North America AT&T and Canada
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-ST Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for Sprint
Data Sheet
NIM-4G-LTE-VZ Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15.1 4G LTE NIM for Verizon
Data Sheet
T1, E1, and G.703 Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN Interface Cards 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-1MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
NIM-2MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 2-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
NIM-4MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 4-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
NIM-8MFT-T1/E1 Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 8-port multiflex trunk voice/clear-channel data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
Packet Voice Digital Signal Processor Modules 4 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
SM-X-PVDM-3000 Yes 3.16.1 3080-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
SM-X-PVDM-2000 Yes 3.16.1 2048-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
SM-X-PVDM-1000 Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 1024-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
SM-X-PVDM-500 Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 768-channel high-density voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-256 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 256-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-128 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 128-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-64 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 64-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
PVDM4-32 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 32-channel voice DSP module
Data Sheet   Q&A
Voice Interface Cards 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-2FXS Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 2-port FXS NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4FXS Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 4-port FXS NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 2-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 4-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2FXS/4FXO Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 2-port FXS and 4-port FXO NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4E/M Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 4-Port E/M NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-2BRI-NT/TE Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 2-port BRI (NT and TE) NIM
Data Sheet
NIM-4BRI-NT/TE Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Refer to Data Sheet 4-port BRI (NT and TE) NIM
Data Sheet
Broadband 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-VAB-A Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.14 Multi Mode VDSL2/ADSL/2/2+ NIM Annex A
Data Sheet
NIM-VA-B Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.14 Multi Mode VDSL2/ADSL/2/2+ NIM Annex B
Data Sheet
NIM-VAB-M Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.14 Multi Mode VDSL2/ADSL/2/2+ NIM Annex M
Data Sheet
Serial WAN Interface 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
SM-X-1T3/E3 Yes   Yes Yes   3.9 1-port clear-channel T3/E3 service module
Data Sheet    Q&A
NIM-1T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 1-port serial high-speed WAN interface card
Data Sheet
NIM-2T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 2-port serial high-speed WAN interface card
Data Sheet
NIM-4T Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.13 4-port serial high-speed WAN interface card
Data Sheet
Channelized T1/E1 and ISDN PRI 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
NIM-1CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1-port multiflex trunk voice/channelized data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
NIM-2CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 2-port multiflex trunk voice/channelized data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
NIM-8CE1T1-PRI Yes Yes Yes Yes   3.13 8-port multiflex trunk voice/channelized data T1/E1 module
Data Sheet
Storage 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
SSD-MSATA-200G (on motherboard)     Yes Yes Yes 3.13.1 200 GB, mSATA Solid State Disk (for ISR motherboard slot)
NIM-SSD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 NIM Carrier Card for up to 2 SSD Drives
SSD-SATA-200G Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 200 GB, SATA Solid State Disk for NIM-SSD
Adaptors 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
SM-X-NIM-ADPTR Yes   Yes Yes   3.14 SM-X Adaptor for one NIM module
Small Form-Factor Pluggable 4451-X 4431 4351 4331 4321 Minimum IOS-XE Version  
GLC-EX-SMD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.15 1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1310nm, DOM
GLC-LH-SM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-LH-SMD Yes Yes 3.15 3.15 3.15 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver; with DOM
GLC-SX-MM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD Yes Yes 3.15 3.15 3.15 3.10 GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver; with DOM
GLC-ZX-SM Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1000BASE-ZX SFP
GLC-ZX-SMD Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 1000BASE-ZX SFP; with DOM
GLC-FE-100FX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-FX SFP for FE port
Note:No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-FE-100LX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-LX SFP for FE port
Note:No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-FE-100ZX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-ZX SFP (80km)
Note:No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-FE-100EX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100BASE-EX SFP (40km)
Note:No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-FE-100BX-D Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.11 100BASE-BX10-D SFP
Note:Requires Ethernet Routed-Port Module. No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-FE-100BX-U Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.11 100BASE-BX10-U SFP
Note:Requires Ethernet Routed-Port Module. No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-GE-100FX Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 100FX SFP on GE ports
Note:No Auto-failover to Copper RJ45 Port
GLC-BX80-D-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX80 SFP, 1570NM
GLC-BX80-U-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX80 SFP, 1490NM
GLC-BX40-D-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX40 SFP, 1550NM
GLC-BX40-U-I Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.16.1 1000BASE-BX40 SFP, 1310NM
GLC-BX-D Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM
GLC-BX-U Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM
GLC-TE Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.16 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire
GLC-T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.11 1000BASE-T SFP
SFP-10G-LR Yes   Yes Yes   3.13.1 10GBASE-LR SFP module
Note:Requires SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Module
SFP-10G-LRM Yes   Yes Yes   3.13.1 10GBASE-LRM SFP module
Note:Requires SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Module
SFP-10G-SR Yes   Yes Yes   3.13.1 10GBASE-SR SFP module
Note:Requires SM-X-4X1G-1X10G Module
SFP-GE-S Yes Yes 3.15 3.15 3.15 3.13 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-T Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.13 1000BASE-T SFP (NEBS 3 ESD)
CWDM-SFP-1470 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1470 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1510 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1550 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1570 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1590 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
DWDM-SFP-3033 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1530.33 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3112 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1531.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3190 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1531.90 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3268 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1532.68 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3425 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1534.25 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3504 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1535.04 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3582 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1535.82 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3661 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1536.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3819 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1538.19 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3898 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1538.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-3977 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1539.77 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4056 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1540.56 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4214 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1542.14 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4294 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1542.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4373 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1543.73 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4453 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1544.53 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4612 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1546.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4692 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1546.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4772 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1547.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-4851 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1548.51 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5012 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1550.12 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5092 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1550.92 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5172 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1551.72 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5252 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1552.52 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5413 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1554.13 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5494 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1554.94 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5575 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1555.75 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5655 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1556.55 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5817 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1558.17 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5898 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1558.98 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-5979 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1559.79 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
DWDM-SFP-6061 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes 3.10 DWDM SFP 1560.61 nm SFP (100 GHz ITU grid)
EPON SFP             3rd Party EPON SFP. Contact ask-isr-pm@cisco.com for support.
GPON SFP             3rd Party GPON SFP. Contact ask-isr-pm@cisco.com for support.