Guest

Cisco Small Business 200 Series Smart Switches

Cisco 200E Series Smart Switches

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (210.7 KB)
  • Feedback

Build a Powerful, Easy-to-Use Basic Business Network at an Affordable Price

The key to succeeding in today's competitive business environment is investing resources wisely - knowing how to separate the essential from the extraneous and get the most value for your dollars. As the backbone of your business and productivity applications, the small business network clearly falls into the "essential" category. But that doesn't mean you need the most advanced feature set on the market.

Figure 1. Cisco 200E 24-Port 10/100 Smart Switch

fig01_SF200E-24_LKK64993
With Cisco ® 200E Series Smart Switches, you can achieve business-class network security and performance without paying for advanced network management features that you will not need. When you need a reliable solution to share network resources and connect computers, printers, and servers, but low cost is a top priority, Cisco 200E Series Smart Switches provide the ideal solution.

Cisco 200E Series Smart Switches

Cisco 200E Series Smart Switches are a series of affordable smart switches that combine powerful network performance and reliability with the essential network management features you need for a solid business network. These scalable switches provide enhanced management, security, and quality-of-service (QoS) features beyond those of an unmanaged switch, at a lower cost than managed switches. And with an easy-to-use web user interface and the Cisco FindIT Network Discovery Tool, you can deploy and configure a rock-solid business network in minutes.

Business Applications

Whether you need basic high-speed connectivity for your computers and servers or a comprehensive voice, data, and wireless technology solution, Cisco 200E Series switches can meet your business needs. Possible deployment scenarios include:

High-speed desktop connectivity. Cisco 200E Series switches can quickly and securely connect employees working in small offices with one another and with all of the servers, printers, and other device they use. High performance and reliable connectivity help speed up file transfers and data processing, improve network uptime, and keep your employees connected and productive.

Secure wireless connectivity. Cisco 200E Series switches work with Cisco and third-party wireless solutions to extend the reach of your network. Employees can work productively from conference rooms and common areas, collaborate in any office, and access business applications from wherever they are. Power over Ethernet (PoE) enables the switch to send power over the network cable to power wireless access points and simplifies the wireless deployment. And with embedded security, your employees can work with confidence, knowing that only authorized users can access the network and network applications.

Unified communications. The Cisco 200E Series provides QoS features to enable you to prioritize delay-sensitive traffic in your network and let you converge all of your communications solutions - such as IP telephony and video surveillance - over a single Ethernet network. Cisco offers a complete portfolio of IP telephony and other unified communications products designed for small businesses, and Cisco 200E Series switches have been rigorously tested to help ensure easy integration and full compatibility with these and other vendor products.

Features and Benefits

Cisco 200E Series Switches provide all of the features you need to create a basic business-class network at an affordable price. These features include:

Easy configuration and management: Cisco 200E Series switches are designed to be easy to deploy and use by small businesses or the partners that serve them. Simple-to-use web-based interfaces reduce the time it takes to deploy, manage, and troubleshoot your network. Key features include:

– Cisco FindIT Network Discovery Utility works through a simple toolbar on the user's web browser to discover Cisco devices on the network and display basic information, such as serial numbers and IP addresses, to aid in the configuration and speed the deployment of Cisco Small Business products. For more information, and to download the utility, visit www.cisco.com/go/findit.

Performance and reliability: Cisco 200E Series switches have been tested to deliver the high availability and performance you would expect from a Cisco switch and help you prevent costly downtime. The switches speed file transfer times, improve slow and sluggish networks, keep your vital business applications available, and help your employees respond more quickly to customers and each other. With a network based on Cisco 200E Series switches, you can address all of your business communication and connectivity needs and reduce the total cost of ownership of your technology infrastructure.

Power over Ethernet (PoE): Cisco 200E Series switches are available with PoE. This capability simplifies the deployment of IP telephony, wireless, video surveillance, and other solutions by allowing you to send data and power to network endpoints over the same network cable. With no need for separate power supplies or outlets for IP phones, IP cameras, or wireless access points, you can speed up deployment and installation and take advantage of advanced communications technologies quickly, and at a lower cost.

Network security: Cisco 200E Series switches provide enhanced security and network management features, such as 802.1x and SSH, that you need to maintain a level of security for your business, keep unauthorized users off the network, and protect your business data.

IP telephony support: Cisco 200E Series switches include QoS features to prioritize delay-sensitive services such as voice and video, simplify unified communications deployments, and help ensure consistent network performance for all services. For example, Auto Voice VLAN and LLDP-MED automatically detect voice devices and configures the right VLAN and QoS parameters to prioritize voice traffic.

IPv6 support: Internet service providers worldwide are moving to the latest version of Internet Protocol to accommodate the growing number of network devices. Cisco 200E Series switches provide native support for IPv6 alongside traditional IPv4. That means you can take full advantage of IPv6-enabled operating systems and applications in the future, without having to upgrade your network equipment.

Enhanced management: Supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), TextView CLI, Telnet, SSH, remote monitoring (RMON), Link-Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)-MED, and Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Option 66/67 for increased traffic management, configuration, monitoring, and analysis.

Optimal energy-efficient solution: Cisco 200E Series switches are designed to be eco-friendly without compromising performance. They help conserve energy by optimizing power use, which helps protect the environment and lowers your energy costs. Power-saving features include:

– Automatic power down on ports when a link is not active

– Fanless design in most models, which reduces power consumption, increases reliability, and provides quieter operation

Peace of mind: Cisco 200E Series Switches offer the reliable performance, quality, and peace of mind you expect from a Cisco switch. When you invest in the Cisco 200E Series, you gain the benefit of:

– Cisco limited lifetime warranty

– Rigorous testing to help ensure easy integration and compatibility with other Cisco networking and communications products, including the complete Cisco Small Business portfolio

World-class service and support: Your time is valuable, especially when you have a problem that is affecting your business. The Cisco 200E Series switches come with Cisco Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty. The limited lifetime hardware warranty with return to factory replacement and a 1-year limited warranty for fans and power supplies, and a 90-day limited software warranty. In addition, Cisco offers software updates for bug fixes for the warranty term, and telephone technical support at no charge for the first 12 months following the date of purchase. To download software updates, go to: www.cisco.com/cisco/web/download/index.html.

To extend the support coverage beyond warranty, choose the Cisco Small Business Support Service which helps you get the most value from Cisco Small Business solutions, providing peace of mind at an affordable price. The subscription-based service offers software upgrades and updates, access to the Cisco Small Business Support Center, next business day hardware replacement (if needed), and telephone and online chat support. To learn more, visit www.cisco.com/go/smbservices.

To find out where Cisco Small Business Service and Support is available by country, go to https://supportforums.cisco.com/community/netpro/small-business/sbcountrysupport.

Multiple language options: The Cisco 200E Series is available in six languages: English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and simplified Chinese. All product documentation and most user interfaces are translated, giving you the ability to select your preferred language.

Product Specifications

Table 1 gives the product specifications for the Cisco 200E Series Switches.

Table 1. Product Specifications

Feature

SF200E-24

SF200E-24P

SF200E-48

SF200E-48P

Performance

Switching capacity and forwarding rate

Capacity in Millions of Packets per Second (mpps) (64-byte packets)

6.55

6.55

10.12

10.12

Layer 2 Switching

Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

Standard 802.1d STP support

Fast convergence using 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree [RSTP]), enabled by default

Multiple Spanning Tree instances using 802.1s (MSTP)

Link Aggregation

Support for IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

• Up to 4 groups
• Up to 8 ports per group with 16 candidate ports for each (dynamic) 802.3ad link aggregation

VLAN

Support for up to 256 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4096 VLAN IDs). Port-based and 802.1Q tag-based VLANs

Port-based and 802.1Q tag-based VLANs

Voice VLAN

Voice traffic is automatically assigned to a voice-specific VLAN and treated with appropriate levels of QoS

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) versions 1 and 2 snooping

IGMP limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters; supports 128 multicast groups

Head-of-line (HOL) blocking

HOL blocking prevention

Security

IEEE 802.1X (Authenticator role)

802.1X: RADIUS authentication, and, MD5 hash

Port security

Locks MAC addresses to ports, and limits the number of learned MAC addresses

Storm control

Broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast

Quality of Service

Priority levels

8 hardware queues

Scheduling

Strict priority and weighted round-robin (WRR)

Queue assignment based on differentiated services code point (DSCP) and class of service (802.1p/CoS)

Class of service

Port based, 802.1p VLAN priority based, IPv4/v6 IP precedence/type of service (ToS)/DSCP based, Differentiated Services (DiffServ)

Rate limiting

Ingress policer, per VLAN and per port

Standards

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ad LACP, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, IEEE 802.1D (STP), IEEE 802.1Q/p VLAN, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple STP, IEEE 802.1X Port Access Authentication, IEEE 802.3af, RFC 768, RFC 783, RFC 791, RFC 792, RFC 793, RFC 813, RFC 879, RFC 896, RFC 826, RFC 854, RFC 855, RFC 856, RFC 858, RFC 894, RFC 919, RFC 922, RFC 920, RFC 950, RFC 951, RFC 1042, RFC 1071, RFC 1123, RFC 1141, RFC 1155, RFC 1350, RFC 1533, RFC 1541, RFC 1542, RFC 1624, RFC 1700, RFC 1867, RFC 2030, RFC 2616, RFC 2131, RFC 2132, RFC 3164, RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415, RFC 2576, RFC 4330, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1286, RFC 1442, RFC 1451, RFC 1493, RFC 1573, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 1907, RFC 2011, RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2618, RFC 2665, RFC 2666, RFC 2674, RFC 2737, RFC 2819, RFC 2863, RFC 1157, RFC 1215, RFC 3416

IPv6

IPv6

IPv6 host mode

IPv6 over Ethernet

Dual IPv6/IPv4 stack

IPv6 neighbor and router discovery (ND)

IPv6 stateless address auto-configuration

DHCP v6 Client

Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery

Duplicate address detection (DAD)

Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6

IPv6 QoS

Prioritize IPv6 packets in hardware

Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) snooping

Deliver IPv6 multicast packets only to the required receivers

IPv6 applications

Web, ping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP), DNS client, TELNET, SSH, Bonjour

IPv6 RFCs supported

RFC 2463: ICMP version 6

RFC 3513: IPv6 address architecture

RFC 4291: IPv6 addressing architecture

RFC 2460: IPv6 specification

RFC 2461: Neighbor discovery for IPv6

RFC 2462: IPv6 stateless address auto-configuration

RFC 1981: Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery

Management

Web user interface

Built-in switch configuration utility for easy browser-based device configuration (HTTP). Supports configuration, system dashboard, system maintenance, and monitoring

SNMP

SNMP versions 1, 2c, and 3 with support for traps, and SNMP version 3 user-based security model (USM)

Remote Monitoring (RMON)

Embedded RMON software agent supports 4 RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis

IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack

Coexistence of both protocol stacks to ease migration

Firmware upgrade

Web browser upgrade (HTTP) and TFTP

Port mirroring

Traffic on a port can be mirrored to another port for analysis with a network analyzer or RMON probe. Up to 4 source ports can be mirrored to one destination port. A single session is supported.

VLAN mirroring

Traffic from a VLAN can be mirrored to a port for analysis with a network analyzer or RMON probe. Up to 4 source VLANs can be mirrored to one destination port. A single session is supported.

DHCP (Options 66 and 67)

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) options facilitate tighter control from a central point (DHCP server) to obtain IP address, auto-configuration (with configuration file download)

Textview CLI

Scriptable command-line interface

Localization

Localization of GUI and documentation into multiple languages

Other management

HTTP, RADIUS, port mirroring, TFTP upgrade, DHCP client, BOOTP, SNTP, ping, syslog, SSH; cable diagnostics; Telnet client (SSH secure support)

Power Efficiency

Energy Detect

Automatically turns off power on RJ-45 port when the switch detects a link down

Active mode is resumed without loss of any packets when the switch detects the link is back up

General

MAC table

Up to 8192 MAC addresses

Discovery

Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) (802.1ab) with LLDP-MED extensions

LLDP allows the switch to advertise its identification, configuration, and capabilities to neighboring devices, which store the data in an MIB. LLDP-MED is an enhancement to LLDP that adds the extensions needed for IP phones.

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

IEEE 802.3af PoE delivered on half of the RJ-45 ports within the listed power budgets

Maximum power of 15.4W to any 10/100 Ethernet base port. The total power available for PoE per switch is as follows:

Power Dedicated to PoE

-

100W

-

180W

Number of Ports That Support PoE

-

12

-

24

Power consumption

Power Savings Mode

Energy Detect

Energy Detect

Power Consumption: Worst Case

110V/P=16.8W

220V/P=17.3W

110V/P=19.5W

220V/P=19.7W

110V/P=35.51W

220V/P=35.04W

110V/P=48.99W

220 /P=46.84W

Heat Dissipation (BTU/hr)

59.03

69.04

121.1

159.8

Ports

Total System Ports

24 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit Ethernet

24 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit Ethernet

48 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit Ethernet

48 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit Ethernet

RJ-45 Ports

24 Fast Ethernet

24 Fast Ethernet

48 Fast Ethernet

48 Fast Ethernet

Combo Ports
(RJ-45 + SFP)

2 Gigabit Ethernet combo

2 Gigabit Ethernet combo

2 Gigabit Ethernet combo

2 Gigabit Ethernet combo

Buttons

Reset button

Cabling type

Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 or better for 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX; UTP Category 5 Ethernet or better for 1000BASE-T

LEDs

System, Link/Act, PoE, Speed

Flash

8 MB

CPU memory

64 MB

Packet buffer

All numbers are aggregate across all ports, as the buffers are dynamically shared:

 

64Mb

1 Mb

Supported Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Modules

SKU

Media

Speed

Typical Distance

MFEFX1

Multimode fiber

100 Mbps

2 km

MFELX1

Single-mode fiber

100 Mbps

10 km

MFEBX1

Single-mode fiber

100 Mbps

20 km

MGBBX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

40 km

MGBSX1

Multimode fiber

1000 Mbps

300 m

MGBLH1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

40 km

MGBLX1

Single-mode fiber

1000 Mbps

10 km

Environmental

Dimensions (W x H x D)

440 x 44 x 202.5 mm

17.35 x 1.74 x 7.99 in.

440 x 44 x 350 mm

17.35 x 1.74 x 13.8 in.

440 x 44 x 350 mm

17.35 x 1.74 x 13.8 in

440 x 44 x 350 mm

17.35 x 1.74 x 13.8 in

Unit weight

3.34 kg

7.36 lbs.

5.05 kg

11.13 lbs

4.75 kg

10.47 lbs

5.72 kg

12.61 lbs

Power

100V-240V

1.0-.05A

50-60 HZ

100V-240V

2.0-1.0A

50-60 HZ

100V-240V

1.0-0.5A

50-60 HZ

100V-240V

3.0-1.5A

50-60 HZ

Certification

UL (UL 60950), CSA (CSA 22.2), CE mark, FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A

Operating temperature

32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-4° to 158°F (-20° to 70°C)

Operating humidity

10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing

Storage humidity

10% to 90%, relative, noncondensing

Acoustic noise and mean time between failures (MTBF)

Fan (Number)

No

1

No

1

Acoustic Noise

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

MTBF @ 40°C (hours)

74,082

97,338

12,6766

51,866

Warranty

Limited Lifetime

Limited Lifetime

Limited Lifetime

Limited Lifetime

Package Contents

• Cisco 200E Series Smart Switch
• Power cord
• Mounting hardware
• Serial Console Cable
• CD-ROM with user documentation (PDF) included
• Quick-start guide

Minimum Requirements

• Web browser: Mozilla Firefox version 2.5 or later; Microsoft Internet Explorer version 6 or later
• Category 5 Ethernet network cable
• TCP/IP, network adapter, and network operating system (such as Microsoft Windows, Linux, or Mac OS X) installed on each computer in the network

Ordering Information

Table 2 provides ordering information for the Cisco 200E Series Smart Switches. Table 3 gives ordering information for the MFE and MGE transceivers.

Table 2. Cisco 200E Series Switches Ordering Information

Model Name

Product Ordering Number

Description

Fast Ethernet

SF200E-24

SF200E-24-xx

• 24 10/100 ports
• 2 combo mini-GBIC ports*

SF200E-24P

SF200E-24P-xx

• 24 10/100 ports
• 2 combo mini-GBIC ports
• PoE

SF200E-48

SF200E-48-xx

• 48 10/100 ports
• 2 combo mini-GBIC ports

SF200E-48P

SF200E-48P-xx

• 48 10/100 ports
• 2 combo mini-GBIC ports
• PoE

*Each combo mini-GBIC port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and one mini-GBIC/SFP Gigabit Ethernet slot, with one port active at a time.

Table 3. MFE and MGE Transceiver Ordering Information

Product Ordering Number

Description

MFE Transceivers

MFEBX1

100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 20 km

MFELX1

100BASE-LX SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 2 km

MFEFX1

100BASE-FX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 10 km

MGE Transceivers

MGBBX1

1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 40 km

MGBLH1

1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 40 km

MGBLX1

1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 10 km

MGBSX1

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 550 m

A Powerful Foundation for the Basic Business Network

As you strive to make your business more competitive and efficient, every dollar counts. Cisco 200E Series Smart Switches give you just the right features, performance, and reliability you need, without making you pay for advanced features you don't. With Cisco 200E Series switches, you can rest assured that your business applications and communications tools are resting on a strong technology foundation, so you can focus on achieving your business goals.

For More Information

To learn about other products and solutions in the Cisco Small Business portfolio, visit www.cisco.com/go/smallbusiness.