Guest

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series Ethernet Interface Module for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (418.9 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is the first 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch that supports Cisco TrustSec and Layer 2 encryption in hardware to enable IEEE 802.1ae (MACSec) encryption for Role-Based Access Control (RBACL) functionality. The module has two 40 Gbps connections (for a total of 80 Gbps) to the 2Tbps switch fabric of the Supervisor Engine 2T and therefore is able to deliver 10 Gigabit performance on all 8 ports for larger than 128 bytes size packets with no oversubscription. The new Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module supports Virtual Switch Link (VSL) on all 8 ports. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module supports pluggable X2 optics, providing operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and 300m over multimode fiber allowing for deployment in various types of networking environments. The Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module is only compatible with the new Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T (VS-S2T-10G or VS-S2T-10G-XL), enabling the system to deliver three times the performance and four times the scalability for Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches in comparison to the previous generation.

The new Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module is designed for deployment in the distribution and core of the campus and data center for traffic aggregation in a network requiring security, manageability, virtualization, application performance, and video. With its large 256 MB packet buffers per port, no oversubscription, and distributed forwarding with high scalability, the new Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber module is able to deliver secure and predictable performance for bandwidth-intensive applications such as market data feeds in the financial vertical or video broadcast in campus networks.

The 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module (Figure 1) provides up to 88 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber ports in a single Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis and 176 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Virtual Switching System (VSS) 4T.

Figure 1. Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

For more information, see the white paper discussing 10 Gigabit Ethernet switching for enterprises at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_white_paper0900aecd802a648b.shtml.

Main Features and Benefits

Table 1 summarizes the primary features and benefits of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

Table 1. Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module Primary Features

Feature

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10GbE Fiber Module

Ports

8

Optics

X2

Switch fabric connection

80 Gbps full duplex

Oversubscription

1:1

Forwarding engine

WS-X6908-10G-2T: comes equipped with DFC4 for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 64K, increased Netflow entries to 512K, and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps
WS-X6908-10G-2TXL: equipped with DFC4XL for distributed forwarding, supporting 1 million+ forwarding entries, increased ACL entries to 256K, increased Netflow entries to 1 million+ and increased IPv4 forwarding speed to 60 Mpps
Increased performance of up to 60Mpps for L2, IPv4 and MPLS forwarding and up to 30Mpps for IPv6 forwarding
Increased multicast routes to 256K
Support for 16K Bridge Domains, allowing the standard 4K VLANs to be reused across these bridge domains, effectively increasing the number of VLANs available in the system
Increased MAC Address Table to 128K
IPV4 IGMPv3 snooping in hardware
IPv6 MLDv2 snooping in hardware
PIM registers in hardware
IPV4 & IPv6 in IPv6 tunneling
IPv6 in IPv4 tunneling (ISATAP, 6to4, GRE)
QoS support for uniform, short pipe and pipe mode tunnel
Terminate the tunnel in the same loopback

Security

TrustSec and IEEE 802.1ae Layer 2 Encryption in HW to enable MACSec

Queues

Receive: 8q4t
Transmit: 1p7q4t

Queuing mechanisms

Class of Service (CoS) based queue mapping
Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) based queue mapping

Scheduler

Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)
Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)
Smoothed Round Robin (SRR) at egress

Port buffers

256MB per port

Hardware-based multicast replication

Ingress and egress
Approximately 20 Gbps per replication engine
4 replication engines per module delivering total throughput of 80 Gbps

Jumbo frame support for bridged and routed packets

Up to 9216 bytes

Maximum port density per chassis

64 ports (6509-E chassis)

88 ports (6513-E chassis)

Maximum port density per VSS

128 ports (6509-E chassis)

176 ports (6513-E chassis)

Can be used to form virtual switch link

Yes (all ports)

Supervisor engines supported

Supervisor Engine 2T and 2TXL

Chassis supported

Any Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis, including 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E, 6513-E (NEBS compliant: operating temperature up to 55°C)
Not supported in non-E Series chassis.

Slot requirements

Can occupy any slot in any Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, or 6509-V-E chassis
Can occupy slots 1-6 and 9-13 in a Cisco Catalyst 6513-E chassis

Onboard memory

2 GB default (no higher upgrade)

Table 2 summarizes pluggable optics supported on the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

Table 2. Pluggable Optics for Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module

Part Number

Transceiver Type

Wavelength

IEEE Standard

Maximum Distance and Cable Type[1]

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM

1310 nm serial

IEEE 802.3aq

220m over multimode fiber

X2-10GB-LR

!0GBASE-LR

1310 nm serial

IEEE 802.3ae

10 km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR

850 nm serial

IEEE 802.3ae

26m over 62.5-micron FDDI-grade multimode fiber
33m over 62.5-micron 200 MHz x km multimode fiber
66m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber
82m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber
300m over 50-micron 2000 MHz x km multimode fiber

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER

1550 nm serial

IEEE 802.3ae

40 km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR

1550 nm serial

80 km over single-mode fiber

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4

WWDM 1310 nm

IEEE 802.3ae

300m over 62.5-micron FDDI grade multimode fiber
240m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber
300m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4

Copper

IEEE 802.3ak

15m over 8 pair 100-Ohm InfiniBand cable

X2-10G-DWDM

DWDM

32 different wavelengths; Cband

100 GHz ITU grid

32 wavelengths over single strand of single-mode fiber; 80 km

CVR-X2-SFP10G

SFP+ converter for X2 ports

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM

1310 nm

IEEE 802.3

220m over multimode fiber

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR

1310 nm

IEEE 802.3

10 k over single-mode fier

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER

1550 nm

IEEE 802.3

40 k over single-mode fiber

SFP-H10GB-CU1M1 (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable

Copper

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M1 (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable

Copper

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M1 (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable

Copper

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431

5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-10G-SR (With CVR-X2-SFP10G converter for X2 ports)

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module

850nm

IEEE 802.3ae

26m over 62.5-micron FDDI-grade multimode fiber
33m over 62.5-micron 200 MHz x km multimode fiber
66m over 50-micron 400 MHz x km multimode fiber
82m over 50-micron 500 MHz x km multimode fiber
300m over 50-micron 2000 MHz x km multimode fiber

For more information about most up to date EOS/EOL information on Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches compatible transceivers, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_eol_notices_list.html.

Product Specifications

Table 3 lists product specifications of the Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module.

Table 3. Product Specifications

Product

Specifications

Standard protocols

IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq, and IEEE 802.3an

Physical specifications

Occupies one slot in the Cisco Catalyst 6500 E-Series chassis
Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.73 x 14.4 x 16 in. (4.4 x 36.6 x 40.6 cm)
Weight: 12.6 pounds excluding X2 components; ¼ pound for each X2

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature:

Agency-certified for operation: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Design and tested for operation 32 to 130°F (0 to 55°C)
Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, noncondensing

Operating altitude:

Agency-certified for operation: -500 to 6500 ft (-150 to 2000m)
Designed and tested for operation -500 to 10000 ft (-150 to 3000m)

Regulatory compliance

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber modules, when installed in a system, comply with the following EMC and safety standards:

EMC Standards:

FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
ICES-003 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN55022 Class A
EN55024
CISPR24
CISPR 22 Class A
AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
ETS 300 386
KN 22 Class A
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
CNS13438 Class A

Safety Standards:

UL 60950-1
CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950
EN 60950-1
IEC 60950-1
AS/NZS 60950-1

NEBS criteria levels

SR-3580 Issue 3, June 2007 (GR-63-CORE, issue 3, and GR-1089-CORE, issue 4)[2]

ETSI

ETS 300 019-2-1, Class 1.2 Storage
ETS 300 019-2-2, 2.3 Transportation
ETS 300 019-2-3, Class 3.2 Stationary Use

Network management

ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
IP-MIB and IP-FORWARD-MIB for IPv6
IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
CISCO-STACK-MIB
CISCO-VTP-MIB
CISCO-CDP-MIB
RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
CISCO-PAGP-MIB
CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
HC-RMON
RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
SMON-MIB

Power requirements

WS-X6908-10G-2T: 588 Watts Maximum
WS-X6908-10G-2TXL: 603 Watts Maximum
At the time of the writing of this datasheet, the final power numbers are not known. Please consult the 12.2(50)SY Release Notes for these numbers if they are not provided here.
Go to http://www.cisco.com/go/powercalculator for easy power consumption calculation.

Indicators

Status: green (operational), red (faulty), and orange (module booting)
Link: green (port enabled and connected), orange (port disabled), and off (port enabled and not connected)
Blue Beacon: Used to ID a specific module in a fully populated system, within a multi-system environment

Ordering Information

Table 4 gives ordering information.

Table 4. Part Numbers for Ordering

Part Numbers

Description

10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Modules

WS-X6908-10G-2T

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 (Requires X2)

WS-X6908-10G-2TXL

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4XL (Requires X2)

WS-X6908-10G-2T=

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4 (Requires X2) Spare

WS-X6908-10G-2TXL=

Cisco Catalyst 6900 Series 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4XL (Requires X2) Spare

WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL=

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Dist Fwd Card- DFC4XL Spare, for WS-X6908-10G-2T

X2 Optics

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM X2 (multimode fiber)

XR-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR X2 (single-mode fiber)

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 (multimode fiber)

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER X2 (single-mode fiber)

X2-10GB-ZR

10GBASE-ZR X2 (single-mode fiber)

X2-10GB-LX4

10GBASE-LX4 X2 (multimode fiber)

X2-10GB-CX4

10GBASE-CX4 X2 (copper InfiniBand cable)

X2-10G-DWDM

32 wavelengths over single strand of single-mode fiber; 80 km

SFP Optics

CVR-X2-SFP10G

SFP+ converter for X2 ports

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver Module

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver Module

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module

SFP-H10GB-CU1M1

1-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M1

3-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M1

5-m 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive

Note:

8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module:

- WS-X6908-10G-2T ships with WS-X6908-10GE and WS-F6K-DFC4-E.

- WS-X6908-10G-2TXL ships with WS-X6908-10GE and WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL.

- The front panel of these modules is labeled:

WS-X6908-10GE-2T or

WS-X6908-10GE-2TXL if it is XL version

- Cisco IOS® Software commands will display WS-X6908-10GE with either WS-F6K-DFC4-E or WS-F6K-DFC4-EXL for XL version.

Cisco and Partner Services for Expanding the Borderless Network

Drive borderless network innovation, optimize operational efficiencies, establish business flexibility, and gain competitive advantage using intelligent, personalized services from Cisco and our partners. Through a discovery process that begins with understanding your business objectives, we help you integrate end-to-end solutions into your architecture and incorporate network services onto that platform. Sharing knowledge and leading practices, we support your success every step of the way as you deploy, absorb, manage, and scale new technology. Choose from a flexible suite of support services designed to meet your business needs and help you maintain high-quality network performance while controlling operational costs. For more information, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/services.

Warranty Coverage and Technical Service Options

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 System comes with a Cisco 90-day hardware warranty. Adding a contract for a technical service offering such as Cisco SMARTnet® Service to your device coverage provides access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) and can provide a variety of hardware replacement options to meet critical business needs, updates for licensed OS software, and registered access to the extensive Cisco.com knowledge base and support tools.

For more information about Cisco warranties, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/warranty.

For information about Cisco Technical Services, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/ts.

Table 5 shows the Cisco technical services available for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 System.

Table 5. Cisco Technical Services for Cisco Catalyst 6500 System

Technical Services

Cisco SMARTnet Service

Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Unrestricted access to the extensive Cisco.com resources, communities, and tools
Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, and 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement [3] and onsite parts replacement and installation available
Ongoing operating system software updates within the licensed feature set [4]
Proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on Smart Call Home enabled devices

Cisco Focused Technical Support Services

3 levels of premium, high-touch services are available:

Cisco High-Touch Operations Management Service
Cisco High-Touch Technical Support Service
Cisco High-Touch Engineering Service

Valid Cisco SMARTnet or SP Base contracts on all network equipment are required.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html or contact your local account representative.



[1] To calculate the exact distances that your module will support before installation, see optical specifications in the X2 data sheets. The exact distance supported varies according to the number of splices and connectors in a single-mode fiber strand.
[2] In NEBs environments you will require to install Airdams in slots immediately above and below in the adjacent slots to each installed 6900 Series 8 Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module if no active Module is installed in those slots. The part number for the Airdam is WS-X6K-SLOT-CVR.
[3] Cisco operating system updates include the following: maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates within the licensed feature set.
[4] Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8x5xNBD indicates that shipment will be initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with next business day (NBD) delivery. Where NBD is not available, same day ship is provided. Restrictions apply; please review the appropriate service descriptions for details.