Guest

Cisco Catalyst 5000 Series Switches

Catalyst 5000 and 5500 Series End of Sale Announcement

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (51.9 KB)
  • Feedback
PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 1931

Cisco Systems announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for the Cisco Catalyst® 5000 and 5500 series of modular switches, including all related Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 series chassis and modules. The Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 series chassis and modules will be orderable through June 30, 2003.

For those Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 series customers who need to purchase Catalyst 5000 and 5500 series modules after the end-of-sale date, Cisco Systems Capital offers refurbished equipment through Cisco authorized resellers. Cisco Systems will continue to offer technical support on the Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 series software for three years and on the hardware for five years after the end-of-sale date, through June 2008. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 Series. Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement and relevant information for migrating to the replacement product.
Customers planning new deployments should consider the award-winning Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series or the new Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series of modular multilayer switches. These next-generation multilayer modular switches offer higher performance and greater port density, and support a more robust set of technologies required by many Web-enabled applications, and the convergence of voice, video.
For those Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 series customers considering an upgrade to Cisco Catalyst 6500 or Catalyst 4500 series, Cisco offers numerous incentives and support programs intended to make it even easier to migrate now. Contact your Cisco sales representative or Cisco partner for more information.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco Catalyst 5000 and 5500 Series Products

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

October 29, 2002

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

June 30, 2003

Last Date of Support

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

Software June 30, 2006

Hardware June 30, 2008

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Recommended Catalyst 6500 Series Replacement Product Part Number

Alternative Recommended Catalyst 4500 Series Replacement Product Part Number

Chassis Options

WS-C5500

13-slot Catalyst 5500 Chassis

WS-C6513

 

WS-C5500=

13-slot Catalyst 5500 Spare Chassis

WS-C6513=

 

WS-C5507=

13-slot Catalyst 5500 Chassis with Single AC Power Supply (spare)

WS-C6513-2500AC=

 

WS-C5509

9-slot Catalyst 5509 Chassis

WS-C6509

 

WS-C5509-CHAC=

9-slot Catalyst 5509 Spare Chassis with one AC Power supply

WS-C6509-2500AC=

 

WS-C5509-CHDC=

9-slot Catalyst 5509 Spare Chassis with one DC power supply

WS-C6509=, and WS-CAC-2500W=

 

WS-C5505

5-slot Catalyst 5505 Chassis

WS-C6506

WS-C4506 or WS-C4507R

WS-C5505-CHAC=

5-slot Catalyst 5505 Chassis with Single AC Power Supply (spare)

WS-C6506 and WS-C6506-1300AC=

WS-C4506 or WS-C4507R + PWR-C45-1000AC

WS-C5505-CHDC=

5-slot Catalyst 5505 Chassis with Single DC Power Supply

WS-C6506= and WS-CDC-1300W=

N/A, DC power supply option in future

Supervisor Options

WS-X5530-E3A + WS-X5302

Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor III w/ NFFC II-A + Catalyst 5000 Route Switch Module

WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2

WS-X4515

WS-X5530-E3A

Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor III w/ NFFC II-A

WS-X6K-S2-PFC2 WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE

WS-X4515

WS-X5550 + WS-F5541

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIIG + Route Switch Feature Card for WS-X5540 and WS-X5550

WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2

WS-X4515

WS-X5550

Catalyst 5500/5000 Supervisor IIIG

WS-X6K-S2-PFC2

WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE

WS-X4515

WS-U5534-GESX

Dual Port 1000BASE-SX Uplink Module for Supervisor III

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C6K Supervisor Engines

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C4K Supervisor Engines

WS-U5536-GELX

Dual Port 1000BaseLX/LH SMF Uplink Module for Supervisor III

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C6K Supervisor Engines

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C4K Supervisor Engines

WS-U5537-FETX

Four Port 100BASE-TX Uplink

Module for Supervisor Engine III

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C6K Supervisor Engines

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C4K Supervisor Engines

WS-U5538-FEFX-MMF

4-Port 100BASE-FX MMF Uplink Module for Supervisor Engine III

Dual GBIC uplinks included on C6K Supervisor Engines

WS-U4504-FX-MT

Interface Module Options

WS-X5157

Catalyst 5000 ATM OC-3 LANE Module Dual PHY (SMF, SC)

WS-X6101-OC12-SMF WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5158

Catalyst 5000 ATM OC-3 LANE Module Dual PHY (MMF, SC)

WS-X6101-OC12-MMF

WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5161

C5000 ATM OC-12 LANE/MPOA Module Dual PHY (MMF, SC)

WS-X6101-OC12-MMF

WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5162

C5000 ATM OC-12 LANE/MPOA Module Dual PHY (SMF, SC)

WS-X6101-OC12-SMF

WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5165

Catalyst 5500 ATM Fabric Integration Module

N/A

N/A

WS-X5166

Catalyst 5000 ATM DS-3 Module Dual PHY (BNC)

WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5167

Catalyst 5000 ATM OC-3 LANE/MPOA module dual PHY (multimode, SC)

WS-X6101-OC12-MMF

WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5168

Catalyst 5000 ATM OC-3 LANE/MPOA module dual PHY (single mode, SC)

WS-X6101-OC12-SMF

WS-X6182-2PA

 

WS-X5201R

100BASE-FX Backbone Switching (FEC, 802.1Q/ISL, SC, 12 port)

WS-X6524-100FX-MM

WS-X6324-100FX-MM

WS-X4124-FX-MT

WS-X4148-FX-MT

WS-X5234-RJ45

24-port 10/100TX Switch Module (FEC, WRED, 802.1Q/ISL, RJ-45)

WS-X6548-RJ-45

WS-X6148-RJ45V

WS-X6148-RJ45

WS-X4148-RJ

WS-X4148-RJ45V

WS-X4232-GB-RJ

WS-X4232-RJ-XX

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

WS-X4448-GB-RJ45

WS-X5236-FX-MT

24-port 100FX Switch Module (FEC, WRED, 802.1Q/ISL, MT-RJ)

WS-X6524-100FX-MM

WS-X6324-100FX-MM

WS-X4124-FX-MT

WS-X4148-FX-MT

WS-X5239-RJ21

36-port 10/100TX Switch Module (FEC, WRED, 802.1Q/ISL, Telco)

WS-X6548-RJ-21

WS-X6148-RJ21V

WS-X6148-RJ21

WS-X4148-RJ

WS-X4148-RJ45V

WS-X4232-GB-RJ

WS-X4232-RJ-XX

WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

WS-X4448-GB-RJ45

WS-X5305

Catalyst 5500/8500 Fabric Integration Module

N/A

N/A

WS-X5381

Catalyst 5000/5500 Network Analysis Module-128MB DRAM

WS-SVC-NAM-1=

WS-SVC-NAM-2=

 

WS-X5403

C5000 Gigabit Ethernet Switching Module without GBICs (3 port)

WS-X6816-GBIC

WS-X6516-GBIC

WS-X6416-GBIC

WS-X6408A-GBIC

WS-X4306-GB

WS-X4418-GB

WS-X5410

C5000 9-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switching Module without GBICs

WS-X6816-GBIC

WS-X6516-GBIC

WS-X6416-GBIC

WS-X6408A-GBIC

WS-X4306-GB

WS-X4418-GB

WS-X5303-15=

Catalyst 5000 Versatile Interface Processor-Model 2-15

WS-X6182-2PA

WS-X4604-GWY

WS-X5303-40=

Catalyst 5000 Versatile Interface Processor-Model 2-40

WS-X6182-2PA

WS-X4604-GWY

WS-X5530-E3A +

WS-X5304-15

Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor III with NFFC II-A +

Catalyst 5000 Route Switch Module with VIP2 Model 15

WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2 +

WS-X6182-2PA

WS-X4013 +

WS-X4604-GWY

WS-X5530-E3A +

WS-X5304-40

Catalyst 5000 Family Supervisor III with NFFC II-A +

RSM With Model 40 VIP II Module

WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2 +

WS-X6182-2PA

WS-X4013 +

WS-X4604-GWY

* In some cases, a Cisco Catalyst 6500 or Catalyst 4500 series chassis with a fewer number of slots may support an equivalent number of ports because of the higher port density of the Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Catalyst 4500 series and slot-efficient module/line-card options. The Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Catalyst 4500 series offer multiple power supply options to support a variety of power requirements that are dependent on selection of modules, number of IP phones supported with inline power, and redundant or load-sharing power systems. Consult the data sheet for the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series and Catalyst 4500 Series and your Cisco sales representative for additional information.
** Information on end-of-sale product part numbers WS-X5030, Catalyst 5000 Copper Token Ring Switching Module (16 port) and WS-X5031, Catalyst 5000 Fiber Token Ring Switching Module (16 port) is available on end-of-sale Product Bulletin 1642: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps679/prod_eol_notice09186a008032d472.html
The recommended Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series switches offer many benefits, including:

• Unparalleled services integration

– Advanced wire-rate quality of service (QoS) and access control list (ACL) policy management

– Layer 3-7 switching capabilities, including the industry's highest-performance server load-balancing solution

– Integrated services module support, including intrusion detection, firewall, VPN, SSL and network analysis modules

– IP telephony support including high-density voice gateway (PSTN/PBX) and traditional FXS (phone/fax machine) options

• Comprehensive network security with integrated multi-gigabit security modules

• Investment protection and long product life cycle

– Scalable high-performance switching with a 256-Gbps switching fabric currently delivering up to 210 Mpps

– Port densities from 48 to 576 10/100 and 194 Gigabit Ethernet ports

– Flexible uplink options from T1/E1 to OC-48 optical services modules

– Shared WAN module support using Cisco 7000 Series WAN port adapters

• Operational consistency

– Complete Catalyst Operating System (CatOS) support across all supervisors for ease of migration using the CatOS command-line interface

– Complete Cisco IOS® Software support across all supervisors for end-to-end Cisco router and switch operation

– 3-, 6-, 9-, and 13-slot chassis configurations sharing a common set of modules, software, and network management tools

– One platform can be deployed anywhere in the network.

• Maximum network uptime with the highest level of availability, including 2- to 3-second stateful failover of redundant supervisors and service modules

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series multilayer modular switches, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/index.html
The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series switches offer many benefits, including:

• High switching capacity

• High-density 10/100/1000

• High-density 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-LX

• Layer 2-4 switching

• Inline power option

• System resiliency with redundant supervisors and power supplies

For more information about the Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series multilayer switches, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps4324/index.html
For more information about the Cisco Refurbished Equipment program from Cisco System Capital, visit: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/csc/refurb_equipment/

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For orderability questions, contact your customer service representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice
Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCSP, CCVP, the Cisco Square Bridge logo, Follow Me Browsing, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Access Registrar, Aironet, ASIST, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCIP, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity, Empowering the Internet Generation, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherFast, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, FormShare, GigaDrive, GigaStack, HomeLink, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, Post-Routing, Pre-Routing, ProConnect, RateMUX, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, StrataView Plus, TeleRouter, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, and TransPath are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R) 	205309.T_ETMG_CC_6.05Printed in the USA Text Box:  Corporate HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-4000	800 553-NETS (6387)Fax:	408 526-4100	European HeadquartersCisco Systems International BVHaarlerbergparkHaarlerbergweg 13-191101 CH AmsterdamThe Netherlandswww-europe.cisco.comTel:	31 0 20 357 1000Fax:	31 0 20 357 1100	Americas HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.170 West Tasman DriveSan Jose, CA 95134-1706USAwww.cisco.comTel:	408 526-7660Fax:	408 527-0883	Asia Pacific HeadquartersCisco Systems, Inc.168 Robinson Road#28-01 Capital TowerSingapore 068912www.cisco.comTel: +65 6317 7777Fax: +65 6317 7799Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed onthe Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices.Argentina · Australia · Austria · Belgium · Brazil · Bulgaria · Canada · Chile · China PRC · Colombia · Costa Rica · Croatia · Cyprus Czech Republic · Denmark · Dubai, UAE · Finland · France · Germany · Greece · Hong Kong SAR · Hungary · India · Indonesia · Ireland · Israel Italy · Japan · Korea · Luxembourg · Malaysia · Mexico · The Netherlands · New Zealand · Norway · Peru · Philippines · Poland · Portugal Puerto Rico · Romania · Russia · Saudi Arabia · Scotland · Singapore · Slovakia · Slovenia · South Africa · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Taiwan Thailand · Turkey · Ukraine · United Kingdom · United States · Venezuela · Vietnam · ZimbabweCopyright  2005 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCSP, CCVP, the Cisco Square Bridge logo, Follow Me Browsing, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Access Registrar, Aironet, ASIST, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCIP, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity, Empowering the Internet Generation, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherFast, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, FormShare, GigaDrive, GigaStack, HomeLink, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, Post-Routing, Pre-Routing, ProConnect, RateMUX, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, StrataView Plus, TeleRouter, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, and TransPath are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0502R) 	205309.T_ETMG_CC_6.05Printed in the USA