Guest

Cisco 7600 Series Routers

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus Extended Combination 20G and 40G Line Cards for Carrier Ethernet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (272.8 KB)
  • Feedback
The Cisco ® 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus Extended Combination (ES Plus XC) line cards are designed for interface-flexible Ethernet services. They allow service prioritization for voice, video, data, and wireless mobility services and can connect to LAN, WAN, and Optical Transport Network Physical Layer (OTN PHY) interfaces as well as Gigabit Ethernet ports on the same physical line card. This unique form factor allows for configurations with redundant network-to-network 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces to reside on separate line card slots for resiliency, while offering user-to-network Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on the same slots for efficiency. Service providers and enterprises benefit from the efficiency gains in power consumption, optimized service scale, and feature capability as well as the flexibility in interface speeds for Ethernet solutions.
The ES Plus XC cards use the ES Plus card family architecture that relies on programmable interface processors, protecting network investments and reducing total cost of ownership. The extensible design maximizes connectivity options and offers superior service intelligence through programmable interface processors operating at line rate. This data sheet contains the specifications for the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC line cards as shown in Figure 1.

Figure 1. Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC line cards: 20G and 40G

combo 20g

Product Overview

Designed for delivering flexible Ethernet services in IP/MPLS provider edge networks, and WAN/MAN and OTN applications, the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC line cards support port densities of 40 Gbps or 20 Gbps varieties. The cards feature hierarchical quality of service (QoS), locally significant VLANs, and up to 16,000 VLAN IDs per line card for rich services at scale. The cards provide the unique ability to combine both Layer 2 and Layer 3 services on the same line card with 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet ports on the same line card slot. The combination of native Ethernet Layer 2 switching, bridging, Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS), Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS), and Layer 3 IP/MPLS routing distinguishes this line card among other products on the market, particularly in Carrier Ethernet applications.
Additionally, the ES Plus XC line cards have the integrated transport capabilities currently found in the ES Plus XT line cards, with WAN PHY and G.709 Generic Forward Error Correction (using the 76-ES+OTN/G.709 license) support on the 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (available in a future software release). The ability to span even greater distances between Cisco 7600 Series Routers is supported with Enhanced Forward Error Correction (EFEC) in the Cisco 7600 Series (back-to-back connections). Operations, administration, and maintenance (OA&M) capabilities are supported in both OTN and WAN PHY interface controller modes, providing insight into link quality and data transmission health.
The ES Plus line cards also include synchronization circuitry enabling them to provide standards-based functions for delivering and deriving transport-class network timing, enabling support of network-synchronized services and applications such as mobile backhaul and time-division multiplexing (TDM) migration.
Recognizing that real-time media dominate next-generation services, Cisco has integrated video monitoring technology into the ES Plus line cards. This multimedia technology enables real-time monitoring and statistics collection for video flows, enabling proactive maintenance and management of today's media-rich services - without the use of additional service modules or external probes. To see a video demonstration of inline video monitoring from Cisco in action, visit http://www.cisco.com/web/solutions/routingswitching/vidmon.html.
The innovative architecture of these industry-leading, premium Ethernet services line cards is designed to deliver cost-effective, high-touch features, combining both ASIC and network processor technology for an optimal combination of performance and flexibility. The Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC line cards provide distributed forwarding with proven ASIC technology in the forwarding path (routing, switching, NetFlow, access control lists [ACLs]), and queuing and shaping functions to optimize the performance of these foundational features. Additionally, four (for the ES Plus XC 40G line cards) or two (for the ES Plus XC 20G line cards) programmable network processors are included in the forwarding plane to facilitate flexibility and feature growth. This ideal technology combination provides customers with the necessary flexibility for future service deployments and allows them to scale the system capacity as required.

Key Features and Benefits

Table 1. Key Features and Benefits of the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC line cards

Feature

ES Plus line cards

Benefit

Line card form factor

2x10GE and 20xGE

1x10GE and 10xGE

Offers economical, high-density, high-performance, premium Carrier Ethernet services with excellent scalability for solutions that require uplink redundancy with slot diversity

LAN PHY support at FCS. WAN and OTN PHY support in a post FCS software release.

Performance

Line rate with services enabled

Provides line-rate forwarding performance on GE and 10 GE interfaces with services enabled

Packet memory

512 MB

Up to 200 ms combined bidirectional buffering

Switch fabric connectivity

Two 20-Gbps fabric channels

Utilizes the Cisco 7600 Series 720-Gbps switch fabric for data forwarding; 2 fabric channels are utilized that are not present in slots 1 through 8 on the Cisco 7613 chassis

Online insertion and removal (OIR)

Supports OIR of the line cards

Provides hitless OIR to minimize impact of add/change/remove operations

Product Specifications

Table 2. Product Specifications

Description

Specification

Chassis compatibility

All Cisco 7600 Series Router chassis, except the Cisco 7603, which has reached end of sale/end of life. The Cisco 7603-S is fully supported.

Central forwarding engine compatibility

Cisco Supervisor Engine 720-3B, 720-3BXL, Route Switch Processor 720 (RSP720) 3C/3CXL and RSP720-10GE 3C/3CXL.

The ES Plus line cards require dual-channel switch fabric connectivity; therefore, they are not supported with the Supervisor Engine 32 or in slots 1 through 8 of the Cisco 7613 chassis.

Distributed forwarding card (DFC)

Choice of Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3C (DFC-3C) or DFC-3CXL

Line-rate distributed forwarding with services enabled, up to ~48 Mpps per line card

DFC-3C

Designed for Carrier Ethernet-based infrastructures

Up to 256,000 hardware-based forwarding entries with DFC-3C

Up to 128,000 NetFlow entries with DFC-3C

DFC-3CXL

Optimized for IP/MPLS provider edge offering multiple IP services such as Layer 3 VPNs, IPv6, and triple- or quad-play services

Up to 1 million hardware-based forwarding entries with DFC-3CXL

Up to 256,000 NetFlow entries with DFC-3CXL

Minimum software

Cisco IOS® Software Release 12.2SRE or later

Packet memory

512 MB for 200 ms of combined input and output buffering at 10 Gbps

Link encapsulations

Ethernet II and IEEE 802.1q encapsulations

Hardware queues

ES Plus XC 40G and 20G line cards

128,000 queues per line card

Hierarchical QoS (H-QoS)

MAC addresses

Up to 96,000 MAC addresses per ES Plus XC line card

16,000 VLAN IDs per line card (within Flexible QinQ configuration guidelines)

Hardware-based MAC learning at wire rate

Environmental conditions

Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature: -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)

Relative humidity: 10 to 90 percent, non-condensing

Operating altitude: -60 to 2000m

MIBs

Cisco Optical Transport Network MIB (CISCO-OTN-MIB)

Cisco Entity MIB (CISCO-ENTITY-MIB)

Cisco Entity Asset MIB

Cisco Entity Field-Replaceable Unit (FRU) Control MIB

Cisco Entity Alarm MIB

Interface IF MIB (RFC 2233)

Definitions of Managed Objects for Bridges (RFC 1493)

Evolution of Interfaces Group of MIB-II (RFC 1573)

SNMP MIB II (RFC 1213)

Remote Monitoring (RMON) MIB (RFC 1757)

Switch Monitoring (SMON) MIB

Video Monitoring MIBs:

CISCO-FLOW-MONITOR-TC-MIB, CISCO-FLOW-MONITOR-MIB

CISCO-MDI-METRICS-MIB, CISCO-IP-CBR-METRICS-MIB

Details on the MIBs above can be found at this link: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/core/cis7600/7600mibs/

Network management

CiscoWorks, CiscoView, and CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials (RME), Cisco ANA, Cisco VAMS.

Physical specifications

Occupies one slot in a Cisco 7600 Series Router

Up to 8 ES Plus line cards (any type) in a Cisco 7609 or 7609-S 9-slot chassis

Requires Cisco Supervisor Engine 720-3B or 3BXL, RSP720 or later

Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.75 x 15.375 x 16 in.

Weight:

• 76-ES+XC-20G3C/XL: 11.8 lb
• 76-ES+XC-40G3C/XL: 12.5 lb

Maximum power consumption (watts)

76-ES+XC-20G3C 309.3W

76-ES+XC-20G3CXL 316.8W

76-ES+XC-40G3C 392.3W

76-ES+XC-40G3CXL 427.2W

Indicators

Status: green (operational); orange (faulty)

Regulatory compliance

CE Marking

Safety

UL 60950

CSA C22.2 No. 60950

EN60950

TS001

IEC 60950

AS/NZS3260

ITU-T G.664 (Automatic Laser Shutdown - ALS)

Electromagnetic compatibility

FCC Part 15 Class A

ICES-003 Class A

VCCI Class A

EN55022 Class A

CISPR22 Class A

AS/NZS3548 Class A

EN61000-3-2

EN61000-3-3

EN55024

EN61000-6-1

EN50082-1

EN300 386

Telecommunications standards

ITU-T G.664 (ALS)

ITU-T G.691

ITU-T G.707

ITU-T G.709 (OTN)

ITU-T G.783 Sections 9-10

ITU-T G.784

ITU-T G.803

ITU-T G.813

ITU-T G.825

ITU-T G.826

ITU-T G.841

ITU-T G.957 Table 3

ITU-T G.958FCC Part 15 Class A

ITU-T G.975.I.4 (EFEC)

Network clock references

GR-253-CORE (SONET)

GR-1244-CORE (BITS)

G.8261 (No SSM)

G.8262

G.8264 (No ESMC)

Table 3. Feature Support

Description

Specification

Carrier Ethernet and IP/MPLS network protocols

IPv4 Unicast and Multicast

IPv6 Unicast and Multicast

Layer 2 multicast

MPLS Provider Edge Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPNs

MPLS Traffic Engineering (MPLS-TE)

MPLS Fast Reroute (FRR)

Differentiated Services (Diff-Serv) aware MPLS TE

Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) and IP-in-IP Tunneling

Ethernet Bridging and Ethernet Multipoint Bridging (E-MPB)

Ethernet Switching

Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS)

Switch port - access and trunk

QinQ Termination

Selective QinQ

Flexible QinQ

VLAN Translation

Private VLAN

VPLS and H-VPLS

VLAN and Spanning Tree Protocols

Per VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST)

Virtual Switch Tagging (VST)

Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Protocol - IEEE 802.1s

VLAN ACL (VACL)

VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP)

Ethernet Operations, Administration, and Maintenance (E-OAM), Connection

Fault Management (CFM), and Y.1731

802.1ah

QoS

Modular QoS CLI (MQC)

Policing granularity down to ingress, egress, physical interfaces, and VLAN

Access control lists

Classification, marking, policing, and queuing

Diff-Serv Code Point (DSCP)

Complex re-marking of Ethernet and IP/MPLS headers

Congestion avoidance

Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) based on IP Prec, DSCP, MPLS EXP

Queuing and shaping

Enhanced Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ)

Egress low-latency queuing (LLQ); traffic inside LLQ may be shaped

Two levels of queuing hierarchy

Egress shaping

Traffic classification and bandwidth policing

Classification based on:

Extended ACL

IP Precedence/IP DSCP

MPLS Experimental Bits (EXP)

VLAN

Input VLAN

Policer: Ingress single- and dual-rate, three color

ACLs and security

Up to 32,000 access list entries with no forwarding degradation

Hardware counters for ACL hits

Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPNs

Layer 2 VPNs

EoMPLS with MAC learning

H-VPLS (MPLS edge or IEEE 802.1ad edge)

Flexible QinQ

Layer 3 VPNs

MPLS VPN (RFC 2547-bis)

Inter-AS and Carrier-Supporting-Carrier

Multicast VPN (mVPN)

mLDP based Multicast VPN (mVPN)

Multicast VPN Extranet

802.1ah

Protection and bundling

MPLS Fast Reroute

IEEE 802.3ad and EtherChannel®

Table 4. Inline Video Monitoring Feature Support

Description

Specification

Summary

Supported on all ES+ linecards

Supported with supervisor engines Sup720 and RSP720 (1 gigabits and 10 gigabits)

Monitoring on both ingress and egress interfaces

IP/UDP encapsulated unicast and multicast video streams

VBR and CBR video streams

Compressed and uncompressed video streams

Metrics

RFC4445 Media Delivery Index (MDI) consisting of Delay Factor (DF), and Media Loss Rate (MLR), plus Media Discontinuity Count (MDC) - for MPEG video within M2TS (SPTS/MPTS)

Delay Factor and Media Rate Variation (MRV)

MDI:DF, MDI:MLR, MDI:MDC, IP-CBR:DF, and IP-CBR:MRV metrics are supported for CBR flows

MDI:MLR and MDI:MDC are supported for VBR flows

Performance

Flow rates up to 10Gbps and a total of up to 40Gbps per linecard

Up to 8000 flows per chassis and 1000 flows per linecard

Management

Media Stop Events (MSE)

Threshold Crossing Alerts (TCA)

Syslog support

SNMP MIBs

Full integration with Cisco's Video Assurance Management Solution (VAMS)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9518/index.html

Table 5. OTN Feature Support (10 Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

Description

Specification

Protocol support

OTN G.709 compliant, selectable

Mapping of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R signal into an overclocked

OPU1e running at 11.0491 Gbps

OPU2e running at 11.0975 Gbps

Internal (system) and line (network) loopback

Local (internal) or loop (recovered from network) timing

±100 ppm local clock accuracy over operating temperature

Alarms and performance monitoring

Alarm reporting:

• Loss of signal (LOS)
• Loss of OTN frame (LOF)
• Loss of OTN multiframe (LOM)
• OTU alarm indication signal (OTU-AIS)
• OTU backward defect indication (OTU-BDI)
• ODU alarm indication signal (ODU-AIS)
• ODU open connection indication (ODU-OCI)
• ODU locked (ODU-LCK)
• ODU backward defect indication (ODU-BDI)
• ODU payload type identifier mismatch (ODU-PTIM)
• OTU incoming alignment (OTU-IAE)

OTU_SF_BER and OTU_SD_BER alarms are based on monitoring OTU BIP errors with a user-settable threshold crossing.

Error counts: OTU BIP, OTU BEI, ODU BIP, and ODU BEI.

Threshold crossing alerts (TCAs) for OTU BIP errors (SM-TCA) and ODU BIP errors (PM-TCA) with user-settable threshold.

FEC features

No FEC: ability to turn off error correction for use with non-FEC supporting interfaces.

GFEC: standard G.709

EFEC: standard G.975.I.4

FEC statistics for corrected errors (EC), last second corrected errors (EC), and uncorrected words (UC).

Table 6. DWDM Line Interface Specification (10 Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

Description

Specification

Bit rate

9.953280 Gbps +/- 4.6 ppm

10.3125 Gbps +/- 4.6 ppm

11.049 Gbps +/- 4.6 ppm

11.0957 Gbps +/- 4.6 ppm

Spectral width at 20dB (lambda delta20)

≤ 30  GHz

Optical Transmitter

Type

Lithium niobate external modulator

Output power (PTmin to PTmax)

 -1 dBm, + 3 dBm

Required optical return loss, minimum (ORLmin)

27 dB

Extinction ratio, minimum (reminx)

> 9 dB

Laser safety class

1

Optical Receiver

Type

Avalanche photo diode (APD)

Chromatic dispersion tolerance (DLRmax)

Up to 1600 ps/nm

Minimum BER (BERmin)

FEC off

FEC on

E-FEC on

10E-12

10E-15

10E-15

Reflectance between far-end Tx and near-end Rx (maximum)

-27 dB

Input wavelength bandwidth (lambdac_rx)

1260 nm to 1607  nm

Connector type (Tx/Rx)

LC, duplex

Table 7. Optical Performance (10 Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

DWDM XFP Fixed Wavelength

Long wavelength performance (1529 nm to 1562 nm C-band)

No FEC applications (Note b) applicable at 9.9 Gbps, 10.3 Gbps only

Pin @ 23dB OSNR, BER<10-12

-7 to -23

dBm

Pin @ 23dB OSNR, BER<10-12

-500 to +1600 ps/nm

-7 to -20

dBm

No FEC applications applicable at 9.9 Gbps, 10.3 Gbps only

Pin @ 17dB OSNR, BER<10-12

 

-7 to -18

dBm

Pin @ 20dB OSNR, BER<10-12

-500 to +1600 ps/nm

-7 to -18

dBm

FEC applications (Note c) applicable at 11.09 Gbps only

Pin @ 11 dB OSNR, BER<10-5

-7 to -18

dBm

Pin @ 12 dB OSNR, BER<10-5

-500 to +1100 ps/nm

-7 to -18

dBm

Enhanced-FEC applications (Note c) applicable at 11.09 Gbps only

Pin @ 23dB OSNR, BER<7*10-4

-7 to -27

dBm

Pin @ 23dB OSNR, BER<7*10-4

-500 to +1300 ps/nm

-7 to -24

dBm

Enhanced-FEC applications (Note c) applicable at 11.09 Gbps only

Pin @ 8 dB OSNR, BER<7*10-4

-7 to -18

dBm

Pin @ 9dB OSNR, BER<7*10-4

-500 to +1100 ps/nm

-7 to -18

dBm

Table 8. SONET/SDH WAN PHY Feature Support (10 Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

SONET/SDH Features and Functions

Ethernet WAN Interface

Comments

Synchronization

Supported

Ethernet WAN interface cannot be used in SONET/SDH rings

Section, Line, and Path BIP8

Supported

Errors are detected and counted

Section Trace

Supported

 

Pointer operation/action

Supported

H1, H2 are used to get the location of SPE

Defects or anomalies - LOS, SEF, LOF, S-BIP, L-BIP, AIS-L, RDI-L, AIS-P, LOP-P, P-BIP, PLM-P

Supported

Counters for section, line, and path BIP errors

Table 9. ES Plus Cards Line Card XFP and SFP Modules Supported

Part Number for ES Plus line cards 10-Gbps Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP)

Wavelength

Mode

Distance

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR, LAN-PHY

1550 nm

Single mode (SM)

49.7 miles (80 km)

XFP-10GER-OC192IR+, LAN-PHY

1550 nm

SM

24.8 miles (40 km)

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR, LAN-PHY

1310 nm

SM

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-S

850 nm

Multimode (MM)

1804 ft (550m)

SFP-GE-L

1310 nm

SM

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-GE-Z

1550 nm

SM

43.5 miles (70 km)

SFP-GE-T

-

-

328 ft (100m)

Table 10. Ordering Information for Cisco ES Plus line cards GE Gigabit Interface Converter (GLC) Modules

Product Number

Description

GLC-BX-D

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength

GLC-BX-U

1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength

Table 11. Ordering Information for Cisco ES Plus line cards 10 GE Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XFP Modules
Note: The following DWDM XFP products are orderable as spares only.

Product Number

Description

ITU Channel

DWDM-XFP-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

21

DWDM-XFP-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

22

DWDM-XFP-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

23

DWDM-XFP-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

24

DWDM-XFP-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

26

DWDM-XFP-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

27

DWDM-XFP-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

28

DWDM-XFP-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

29

DWDM-XFP-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

31

DWDM-XFP-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

32

DWDM-XFP-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

33

DWDM-XFP-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

34

DWDM-XFP-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

36

DWDM-XFP-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

37

DWDM-XFP-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

38

DWDM-XFP-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

39

DWDM-XFP-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

41

DWDM-XFP-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

42

DWDM-XFP-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

43

DWDM-XFP-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

44

DWDM-XFP-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

46

DWDM-XFP-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

47

DWDM-XFP-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

48

DWDM-XFP-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

49

DWDM-XFP-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

51

DWDM-XFP-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

52

DWDM-XFP-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

53

DWDM-XFP-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

54

DWDM-XFP-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

56

DWDM-XFP-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

57

DWDM-XFP-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

58

DWDM-XFP-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

59

Table 12. Cisco ES Plus line cards GE DWDM SFP Modules
Note: The following DWDM SFP products are orderable as spares only.

Product Number

Description

ITU Channel

DWDM-SFP-6141=

1000BASE-DWDM 1561.42 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

20

DWDM-SFP-6061=

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

21

DWDM-SFP-5979=

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

22

DWDM-SFP-5898=

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

23

DWDM-SFP-5817=

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

24

DWDM-SFP-5736=

1000BASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

25

DWDM-SFP-5655=

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

26

DWDM-SFP-5575=

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

27

DWDM-SFP-5494=

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

28

DWDM-SFP-5413=

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

29

DWDM-SFP-5332=

1000BASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

30

DWDM-SFP-5252=

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

31

DWDM-SFP-5172=

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

32

DWDM-SFP-5092=

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

33

DWDM-SFP-5012=

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

34

DWDM-SFP-4931=

1000BASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

35

DWDM-SFP-4851=

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

36

DWDM-SFP-4772=

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

37

DWDM-SFP-4692=

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

38

DWDM-SFP-4612=

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

39

DWDM-SFP-4532=

1000BASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

40

DWDM-SFP-4453=

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

41

DWDM-SFP-4373=

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

42

DWDM-SFP-4294=

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

43

DWDM-SFP-4214=

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

44

DWDM-SFP-4134=

1000BASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

45

DWDM-SFP-4056=

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

46

DWDM-SFP-3977=

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

47

DWDM-SFP-3898=

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

48

DWDM-SFP-3819=

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

49

DWDM-SFP-3739=

1000BASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

50

DWDM-SFP-3661=

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

51

DWDM-SFP-3582=

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

52

DWDM-SFP-3504=

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

53

DWDM-SFP-3425=

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

54

DWDM-SFP-3346=

1000BASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

55

DWDM-SFP-3268=

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

56

DWDM-SFP-3190=

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

57

DWDM-SFP-3112=

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

58

DWDM-SFP-3033=

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

59

Table 13. Cisco ES Plus line cards GE CWDM SFP Modules
Note: The following CWDM SFP products are orderable as spares only.

Product Number

Description

Color

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Cisco CWDM 1470-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Gray

CWDM-SFP-1490=

Cisco CWDM 1490-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Violet

CWDM-SFP-1510=

Cisco CWDM 1510-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Blue

CWDM-SFP-1530=

Cisco CWDM 1530-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2-Gb Fiber Channel

Green

CWDM-SFP-1550=

Cisco CWDM 1550-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Yellow

CWDM-SFP-1570=

Cisco CWDM 1570-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Orange

CWDM-SFP-1590=

Cisco CWDM 1590-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Red

CWDM-SFP-1610=

Cisco CWDM 1610-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fiber Channel

Brown

Licensing Information

Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus Basic IP License

The ES Plus line cards have two feature license options with the following part numbers: 76-ES+BASIC-LIC (Basic license, including IPv6) and 76-ES+ADVIP-LIC (Advanced IP license).
The Basic license entitles you to use the Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2SR or Release 15S functions on the Cisco 7600 ES Plus line cards with the following exceptions:

• Multicast VPN (MVPN)

• Layer 3 IP/MPLS VPN/6VPE

• Cisco Intelligent Services Gateway (ISG)

• Optical Transport Network (OTN) - IPoDWDM

• Inline Video Monitoring (Vidmon)

Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus Advanced IP License

The Advanced IP license entitles the use of Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2SR or Release 15S on the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus line cards with the following functions in addition to the Basic license:

• 6VPE

• Layer 3 IP/MPLS VPN

• MVPN

One Advanced IP license is needed for each of the ES Plus line cards in the system where these features are enabled.
The Advanced IP license does not entitle you to use features contained in the Optical Transport Network, Intelligent Services Gateway, or Video Services licenses on the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus line cards.

Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus Optical Transport Network License

The Optical Transport Network license (part number 76-ES+OTN-LIC) is available for purchase when the OTN capability (G.709/FEC/EFEC) is to be used, and is required on each line card where OTN will be enabled.

Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus Intelligent Services Gateway License

The Intelligent Services Gateway license (part number 76-ES+ISG-LIC) entitles use of the BNG features of Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2SR or Release 15S on the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus line cards.

• The 76-ES+ISG-LIC is purchased per chassis in increments of 8000 subscribers requiring BNG features with eight MPLS VPNs per license.

Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus Video Monitoring License

The ES Plus Video Monitoring license (part number 76-ES+VIDEO-LIC) is available for purchase when the Video Monitoring capability is to be used, and is required on each chassis where Video Monitoring will be performed.

Ordering Information

Table 14. Ordering Information

Product Name

Part Number

Cisco 7600 ES+XC Combo 10x1GE/ 1x10GE, DFC3C

76-ES+XC-20G3C

Cisco 7600 ES+XC Combo 10x1GE/ 1x10GE, DFC3CXL

76-ES+XC-20G3CXL

Cisco 7600 ES+XC Combo 20x1GE/ 2x10GE, DFC3C

76-ES+XC-40G3C

Cisco 7600 ES+XC Combo 20x1GE/ 2x10GE, DFC3CXL

76-ES+XC-40G3CXL

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus Basic License

76-ES+BASIC-LIC

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus Advanced License

76-ES+ADVIP-LIC

Cisco 7600 Series ES+ OTN PHY (G.709/FEC/EFEC) License (Available in a future software release on 10G ports only)

76-ES+OTN-LIC

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus Intelligent Services Gateway License

76-ES+ISG-LIC

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus Video Monitoring License

76-ES+VIDEO-LIC

To Download the Software

Visit the Cisco Software Center to download Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(33)SRE (or later) for use with the Supervisor Engine 720 or Route Switch Processor 720.

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you to protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare the network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, see Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus 20G and 40G line cards, visit http://www.cisco.com/ or contact your local account representative.